NSW 2283 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Fishing Point

A 51-year median age sets Fishing Point apart from younger residential markets, with the suburb's age sitting 11 years above the national figure. Its 1,105 residents occupy only 0.67 square kilometres, yet 97.9% of homes are separate houses, creating a compact and strongly detached housing environment. Compared with Morisset's larger service-centre role, Fishing Point feels more settled and residential, supported by 26.2% of residents working from home. Household income ranks at the 61.7th percentile, while high outright ownership and a 77.9% resident-stability rate point to an established owner base rather than a highly transient market.

Local council: Lake Macquarie

Fishing Point urban fabric map

Population

1,105

Median Age

51.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,755/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

17

0.67 km²· 1,658.2 people/km²· Family income $1,989/wk

Fishing Point suits buyers prioritising detached housing, larger floorplans and resident stability over apartment choice. Separate houses account for 97.9% of dwellings, while 54.7% have four or more bedrooms and another 38.7% have three bedrooms. Mortgage commitments average $2,167 per month, but mortgage costs equal 28.5% of household income and are not flagged as stressed. Household income sits at the 61.7th percentile, above the national midpoint, which helps explain the suburb's high 53.1% outright ownership. Buyers should allow for limited stock diversity and compare renovation potential carefully because 32.2% of households still carry a mortgage.

For Buyers

Fishing Point suits buyers prioritising detached housing, larger floorplans and resident stability over apartment choice. Separate houses account for 97.9% of dwellings, while 54.7% have four or more bedrooms and another 38.7% have three bedrooms. Mortgage commitments average $2,167 per month, but mortgage costs equal 28.5% of household income and are not flagged as stressed. Household income sits at the 61.7th percentile, above the national midpoint, which helps explain the suburb's high 53.1% outright ownership. Buyers should allow for limited stock diversity and compare renovation potential carefully because 32.2% of households still carry a mortgage.

For Investors

Fishing Point presents a cautious investment case: weekly rent is $430, but the 10.9% vacancy rate is high compared with a tightly held rental market. Only 13.6% of households rent, so the tenant pool is smaller than in more renter-oriented suburbs, while 53.1% of homes are owned outright. Development activity reached 17 applications over 12 months, with recent examples including sheds, decks and dwelling alterations rather than a clear large-scale dwelling pipeline. Rent takes 24.5% of household income and mortgage costs take 28.5%, both below common stress thresholds, which supports resident stability but may limit strong rental-demand pressure.

Development Activity

Total DAs

111

Last 12 Months

17

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+6.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
13
New Dwelling
5
Swimming Pool / Spa
4
Demolition
3
Garage / Carport / Shed
3
Subdivision
3
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
2

Demographics

Fishing Point has an older, predominantly Australian-born resident profile. The median age is 51, which is 11 years above the national figure, while the university-educated share is 25.7%, or 4.4 percentage points below national levels. Overseas-born residents account for 12.9%, 8.7 points below the national comparison, reinforcing the suburb's Anglo-leaning identity. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 537, 142 and 127 respectively. Christianity accounts for 566 residents and no religion for 448. An average household size of 2.4 is 0.1 lower than nationally, consistent with 57.4% of families being couples without children and only 32.9% couples with children.

Age Distribution

0-14
13.7%
15-24
9.9%
25-44
18.0%
45-64
26.4%
65+
32.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
6.6%
3 bed
38.7%
4+ bed
54.7%

Dwelling Structure

97.9%

Houses

2.1%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 53.1% Mortgage 32.2% Rent 13.6% Other 1.2%

Fishing Point is one of the more detached housing markets in the region, with separate houses making up 97.9% of dwellings and semi-detached homes only 2.1%. Larger homes dominate: 54.7% have four or more bedrooms and 38.7% have three, so downsizers and families face a narrower format mix than apartment-rich suburbs. Ownership is substantial, with 53.1% owned outright, 32.2% mortgaged and 13.6% rented. The 2.4-person average household is 0.1 below the national average, helping explain why a large share of four-bedroom stock may house smaller households. Monthly mortgage payments average $2,167, compared with weekly rent of $430.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $430.

$645

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $660 · units $520

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$787

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

10.9%

Unoccupied

52

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.5%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
537
Irish
142
Scottish
127
Other
59
Ancestry NS
55
German
45

Household Composition

32.9%

Couples with children

57.4%

Couples, no children

10.2%

Single parent

343

Total families

Economy & Employment

Fishing Point's employment base is led by Healthcare at 17.2%, ahead of Education at 10.9%, Professional and Technical services at 10.3%, Construction at 8.5% and Mining at 7.3%. Healthcare employs 57 people, compared with 36 in Education and 34 in Professional and Technical work, giving the local economy a stronger care and service orientation than a purely trades-based profile. The main occupations are Professionals at 96, Community and Personal Service workers at 73, Trades at 69, Managers at 64 and Clerical and Administrative workers at 63. Unemployment is 3.4%, participation is 52.2% and full-time work accounts for 55.3% of employment, while 26.2% work from home.

Unemployment

3.4%

Labour Force

500

Unemployed

17

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

55.3%

Part-time

36.9%

Participation

52.2%

Employed

483

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 96
Community/Personal 73
Trades 69
Managers 64
Clerical/Admin 63
Labourers 42
Sales 35
Machinery/Drivers 29

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.2%
Education 10.9%
Professional/Tech 10.3%
Construction 8.5%
Mining 7.3%

University

25.7%

Postgraduate

6.1%

Born Overseas

12.9%

Dwellings

423

Transport to Work

Fishing Point is compact, quiet and strongly car dependent. A total of 68.7% of residents drive a car to work, a share higher than the 26.2% working from home, so daily convenience depends more on road access than on local walking or public transport options. The 0.67 square kilometre area and density of 1,658.2 people per square kilometre create a close-set residential environment, while 17.1% volunteering indicates a meaningful level of local participation. The 5.3% needing assistance is a practical consideration for households seeking accessible services. Families should check transport routes and enrolment zones against the exact address, as nearby facilities may sit outside the suburb boundary.

Drive

68.7%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

N/A

Work from Home

26.2%

Growth Outlook

Fishing Point's growth profile appears more retention-led than driven by rapid turnover. The suburb has 1,105 residents across 0.67 square kilometres, with density at 1,658.2 people per square kilometre. A 77.9% stayed rate is higher than the 22.1% turnover rate, indicating that established households remain in place and growth is likely to come through gradual change rather than constant replacement. Development activity reached 17 applications over 12 months, and recent examples include sheds, balconies, decks and dwelling alterations. That pattern points to incremental investment in existing homes, with the detached housing base providing room for extensions and upgrades rather than obvious high-density redevelopment.

Population trend: Lake Macquarie council area

Fishing Point sits in the Lake Macquarie council area. These are the council area's residents, not Fishing Point's.

Residents 2025

224,540

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Fishing Point compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 27%
Household Income
Top 38%
Rent Level
Top 11%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 46%
Uni Educated
Top 45%
Born Overseas
Bottom 44%
Density
Top 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Fishing Point a good suburb to live in?

Fishing Point can suit households seeking a settled detached-home environment, with 97.9% separate houses, a 51 median age and 77.9% of residents staying at the same address. It is less suited to buyers wanting apartments, nightlife or a strongly public-transport-oriented daily routine.

What is the median house price in Fishing Point?

Check recent comparable sales before relying on a headline median. Fishing Point has 1,105 residents and a 97.9% separate-house mix, so a relatively small number of transactions can shift the apparent market level. Property condition, land size and renovation quality will be important when comparing homes.

What schools are in Fishing Point?

Families should confirm school catchments and transport options for the exact address rather than assume a local campus. Fishing Point covers 0.67 square kilometres and has 1,105 residents, so practical access may depend on facilities and enrolment zones in neighbouring parts of Lake Macquarie.

Is Fishing Point safe?

Fishing Point appears settled, with 77.9% of residents staying at the same address and 53.1% of homes owned outright. Those figures do not measure crime, so safety decisions should also include current NSW Police incident checks and an inspection of the exact street during both daytime and evening.

Is Fishing Point good for property investment?

Investment conditions are mixed. Weekly rent is $430, but the 10.9% vacancy rate is high compared with a tight rental market, while only 13.6% of households rent. Seventeen development applications in 12 months show ongoing property activity, although recent examples point more to home improvements than major new supply.

How is Fishing Point's population changing?

The current pattern looks gradual and stable rather than highly mobile. Fishing Point has 1,105 residents, with 77.9% staying at the same address and 22.1% turning over. A median age of 51 also suggests that future change is likely to be shaped by ageing households, home upgrades and limited replacement of established residents.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Fishing Point on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW