SA 5121 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Eyre

A 28-year median age sits alongside a highly concentrated housing profile: 98.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 73.6% are owned with a mortgage. Eyre has 1,113 residents across 2.37 square kilometres, giving it a density of 470 people per square kilometre. For buyers comparing Eyre with nearby Penfield or Munno Para, the suburb stands out for its detached, mortgage-led character. The young household base supports family demand, although an aging trajectory and a crime rate of 98.8 per 1,000 residents are important considerations.

Local council: Playford

Eyre urban fabric map

Population

1,113

Median Age

28.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,688/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

79

Median House

$720K

First quarter 2026

2.37 km²· 470 people/km²· Family income $1,870/wk

Eyre is suited to buyers seeking conventional detached housing, but the latest price movement requires a firm budget. The housing stock is dominated by 3-bedroom homes at 60.9%, with a further 34.8% containing 4 or more bedrooms, so the suburb is well aligned with family-sized requirements. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $1,446, while the mortgage-to-income measure is 19.8%, below a common stress threshold. With 73.6% of households carrying a mortgage, buyers should compare repayments, commuting costs and property condition rather than relying on the headline median alone.

For Buyers

Eyre is suited to buyers seeking conventional detached housing, but the latest price movement requires a firm budget. The housing stock is dominated by 3-bedroom homes at 60.9%, with a further 34.8% containing 4 or more bedrooms, so the suburb is well aligned with family-sized requirements. The typical monthly mortgage figure is $1,446, while the mortgage-to-income measure is 19.8%, below a common stress threshold. With 73.6% of households carrying a mortgage, buyers should compare repayments, commuting costs and property condition rather than relying on the headline median alone.

For Investors

The investment case is supported by a weekly rent of $335, a 3.6% vacancy rate and 18.7% of households renting. Compared with the 73.6% mortgage tenure share, the rental pool is relatively limited, so tenant demand may depend heavily on property quality, pricing and access to surrounding employment. Development activity is substantial at 66 applications over 12 months, which could increase future competition if projects proceed. Rents have grown 46.7% across the forecast shift period, but that pace should not be treated as a permanent assumption. Balanced migration provides a steadier demand backdrop, while the 98.8% separate-house share favours investors targeting family tenants rather than apartment renters.

Development Activity

Total DAs

357

Last 12 Months

79

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+295.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
71
Deck / Pergola / Patio
16
Swimming Pool / Spa
4
Garage / Carport / Shed
3
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1
Change of Use
1
Signage / Advertising
1
Subdivision
1

Demographics

Eyre has a young resident base, with a median age of 28 that is 12 years below the national figure. University attainment is 22.1%, or 8 percentage points below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 22.4%, just 0.8 points above national levels. The ancestry profile leans Anglo, led by English ancestry at 441 people, followed by Scottish at 108 and Irish at 75. No religion is recorded for 621 residents, compared with 333 identifying with Christianity and 42 with Islam. Average household size is 2.7 people, 0.2 above the national comparison, and 45.3% of families are couples with children. A 43.0% turnover rate also indicates more movement than the 57.0% who stayed at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
26.1%
15-24
11.8%
25-44
43.8%
45-64
14.5%
65+
4.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
4.3%
3 bed
60.9%
4+ bed
34.8%

Dwelling Structure

98.8%

Houses

1.2%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 7.7% Mortgage 73.6% Rent 18.7%

The 23.4% annual increase makes 1Q 2026 both the latest and peak price point in the 2-quarter series. Compared with more mixed housing markets, Eyre is unusually detached: 98.8% of homes are separate houses and only 1.2% are semi-detached, with no apartment share reported. Three-bedroom homes account for 60.9% of stock and 4-bedroom-plus homes for 34.8%, explaining the family orientation. Tenure is strongly mortgage-led at 73.6%, versus 7.7% owned outright and 18.7% rented. The 3.6% vacancy rate and 19.8% mortgage-to-income measure suggest demand and repayment pressure should be assessed property by property.

Mortgage / mo

$1,446

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$335

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$921

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.6%

Unoccupied

15

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Khmer
12

Ancestry

English
441
Other
216
Scottish
108
Irish
75
German
60
Ancestry NS
41

Household Composition

45.3%

Couples with children

33.9%

Couples, no children

19.3%

Single parent

316

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Eyre's largest employment industry at 24.7%, or 92 workers, nearly twice the 12.6% share in Public Administration, which employs 47 people. Retail accounts for 9.9%, Manufacturing 8.6% and Construction 7.2%, creating a practical service, public-sector and trades base. The labour force totals 637 people, with a 76.7% participation rate, 4.2% unemployment and a 66.1% full-time rate. Occupations are led by Community and Personal services at 111 people, followed by Trades at 86 and Labourers at 85. Household income sits at the 59.3rd percentile, above the midpoint. Relative to the 5th SEIFA deciles for economic resources and relative disadvantage, the 4th deciles for education and occupation indicate a mixed socioeconomic profile rather than a single advantage pattern.

Unemployment

4.2%

Labour Force

637

Unemployed

27

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

66.1%

Part-time

27.9%

Participation

76.7%

Employed

610

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 111
Trades 86
Labourers 85
Clerical/Admin 80
Machinery/Drivers 77
Professionals 75
Managers 52
Sales 44

Top Industries

Healthcare 24.7%
Public Admin 12.6%
Retail 9.9%
Manufacturing 8.6%
Construction 7.2%

University

22.1%

Postgraduate

3.7%

Born Overseas

22.4%

Dwellings

401

Transport to Work

Daily movement is strongly car dependent. Compared with the 1.9% using public transport, 87.7% drive as a car driver, while only 0.9% walk or cycle and 5.9% work from home. That pattern makes parking, road access and commuting time important practical checks. Safety deserves particular attention because 110 recorded crimes equate to 98.8 incidents per 1,000 residents, a high rate for a suburb of 1,113 people. The socioeconomic picture is mixed, with IRSAD and IRSD both at the 5th decile, while education and occupation are at the 4th decile. Families should confirm school enrolment zones, available primary and secondary options, sector choices and travel times for the exact address rather than assuming suburb boundaries determine access.

Drive

87.7%

Public Transport

1.9%

Walk / Cycle

0.9%

Work from Home

5.9%

Growth Outlook

Growth is steady rather than rapid, with the forecast trend at 0.68% annually and migration described as Balanced. Population change across the wider area is 7.0% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging. Compared with the 2.2% fall in the young share, the senior share has increased 6.7%, and the working-age share has declined 3.1%, which may gradually change housing and service demand. Rent growth is recorded at 46.7%, supporting investor attention but also raising affordability questions. The gentrification forecast has a score of 10 and a stage of Not gentrifying, so current growth appears more connected to established household demand than to a major reinvention of the suburb.

Population trend: Playford council area

Eyre sits in the Playford council area. These are the council area's residents, not Eyre's.

Residents 2025

115,790

Growth, 5 yr average

+3.3%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+3.9%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

110

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

98.8

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Eyre compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 27%
Household Income
Top 41%
Rent Level
Top 30%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 41%
Uni Educated
Bottom 44%
Public Transport
Bottom 39%
Born Overseas
Top 24%
Density
Top 20%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Eyre?

School choice should be checked against the exact address and current enrolment zone, including travel time and sector options across the wider area. Eyre's median age is 28 and average household size is 2.7, so family needs can differ. Compare the address with nearby primary and secondary services before signing.

Is Eyre safe?

Eyre warrants closer safety checking: 110 recorded crimes equate to 98.8 incidents per 1,000 residents. That rate is a material consideration alongside the suburb's 1,113 residents, and conditions can vary by street. Compare recent incidents, lighting, parking and travel routes at different times before deciding.

Is Eyre good for property investment?

Eyre may suit investors seeking detached housing, but the numbers call for selectivity. Weekly rent is $335, vacancy is 3.6% and 18.7% of households rent. There were 66 development applications in 12 months, while rents have grown 46.7%; compare property condition, likely competition and new supply before relying on headline returns.

How is Eyre's population changing?

Eyre has 1,113 residents today. The wider-area forecast points to 0.68% annual growth and 7.0% population change over 10 years, with migration described as Balanced. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 6.7% while the young share is down 2.2%, so compare demand for family and older-household services over time.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Eyre on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA