NSW 2260 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Forresters Beach

A 44-year median age, 35.7% outright ownership and density of 1,211.8 people per sq km give Forresters Beach an established coastal profile. The suburb has 3,354 residents across 2.77 sq km, while household income sits at the 61.8th percentile. Age is 4 years above the national comparison, and 47.9% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms, supporting a settled, family-oriented housing pattern. Compared with nearby Terrigal and Wamberal, its measurable profile is strongly owner-led, with 14.9% renting and 35.2% working from home. The main trade-off is access: 59.7% drive to work, versus just 0.4% using public transport, so daily convenience depends heavily on a car.

Forresters Beach urban fabric map

Population

3,354

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,758/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

44

2.77 km²· 1,211.8 people/km²· Family income $2,206/wk

For buyers, the housing mix favours established households rather than apartment purchasers: 80.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 18.3% are semi-detached and only 1.3% are apartments. Larger formats dominate, with 47.9% having four or more bedrooms compared with 28.1% with three bedrooms and 2.7% with zero or one. The $2,171 monthly mortgage indicator accounts for 28.5% of household income, higher than rent-to-income at 26.7%, although neither measure is flagged as housing stress. Compared with smaller-home markets, Forresters Beach gives families more detached choice, but buyers should price maintenance, insurance and commuting because 59.7% drive to work and only 0.4% use public transport.

For Buyers

For buyers, the housing mix favours established households rather than apartment purchasers: 80.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 18.3% are semi-detached and only 1.3% are apartments. Larger formats dominate, with 47.9% having four or more bedrooms compared with 28.1% with three bedrooms and 2.7% with zero or one. The $2,171 monthly mortgage indicator accounts for 28.5% of household income, higher than rent-to-income at 26.7%, although neither measure is flagged as housing stress. Compared with smaller-home markets, Forresters Beach gives families more detached choice, but buyers should price maintenance, insurance and commuting because 59.7% drive to work and only 0.4% use public transport.

For Investors

An investment case would rely on established demand rather than a high-rental-turnover story. Only 14.9% of households rent, below both outright ownership at 35.7% and mortgage ownership at 36.5%, while weekly rent is $470. The 7.8% vacancy rate is a material variable because it can soften income between tenancies. Development activity is notable, with 43 applications recorded over 12 months, including a two-dwelling attached dual occupancy, so investors should check whether added supply affects specific streets. Forecast growth runs at 1.59% annually with migration labelled Balanced, which is steadier than a single-driver market. Detached housing at 80.4% may support family demand, but yields, insurance and maintenance need to be tested against comparable homes.

Development Activity

Total DAs

237

Last 12 Months

44

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+22.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
20
Swimming Pool / Spa
18
New Dwelling
8
Garage / Carport / Shed
8
Demolition
7
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
7
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
6
Subdivision
3

Demographics

Demographically, Forresters Beach is older and less internationally born than the national comparison: median age is 44, four years above national, while 15.0% were born overseas, 6.6 percentage points below national. University attainment is 31.8%, 1.7 points above national, fitting an employment base led by professionals at 397 people, managers at 223 and clerical or administration workers at 208. Household size is 2.6, only 0.1 above national, with couples without children forming 44.1% of households and couples with children 43.9%. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,543, 531 and 383. Compared with nearby Wamberal and Terrigal, this points to a settled, Anglo-leaning population, with ageing likely to shape services and housing demand.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.1%
15-24
10.3%
25-44
20.9%
45-64
24.1%
65+
25.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.7%
2 bed
21.4%
3 bed
28.1%
4+ bed
47.9%

Dwelling Structure

80.4%

Houses

18.3%

Townhouse

1.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 35.7% Mortgage 36.5% Rent 14.9% Other 12.9%

Detached living is the defining housing feature: separate houses account for 80.4%, compared with 18.3% semi-detached dwellings and 1.3% apartments. The bedroom profile is also larger than a compact unit market, with 47.9% of homes at four or more bedrooms versus 28.1% at three bedrooms and 21.4% at two. Tenure is split between 35.7% outright ownership, 36.5% mortgages and 14.9% renting, while 12.9% sits in other tenure categories. Mortgage costs average $2,171 monthly and mortgage-to-income is 28.5%, higher than rent-to-income at 26.7%; neither stress flag is active. Compared with nearby Terrigal and Wamberal, the practical housing question is less about apartment supply and more about the price, upkeep and insurance of larger homes.

Mortgage / mo

$2,171

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $470.

$835

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $880 · units $650

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$819

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.8%

Unoccupied

106

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.5%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,543
Irish
531
Scottish
383
Other
225
Ancestry NS
144
German
117

Household Composition

43.9%

Couples with children

44.1%

Couples, no children

11.4%

Single parent

956

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the largest local industry at 21.8% and 236 workers, followed by Education at 14.2% and 154, Construction at 13.3% and 144, Professional or Tech at 8.4% and 91, and Public Administration at 7.6% and 82. This mix links household demand to care, education, building and professional services rather than one dominant private employer. Unemployment is 3.3% among a 57.6% participation rate, with 51.7% of employed residents working full time and 559 working part time. Socioeconomic measures are strong: IEO is decile 8, IER decile 10, while IRSD and IRSAD are both decile 9. Compared with the national average, the top-decile IER and 61.8th income percentile indicate above-average economic resources. The one-decile spread between IEO 8 and IER 10 suggests strong education and income positioning without every measure sitting at the same ceiling.

Unemployment

3.3%

Labour Force

1,562

Unemployed

52

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

51.7%

Part-time

37.0%

Participation

57.6%

Employed

1,510

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 397
Trades 227
Managers 223
Clerical/Admin 208
Community/Personal 194
Sales 111
Labourers 85
Machinery/Drivers 58

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.8%
Education 14.2%
Construction 13.3%
Professional/Tech 8.4%
Public Admin 7.6%

University

31.8%

Postgraduate

7.7%

Born Overseas

15.0%

Dwellings

1,232

Transport to Work

Daily life is structured around cars and home-based work. Car drivers account for 59.7% of commuting, compared with 0.4% using public transport and 1.0% walking or cycling; 35.2% work from home. With density at 1,211.8 people per sq km, local convenience can still vary by street, so buyers should test peak-time trips rather than assume beach proximity equals easy connections. For schooling, assess exact enrolment zones, travel times and the available sector options for each address, particularly when comparing Forresters Beach with Wamberal or Bateau Bay. Safety decisions should use current incident patterns and street-level context. Socioeconomic amenity is a relative strength, with IRSAD and IRSD both in decile 9, above the middle of the national distribution. The 4.5% need-assistance rate also matters for accessible services.

Drive

59.7%

Public Transport

0.4%

Walk / Cycle

1.0%

Work from Home

35.2%

Population Forecast

+1.59%/yr

(+31 people/yr)

Established

Growth is positive but not gentrification-led. The annual trend is 1.59%, migration is labelled Balanced, and population change across the wider area is 24.5% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 8.5 percentage points, while the young share and working share have each fallen 2.7 points. That matters because future demand is more likely to favour accessible homes, health services and low-maintenance living than a rapid influx of young renters. Gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so compared with a renewal-led suburb, Forresters Beach appears to be evolving through demographic change rather than wholesale reinvention. Affordability is labelled Improving, with the measure recorded at 38.2 in 2011 and 31.4 in 2021.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+25

Net Internal / yr

+6

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Forresters Beach compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Top 38%
Rent Level
Top 7%
Apartments
Top 19%
Renters
Bottom 50%
Uni Educated
Top 31%
Public Transport
Bottom 4%
Born Overseas
Top 46%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Forresters Beach a good suburb to live in?

For many households, yes, particularly those seeking detached housing, settled routines and work-from-home capacity. The suburb has a median age of 44, 80.4% separate houses and 35.2% working from home. Compared with a transit-oriented lifestyle, the trade-off is car dependence: 59.7% drive to work and only 0.4% use public transport.

What is the median house price in Forresters Beach?

A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales for matching dwelling types. Forresters Beach has a $2,171 monthly mortgage indicator and $470 weekly rent, but neither is a sale median. Compare detached homes with nearby Wamberal and Terrigal, because the suburb's 80.4% separate-house share makes dwelling mix especially important.

What schools are in Forresters Beach?

School options should be assessed by exact address, enrolment zone, travel time and sector, rather than by suburb name alone. This is particularly relevant within the suburb's 2.77 sq km area, where routes to nearby schools can differ. Compare public, Catholic and independent pathways, and check current intake rules before signing a contract.

Is Forresters Beach safe?

Safety should be judged using current incident patterns, lighting, traffic and the exact street, not a broad suburb label. Forresters Beach has 3,354 residents across 2.77 sq km, so conditions can vary by pocket. Compare the address with nearby Wamberal and Bateau Bay, and inspect routes to shops, beaches and transport at different times before deciding.

Is Forresters Beach good for property investment?

It can suit a long-term investor who values detached family housing, but the numbers call for selectivity. Weekly rent is $470, renting is 14.9% and vacancy is 7.8%, while 43 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compared with a tightly held rental market, vacancy may create more income variability. Forecast growth is 1.59% annually with Balanced migration, so the case is steadier than a high-growth speculation strategy.

How is Forresters Beach's population changing?

Population is 3,354 today, while change across the wider area is 24.5% over 10 years. The annual forecast trend is 1.59%, migration is Balanced and the trajectory is Aging. Senior share has increased 8.5 percentage points as the young share fell 2.7 points, so compared with a younger-growth suburb, demand is likely to tilt toward established households and age-friendly services.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Forresters Beach on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW