Evanston
The suburb has 2,580 residents, a median age of 39 that is 1.0 year below the national figure, and an overseas-born share of 16.7%, which is 4.9 percentage points below the national level. Average household size is 2.2 people, helping explain the prevalence of three-bedroom homes and semi-detached dwellings. The 103.1 crimes per 1,000 residents rate warrants careful street-level checking. Compared with nearby Gawler, Evanston's compact 2.61 square kilometre footprint gives it a more concentrated residential setting while retaining access to the wider regional service area.
Local council: Gawler
Population
2,580
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,046/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
56
Median House
$705K
First quarter 2026
Separate houses account for 68.9% of dwellings, while semi-detached homes make up 27.5%, creating more choice than a detached-only market. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 59.4%, followed by four-bedroom-plus properties at 21.7%. A typical mortgage payment of $1,248 per month represents 27.6% of household income, with mortgage stress flagged as false. Compared with the 19.5% owning outright, the 33.5% paying a mortgage indicates a substantial active buyer cohort.
For Buyers
Separate houses account for 68.9% of dwellings, while semi-detached homes make up 27.5%, creating more choice than a detached-only market. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 59.4%, followed by four-bedroom-plus properties at 21.7%. A typical mortgage payment of $1,248 per month represents 27.6% of household income, with mortgage stress flagged as false. Compared with the 19.5% owning outright, the 33.5% paying a mortgage indicates a substantial active buyer cohort.
For Investors
Evanston has a large renter base, with 46.2% of households renting compared with 33.5% paying a mortgage and 19.5% owning outright. The median rent is $264 per week, while the 7.4% vacancy rate is an important comparison point against that rental share because available stock may take longer to absorb than in a tighter market. Fifty-two development applications were recorded over 12 months, indicating continuing local activity, although the examples include playground shade structures, tenancy fit-outs and verandahs rather than confirmed new dwelling numbers. The investment case therefore depends on buying well and selecting practical three-bedroom or semi-detached stock, because renter demand is meaningful but vacancy is not especially constrained. Compared with owner-focused suburbs, Evanston's rental exposure is a more prominent part of the housing profile.
Development Activity
Total DAs
253
Last 12 Months
56
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+19.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Evanston
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Gawler and District College B-12
Demographics
Evanston's median age of 39 is 1.0 year below the national figure, while university attainment at 14.7% is 15.4 percentage points below the national level. The overseas-born share is 16.7%, or 4.9 points below national, giving the suburb an Anglo-leaning profile reflected in English ancestry reported by 1,170 people, followed by German at 227, Scottish at 214 and Irish at 204. No religion is the largest recorded affiliation at 1,412 people, compared with 907 identifying with Christianity. Households average 2.2 people, 0.3 below the national figure, which helps explain demand for three-bedroom homes without a very large-home bias. Residential stability is relatively high, with 76.6% staying at the same address and turnover at 23.4%. Compared with more mobile areas, that stability can support established local ties around the Gawler region.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
68.9%
Houses
27.5%
Townhouse
3.6%
Apartment
Tenure
The latest figure is also the peak in the available price history, so buyers are entering after a sharp repricing rather than at a recent trough. Housing is predominantly separate houses at 68.9%, but the 27.5% semi-detached share provides a substantial alternative to detached ownership; apartments account for only 3.6%. Three-bedroom properties represent 59.4% of homes, with 21.7% containing four or more bedrooms and 13.8% containing two bedrooms. Tenure is weighted toward renting at 46.2%, ahead of mortgages at 33.5% and outright ownership at 19.5%. The 2.2-person average household size helps explain why medium-sized homes are more common than larger formats.
Mortgage / mo
$1,248
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$264
Census 2021
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$604
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.4%
Unoccupied
88
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.6%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
34.5%
Couples with children
30.3%
Couples, no children
32.4%
Single parent
661
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Evanston's leading industry at 22.3%, representing 134 workers, followed by public administration at 10.3% and 62 workers, education at 9.5% and 57, manufacturing at 9.3% and 56, and retail at 9.3% and 56. The occupation mix is led by trades with 175 people, community and personal services with 169, labourers with 160, professionals with 123, and clerical and administrative roles with 117. This combination helps explain why the suburb has both hands-on employment and service-sector representation rather than a strongly professional profile. Labour-force participation is 54.5%, unemployment is 8.6%, and full-time employment accounts for 55.6% of employed residents. Compared with higher-income markets, price growth can place greater pressure on local purchasing power.
Unemployment
8.6%
Labour Force
1,160
Unemployed
100
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.6%
Part-time
36.2%
Participation
54.5%
Employed
1,060
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
14.7%
Postgraduate
1.8%
Born Overseas
16.7%
Dwellings
1,098
Transport to Work
Evanston is strongly car-oriented: 82.5% of employed residents drive, compared with 3.0% using public transport and 2.4% walking or cycling. That mode split makes private vehicle access important for work, shopping and regional connections, while public transport is a smaller part of everyday travel. One government primary and secondary combined school serves the local area, providing B-12 coverage; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. The suburb records 266 total crimes and a rate of 103.1 per 1,000 residents, so street-level conditions, lighting and travel routes deserve more attention than a simple suburb-wide label. At 988.6 residents per square kilometre across 2.61 square kilometres, Evanston is compact enough for concentrated services but not especially walk-led. Volunteering is reported at 12.6%, while 10.5% need assistance. Compared with the 3.0% public transport share, the 82.5% driving rate is the clearest practical livability consideration.
Drive
82.5%
Public Transport
3.0%
Walk / Cycle
2.4%
Work from Home
6.6%
Growth Outlook
Evanston's recent growth signal is strongest in housing prices and development activity. Because the application mix includes commercial fit-outs, playground works and residential alterations, the activity points to ongoing investment in the suburb rather than a confirmed wave of new dwellings. Population is currently 2,580, and residential mobility is moderate, with 23.4% turnover and 76.6% of residents staying at the same address. That combination suggests a settled base alongside continued upgrading. Future buyers should therefore distinguish established-area improvement from broad-scale population expansion.
Population trend: Gawler council area
Evanston sits in the Gawler council area. These are the council area's residents, not Evanston's.
Residents 2025
27,564
Growth, 5 yr average
+2.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.3%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
266
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
103.1
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Evanston compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Evanston a good suburb to live in?
Evanston can suit households seeking established three-bedroom housing near the Gawler region, with a median age of 39 and 68.9% separate houses. Car dependence is high at 82.5%, while the crime rate of 103.1 per 1,000 residents makes street-level checking important before choosing an address.
What schools are in Evanston?
Evanston has 1 government primary and secondary combined school, Gawler and District College B-12. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone and current intake arrangements for any address, particularly when comparing homes near the suburb boundary.
Is Evanston safe?
Evanston recorded 266 total crimes, equal to 103.1 incidents per 1,000 residents. That rate warrants comparison between streets and property types rather than relying only on a suburb-wide impression. Check recent local conditions, lighting and routes used at night before renting or buying.
Is Evanston good for property investment?
Evanston has a substantial rental base at 46.2%, a median rent of $264 per week and 52 development applications over 12 months. Compared with the 7.4% vacancy rate, those figures suggest tenant demand exists but is not especially tight, so purchase price and property condition are important.
How is Evanston's population changing?
Evanston currently has 2,580 residents, with 76.6% remaining at the same address and 23.4% recorded as turnover. That combination points to a settled population alongside regular movement. The 52 development applications indicate ongoing local activity, but they do not establish a specific future resident count.
What development is happening in Evanston?
There were 52 development applications in the past 12 months. Recent examples include a playground shade sail, commercial tenancy fit-outs, advertising signage, shade structures and a 9.5 metre verandah. Compared with a large housing estate project, this pattern is more consistent with incremental residential, commercial and community upgrades.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Evanston on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map