NSW 2283 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Fennell Bay

An older, detached-home pocket of 1,780 residents, Fennell Bay has a median age of 45, which is 5.0 years above the national figure. Housing is dominated by separate houses at 88.1%, while 79.5% of residents stayed at the same address, pointing to a settled base rather than rapid turnover. Compared with nearby Toronto, Fennell Bay reads as smaller and more residential. Its average household size of 2.4 is 0.1 below the national comparison, and the 21.9% university share is 8.2 percentage points lower, helping explain its practical, established character.

Local council: Lake Macquarie

Fennell Bay urban fabric map

Population

1,780

Median Age

45.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,375/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

16

2.72 km²· 654.1 people/km²· Family income $1,814/wk

Fennell Bay suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, with 88.1% of dwellings recorded as separate houses compared with 5.9% apartments and 6.0% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties account for 48.0% of homes and 4-plus-bedroom dwellings another 32.8%, so larger households have more choice than buyers seeking compact formats. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,734 equals 29.1% of household income, below the common mortgage-stress threshold, while weekly rent is $368. Compared with apartment-oriented areas, the local stock is more space-focused and car dependent.

For Buyers

Fennell Bay suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, with 88.1% of dwellings recorded as separate houses compared with 5.9% apartments and 6.0% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties account for 48.0% of homes and 4-plus-bedroom dwellings another 32.8%, so larger households have more choice than buyers seeking compact formats. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,734 equals 29.1% of household income, below the common mortgage-stress threshold, while weekly rent is $368. Compared with apartment-oriented areas, the local stock is more space-focused and car dependent.

For Investors

The rental market is relatively small, with 24.1% of households renting, below owner occupation when the 40.4% outright and 34.8% mortgage shares are considered together. Weekly rent is $368 and vacancy is 5.3%, a combination that warrants checking the exact property, condition and leasing history rather than assuming uniform returns across the suburb. Sixteen development applications were recorded over 12 months, suggesting ongoing property activity without evidence of a large new dwelling pipeline. Compared with higher-rental precincts, tenant demand may be narrower, while the detached-home base supports family-oriented leasing.

Development Activity

Total DAs

82

Last 12 Months

16

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-5.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
12
Swimming Pool / Spa
6
Garage / Carport / Shed
5
Demolition
4
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
3
New Dwelling
2
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1

Schools in Fennell Bay

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Fennell Bay Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Fennell Bay has an established age profile: the median age is 45, or 5.0 years above the national comparison. University attainment is 21.9%, 8.2 percentage points below the national figure, and the overseas-born share is 10.7%, 10.9 points lower, giving the suburb a more Anglo-leaning profile than Australia overall. English ancestry is reported by 780 residents, followed by Scottish at 214 and Irish at 198. Christianity accounts for 857 people and no religion for 733. The average household size of 2.4 is 0.1 below national levels, consistent with 45.8% of families being couples without children.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.6%
15-24
12.2%
25-44
22.9%
45-64
26.1%
65+
23.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.2%
2 bed
18.0%
3 bed
48.0%
4+ bed
32.8%

Dwelling Structure

88.1%

Houses

6.0%

Townhouse

5.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 40.4% Mortgage 34.8% Rent 24.1% Other 0.7%

Fennell Bay is strongly detached and owner-oriented: 88.1% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 5.9% apartments and 6.0% semi-detached homes. Outright ownership is 40.4%, mortgage ownership 34.8% and renting 24.1%, so the combined owner share is higher than the tenant share. The housing mix centres on 3-bedroom dwellings at 48.0% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 32.8%, while only 1.2% have 0 or 1 bedroom. Compared with compact, apartment-heavy suburbs, this pattern supports family occupancy and longer stays, reflected in 79.5% address retention.

Mortgage / mo

$1,734

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $368.

$645

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $660 · units $520

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$700

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.3%

Unoccupied

39

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.1%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
780
Scottish
214
Irish
198
Ancestry NS
108
Other
93
German
77

Household Composition

35.1%

Couples with children

45.8%

Couples, no children

17.9%

Single parent

504

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the largest local industry at 21.0%, representing 106 workers, followed by Education at 11.9% and 60 workers, Construction at 11.5% and 58, Professional and Technical services at 7.9% and 40, and Retail at 7.5% and 38. The occupational mix includes 136 Professionals, 121 Trades workers, 119 Community and Personal Service workers, 93 Clerical and Administrative workers, and 84 Labourers. Healthcare employment is higher than Retail employment because the surrounding regional economy has a strong service and care base. Unemployment is 5.1%, participation is 53.4% and full-time employment is 54.2%.

Unemployment

5.1%

Labour Force

811

Unemployed

41

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

54.2%

Part-time

38.3%

Participation

53.4%

Employed

770

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 136
Trades 121
Community/Personal 119
Clerical/Admin 93
Labourers 84
Machinery/Drivers 73
Sales 68
Managers 62

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.0%
Education 11.9%
Construction 11.5%
Professional/Tech 7.9%
Retail 7.5%

University

21.9%

Postgraduate

4.4%

Born Overseas

10.7%

Dwellings

698

Transport to Work

Fennell Bay is compact at 2.72 square kilometres, but daily mobility is more car based than transit based: 75.7% of residents travel as car drivers, compared with 1.1% using public transport and 1.1% walking or cycling. A further 18.7% work from home, which may reduce commuting for some households while increasing the value of reliable local services. The suburb has 1 listed government primary school, Fennell Bay Public School; families should check enrolment zones and secondary-school travel against the exact address. Compared with transit-oriented neighbourhoods, the low 1.1% public transport share means household vehicle access is more important.

Drive

75.7%

Public Transport

1.1%

Walk / Cycle

1.1%

Work from Home

18.7%

Growth Outlook

Growth conditions appear measured rather than high churn. Fennell Bay has 1,780 residents across 2.72 square kilometres, producing a density of 654.1 people per square kilometre. Sixteen development applications in 12 months include demolition, new structures, earthworks, retaining walls and water recreation works, indicating incremental change rather than a clearly large housing release. Address stability is higher than turnover: 79.5% stayed at the same address compared with a 20.5% turnover rate. That pattern points to a settled resident base, with future change more likely to come through gradual renovations and limited infill than rapid population replacement.

Population trend: Lake Macquarie council area

Fennell Bay sits in the Lake Macquarie council area. These are the council area's residents, not Fennell Bay's.

Residents 2025

224,540

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Fennell Bay compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 23%
Household Income
Bottom 36%
Rent Level
Top 22%
Apartments
Top 11%
Renters
Top 29%
Uni Educated
Bottom 44%
Public Transport
Bottom 22%
Born Overseas
Bottom 33%
Density
Top 18%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Fennell Bay a good suburb to live in?

Fennell Bay may suit households wanting established, detached housing and a quieter setting. The suburb has 1,780 residents, a median age of 45 and 88.1% separate houses. Compared with denser areas, it is more car dependent, with 75.7% driving and 1.1% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Fennell Bay?

A current median house price should be confirmed from recent sales before budgeting. Housing is 88.1% separate houses, with 48.0% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms and 32.8% containing 4 or more. Compare the exact dwelling type, land size and condition rather than relying on a broad suburb figure.

What schools are in Fennell Bay?

Fennell Bay Public School is the local government primary school listed for the suburb. Families should confirm the current catchment, intake arrangements and secondary-school travel for the exact address. With 1 local primary school, availability and enrolment rules should be checked before committing to a property.

Is Fennell Bay safe?

Safety should be assessed using current incident records for the exact street and nearby Lake Macquarie areas. Fennell Bay has 1,780 residents, so street-level conditions can vary within a small suburb. Compare recent categories, timing and locations rather than relying on a single broad label.

Is Fennell Bay good for property investment?

Fennell Bay can suit an investor targeting detached family rentals, with 24.1% of households renting and weekly rent of $368. Vacancy is 5.3% and 16 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compared with higher-rental suburbs, tenant demand may be narrower, so property selection and leasing history matter.

How is Fennell Bay's population changing?

The current profile is settled rather than highly mobile: 79.5% of residents stayed at the same address compared with 20.5% turnover. The median age is 45, which is 5.0 years above the national comparison. Change is therefore more likely to be gradual, shaped by household moves, renovations and limited development.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Fennell Bay on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW