Everard Park
Apartments account for 51.2% of dwellings and 47.2% of residents rent, a combination that produces a vacancy rate of 13.2%, higher than most comparable inner Adelaide suburbs. University qualifications reach 48.7%, which is 18.6 percentage points above the national average, and residents skew older at a median age of 42, two years above national.
Local council: Unley
Population
1,071
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,388/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
4
Median House
$1.8M
First quarter 2026
Separate houses make up only 35.9% of stock, with apartments at 51.2% and semi-detached dwellings at 13.0%, so buyers seeking a detached home face limited supply in a 0.31 km2 footprint. Two-bedroom dwellings dominate at 43.2%, followed by three-bedroom at 31.9%, with four-plus bedroom homes at just 13.4%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,886, giving a mortgage-to-income ratio of 31.4%, above the 30% stress threshold. By contrast, rent-to-income sits at 20.6%, which is below the stress threshold, indicating that renting remains more affordable relative to income than owning.
For Buyers
Separate houses make up only 35.9% of stock, with apartments at 51.2% and semi-detached dwellings at 13.0%, so buyers seeking a detached home face limited supply in a 0.31 km2 footprint. Two-bedroom dwellings dominate at 43.2%, followed by three-bedroom at 31.9%, with four-plus bedroom homes at just 13.4%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,886, giving a mortgage-to-income ratio of 31.4%, above the 30% stress threshold. By contrast, rent-to-income sits at 20.6%, which is below the stress threshold, indicating that renting remains more affordable relative to income than owning.
For Investors
A renter share of 47.2% gives landlords a large tenant pool, but a vacancy rate of 13.2% signals that apartment supply currently exceeds demand. Development activity is low at 4 applications in the past 12 months, including one land division into 5 lots, suggesting modest near-term supply additions. The suburb's 48.7% university qualification rate, 18.6 points above national, and dominant Healthcare and Professional/Tech workforce support stable, professional tenant demand compared to lower-qualification suburbs. Turnover runs at 31.4%, meaning roughly one in three residents moved within the last five years.
Development Activity
Total DAs
34
Last 12 Months
4
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-42.9%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
The median age of 42 sits 2.0 years above the national figure, consistent with the high proportion of couples without children, which make up 30.5% of families. University qualifications at 48.7% are 18.6 percentage points above national, reflecting the professional and healthcare workforce concentration. Overseas-born residents account for 29.7% of the population, 8.1 points above national. Ancestry is led by English (321), Scottish (109), German (87) and Irish (87), while top non-English languages include Mandarin (16), Nepali (15) and Greek (12). Average household size is 2.1, which is 0.4 below the national figure, consistent with the older age profile and lower proportion of family households. Volunteering runs at 19.2%, indicating relatively high civic participation.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
35.9%
Houses
13.0%
Townhouse
51.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Tenure divides unevenly: 47.2% of residents rent, 26.1% own outright and 26.8% hold a mortgage, meaning renters outnumber owners by a wide margin. Two-bedroom dwellings account for 43.2% of stock and three-bedroom 31.9%, with four-plus bedroom homes scarce at 13.4%. A vacancy rate of 13.2% suggests that while the suburb is compact at 0.31 km2, not all available rental stock is occupied.
Mortgage / mo
$1,886
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$286
Census 2021
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$744
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
13.2%
Unoccupied
70
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
31.4% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
39.7%
Couples with children
40.5%
Couples, no children
15.2%
Single parent
257
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare dominates the local employment mix at 20.1% of workers (84 people), followed by Professional/Tech at 12.5% (52) and Education at 11.5% (48), with Public Admin at 8.4% and Hospitality at 7.4%. By occupation, Professionals form the largest group (168 workers), well ahead of Clerical/Admin (82), Community/Personal (68) and Managers (53). Unemployment sits at 6.4%, higher than the national average, with a participation rate of 59.5% and 334 residents not in the labour force. The full-time employment rate among those working is 60.0%. Household income at the 39.6th percentile nationally is below the national median, a divergence from the suburb's premium property prices that is partly explained by a high renter share and relatively small household sizes averaging 2.1 persons.
Unemployment
6.2%
Labour Force
581
Unemployed
36
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.0%
Part-time
38.7%
Participation
61.4%
Employed
545
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
48.7%
Postgraduate
13.1%
Born Overseas
29.7%
Dwellings
463
Transport to Work
Public transport use sits at 8.7% and walking or cycling accounts for 7.9% of commuters, while car driving is high at 76.7%, patterns broadly typical for inner Adelaide suburbs. Crime data records 39 incidents at a rate of 36.4 per 1,000 residents, a figure that should be read in the context of the small permanent population relative to daily visitor and worker flows. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary, so families rely on institutions in surrounding areas. The need-for-assistance rate of 11.5% (119 people) is elevated relative to the national norm for a suburb with this income and education profile, suggesting an older or higher-needs resident cohort. Rent-to-income at 20.6% means renters are not in financial stress, which is below the 30% stress threshold and lower than many comparable inner-city suburbs.
Drive
61.5%
Public Transport
14.1%
Walk / Cycle
6.3%
Work from Home
12.6%
Growth Outlook
Population of 1,071 in a 0.31 km2 area gives a density of 3,440 persons per km2, dense compared to broader suburban Adelaide. Development activity is minimal at 4 applications in 12 months, including one community land division into 5 lots and one heritage LED signage application, suggesting the suburb is not adding significant new supply. The 31.4% turnover rate indicates moderate churn relative to more established low-mobility suburbs, where turnover typically falls below 20%.
Population trend: Unley council area
Everard Park sits in the Unley council area. These are the council area's residents, not Everard Park's.
Residents 2025
40,731
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.7%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
39
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
36.4
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Everard Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Everard Park a good suburb to live in?
Everard Park suits professionals and renters more than families. University qualifications reach 48.7%, which is 18.6 points above the national average, and the Healthcare and Professional/Tech sectors employ 32.6% of local workers. The main trade-offs are no schools within the 0.31 km2 boundary, a 13.2% vacancy rate in the apartment-heavy rental market, and a cost of living that may not match the 39.6th-percentile household income profile.
What schools are in Everard Park?
No schools are recorded within Everard Park's 0.31 km2 boundary. Families rely on schools in adjacent suburbs. Despite the absence of local schools, the suburb has one of Adelaide's higher university qualification rates at 48.7%, which is 18.6 percentage points above the national average.
Is Everard Park safe?
Recorded crime totals 39 incidents at a rate of 36.4 per 1,000 residents. This rate should be read in context: Everard Park has a small permanent population of 1,071 in a compact 0.31 km2 area, so the rate is influenced by visitor and daytime worker flows. SEIFA data for the suburb is not available to benchmark against state or national disadvantage deciles.
How is Everard Park's population changing?
Population sits at 1,071 across 0.31 km2, giving a density of 3,440 persons per km2. Turnover runs at 31.4%, meaning roughly 1 in 3 residents moved within the past 5 years, higher than the 20% typical of stable established suburbs. No medium-term population forecasts are available in the current dataset to project future growth direction.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Everard Park on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map