Exeter
Exeter stands out for its older, low-density profile: 1,087 residents, a median age of 53, and 99.3% separate houses across 51.54 square kilometres. Age is 13 years above the national comparison, while household income sits at the 71.5th percentile, pointing to established owner capacity rather than a high-turnover rental market. The suburb is more settled than nearby Moss Vale and Bundanoon, with 81.6% of residents staying at the same address and only 10.7% renting. Its 16.6% vacancy rate is high compared with tightly supplied markets, so buyers should weigh lifestyle appeal against thinner rental depth and more variable resale timing.
Local council: Wingecarribee
Population
1,087
Median Age
53.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,914/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
31
Homebuyers are looking at a strongly detached market, with 99.3% of dwellings recorded as separate houses and 58.4% containing 4 or more bedrooms. That stock suits buyers seeking space, but it makes land size, upkeep and access important parts of the budget. Mortgage commitments average $2,383 a month, and mortgage payments take 28.8% of household income, higher than the 20.9% rent-to-income ratio. With 53.8% owning outright and 32.9% paying a mortgage, Exeter has a more established ownership base than a highly leveraged growth suburb. Household income at the 71.5th percentile is above the national comparison, supporting borrowing capacity, although buyers should test repayments against irregular maintenance and transport costs.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are looking at a strongly detached market, with 99.3% of dwellings recorded as separate houses and 58.4% containing 4 or more bedrooms. That stock suits buyers seeking space, but it makes land size, upkeep and access important parts of the budget. Mortgage commitments average $2,383 a month, and mortgage payments take 28.8% of household income, higher than the 20.9% rent-to-income ratio. With 53.8% owning outright and 32.9% paying a mortgage, Exeter has a more established ownership base than a highly leveraged growth suburb. Household income at the 71.5th percentile is above the national comparison, supporting borrowing capacity, although buyers should test repayments against irregular maintenance and transport costs.
For Investors
Exeter's investment case is shaped by low renter concentration and a high 16.6% vacancy rate. Only 10.7% of households rent, while 53.8% own outright, so the tenant pool is smaller than in a typical rental-oriented suburb. Weekly rent is $400, but vacancy risk deserves more weight than the headline yield because properties may take longer to lease. Thirty development matters were recorded in 12 months, including dwelling and secondary-dwelling work, which may gradually add choice for tenants. Resident stability is strong, with 81.6% staying at the same address and turnover at 18.4%; compared with faster-moving markets, that can support lower churn but also fewer leasing opportunities. Investors should verify demand street by street, especially for larger homes.
Development Activity
Total DAs
226
Last 12 Months
31
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+3.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Exeter
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Exeter has an older resident base, with a median age of 53, 13 years above the national comparison. University attainment is 44.1%, 14 percentage points above the national benchmark, while overseas-born residents are 16.9%, 4.7 points below it. English ancestry is reported by 493 people, followed by Scottish at 196 and Irish at 154; Christianity counts 583 and no religion 421. Couples without children account for 57.9% of families, compared with 33.6% of couples with children, helping explain the average household size of 2.5. Compared with nearby Moss Vale's larger service-centre role, Exeter is smaller and more settled, with 81.6% of residents remaining at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
99.3%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Exeter's housing is overwhelmingly detached: separate houses account for 99.3% of occupied stock, and 58.4% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. Tenure is strongly owner-weighted, with 53.8% owned outright and 32.9% under mortgage, versus 10.7% rented. That pattern reflects long-term households and leaves little recorded share for other dwelling forms, while the 16.6% vacancy rate means available stock may not always translate into a deep rental market. The average household has 2.5 people, so large homes may carry spare capacity compared with household size. Income is at the 71.5th percentile, above the national comparison, but buyers should compare land, maintenance and saleability rather than relying on bedroom count alone. Exeter's detached profile is more pronounced than in denser parts of the Southern Highlands, including Moss Vale.
Mortgage / mo
$2,383
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.
$665
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $680
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$873
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
16.6%
Unoccupied
85
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.8%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
33.6%
Couples with children
57.9%
Couples, no children
7.9%
Single parent
342
Total families
Economy & Employment
Exeter's employment base is concentrated in education at 15.9% with 60 workers, construction at 15.6% with 59, professional and technical services at 13.2% with 50, healthcare at 12.4% with 47, and other services at 5.6% with 21. The occupation mix reinforces this: professionals number 139, managers 107 and trades 72. A labour force of 494 includes 261 full-time and 200 part-time workers, with unemployment at 1.0% and participation at 55.1%. Work-from-home participation is 36.0%, which can support local spending because some higher-skilled residents work remotely. Household income at the 71.5th percentile is above the national comparison, although the 368 people outside the labour force reflect the suburb's older age profile.
Unemployment
1.0%
Labour Force
494
Unemployed
5
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
53.4%
Part-time
40.9%
Participation
55.1%
Employed
489
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
44.1%
Postgraduate
12.3%
Born Overseas
16.9%
Dwellings
427
Transport to Work
Exeter suits residents who value space and a quieter daily pattern. At 21.1 people per square kilometre across 51.54 square kilometres, it is far less dense than metropolitan suburbs, and 36.0% of residents work from home. Car travel is central, with 54.8% driving to work, while 6.2% walk or cycle, so day-to-day convenience depends on access to a vehicle. Exeter Public School provides a government primary option; families should confirm enrolment zones and secondary-school travel against the exact address. The median age of 53 is 13 years above the national comparison, which helps explain the settled pace. Use recent local police information and inspect lighting, roads and evening activity when assessing safety.
Drive
54.8%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
6.2%
Work from Home
36.0%
Growth Outlook
Exeter's near-term growth signal is modest but active: 30 development matters were recorded over 12 months, including a new dwelling, dwelling modifications and a secondary dwelling. Because 99.3% of homes are separate houses and 58.4% have 4 or more bedrooms, new work is more likely to reinforce low-density housing than create a dense apartment market. Population is 1,087 today, while 81.6% stayed at the same address and turnover was 18.4%, indicating a settled base. Compared with faster-changing growth corridors, Exeter is more likely to evolve through incremental additions and renovations than rapid turnover. The 16.6% vacancy rate may provide capacity, but it also suggests demand is not uniformly tight. Track approvals, completed dwellings and local sales before assuming a higher growth rate.
Population trend: Wingecarribee council area
Exeter sits in the Wingecarribee council area. These are the council area's residents, not Exeter's.
Residents 2025
53,840
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.7%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.6%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Exeter compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Exeter a good suburb to live in?
Exeter can suit households seeking space, quiet and a settled community. The median age is 53, 99.3% of homes are separate houses and 36.0% of residents work from home. Car access is important because 54.8% drive to work, while only 6.2% walk or cycle.
What is the median house price in Exeter?
A current median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales because Exeter's housing is 99.3% separate houses and 58.4% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. Land size, condition, access and outbuildings can create wider price differences than in a standard suburban market.
What schools are in Exeter?
Exeter Public School is the local government primary school option. Families should confirm the current enrolment zone and plan secondary-school travel from the exact address, particularly because Exeter covers 51.54 square kilometres and local transport is more car-dependent than in denser suburbs.
Is Exeter safe?
Safety should be assessed at the exact address using recent local police information, lighting, road conditions and evening activity. Exeter has 54.8% of workers driving to work and 6.2% walking or cycling, so road exposure and travel routes are practical factors for households to inspect.
Is Exeter good for property investment?
Investment conditions require caution. Weekly rent is $400, but vacancy is 16.6% and only 10.7% of households rent, indicating a smaller tenant pool than in rental-oriented suburbs. Thirty development matters in 12 months may add housing choice, while 81.6% resident stability can reduce churn.
How is Exeter's population changing?
Exeter has 1,087 residents and a settled mobility pattern: 81.6% stayed at the same address and turnover was 18.4%. The median age of 53 is 13 years above the national comparison. Recent growth is more likely to come through incremental dwelling work than rapid population turnover.
What development is happening in Exeter?
Thirty development matters were recorded over 12 months, including dwelling modifications, a secondary dwelling, a swimming pool and a new dwelling application. Because 99.3% of homes are separate houses, this activity is more likely to preserve Exeter's low-density character than create a large apartment supply.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Exeter on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map