NSW 2295 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Fern Bay

Fern Bay's most distinctive feature is its 98.2% separate-house share, paired with a relatively mature median age of 43, which is 3.0 years above the national comparison. The suburb has 4,046 residents across 8.3 sq km, with density of 487.8 people per sq km. A 32.3% work-from-home rate helps explain why larger homes remain prominent, while 45.4% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with nearby Stockton and Fullerton Cove, Fern Bay is better suited to buyers seeking a lower-density, detached-home setting than an inner Newcastle environment.

Fern Bay urban fabric map

Population

4,046

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,435/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

24

8.3 km²· 487.8 people/km²· Family income $2,104/wk

Fern Bay suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment choice. Separate houses account for 98.2% of dwellings, while only 0.2% are apartments and 1.6% are semi-detached. Larger layouts are common: 45.4% have 4 or more bedrooms compared with 21.2% with 3 bedrooms and 3.6% with 0 or 1. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,299 and mortgage stress reaches 37.0% of household income. Rent is $510 a week, so buyers should compare repayments with local leasing options rather than assume detached demand guarantees affordability. Compared with smaller-home precincts, Fern Bay's housing mix is clearly larger.

For Buyers

Fern Bay suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment choice. Separate houses account for 98.2% of dwellings, while only 0.2% are apartments and 1.6% are semi-detached. Larger layouts are common: 45.4% have 4 or more bedrooms compared with 21.2% with 3 bedrooms and 3.6% with 0 or 1. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,299 and mortgage stress reaches 37.0% of household income. Rent is $510 a week, so buyers should compare repayments with local leasing options rather than assume detached demand guarantees affordability. Compared with smaller-home precincts, Fern Bay's housing mix is clearly larger.

For Investors

Investors face a predominantly owner-occupied market: 24.3% of households rent, compared with 47.3% owning outright and 26.5% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $510 and vacancy is 4.6%, so tenant demand should be tested property by property rather than assumed. The 25 development applications recorded over 12 months indicate ongoing improvement and construction activity, which can support amenity but may also add competing stock. With 98.2% separate houses and 45.4% four-plus-bedroom dwellings, the likely rental audience leans toward households needing space. Compared with apartment-led markets, Fern Bay's investment proposition depends more on family-house demand and maintenance costs.

Development Activity

Total DAs

170

Last 12 Months

24

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+9.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Swimming Pool / Spa
19
Renovation / Extension
11
Subdivision
4
Garage / Carport / Shed
4
Deck / Pergola / Patio
3
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1
Demolition
1

Schools in Fern Bay

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Fern Bay Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Fern Bay's median age is 43, sitting 3.0 years above the national comparison, while university attainment is 27.6%, 2.5 percentage points below the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 12.5%, 9.1 points below the national comparison, supporting an Anglo-leaning profile. English ancestry is reported by 1,762 people, followed by Irish at 496 and Scottish at 440. Average household size is 2.4 people, 0.1 below the national comparison, with couples without children forming 48.2% of families and couples with children 40.3%. Compared with more central Newcastle areas, the profile is older and less internationally diverse, which aligns with the suburb's detached housing pattern.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.9%
15-24
7.8%
25-44
24.2%
45-64
18.1%
65+
30.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.6%
2 bed
29.8%
3 bed
21.2%
4+ bed
45.4%

Dwelling Structure

98.2%

Houses

1.6%

Townhouse

0.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 47.3% Mortgage 26.5% Rent 24.3% Other 1.9%

Housing in Fern Bay is overwhelmingly detached and owner-held. Outright ownership is 47.3%, nearly twice the 24.3% renting share, while 26.5% are paying a mortgage and 1.9% fall into other tenure categories. The stock is weighted to bigger homes: 45.4% contain 4 or more bedrooms, 21.2% have 3, and 29.8% have 2. This mix helps explain the monthly mortgage figure of $2,299, but affordability remains stretched, with mortgage costs at 37.0% of income and rent at 35.5%. Compared with Stockton and more apartment-oriented Newcastle locations, Fern Bay has a stronger separate-house bias at 98.2% and fewer compact options at 0.2% apartments.

Mortgage / mo

$2,299

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $510.

$750

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $780

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$735

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.6%

Unoccupied

79

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

35.5% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

37.0% stressed

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,762
Irish
496
Scottish
440
Other
233
Ancestry NS
209
German
169

Household Composition

40.3%

Couples with children

48.2%

Couples, no children

9.9%

Single parent

1,138

Total families

Economy & Employment

Fern Bay's employment base is led by healthcare at 19.1% of jobs, representing 225 workers, followed by public administration at 16.5% and 194 workers, and education at 12.9% and 152 workers. Professional and technical work contributes 7.9% and 93 workers, while construction adds 7.7% and 90 workers, giving the suburb a service-heavy profile with a practical trades component. Unemployment is 4.1%, participation is 50.3%, and full-time employment is 60.9%. Household income is $1,435 a week, at the 42.5th percentile and below the midpoint. Compared with higher-income employment hubs, this mix supports steady demand but leaves mortgage stress at 37.0% worth monitoring.

Unemployment

4.1%

Labour Force

1,634

Unemployed

67

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

60.9%

Part-time

31.8%

Participation

50.3%

Employed

1,567

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 390
Trades 235
Community/Personal 213
Managers 206
Clerical/Admin 198
Labourers 114
Sales 104
Machinery/Drivers 96

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.1%
Public Admin 16.5%
Education 12.9%
Professional/Tech 7.9%
Construction 7.7%

University

27.6%

Postgraduate

7.0%

Born Overseas

12.5%

Dwellings

1,637

Transport to Work

Fern Bay is car-oriented, with 64.4% of residents driving to work and just 0.7% walking or cycling; 32.3% work from home, which can reduce daily commuting for some households. Compared with active-transport neighbourhoods, the gap is substantial, so access to a car matters for work, shopping and appointments. Families have access to 1 local government primary school, and should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb lines. A volunteering rate of 15.0% provides a modest participation base, while 7.8% of residents need assistance. Safety and socioeconomic conditions should be checked at street level before purchase or renting.

Drive

64.4%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

0.7%

Work from Home

32.3%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Fern Bay compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Bottom 42%
Rent Level
Top 5%
Apartments
Top 26%
Renters
Top 29%
Uni Educated
Top 40%
Born Overseas
Bottom 42%
Density
Top 19%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Fern Bay a good suburb to live in?

Fern Bay can suit households seeking detached space, larger floorplans and a quieter setting. Separate houses make up 98.2% of dwellings, the median age is 43, and 32.3% work from home. The trade-offs are car dependence, with 64.4% driving to work, plus mortgage stress of 37.0%.

What is the median house price in Fern Bay?

Check current settled sales for the exact address and dwelling type before relying on a median figure. Fern Bay is 98.2% separate houses, with 45.4% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms. A $2,299 monthly mortgage and $510 weekly rent provide useful affordability comparisons, but neither is a sale-price median.

What schools are in Fern Bay?

The local provision includes 1 government primary school. Confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address, as school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries. Families comparing options should also check current capacity, kindergarten or preschool arrangements, and secondary-school travel times rather than infer quality from proximity.

Is Fern Bay safe?

Safety should be assessed at street level rather than assumed from suburb-wide impressions. Before renting or buying, review current police incident information, inspect lighting and access after dark, and speak with nearby residents. Fern Bay's population is 4,046 and 64.4% drive to work, so traffic and road conditions deserve attention alongside reported crime.

Is Fern Bay good for property investment?

Fern Bay may suit investors targeting detached family rentals. Weekly rent is $510, vacancy is 4.6%, and 24.3% of households rent, while 25 development applications in 12 months could improve amenity but may add competing stock. Compare yields, insurance, maintenance and likely tenant demand against the 98.2% separate-house share before buying.

How is Fern Bay's population changing?

Fern Bay has 4,046 residents, with 69.2% staying at the same address and 30.8% turning over. That points to a relatively settled base, while 25 development applications in 12 months indicate continuing local change. Track project type, completion timing and household demand rather than relying on application volume alone.

What development is occurring in Fern Bay?

Development activity totals 25 applications over 12 months, including modifications, decks or verandahs and swimming-pool works among recent examples. This looks more like incremental household and property investment activity than a single large estate release, but project scale varies. Check approvals, construction timing and traffic impacts before assessing the effect on 98.2% detached housing.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Fern Bay on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW