Faulconbridge
Nearly half of Faulconbridge homes have 4 or more bedrooms, while 45.2% of residents work from home, giving this Blue Mountains suburb a spacious, home-oriented profile. Its population is 4,156 and 98.2% of dwellings are separate houses, with household income at the 82nd percentile nationally. A median age of 40 and 2.7 people per household support a family and established-owner market. Compared with more apartment-oriented parts of nearby Springwood, Faulconbridge is lower density because apartments make up only 0.5% of dwellings. The suburb's appeal rests on space, remote-work practicality and stable local connections, with 83.7% of residents staying at the same address.
Population
4,156
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,152/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
39
Faulconbridge suits buyers prioritising land, separation and larger floorplans over apartment convenience. Separate houses make up 98.2% of dwellings, while 48.6% have 4 or more bedrooms and 40.7% have 3 bedrooms. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,077, equal to 22.3% of household income, and mortgage stress is not flagged. Ownership is established: 37.6% own outright and 48.7% are paying a mortgage. Household income sits at the 82nd percentile nationally, helping explain the mortgage-belt profile. Compared with a denser market, buyers here should focus on site condition, renovation scope and car access because detached homes can vary substantially.
For Buyers
Faulconbridge suits buyers prioritising land, separation and larger floorplans over apartment convenience. Separate houses make up 98.2% of dwellings, while 48.6% have 4 or more bedrooms and 40.7% have 3 bedrooms. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,077, equal to 22.3% of household income, and mortgage stress is not flagged. Ownership is established: 37.6% own outright and 48.7% are paying a mortgage. Household income sits at the 82nd percentile nationally, helping explain the mortgage-belt profile. Compared with a denser market, buyers here should focus on site condition, renovation scope and car access because detached homes can vary substantially.
For Investors
Faulconbridge has a small rental pool, with 12.7% of dwellings rented, weekly rent of $420 and a 4.8% vacancy rate. That mix can support owner-occupier stability, but investors should not assume deep tenant liquidity or uniform rental demand. Thirty-nine development applications were lodged over 12 months, including 1 new dwelling, a subdivision and alterations, so application volume is not the same as 39 new homes. Household income ranks at the 82nd percentile nationally, while 45.2% work from home, supporting demand for larger detached homes with usable internal space. Compared with a higher-rental suburb, returns are more likely to depend on family tenants, condition and long-term scarcity than rapid turnover.
Development Activity
Total DAs
202
Last 12 Months
39
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+105.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Faulconbridge
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Faulconbridge has an established, Anglo-leaning population: median age is 40, with English ancestry recorded for 1,828 people, Irish for 625 and Scottish for 494. Overseas-born residents account for 15.3%, or 6.3 percentage points below the national level, while university attainment is 40.6%, 10.5 points above national. Household size is 2.7, or 0.2 above the national figure, consistent with 46.7% of families being couples with children and 38.2% couples without children. Christianity and no religion are prominent at 1,949 and 1,900 people. For households comparing Faulconbridge with nearby Springwood, the 83.7% stayed rate suggests a settled community because annual turnover is 16.3%.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
98.2%
Houses
1.2%
Townhouse
0.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Faulconbridge is overwhelmingly detached and owner-occupied. Separate houses account for 98.2% of dwellings, compared with 0.5% apartments and 1.2% semi-detached homes. The bedroom profile is large, with 48.6% of homes offering 4 or more bedrooms and 40.7% offering 3 bedrooms. Tenure is split between 37.6% owned outright and 48.7% mortgaged, while only 12.7% rent. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,077 and weekly rent is $420; these represent 22.3% and 19.5% of household income respectively. Household income is at the 82nd percentile nationally, which helps sustain a family-house market. Compared with nearby Springwood, the 0.5% apartment share points to a more land-led choice.
Mortgage / mo
$2,077
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$420
Census 2021
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$933
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.8%
Unoccupied
74
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
46.7%
Couples with children
38.2%
Couples, no children
15.0%
Single parent
1,216
Total families
Economy & Employment
Faulconbridge's employment base is led by education at 20.1% of industry employment, healthcare at 18.7% and public administration at 10.7%, followed by construction at 8.6% and professional or technical work at 7.4%. That mix helps explain household income at the 82nd percentile nationally. Occupations are similarly skilled and practical: professionals number 642, trades 269, clerical and administrative workers 269, and managers 255. Labour-force participation is 63.5%, unemployment is 2.6% and full-time employment is 57.1%, alongside 1,118 people not in the labour force. The local economy is not dependent on one sector because education, health, government and building-related work all feature materially.
Unemployment
2.6%
Labour Force
2,081
Unemployed
54
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.1%
Part-time
32.8%
Participation
63.5%
Employed
2,027
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
40.6%
Postgraduate
12.8%
Born Overseas
15.3%
Dwellings
1,475
Transport to Work
Faulconbridge suits households that value space and home-based routines, but transport is strongly car-oriented. Car driving is the main commute pattern at 50.4%, compared with 1.4% using public transport and 1.0% walking or cycling, while 45.2% work from home. Two nearby government schools provide one primary and one secondary pathway, linking Faulconbridge with Springwood for secondary access. Volunteering is 19.7%, and 5.3% of residents need assistance, so community participation and support services both matter. University attainment is 10.5 percentage points above national, adding to the suburb's educated profile. Check enrolment zones and peak travel times against the exact address because convenience varies across 14.93 square kilometres.
Drive
50.4%
Public Transport
1.4%
Walk / Cycle
1.0%
Work from Home
45.2%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Faulconbridge compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Faulconbridge a good suburb to live in?
Faulconbridge suits households seeking detached homes, larger bedrooms and quieter routines. About 98.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 45.2% of residents work from home and the median age is 40. Car dependence is significant, with 50.4% driving to work versus 1.4% using public transport.
What is the median house price in Faulconbridge?
Check the latest median house price against recent local sales before making an offer. Separate houses make up 98.2% of dwellings and the monthly mortgage figure is $2,077, so compare like-for-like homes rather than mixing detached and apartment sales when assessing affordability.
What schools are in Faulconbridge?
Faulconbridge Public School is a government primary school, and Springwood High School is a government secondary school. Together they provide 2 nearby government options across the main school stages. Confirm enrolment zones for the exact address because boundaries may differ from suburb boundaries.
Is Faulconbridge safe?
For a specific street, check current police and council information before buying or renting. Faulconbridge covers 14.93 square kilometres and has 4,156 residents, so conditions can vary by location, traffic exposure and proximity to local facilities.
Is Faulconbridge good for property investment?
Faulconbridge may suit a long-term investor who prefers detached family housing over a deep rental market. Weekly rent is $420, 12.7% of dwellings are rented and vacancy is 4.8%. Thirty-nine development applications in 12 months warrant checking future competition, while household income at the 82nd percentile nationally supports a higher-capacity tenant and buyer base.
How is Faulconbridge's population changing?
Faulconbridge has 4,156 residents today, with 83.7% staying at the same address and 16.3% turning over in the year. That points to a settled population, while 39 development applications over 12 months indicate ongoing incremental change. Household income at the 82nd percentile nationally may support continued owner-occupier demand.
What development is occurring in Faulconbridge?
Thirty-nine development applications were lodged over the past 12 months. Examples include 1 new dwelling, a subdivision and alterations or additions, indicating a mix of small-scale housing work rather than 39 confirmed new homes. Check approvals and construction timing before assessing future supply.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Faulconbridge on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map