NSW 2037 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Forest Lodge

High-density living defines Forest Lodge: 4,965 residents occupy 0.45 sq km at 11,028.4 people per sq km, while the median age of 34 is 6 years below the national figure. The suburb is highly educated and internationally connected, with 69.9% university educated and 42.6% born overseas, 21 percentage points above national. Household income sits at the 91.3rd percentile, helping explain demand despite 61.6% apartments and 61.5% renting. Compared with nearby Glebe and Annandale, Forest Lodge reads as the more compact, apartment-led pocket, suited to professionals and smaller households rather than detached-house seekers.

Forest Lodge urban fabric map

Population

4,965

Median Age

34.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,437/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

33

0.45 km²· 11,028.4 people/km²· Family income $3,664/wk

Homebuyers need to match expectations to a compact, apartment-heavy market. Apartments account for 61.6% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 34.6%, and separate houses just 3.5%, so buyers seeking a traditional family house face a narrower choice than apartment purchasers. The largest bedroom groups are 2-bedroom at 41.1% and 0-1-bedroom at 30.6%, reflecting the average household size of 2.1. A $3,033 monthly mortgage compares with $590 weekly rent, while mortgage costs equal 28.7% of household income and rent 24.2%, with both stress flags recorded as false. Compared with nearby Glebe and Annandale, the appeal is small-format inner-city living, but buyers should scrutinise strata costs, parking and building condition.

For Buyers

Homebuyers need to match expectations to a compact, apartment-heavy market. Apartments account for 61.6% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 34.6%, and separate houses just 3.5%, so buyers seeking a traditional family house face a narrower choice than apartment purchasers. The largest bedroom groups are 2-bedroom at 41.1% and 0-1-bedroom at 30.6%, reflecting the average household size of 2.1. A $3,033 monthly mortgage compares with $590 weekly rent, while mortgage costs equal 28.7% of household income and rent 24.2%, with both stress flags recorded as false. Compared with nearby Glebe and Annandale, the appeal is small-format inner-city living, but buyers should scrutinise strata costs, parking and building condition.

For Investors

Investors are entering a renter-majority market: 61.5% of households rent, the weekly median rent is $590 and vacancy is 12.3%. That vacancy level is a higher holding-risk signal than a tightly undersupplied market, so pricing and tenant appeal matter as much as headline rent. Demand has support from 42.6% overseas-born residents and forecast growth led by overseas migration, while the 69.9% university-educated share points to a professional tenant base. Tenant turnover is 40.0%, and development activity is material at 33 applications in 12 months, which may improve amenity but add competition. Compared with owner-occupier areas, Forest Lodge suits investors comfortable with apartments, turnover and building-specific due diligence.

Development Activity

Total DAs

208

Last 12 Months

33

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+3.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
58
Demolition
2
Change of Use
1
Commercial / Industrial
1
Subdivision
1
Driveway / Crossover
1
Other
1

Schools in Forest Lodge

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Forest Lodge Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Forest Lodge is younger and more university-oriented than Australia overall: the median age is 34, 6 years below national, while 69.9% hold a university qualification, 39.8 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents make up 42.6%, 21 points higher than national, with English, Chinese, Irish, Scottish and other ancestry prominent. Mandarin is the leading listed non-English language at 156 people. No religion is recorded for 3,044 residents, compared with 1,251 identifying with Christianity. Household size averages 2.1, 0.4 below national, and 51.2% of families are couples without children, helping explain the strong fit for apartments and smaller dwellings. Compared with nearby Glebe and Annandale, the compact 0.45 sq km footprint reinforces an inner-city, mobile profile, with 40.0% turnover.

Age Distribution

0-14
12.4%
15-24
11.8%
25-44
46.7%
45-64
20.9%
65+
7.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
30.6%
2 bed
41.1%
3 bed
20.6%
4+ bed
7.7%

Dwelling Structure

3.5%

Houses

34.6%

Townhouse

61.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 16.7% Mortgage 19.9% Rent 61.5% Other 1.8%

Forest Lodge's tenure mix is more rental-dependent than an owner-led suburb: 61.5% rent, versus 19.9% with a mortgage and 16.7% owning outright. Apartments dominate at 61.6%, followed by semi-detached homes at 34.6% and separate houses at 3.5%. Smaller formats are common, with 41.1% of dwellings containing 2 bedrooms and 30.6% containing 0 or 1. Median rent is $590 weekly, while the mortgage benchmark is $3,033 monthly; reported rent-to-income of 24.2% and mortgage-to-income of 28.7% indicate that both recorded stress flags are false. Compared with nearby Glebe and Annandale, this is a more compact, apartment-led housing choice, so strata fees, shared walls and renovation rules deserve more weight than backyard size.

Mortgage / mo

$3,033

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $590.

$893

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,100 · units $850

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$1,469

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

12.3%

Unoccupied

322

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
156
Canton
41
Italian
31
German
26
French
23
Greek
22

Ancestry

English
1,557
Other
865
Chinese
726
Irish
615
Scottish
498
German
207

Household Composition

35.1%

Couples with children

51.2%

Couples, no children

11.5%

Single parent

1,279

Total families

Economy & Employment

Forest Lodge has a professional, knowledge-sector economy. Professional/Tech leads with 22.4% of workers, followed by Education and Healthcare at 13.3% each, Finance at 11.7% and Public Administration at 5.6%. The occupation mix is concentrated, with 1,517 professionals and 623 managers, compared with 314 in Clerical/Admin and 167 in Sales. Labour-force participation is 74.5%, unemployment 3.8% and full-time employment 67.9%, supporting a high household income position at the 91.3rd percentile. SEIFA is mixed: IEO decile 10 and IRSAD decile 9 are above the midpoint, IRSD decile 6 is slightly above it, while IER decile 1 is much lower. This split reflects high education and professional employment alongside 61.5% renting and smaller households.

Unemployment

3.8%

Labour Force

3,237

Unemployed

123

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

67.9%

Part-time

23.3%

Participation

74.5%

Employed

3,114

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,517
Managers 623
Clerical/Admin 314
Community/Personal 189
Sales 167
Trades 157
Labourers 64
Machinery/Drivers 33

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 22.4%
Education 13.3%
Healthcare 13.3%
Finance 11.7%
Public Admin 5.6%

University

69.9%

Postgraduate

26.8%

Born Overseas

42.6%

Dwellings

2,294

Transport to Work

Forest Lodge is built for low-space, high-convenience living. Work from home accounts for 69.0%, far higher than the 5.0% commuting by public transport, while 15.3% drive and 9.6% walk or cycle. That pattern supports local routines, although transport choices are more home-based than transit-led. Families have access to 1 local government primary school, Forest Lodge Public School; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address because they can cross suburb boundaries. The suburb's IRSAD decile of 9 is above the national midpoint, but that should not replace street-level checks for noise, traffic and current incidents. Compared with lower-density areas, 0.45 sq km and 11,028.4 people per sq km mean parks, parking and shared-building conditions matter more to daily comfort.

Drive

15.3%

Public Transport

5.0%

Walk / Cycle

9.6%

Work from Home

69.0%

Population Forecast

+1.25%/yr

(+272 people/yr)

Established

Forest Lodge is forecast to grow at 1.25% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 22.2% over 10 years, higher than a flat-growth trajectory, while the shift label is Aging: senior share has risen 3.7 percentage points and working share has fallen 0.4 points. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 28, so change is present but not yet a mature redevelopment cycle. Rents have grown 26.2%, and the affordability trend is labelled Improving, with figures of 46.5 in 2011 and 41.1 in 2021 alongside 16.3% real-income growth. Compared with a stable established suburb, the combination of migration, rent growth and recovery from a 5.0% COVID dip points to ongoing demand, tempered by the aging trajectory.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+724

Net Internal / yr

-498

28

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +23% since 2011, Net internal outflow -498/yr, Strong overseas inflow +724/yr, COVID recovered (-5% dip → full recovery)

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Forest Lodge compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 11%
Household Income
Top 9%
Rent Level
Top 2%
Apartments
Top 1%
Renters
Top 3%
Uni Educated
Top 1%
Public Transport
Top 26%
Born Overseas
Top 5%
Density
Top 0%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Forest Lodge a good suburb to live in?

Forest Lodge suits buyers and renters who value inner-city access, apartment living and a professional environment. It has a median age of 34, 61.6% apartments and 69.0% working from home, but 61.5% renting and 12.3% vacancy mean the experience differs by building. Its IRSAD decile 9 is above the national midpoint, while parking and strata conditions should be checked.

What is the median house price in Forest Lodge?

A single median house price is not stated for Forest Lodge. The housing mix makes a dwelling-type comparison more useful: 61.6% are apartments, 34.6% semi-detached and only 3.5% separate houses. Recent settled sales should be compared by dwelling type, while the $590 weekly median rent is a rental reference, not a sale-price substitute.

What schools are in Forest Lodge?

Forest Lodge Public School is a government primary school in the suburb. Families should confirm the current enrolment zone and application requirements for the exact address, as boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries. With 1 local primary school and an average household size of 2.1, school access is a practical address-level question rather than something to infer from suburb-wide demographics.

Is Forest Lodge safe?

Forest Lodge has an IRSAD decile of 9, above the national midpoint, but that is not a crime measure. Use current NSW Police incident information and inspect the immediate street, route home and building entry before deciding. The 0.45 sq km footprint and 11,028.4 people per sq km mean conditions can vary over short distances.

Is Forest Lodge good for property investment?

It can suit investors targeting apartments and internationally mobile professionals: 61.5% rent, $590 weekly median rent, 42.6% born overseas and overseas migration is the main forecast driver. The 12.3% vacancy rate and 40.0% turnover rate are higher-risk signals than a tightly held rental market, while 33 development applications in 12 months may add amenity or competition. Review strata, defects and comparable leasing evidence.

How is Forest Lodge's population changing?

Forest Lodge is growing but ageing. The wider area's forecast trend is 1.25% a year, with overseas migration the primary driver, and population change over 10 years is 22.2%. The shift trajectory is labelled Aging, with senior share up 3.7 percentage points and working share down 0.4 points. Gentrification is at Early signs with a score of 28, while the COVID dip of 5.0% was recovered.

What languages are spoken in Forest Lodge?

English is the most common ancestry listed, while Mandarin is the leading listed non-English language at 156 people, followed by Canton at 41. Overseas-born residents represent 42.6%, which is 21 percentage points above national. No religion is recorded for 3,044 residents, compared with 1,251 identifying with Christianity, indicating varied cultural and faith backgrounds.

What development is happening in Forest Lodge?

Development activity is active, with 33 applications recorded over 12 months. Recent examples include alterations to retail premises, commercial works and changes to semi-detached dwellings, carports and fences. For buyers, this can mean improving local amenity but also construction disruption or future competition, so compare the exact address with current planning notices. The apartment share is 61.6%, making building-level works particularly relevant.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Forest Lodge on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW