Freemans Reach
The standout feature of Freemans Reach is its low-density, large-home profile: 2,049 residents occupy 24.6 square kilometres, while 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 49.8% have 4 or more bedrooms. Household income sits at the 81.6th percentile, above the midpoint, which helps explain the high 44.3% mortgage tenure. At 37, the median age is 3 years below the national benchmark, while average household size is 2.9, or 0.4 higher than national. Compared with nearby Richmond, Freemans Reach has a more rural, detached character, reflected in 64.0% driving to work and 29.4% working from home.
Local council: Hawkesbury
Population
2,049
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,143/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
11
Homebuyers are choosing a consistent housing product in Freemans Reach, with 100.0% of dwellings recorded as separate houses and 49.8% containing 4 or more bedrooms. A further 41.1% have 3 bedrooms, so the market is weighted towards family-sized properties rather than apartments or compact townhouses. The median monthly mortgage is $2,167, while weekly rent is $463, and mortgage costs absorb 23.4% of household income. That burden is below the level suggested by the suburb's relatively strong household income position, with income at the 81.6th percentile. The 2.9-person household size is 0.4 higher than national, supporting demand for larger homes.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing a consistent housing product in Freemans Reach, with 100.0% of dwellings recorded as separate houses and 49.8% containing 4 or more bedrooms. A further 41.1% have 3 bedrooms, so the market is weighted towards family-sized properties rather than apartments or compact townhouses. The median monthly mortgage is $2,167, while weekly rent is $463, and mortgage costs absorb 23.4% of household income. That burden is below the level suggested by the suburb's relatively strong household income position, with income at the 81.6th percentile. The 2.9-person household size is 0.4 higher than national, supporting demand for larger homes.
For Investors
Freemans Reach has a small rental pool, with 17.9% of households renting compared with 36.1% owning outright and 44.3% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $463 and vacancy is 2.4%, indicating that rental demand should be assessed alongside the suburb's limited supply of non-detached stock, since 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses. Twelve development applications were recorded across 12 months, pointing to incremental additions and alterations rather than a large apartment pipeline. The 17.1% turnover rate and 82.9% staying at the same address suggest a settled market. Compared with a higher-turnover investment suburb, returns here are more likely to depend on land, tenant stability and long-term capital growth.
Development Activity
Total DAs
64
Last 12 Months
11
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
0.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Freemans Reach
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Freemans Reach has a median age of 37, which is 3 years below the national benchmark, but its household structure remains family-oriented: 49.4% of couples have children and average household size is 2.9, or 0.4 higher than national. Overseas-born residents account for 12.6%, 9.0 percentage points below the national comparison, while university participation is 19.8%, or 10.3 points below national. English ancestry is the largest reported group at 763 people, followed by Maltese at 281, Irish at 218 and Scottish at 182. Christianity accounts for 1,275 residents and no religion for 647. Compared with nearby Richmond, the suburb has a more settled Anglo-leaning profile, reinforced by 82.9% residential stability.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Freemans Reach is dominated by detached family housing: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, with 49.8% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 41.1% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is split between 36.1% owning outright, 44.3% holding a mortgage and 17.9% renting. The typical mortgage repayment is $2,167 per month, while weekly rent is $463. Mortgage costs represent 23.4% of household income and rent represents 21.6%, so neither measure is flagged as a stress position. Household size is 2.9 people, 0.4 higher than national, which helps explain the preference for larger blocks and family homes. Compared with Richmond's more town-centred housing environment, Freemans Reach is more consistently low-density and land-led.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $463.
$680
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $720 · units $500
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$877
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
2.4%
Unoccupied
16
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
49.4%
Couples with children
37.6%
Couples, no children
12.2%
Single parent
551
Total families
Economy & Employment
The local economy is anchored by construction, which accounts for 16.9% of jobs and 109 workers, followed by healthcare at 12.9% and 83 workers, education at 12.7% and 82 workers, other services at 7.4% and 48 workers, and professional or technical work at 7.0% and 45 workers. This industry mix aligns with the occupation profile, where managers number 188 and trades workers 185, ahead of clerical and administrative workers at 153 and professionals at 146. The unemployment rate is 2.8%, participation is 67.8%, and 610 employed residents work full time compared with 338 part time. Household income ranks at the 81.6th percentile, above the midpoint, because management, trades and professional employment support relatively strong earning capacity.
Unemployment
2.8%
Labour Force
1,100
Unemployed
31
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.1%
Part-time
31.6%
Participation
67.8%
Employed
1,069
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
19.8%
Postgraduate
3.5%
Born Overseas
12.6%
Dwellings
659
Transport to Work
Daily life in Freemans Reach is car-oriented, with 64.0% of residents driving to work compared with 3.2% who walk or cycle. Working from home is relatively prominent at 29.4%, which suits larger detached properties and the area's lower-density setting. Local school access includes 2 government schools: Freemans Reach Public School for primary students and Hawkesbury High School for secondary students. Enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address because school boundaries can cross suburb lines. A suburb-level crime rate is not stated, so current safety decisions should use recent police incident information and an address-specific visit. Compared with a more compact centre, the higher car share means transport convenience depends more on private vehicles than on walking access.
Drive
64.0%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
3.2%
Work from Home
29.4%
Growth Outlook
Freemans Reach is positioned for measured, small-scale change rather than rapid urban intensification. The suburb has 2,049 residents spread across 24.6 square kilometres at a density of 83.3 people per square kilometre, and 12 development applications were recorded over 12 months. The mix of a new shed, dwelling work and subdivision-related activity points to incremental property investment because the existing detached-house pattern remains dominant at 100.0%. Residential stability is also strong: 82.9% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 17.1%. Compared with a high-turnover growth corridor, this is a more settled trajectory. Buyers and owners should therefore watch infrastructure, planning decisions and the pace of housing alterations rather than assume a sudden population surge.
Population trend: Hawkesbury council area
Freemans Reach sits in the Hawkesbury council area. These are the council area's residents, not Freemans Reach's.
Residents 2025
69,299
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.5%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Freemans Reach compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Freemans Reach a good suburb to live in?
Freemans Reach suits households seeking detached homes, space and a quieter setting. The suburb has 100.0% separate houses, 49.8% with 4 or more bedrooms, and 29.4% working from home. Car dependence is high at 64.0%, so lifestyle fit depends on accepting longer or more vehicle-based trips.
What is the median house price in Freemans Reach?
Check a current local sales series for the median house price. Freemans Reach has 100.0% separate-house stock, with 49.8% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms. The median monthly mortgage is $2,167 and weekly rent is $463, providing useful affordability context while prices are being compared.
What schools are in Freemans Reach?
There are 2 listed government schools serving the area: Freemans Reach Public School, a primary school, and Hawkesbury High School, a secondary school. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address, as boundaries can affect access even when a school is nearby.
Is Freemans Reach safe?
A suburb-level crime rate is not stated, so use recent police incident information and inspect the exact street at different times. Freemans Reach has 2,049 residents and a 17.1% turnover rate, but those figures should not be treated as a direct safety measure.
Is Freemans Reach good for property investment?
Freemans Reach may suit investors targeting detached homes and longer-term tenant stability. Weekly rent is $463, vacancy is 2.4%, and 17.9% of households rent. However, 100.0% separate-house stock and only 12 development applications in 12 months indicate a market focused on land and existing homes rather than high-density rental expansion.
How is Freemans Reach's population changing?
Freemans Reach currently has 2,049 residents, with 82.9% staying at the same address and turnover of 17.1%. Those figures indicate a settled population base. Twelve development applications over 12 months suggest gradual property change, but they do not point to a sudden large-scale population increase.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Freemans Reach on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map