Frenchs Forest
High household incomes and large detached homes define Frenchs Forest more than rapid expansion. Its 14,267 residents have household income at the 97.7th percentile, while 60.8% of dwellings contain 4 or more bedrooms and 92.6% are separate houses. A median age of 40 matches the national comparison, but the 3.2-person average household is 0.7 above it. When comparing Frenchs Forest with Forestville or Belrose, buyers should focus on its mortgage-led, family-sized housing profile and 53.4% work-from-home rate. Growth is measured at 0.38% annually, so this reads as a settled, high-income market rather than a fast-expanding one.
Population
14,267
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$3,109/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
136
Frenchs Forest suits buyers seeking family-sized detached stock, but the entry cost needs careful budgeting. Separate houses account for 92.6% of dwellings and 4 or more bedrooms for 60.8%, while apartments are only 3.1%, so the choice is weighted toward established homes rather than compact units. The indicative mortgage payment is $3,467 a month against weekly rent of $800, and mortgage costs equal 25.8% of household income, with the mortgage stress flag false. Compared with apartment-led areas, this structure gives families more space but less low-cost stock; 46.5% of households are paying a mortgage, reinforcing the mortgage-belt character.
For Buyers
Frenchs Forest suits buyers seeking family-sized detached stock, but the entry cost needs careful budgeting. Separate houses account for 92.6% of dwellings and 4 or more bedrooms for 60.8%, while apartments are only 3.1%, so the choice is weighted toward established homes rather than compact units. The indicative mortgage payment is $3,467 a month against weekly rent of $800, and mortgage costs equal 25.8% of household income, with the mortgage stress flag false. Compared with apartment-led areas, this structure gives families more space but less low-cost stock; 46.5% of households are paying a mortgage, reinforcing the mortgage-belt character.
For Investors
Frenchs Forest presents a tightly held, low-rental investment market rather than a high-yield proposition on the available figures. Only 15.7% of occupied dwellings are rented, vacancy is 2.9%, and weekly rent is $800, so tenant demand may be supported by limited rental stock, although gross yield cannot be judged without a current purchase price. Development activity is notable at 136 applications in 12 months, which can increase renovation and secondary-dwelling activity. Compared with a more renter-heavy suburb, the owner base may reduce turnover, while overseas migration is the primary forecast driver and annual growth is 0.38%. Investors should weigh 26.2% rent growth against the area's slow-growth profile.
Development Activity
Total DAs
774
Last 12 Months
136
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+10.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Frenchs Forest
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Frenchs Forest has a mature family profile rather than a young renter profile, with a median age of 40 and 61.2% of families being couples with children. University attainment is 49.4%, or 19.3 percentage points above the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 29.9%, 8.3 points above national. Mandarin is recorded by 166 people and French by 104. Average household size is 3.2, which is 0.7 above national, and 82.5% stayed at the same address, indicating relatively low turnover. For households comparing Frenchs Forest with Forestville and Belrose, school catchments, cultural fit and established-family needs deserve attention. Christianity counts 7,383 and no religion 5,824.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
92.6%
Houses
4.3%
Townhouse
3.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Frenchs Forest is structurally a family-house market: 92.6% of dwellings are separate houses, 60.8% have 4 or more bedrooms, and just 3.1% are apartments. Tenure is also stable, with 37.0% owned outright and 46.5% mortgaged, compared with 15.7% renting. That mix helps explain the 17.5% turnover rate and 82.5% staying at the same address. Mortgage costs are $3,467 monthly and equal 25.8% of household income, while rent is $800 weekly and equals 25.7% of household income. The 3.2-person household size is 0.7 above national, so larger homes align with local demand. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, buyers trade compactness for family space, with only 4.3% semi-detached stock.
Mortgage / mo
$3,467
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $800.
$1,175
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,338 · units $673
HH Size
3.2
Personal Income / wk
$1,038
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
2.9%
Unoccupied
130
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
61.2%
Couples with children
27.7%
Couples, no children
10.3%
Single parent
3,956
Total families
Economy & Employment
Frenchs Forest's income position is unusually strong: household income sits at the 97.7th percentile, while the labour force totals 7,448 and unemployment is 3.2%. The leading industries are Professional/Tech at 15.6% or 821 workers, Healthcare at 14.3% or 751, and Education at 11.6% or 612, followed by Finance at 8.9% and Construction at 8.3%. Occupations reinforce that pattern, with 2,195 professionals and 1,507 managers. SEIFA places IEO in decile 9 and IER, IRSD and IRSAD in decile 10, so opportunity and advantage rank above most areas, with education slightly below the other measures. Compared with lower-income suburbs, this skill mix helps support larger mortgages and professional work, including 53.4% working from home.
Unemployment
3.2%
Labour Force
7,448
Unemployed
239
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.3%
Part-time
32.3%
Participation
67.1%
Employed
7,209
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
49.4%
Postgraduate
12.8%
Born Overseas
29.9%
Dwellings
4,402
Transport to Work
Frenchs Forest is practical for households that drive or work from home. Car-driver travel accounts for 39.7%, public transport 2.1% and walking or cycling 2.0%, while 53.4% work from home, making the daily pattern more car and home based than transit led. Four local schools span government primary, government secondary and government Schools for Specific Purposes settings; check the exact enrolment zone for each address. Social conditions are strong, with IRSAD and IRSD both in decile 10, but current safety decisions should use recent local police information because crime can vary by street and time. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, access is better suited to car-owning families.
Drive
39.7%
Public Transport
2.1%
Walk / Cycle
2.0%
Work from Home
53.4%
Population Forecast
+0.38%/yr
(+67 people/yr)
EstablishedFrenchs Forest is forecast to grow slowly at 0.38% a year, driven primarily by overseas migration. Across the wider area, population change is 9.0% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed, pointing to gradual change rather than a rapid expansion cycle. The affordability measure moved from 88.5 in 2011 to 79.5 in 2021, even as real income growth reached 14.2% and rents grew 26.2%. Gentrification signals are also split: the main score is 10, classified as Not gentrifying, while the shift indicator is 32 and labelled Early signs. Compared with a high-growth corridor, this is a slower, established market; the senior share rose 1.7% and the young share fell 1.5%, supporting a more mature trajectory.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+213
Net Internal / yr
-140
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -140/yr, Strong overseas inflow +213/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Frenchs Forest compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Frenchs Forest a good suburb to live in?
Frenchs Forest can suit households seeking detached, family-sized housing and strong socioeconomic conditions. It has 92.6% separate houses, 60.8% with 4 or more bedrooms, and IRSAD in decile 10. The trade-off is cost: the indicative mortgage is $3,467 monthly and public transport use is 2.1%, so car ownership and budget capacity matter.
What is the median house price in Frenchs Forest?
A reliable median house price requires a current sales snapshot, so check recent sales and listings before budgeting. Frenchs Forest is dominated by 92.6% separate houses, with 60.8% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms. The indicative mortgage payment is $3,467 per month, which helps frame affordability without substituting for a sale-price median.
What schools are in Frenchs Forest?
Frenchs Forest has 4 local schools: government primary and secondary schools plus a government School for Specific Purposes setting. The mix includes 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school and 1 specific-purpose school. Check enrolment zones for the exact address, because school access can change across nearby streets and boundaries.
Is Frenchs Forest safe?
A suburb-wide crime rate is not available, so use recent police and council updates for the exact streets and time period. Frenchs Forest has 14,267 residents, 3.5% report needing assistance, and 82.5% stayed at the same address, but those figures describe population and stability rather than proving safety.
Is Frenchs Forest good for property investment?
Frenchs Forest may suit a long-term investor seeking an established owner market, but it is not automatically a high-yield proposition. Renting is 15.7%, vacancy is 2.9% and weekly rent is $800, while 136 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Annual growth is 0.38% and overseas migration is the primary driver, so rental scarcity should be balanced against slow growth and development activity.
How is Frenchs Forest's population changing?
Frenchs Forest's current population is 14,267. Across the wider area, the forecast indicates 0.38% annual growth and 9.0% population change over 10 years, with overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, while the main gentrification score is 10, classified as Not gentrifying; a separate shift indicator is 32, labelled Early signs. This points to gradual change rather than a rapid expansion cycle.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Frenchs Forest on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map