NSW 2428 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Forster

Forster's most distinctive feature is its age profile: 14,187 residents have a median age of 57, which is 17 years above the national comparison. The suburb also has a 19.7% vacancy rate and household income at the 13th percentile, creating a coastal market with established ownership but uneven affordability. Nearly half of homes are owned outright at 49.6%, while 26.7% are rented. Compared with nearby Tuncurry, Forster should be assessed as part of a connected local market, but its 436.0 people per square kilometre and 18.0% apartment share give it a more concentrated housing pattern. Internal migration and a 1.46% annual trend support ongoing demand, although the aging trajectory matters for services, resale depth and rental strategy.

Forster urban fabric map

Population

14,187

Median Age

57.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,009/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

163

32.54 km²· 436 people/km²· Family income $1,353/wk

Forster suits buyers seeking a coastal setting with established homes, but affordability needs close testing. Separate houses account for 64.8% of dwellings, compared with 18.0% apartments and 15.1% semi-detached stock, so buyers can choose between detached living and smaller formats. Median rent is $340 a week, while the reported mortgage payment is $1,733 a month. Mortgage costs equal 39.7% of household income, above rent stress at 33.7%, because household income sits at the 13th percentile nationally. The 49.6% outright ownership rate suggests many long-term owners, so condition, renovation scope and resale competition may matter more than headline suburb averages.

For Buyers

Forster suits buyers seeking a coastal setting with established homes, but affordability needs close testing. Separate houses account for 64.8% of dwellings, compared with 18.0% apartments and 15.1% semi-detached stock, so buyers can choose between detached living and smaller formats. Median rent is $340 a week, while the reported mortgage payment is $1,733 a month. Mortgage costs equal 39.7% of household income, above rent stress at 33.7%, because household income sits at the 13th percentile nationally. The 49.6% outright ownership rate suggests many long-term owners, so condition, renovation scope and resale competition may matter more than headline suburb averages.

For Investors

Forster presents a mixed rental case. Renting accounts for 26.7% of occupied dwellings and median rent is $340 a week, but the 19.7% vacancy rate makes tenant demand, seasonal effects and property presentation important. Development activity reached 166 records in 12 months, including secondary dwellings and alterations, which can add competition as well as improve supply. The 1.46% annual trend and internal migration point to demand support, yet the aging trajectory may favour accessible, low-maintenance homes over family-only stock. Mortgage stress is 39.7%, above rent stress at 33.7%, so investors should compare net yield with holding costs rather than assume rising rents solve affordability.

Development Activity

Total DAs

1,051

Last 12 Months

163

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-18.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
135
New Dwelling
94
Swimming Pool / Spa
45
Garage / Carport / Shed
15
Subdivision
14
Other
13
Commercial / Industrial
13
Demolition
11

Schools in Forster

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Forster Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Great Lakes College Forster Campus

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Forster has an older, smaller-household profile than the national norm. Median age is 57, 17 years above the national comparison, while average household size is 2.1 people, 0.4 below the national figure. University-qualified residents account for 19.9%, 10.2 percentage points below the national comparison, and overseas-born residents are 12.3%, 9.3 points lower. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 6,425, 1,696 and 1,528 respectively, while Christianity is recorded for 7,903 people and no religion for 4,921. This helps explain demand for healthcare, smaller homes and community services. Local stability is also notable, with 77.0% staying locally versus turnover of 23.0%.

Age Distribution

0-14
13.0%
15-24
7.7%
25-44
16.0%
45-64
24.9%
65+
38.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.1%
2 bed
22.9%
3 bed
44.9%
4+ bed
27.1%

Dwelling Structure

64.8%

Houses

15.1%

Townhouse

18.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 49.6% Mortgage 19.9% Rent 26.7% Other 3.8%

Forster's housing stock is more varied than a detached-only market. Separate houses make up 64.8%, apartments 18.0% and semi-detached homes 15.1%; the bedroom mix is led by three-bedroom dwellings at 44.9%, followed by four or more at 27.1%. Tenure is ownership-heavy: 49.6% own outright, compared with 19.9% paying a mortgage and 26.7% renting. That structure fits a median age of 57 and helps explain why households average 2.1 people. The trade-off is pressure for active buyers and renters: median rent is $340 a week, mortgage payments are $1,733 a month and vacancy is 19.7%. Forster's 18.0% apartment share means it should be compared with nearby Tuncurry on exact building type, outlook and body-corporate costs.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $340.

$550

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $650 · units $450

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$581

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

19.7%

Unoccupied

1,530

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

33.7% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

39.7% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Nepali
25
Arabic
14
German
14
Mandarin
13
French
13
AIndLng
12

Ancestry

English
6,425
Irish
1,696
Scottish
1,528
Ancestry NS
816
Other
668
German
506

Household Composition

25.1%

Couples with children

56.2%

Couples, no children

17.2%

Single parent

3,927

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare dominates Forster's employment at 27.6% and 874 workers. Education adds 12.4% and 391 workers, followed by construction at 10.4% and 330, retail at 8.5% and 270, and hospitality at 8.3% and 264. The occupational mix includes 935 professionals, 800 community and personal service workers and 651 trades workers, making the economy broader than a tourism-only base. Participation is 41.2% and unemployment 4.9%; 6,350 people are outside the labour force, partly because the median age is 57. SEIFA is below national benchmarks: IEO decile 2, IER decile 3, IRSD decile 3 and IRSAD decile 2, indicating lower advantage than higher-decile suburbs.

Unemployment

4.9%

Labour Force

5,091

Unemployed

250

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

49.5%

Part-time

43.2%

Participation

41.2%

Employed

4,841

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 935
Community/Personal 800
Trades 651
Sales 576
Clerical/Admin 565
Labourers 527
Managers 518
Machinery/Drivers 172

Top Industries

Healthcare 27.6%
Education 12.4%
Construction 10.4%
Retail 8.5%
Hospitality 8.3%

University

19.9%

Postgraduate

3.7%

Born Overseas

12.3%

Dwellings

6,229

Transport to Work

Livability in Forster is practical and car-oriented. About 76.0% of commuters drive, compared with 0.5% using public transport and 5.5% walking or cycling, so proximity to shops, services and parking matters more than rail access. Local education includes 2 government schools, with 1 primary and 1 secondary setting; check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across the suburb. The 11.5% work-from-home share adds flexibility, while volunteering is 16.8% and need for assistance is 10.7%, pointing to both community participation and service demand. IRSAD is in decile 2 and IRSD in decile 3, below higher-advantage areas. Check current NSW Police updates and inspect streets at different times before deciding.

Drive

76.0%

Public Transport

0.5%

Walk / Cycle

5.5%

Work from Home

11.5%

Population Forecast

+1.46%/yr

(+108 people/yr)

Established

Forster's growth outlook combines moderate expansion with structural aging. The annual trend is 1.46%, and internal migration is the primary driver, so demand is more likely to reflect people moving within Australia than a young household surge. The trajectory is Aging: senior share has risen 8.9 percentage points while young share has fallen 3.9 points. Population change across the wider area runs at 24.3% over 10 years, a stronger long-horizon signal than the annual rate alone. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 35, while the broader shift score is 57 and classified Active. This mix supports gradual renewal, but affordability is worsening from 57.3 in 2011 to 61.2 in 2021, which can limit access for lower-income households.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+15

Net Internal / yr

+90

35

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +27% since 2011, Net internal migration +90/yr, Accelerating: 7% → 19%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Forster compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 2%
Household Income
Bottom 13%
Rent Level
Top 30%
Apartments
Top 5%
Renters
Top 25%
Uni Educated
Bottom 37%
Public Transport
Bottom 6%
Born Overseas
Bottom 41%
Density
Top 20%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Forster a good suburb to live in?

Forster can suit buyers and retirees who value a coastal setting, established services and a settled population. Its median age is 57, which is 17 years above the national comparison, and 49.6% of homes are owned outright. The trade-offs are car dependence at 76.0%, vacancy at 19.7% and IRSAD decile 2, so budget, healthcare access and the exact street deserve careful checking.

What is the median house price in Forster?

Check recent comparable sales for Forster's current median house price rather than relying on an old headline figure. The housing mix is 64.8% separate houses, 18.0% apartments and 15.1% semi-detached homes. Median rent is $340 a week, which helps compare holding costs but is not a substitute for a purchase-price median.

What schools are in Forster?

Forster has 2 local government schools: 1 primary school and 1 secondary campus. Confirm the enrolment zone, transport options and out-of-area rules against the exact address, because school access can differ within the same postcode. Families comparing homes should also allow for the suburb's car-oriented pattern, with 76.0% driving to work and only 0.5% using public transport.

Is Forster safe?

Safety should be checked using current NSW Police updates and by visiting the exact street at different times before deciding. Forster has 14,187 residents across 32.54 square kilometres, and 10.7% of residents need assistance. These figures describe scale and service demand rather than safety, so they should not replace current local checks.

Is Forster good for property investment?

Forster can work for an investment strategy focused on established housing and internal-migration demand, but the rental numbers call for caution. Renting is 26.7%, median rent is $340 a week and vacancy is 19.7%, while 166 development records in 12 months may increase future competition. The 1.46% annual trend is supportive, yet mortgage stress at 39.7% is above rent stress at 33.7%, so yield, maintenance and vacancy assumptions should be tested together.

How is Forster's population changing?

Forster is changing through growth and aging at the same time. The annual trend is 1.46%, with internal migration the primary driver, while the aging trajectory includes an 8.9 percentage-point rise in senior share and a 3.9-point fall in young share. Population change across the wider area is 24.3% over 10 years, greater than the annual rate, so demand may grow without making the suburb younger.

Is there much development in Forster?

Development activity is substantial at 166 records over 12 months. Recent examples include a secondary dwelling, a new structure and alterations with a swimming pool, so activity is not limited to large apartment projects. This can improve housing choice but also increase local competition, so buyers should check approvals, construction impacts and whether nearby projects affect outlook, parking or resale.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Forster on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW