SA 5116 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Evanston Gardens

The suburb has 2,347 residents across 3.4 square kilometres, with a median age of 30, which is 10 years below the national figure. Housing is strongly detached, with 96.0% separate houses, while 44.7% of households have a mortgage and 40.3% rent. Compared with established Gawler, Evanston Gardens has a compact, mortgage-led profile supported by 68.1% three-bedroom homes and 37.3% of families having children.

Local council: Gawler

Evanston Gardens urban fabric map

Population

2,347

Median Age

30.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,504/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

61

Median House

$710K

First quarter 2026

3.4 km²· 690.8 people/km²· Family income $1,737/wk

Evanston Gardens suits buyers seeking a predominantly detached housing market, but the recent price movement warrants careful budgeting. Three-bedroom homes account for 68.1% of stock and four-bedroom or larger homes represent 27.4%, so the housing mix is more family-sized than apartment-oriented. Mortgage repayments equal 21.6% of household income, below the 40.3% renting share, although buyers should allow for rates, insurance and maintenance. Compared with a smaller semi-detached choice set, the 96.0% separate-house share gives families more conventional options.

For Buyers

Evanston Gardens suits buyers seeking a predominantly detached housing market, but the recent price movement warrants careful budgeting. Three-bedroom homes account for 68.1% of stock and four-bedroom or larger homes represent 27.4%, so the housing mix is more family-sized than apartment-oriented. Mortgage repayments equal 21.6% of household income, below the 40.3% renting share, although buyers should allow for rates, insurance and maintenance. Compared with a smaller semi-detached choice set, the 96.0% separate-house share gives families more conventional options.

For Investors

Evanston Gardens has a sizeable rental base, with 40.3% of households renting at a median weekly rent of $300. The 5.2% vacancy rate is a key consideration because it indicates more tenant choice than a fully constrained market, so rental demand should be tested at the individual property level. Development activity is also material, with 61 applications recorded over 12 months, including variations adding 14 allotments in one stage and 25 in another. Compared with outright owners, renters form a much larger part of the local tenure mix, while 44.7% mortgage ownership points to a substantial buyer cohort. The 6.8% annual price increase supports the growth case, but future supply may moderate rental competition.

Development Activity

Total DAs

430

Last 12 Months

61

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-39.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
105
Deck / Pergola / Patio
19
Garage / Carport / Shed
15
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
12
Subdivision
3
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
2
Swimming Pool / Spa
2
Signage / Advertising
1

Schools in Evanston Gardens

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Evanston Gardens Primary School

Primary Education Government

Demographics

Evanston Gardens has a young resident base: the median age is 30, or 10 years below the national figure. University attainment is 19.4%, which is 10.7 percentage points below the national level, and the overseas-born share is 14.6%, 7.0 points lower nationally. English ancestry is recorded for 1,119 people, followed by Scottish at 210, German at 209 and Irish at 187. No religion is the largest recorded affiliation at 1,449 people, compared with 681 identifying with Christianity. Household size averages 2.6 people, 0.1 above the national comparison. Family formation helps explain the profile, with 37.3% of families being couples with children and 30.4% one-parent families. Compared with established Gawler, the suburb presents a younger household pattern.

Age Distribution

0-14
24.0%
15-24
13.0%
25-44
35.2%
45-64
18.2%
65+
8.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
4.5%
3 bed
68.1%
4+ bed
27.4%

Dwelling Structure

96.0%

Houses

4.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 14.4% Mortgage 44.7% Rent 40.3% Other 0.6%

The housing market is dominated by conventional family dwellings, with 96.0% separate houses and 4.0% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties make up 68.1% of homes, while 27.4% have four or more bedrooms, creating more family-sized supply than a higher-density suburb. Tenure is split between 44.7% mortgage holders, 40.3% renters and 14.4% outright owners. Mortgage costs equal 21.6% of household income, while rent represents 19.9%, both indicating less pressure than a market where housing costs exceed household capacity. Compared with established Gawler housing, the detached mix is a defining feature.

Mortgage / mo

$1,408

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$300

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$791

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.2%

Unoccupied

48

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
12

Ancestry

English
1,119
Scottish
210
German
209
Irish
187
Other
166
Ancestry NS
111

Household Composition

37.3%

Couples with children

31.6%

Couples, no children

30.4%

Single parent

652

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Evanston Gardens' largest recorded industry at 21.6%, employing 150 people, followed by Public Administration at 11.4% and 79 people, Education at 10.4% and 72, Manufacturing at 9.1% and 63, and Retail at 8.4% and 58. This mix helps explain the prominence of Community and Personal Service roles at 169 workers, alongside Trades at 175, Professionals at 157, Labourers at 140 and Clerical and Administrative workers at 132. The labour force totals 1,205 people, with a 67.8% participation rate and 7.4% unemployment rate. Household income sits at the 47th percentile, below the 50th percentile midpoint, so local employment breadth matters for affordability. Full-time employment is 61.1%, compared with 378 part-time workers, creating a mixed income base.

Unemployment

7.4%

Labour Force

1,205

Unemployed

89

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

61.1%

Part-time

33.9%

Participation

67.8%

Employed

1,116

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 175
Community/Personal 169
Professionals 157
Labourers 140
Clerical/Admin 132
Sales 120
Managers 114
Machinery/Drivers 93

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.6%
Public Admin 11.4%
Education 10.4%
Manufacturing 9.1%
Retail 8.4%

University

19.4%

Postgraduate

2.6%

Born Overseas

14.6%

Dwellings

872

Transport to Work

Daily travel is strongly car-oriented: 84.8% of residents drive, compared with 3.1% using public transport, 0.7% walking or cycling and 5.9% working from home. This makes private vehicle access more important than transit dependence for most households. The suburb has 1 government primary school, Evanston Gardens Primary School, providing local primary access; families should check enrolment zones and secondary options against the exact address. Recorded crime totals 208 incidents, equivalent to 88.6 offences per 1,000 residents, so current street-level conditions and official updates are worth checking before moving. Compared with public transport use, car use is substantially higher, reflecting the area's suburban layout. At 690.8 people per square kilometre across 3.4 square kilometres, services are relatively concentrated.

Drive

84.8%

Public Transport

3.1%

Walk / Cycle

0.7%

Work from Home

5.9%

Growth Outlook

Growth is visible through both price movement and active land development. Development activity reached 61 applications over 12 months, including a stage variation for 14 additional allotments and another for 25 additional allotments. With a current population of 2,347 and density of 690.8 people per square kilometre, added allotments can change the suburb's housing mix without requiring a large geographic footprint. Compared with a settled area where allotment activity is lower, Evanston Gardens has a clearer supply-led growth signal. The combination of new land, 96.0% detached housing and recent price gains supports ongoing buyer interest, although additional supply may temper future scarcity.

Population trend: Gawler council area

Evanston Gardens sits in the Gawler council area. These are the council area's residents, not Evanston Gardens's.

Residents 2025

27,564

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.3%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

208

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

88.6

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Evanston Gardens compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Bottom 47%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 11%
Uni Educated
Bottom 35%
Public Transport
Top 43%
Born Overseas
Top 48%
Density
Top 18%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Evanston Gardens a good suburb to live in?

Evanston Gardens may suit households wanting detached housing, with 96.0% of homes being separate houses and a median age of 30. Car use is high at 84.8%, while public transport accounts for 3.1%, so the suburb is better suited to drivers than transit-dependent households.

What schools are in Evanston Gardens?

Evanston Gardens has 1 listed local school: Evanston Gardens Primary School, a government primary school. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address and investigate secondary-school options, transport and intake requirements before purchasing.

Is Evanston Gardens safe?

Recorded crime totals 208 incidents, equal to a rate of 88.6 offences per 1,000 residents. That figure should be treated as a guide rather than a guarantee for every street, so prospective residents should check recent official updates and inspect the immediate area at different times.

Is Evanston Gardens good for property investment?

The suburb has a 40.3% rental share, a $300 weekly median rent and a 5.2% vacancy rate. There were 61 development applications in 12 months, while house prices rose 6.8% over the latest year. Investors should assess property type, tenant demand and future competing supply.

How is Evanston Gardens's population changing?

Evanston Gardens currently has 2,347 residents and a young median age of 30. Residential turnover is 31.1%, while 68.9% stayed at the same address, indicating both movement and a substantial settled base. New allotment activity, including 14 and 25 additional allotments in separate stages, may support further change.

What development is occurring in Evanston Gardens?

There were 61 development applications over the last 12 months. Notable activity includes stage variations creating 14 additional allotments and another 25 allotments, alongside smaller residential works such as verandahs. Buyers should check how future construction could affect traffic, outlook and nearby supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Evanston Gardens on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA