NSW 2094 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Fairlight

A 98.6th-percentile household-income profile sits within just 1.17 sq km, where 6,141 residents create a density of 5,256.4 people per sq km. Household income is well above the national median, while the median age of 39 is 1 year below the national figure. Apartments account for 50.9% of homes, giving Fairlight a more compact housing form than lower-density parts of the Northern Beaches. Compared with nearby Manly and Balgowlah, the combination of apartment living, 66.7% working from home and strong professional employment points to a location valued for access and amenity rather than large-lot space. Its 33.9% overseas-born share and 61.2% university-educated population add to a highly skilled profile.

Fairlight urban fabric map

Population

6,141

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,251/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

71

1.17 km²· 5,256.4 people/km²· Family income $4,187/wk

Fairlight suits buyers who prioritise a compact coastal setting, apartment choice and access to professional employment over detached-house space. Apartments represent 50.9% of dwellings, compared with 26.4% separate houses and 22.4% semi-detached homes. Two-bedroom properties account for 33.9% of homes and three-bedroom properties 38.1%, creating options for couples, downsizers and smaller families. The monthly mortgage figure is $3,467, while weekly rent is $720. Tenure is split between 33.7% owned outright, 29.8% with a mortgage and 35.3% renting. Compared with detached-house suburbs, Fairlight's apartment-heavy mix can improve entry choice but makes building quality, strata costs and outlook especially important.

For Buyers

Fairlight suits buyers who prioritise a compact coastal setting, apartment choice and access to professional employment over detached-house space. Apartments represent 50.9% of dwellings, compared with 26.4% separate houses and 22.4% semi-detached homes. Two-bedroom properties account for 33.9% of homes and three-bedroom properties 38.1%, creating options for couples, downsizers and smaller families. The monthly mortgage figure is $3,467, while weekly rent is $720. Tenure is split between 33.7% owned outright, 29.8% with a mortgage and 35.3% renting. Compared with detached-house suburbs, Fairlight's apartment-heavy mix can improve entry choice but makes building quality, strata costs and outlook especially important.

For Investors

Fairlight has a substantial tenant base, with 35.3% of households renting and weekly rent at $720. The 8.3% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied rental market would typically provide, so investors should allow for leasing variability rather than assume immediate occupancy. Apartment supply is likely to remain relevant because 72 development applications were recorded over 12 months, including residential flat building proposals and alterations. Compared with a low-vacancy market, this combination of rental depth and new supply can moderate rental competition, although the suburb's high-income professional base may support demand for well-presented dwellings. Internal migration is the primary growth driver, adding another demand channel.

Development Activity

Total DAs

387

Last 12 Months

71

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+10.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
67
Demolition
24
Swimming Pool / Spa
15
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
11
Subdivision
6
New Dwelling
4
Other
2
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2

Demographics

Fairlight's median age of 39 is 1 year below the national figure, but the trajectory is ageing rather than becoming younger. University attainment is 61.2%, or 31.1 percentage points above the national level, while the overseas-born share is 33.9%, 12.3 points above the national result. Average household size is 2.4 people, 0.1 below the national figure, consistent with a compact apartment market. English ancestry is recorded for 2,848 residents, followed by Irish at 945 and Scottish at 790. No religion is the largest recorded affiliation at 3,130, ahead of Christianity at 2,556. Compared with national patterns, Fairlight is more highly educated and internationally connected, while smaller households support its apartment orientation.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.3%
15-24
9.2%
25-44
31.5%
45-64
26.7%
65+
15.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
9.7%
2 bed
33.9%
3 bed
38.1%
4+ bed
18.3%

Dwelling Structure

26.4%

Houses

22.4%

Townhouse

50.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.7% Mortgage 29.8% Rent 35.3% Other 1.2%

Fairlight's housing profile is apartment-led: 50.9% of dwellings are apartments, versus 26.4% separate houses and 22.4% semi-detached properties. The tenure split is relatively even, with 33.7% owned outright, 29.8% mortgaged and 35.3% rented; the remaining 1.2% sits in other tenure categories. Three-bedroom homes make up 38.1%, two-bedroom homes 33.9%, four-bedroom or larger homes 18.3% and zero or one-bedroom homes 9.7%. Weekly rent is $720 and the monthly mortgage figure is $3,467, against weekly household income of $3,251. Compared with detached-house markets, Fairlight's apartment concentration means price comparisons should account for dwelling type, bedroom count and strata exposure rather than rely on a single suburb-wide measure.

Mortgage / mo

$3,467

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $720.

$950

Bond data Jun 2026 · units $893

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$1,491

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.3%

Unoccupied

219

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

French
40
Portuguese
27
German
25
Italian
25
Mandarin
20

Ancestry

English
2,848
Irish
945
Scottish
790
Other
745
German
276
Italian
253

Household Composition

46.1%

Couples with children

42.9%

Couples, no children

10.0%

Single parent

1,698

Total families

Economy & Employment

Professional and technical work leads Fairlight's industry base at 24.1% or 674 workers, followed by healthcare at 12.3% or 344, finance at 11.8% or 329, education at 8.8% or 245 and construction at 6.5% or 183. The occupation mix is similarly skilled, with 1,375 professionals and 838 managers. Labour-force participation is 70.1%, full-time employment is 63.1% and unemployment is 3.2%, supporting a stronger employment profile than many lower-income locations. SEIFA places education and occupation in decile 10, disadvantage in decile 10 and advantage in decile 10, while economic resources sit lower at decile 7. That anomaly suggests broad prosperity is not completely uniform, even though Fairlight ranks in the top decile on 3 major socioeconomic measures.

Unemployment

3.2%

Labour Force

3,563

Unemployed

115

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

63.1%

Part-time

29.3%

Participation

70.1%

Employed

3,448

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,375
Managers 838
Clerical/Admin 351
Community/Personal 265
Sales 224
Trades 207
Labourers 87
Machinery/Drivers 53

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 24.1%
Healthcare 12.3%
Finance 11.8%
Education 8.8%
Construction 6.5%

University

61.2%

Postgraduate

18.4%

Born Overseas

33.9%

Dwellings

2,401

Transport to Work

Fairlight's compact form supports a work-from-home lifestyle, with 66.7% working from home, while 25.4% drove to work, 2.4% used public transport and 4.4% walked or cycled. At 5,256.4 people per sq km, it is substantially denser than a low-density suburban setting, so local street conditions, parking and apartment design matter. Socioeconomic advantage is strong, with an IRSAD decile of 10, and volunteering reaches 20.5%; only 2.1% of residents report needing assistance. Compared with lower-density suburbs, Fairlight trades private outdoor space for proximity and a smaller-footprint lifestyle. Families should check exact enrolment zones and compare nearby public, Catholic and independent options around Manly and Balgowlah. Current NSW Police and council sources are the right reference for street-level safety decisions.

Drive

25.4%

Public Transport

2.4%

Walk / Cycle

4.4%

Work from Home

66.7%

Population Forecast

+1.51%/yr

(+160 people/yr)

Established

Fairlight's established-area outlook points to steady expansion rather than a sudden transformation. Annual growth is forecast at 1.51%, higher than zero, with internal migration identified as the primary driver. The wider area records 20.7% population change over 10 years, while the demographic trajectory is labelled Aging, reflected in a 3.4% rise in senior share and a 3.1% fall in working-age share. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 24; the longer-term shift measure gives a score of 28 and the same stage. Rent growth of 30.0% adds pressure to housing costs, although affordability is labelled Stable. These forces suggest continued demand, but the ageing pattern may shift future needs toward accessible apartments and lower-maintenance homes.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+18

Net Internal / yr

+110

24

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +29% since 2011, Net internal migration +110/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Fairlight compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 9%
Household Income
Top 1%
Rent Level
Top 1%
Apartments
Top 2%
Renters
Top 15%
Uni Educated
Top 4%
Public Transport
Bottom 48%
Born Overseas
Top 10%
Density
Top 1%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Fairlight a good suburb to live in?

Fairlight suits residents seeking a compact, high-income setting with strong work-from-home capacity. It has 6,141 residents, density of 5,256.4 people per sq km and 66.7% working from home. Compared with lower-density suburbs, it provides access and apartment choice but less private outdoor space.

What is the median house price in Fairlight?

A single current house median should be checked against recent comparable sales because only 26.4% of homes are separate houses, while 50.9% are apartments and 38.1% have 3 bedrooms. Compared with a detached-house market, this dwelling mix can make one suburb-wide house figure less representative.

What schools are in Fairlight?

Fairlight does not contain a school campus identified within its 1.17 sq km footprint. Families should compare nearby public, Catholic and independent options around Manly and Balgowlah, then confirm the exact enrolment zone for the address. Compared with larger suburbs, school access depends more on surrounding catchments.

Is Fairlight safe?

Safety should be assessed using current NSW Police and council information alongside an inspection of the exact street at different times. Fairlight's compact 1.17 sq km area and density of 5,256.4 people per sq km mean conditions can vary between apartment buildings, roads and quieter residential pockets compared with the suburb average.

Is Fairlight good for property investment?

Fairlight can suit investors seeking established rental demand, with 35.3% of households renting and weekly rent of $720. The 8.3% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market, while 72 development applications in 12 months may add competition. Compared with low-vacancy locations, careful asset selection and leasing assumptions are important.

How is Fairlight's population changing?

Growth is forecast at 1.51% a year, higher than zero, and internal migration is the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 20.7% over 10 years, but the trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 3.4% and working share down 3.1%. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 24.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Fairlight on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW