NSW 2526 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Farmborough Heights

A 95.6% separate-house share is the clearest signal in Farmborough Heights, where 4,179 residents live across 3.04 sq km at a density of 1,376.1 people per sq km. The median age is 38, which is 2.0 years below the national comparison, while household income sits at the 84.6th percentile. A 33.3% work-from-home rate adds flexibility, but 61.7% drive to work, reinforcing a car-oriented pattern. Compared with nearby Unanderra, Farmborough Heights has a more uniformly detached residential profile, with 48.0% three-bedroom and 47.0% four-bedroom-plus homes. That form supports longer-term residency, reflected in 84.5% staying at the same address.

Farmborough Heights urban fabric map

Population

4,179

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,234/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

27

3.04 km²· 1,376.1 people/km²· Family income $2,450/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a strongly detached, family-sized housing profile rather than an apartment market. Mortgage costs are recorded at $2,008 per month, while weekly rent is $450. Mortgage-to-income is 20.8%, higher than rent-to-income at 20.1%, so borrowing capacity and interest-rate changes remain important even though neither measure is flagged as housing stress. Compared with a unit-led suburb, the 95.6% separate-house share provides more emphasis on land, yards and established homes. Three-bedroom dwellings account for 48.0% of housing and four-bedroom-plus homes for 47.0%, which suits couples with children but can limit choice for buyers seeking smaller properties. Ownership is high, with 38.2% owned outright and 48.2% under mortgage.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a strongly detached, family-sized housing profile rather than an apartment market. Mortgage costs are recorded at $2,008 per month, while weekly rent is $450. Mortgage-to-income is 20.8%, higher than rent-to-income at 20.1%, so borrowing capacity and interest-rate changes remain important even though neither measure is flagged as housing stress. Compared with a unit-led suburb, the 95.6% separate-house share provides more emphasis on land, yards and established homes. Three-bedroom dwellings account for 48.0% of housing and four-bedroom-plus homes for 47.0%, which suits couples with children but can limit choice for buyers seeking smaller properties. Ownership is high, with 38.2% owned outright and 48.2% under mortgage.

For Investors

Farmborough Heights can suit investors targeting a low-rental, owner-occupier market, but tenant depth may be narrower than in a more rental-oriented suburb. Weekly rent is $450, vacancy is 3.0% and only 12.9% of households rent, compared with 48.2% with a mortgage and 38.2% owning outright. That ownership structure can support stable presentation and lower tenant turnover because many homes are occupied by long-term residents. Development activity is also material, with 25 applications over 12 months. Recent examples include demolition, dwelling-house work, alterations or additions and 1 new dwelling, so each application should be assessed to distinguish genuine additional supply from renewal of an existing lot.

Development Activity

Total DAs

163

Last 12 Months

27

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+3.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
23
Swimming Pool / Spa
10
Demolition
6
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
3
Garage / Carport / Shed
3
New Dwelling
3
Other
2
Subdivision
1

Demographics

Farmborough Heights has a median age of 38, which is 2.0 years below the national comparison, while its 2.8-person average household size is 0.3 above the national figure. University attainment is 32.7%, or 2.6 percentage points above the national comparison, supporting the suburb's professional and managerial profile. The overseas-born share is 18.0%, 3.6 points below the national comparison. English ancestry is most common at 1,434 people, followed by Scottish at 427, Irish at 419 and Italian at 303. Christianity accounts for 2,285 people and no religion for 1,471. This mix helps explain the family focus, with 50.5% of families recorded as couples with children and 37.4% as couples without children.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.5%
15-24
11.9%
25-44
25.9%
45-64
25.1%
65+
17.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.9%
2 bed
4.0%
3 bed
48.0%
4+ bed
47.0%

Dwelling Structure

95.6%

Houses

3.3%

Townhouse

1.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 38.2% Mortgage 48.2% Rent 12.9% Other 0.7%

Housing is dominated by detached homes and larger floor plans. Separate houses account for 95.6% of dwellings, compared with 1.1% apartments and 3.3% semi-detached homes. The bedroom profile is also larger than an apartment-oriented setting, with 48.0% three-bedroom and 47.0% four-bedroom-plus dwellings. Tenure is weighted toward established owner occupation: 38.2% own outright, 48.2% have a mortgage and 12.9% rent. Compared with the rental share, the mortgage cohort is substantially larger, which points to a stable residential market shaped by household formation and long-term ownership. The weekly household income of $2,234 sits at the 84.6th percentile, while mortgage-to-income is 20.8%, giving buyers a useful affordability measure alongside current sale prices.

Mortgage / mo

$2,008

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $450.

$700

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $750 · units $500

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$887

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.0%

Unoccupied

44

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Macedon
38
Italian
23
Greek
18
Arabic
17
Serbian
15

Ancestry

English
1,434
Scottish
427
Irish
419
Other
411
Italian
303
Ancestry NS
249

Household Composition

50.5%

Couples with children

37.4%

Couples, no children

11.8%

Single parent

1,191

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the largest local employment industry at 20.3%, representing 302 workers, followed by education at 14.4% and 214 workers. Public administration accounts for 8.7% and 130 workers, while manufacturing contributes 8.4% and 125 workers and construction 8.3% and 124 workers. Occupations are led by professionals at 523 people, trades at 314, clerical and administrative roles at 303, managers at 234 and community or personal service work at 209. The unemployment rate is 3.8%, participation is 63.9% and the full-time employment rate is 58.3%. Household income at the 84.6th percentile is above the national middle, which fits the concentration of professional, managerial, healthcare and education employment. The industry spread also reduces dependence on a single employer type.

Unemployment

3.8%

Labour Force

2,149

Unemployed

82

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

58.3%

Part-time

31.2%

Participation

63.9%

Employed

2,067

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 523
Trades 314
Clerical/Admin 303
Managers 234
Community/Personal 209
Sales 168
Labourers 160
Machinery/Drivers 132

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.3%
Education 14.4%
Public Admin 8.7%
Manufacturing 8.4%
Construction 8.3%

University

32.7%

Postgraduate

8.6%

Born Overseas

18.0%

Dwellings

1,408

Transport to Work

Daily travel is strongly car-led: 61.7% drive to work, compared with only 0.6% using public transport and 0.6% walking or cycling. A 33.3% work-from-home rate partly offsets that dependence, particularly for households with flexible employment. Compared with a denser, transit-oriented suburb, the 3.04 sq km setting and 1,376.1 people per sq km density point to a more residential environment where local errands and school runs may require planning. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address, as boundaries can cross suburb lines; 50.5% of families are couples with children and 601 such families are recorded. Volunteering is 12.9%, while 4.4% need assistance. For safety decisions, inspect the specific street and consult current local incident information rather than relying on suburb-wide impressions.

Drive

61.7%

Public Transport

0.6%

Walk / Cycle

0.6%

Work from Home

33.3%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Farmborough Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 13%
Household Income
Top 15%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Top 20%
Renters
Bottom 44%
Uni Educated
Top 29%
Public Transport
Bottom 9%
Born Overseas
Top 36%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Farmborough Heights a good suburb to live in?

It can suit households seeking detached, family-sized housing and a relatively stable resident base. The suburb has 4,179 people, 95.6% separate houses, 50.5% couples with children and 84.5% of residents staying at the same address. Car dependence is high at 61.7%, so transport needs should be considered.

What is the median house price in Farmborough Heights?

Use recent local sales to establish the current median, because Farmborough Heights is dominated by separate houses: 95.6% of dwellings are detached, with 48.0% having 3 bedrooms and 47.0% having 4 or more. A combined figure can obscure the difference between these home types.

What schools are in Farmborough Heights?

School planning should start with the exact address and its enrolment zone. Farmborough Heights has 601 couples with children, representing 50.5% of families, so school access is a practical consideration for many households. Check current government, independent and Catholic options across the surrounding Wollongong area before buying.

Is Farmborough Heights safe?

Assess safety using current police or council incident information for the specific pocket and time period. Farmborough Heights has 4,179 residents and a density of 1,376.1 people per sq km, while 61.7% drive to work. Those figures describe population and traffic patterns, so inspect the exact area at different times.

Is Farmborough Heights good for property investment?

It may suit investors seeking an owner-occupier market, with weekly rent of $450, vacancy of 3.0% and only 12.9% of households renting. There were also 25 development applications over 12 months. Review each project carefully because the activity includes demolition, alterations and 1 new dwelling rather than only additional rental supply.

How is Farmborough Heights's population changing?

The current population is 4,179. Residential stability is high, with 84.5% staying at the same address and turnover at 15.5%. The 25 development applications recorded over 12 months indicate ongoing dwelling activity, while the average household size is 2.8, which is 0.3 above the national comparison.

What development is happening in Farmborough Heights?

Recent activity is concentrated in housing work. There were 25 applications over 12 months, including demolition, dwelling-house work, alterations or additions and 1 new dwelling in the examples. That pattern suggests renewal of established lots alongside some new construction, so buyers should check the exact application and likely construction impact.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Farmborough Heights on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW