Freshwater
Freshwater combines 9,186 residents with a density of 5,236.3 people per square kilometre, a household income at the 94.9th percentile and a housing market led by apartments at 53.3% versus 41.8% separate houses. The median age is 37, three years below the national figure, while 57.1% of residents work from home. Compared with nearby Curl Curl, Freshwater is more tightly defined by its apartment-led housing pattern and high professional income base. Overseas-born residents account for 30.4%, and early gentrification signs sit alongside a 0.85% annual growth trend.
Population
9,186
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,726/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
98
Freshwater suits buyers who value coastal proximity, compact housing and access to professional employment, but the apartment-heavy mix changes the purchase checklist. Apartments account for 53.3% of dwellings, above the 41.8% separate-house share, while 42.8% of homes have 2 bedrooms and 24.1% have 4 or more. A monthly mortgage reference of $3,055 equates to 25.9% of household income, below the pressure implied by the suburb's high 94.9th income percentile. Compared with a detached-house search in nearby Curl Curl, buyers should give greater weight to strata fees, sinking funds, parking and renovation rules. Recent comparable sales are essential for setting a price because housing type varies sharply by building and street.
For Buyers
Freshwater suits buyers who value coastal proximity, compact housing and access to professional employment, but the apartment-heavy mix changes the purchase checklist. Apartments account for 53.3% of dwellings, above the 41.8% separate-house share, while 42.8% of homes have 2 bedrooms and 24.1% have 4 or more. A monthly mortgage reference of $3,055 equates to 25.9% of household income, below the pressure implied by the suburb's high 94.9th income percentile. Compared with a detached-house search in nearby Curl Curl, buyers should give greater weight to strata fees, sinking funds, parking and renovation rules. Recent comparable sales are essential for setting a price because housing type varies sharply by building and street.
For Investors
Freshwater has a substantial tenant base, with 37.0% of households renting, a weekly rent of $600 and a vacancy rate of 7.5%. That vacancy level is higher than a tightly constrained rental market would usually suggest, so investors should test leasing periods and property-specific demand rather than rely on headline rents. The 98 development applications recorded over 12 months may increase competition between older apartments, renovated stock and new or modified dwellings. Rent growth of 33.3% supports the income case, while the 0.85% annual growth trend and overseas migration as the primary driver point to steady rather than speculative expansion. Compared with an owner-occupier-led suburb, Freshwater offers a broader rental pool but also greater sensitivity to apartment supply.
Development Activity
Total DAs
654
Last 12 Months
98
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+1.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Freshwater
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Northern Beaches Secondary College Freshwater Senior Campus
Demographics
Freshwater is educated, internationally connected and slightly younger than Australia overall. The median age of 37 is three years below the national figure, while 55.1% of residents hold university qualifications, 25 percentage points above the national comparison. The overseas-born share is 30.4%, or 8.8 points above national levels, with English, Irish and Scottish the largest reported ancestries and Portuguese, Italian and French among the most recorded languages. No religion accounts for 4,616 people, compared with 3,905 identifying with Christianity. Couples with children represent 46.2% of families, while couples without children account for 41.1%. Compared with nearby Manly, Freshwater's combination of family households, high education and overseas migration supports a more settled residential reading than its coastal rental activity alone might imply.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
41.8%
Houses
4.7%
Townhouse
53.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Freshwater's housing structure is distinctly apartment-led: 53.3% of dwellings are apartments, higher than the 41.8% separate-house share, with semi-detached homes at 4.7%. Two-bedroom homes make up 42.8%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 24.1%, three-bedroom homes at 20.1% and studios or one-bedroom dwellings at 13.0%. Tenure is split between 37.0% renters, 33.5% mortgagors and 27.9% outright owners, creating both investor demand and established owner-occupier depth. The $600 weekly rent represents 22.0% of household income, while mortgage costs represent 25.9%. Compared with nearby Curl Curl, buyers should focus more closely on strata liabilities, building condition and resale scarcity because apartment quality can vary substantially even within 1.75 square kilometres.
Mortgage / mo
$3,055
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $600.
$900
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,395 · units $850
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$1,355
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.5%
Unoccupied
290
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
46.2%
Couples with children
41.1%
Couples, no children
11.6%
Single parent
2,543
Total families
Economy & Employment
Freshwater has a high-income, professional employment base. Professional and technology industries lead with 18.8% and 782 workers, followed by healthcare at 11.6% and 484, construction at 10.5% and 436, education at 10.2% and 424, and finance at 9.7% and 402. The occupational pattern reinforces this mix, with 1,826 professionals and 1,140 managers compared with 571 trades workers. Labour-force participation is 72.6%, unemployment is 2.6% and full-time employment is 62.6%, supporting spending power in local services. Freshwater ranks above most Australian areas on advantage, with IRSAD and IRSD both in decile 10 and IEO and IER in decile 9. The difference between decile 9 education and economic opportunity measures and decile 10 broader advantage is consistent with a suburb that is affluent but still has varied occupational roles.
Unemployment
2.6%
Labour Force
5,412
Unemployed
139
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
62.6%
Part-time
28.1%
Participation
72.6%
Employed
5,273
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
55.1%
Postgraduate
13.6%
Born Overseas
30.4%
Dwellings
3,564
Transport to Work
Freshwater provides practical access to two local government schools spanning primary and secondary senior years, giving families nearby options while enrolment zones should still be checked against the exact address. Daily life is strongly compatible with hybrid work: 57.1% work from home, compared with 35.5% who drive as car occupants, 2.1% using public transport and 3.5% walking or cycling to work. The 5,236.3 people-per-square-kilometre density supports local convenience but means parking, noise, outlook and building maintenance matter more than in lower-density suburbs. Freshwater sits above the national average on socioeconomic advantage, with an IRSAD decile of 10. Compared with nearby Curl Curl, residents should expect a more apartment-oriented lifestyle and should check current police incident information when assessing safety for a particular street or building.
Drive
35.5%
Public Transport
2.1%
Walk / Cycle
3.5%
Work from Home
57.1%
Population Forecast
+0.85%/yr
(+198 people/yr)
EstablishedFreshwater's growth outlook is established and measured rather than explosive. The annual trend is 0.85%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 13.5% over ten years. The trajectory is labelled Mixed: rent growth has reached 33.3%, the senior share has risen 1.8 points and the young share has fallen 0.8 points. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 25, suggesting gradual change rather than a completed repositioning. The suburb also recovered from a 2.5% COVID dip, followed by 5.8% recovery growth. Compared with a high-growth development corridor, Freshwater is more likely to evolve through apartment upgrades, additions and selective redevelopment because it is already dense and established.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+436
Net Internal / yr
-315
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +14% since 2011, Net internal outflow -315/yr, Strong overseas inflow +436/yr, COVID recovered (-2% dip → full recovery)
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Freshwater compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Freshwater a good suburb to live in?
Freshwater is well suited to residents seeking a dense coastal suburb with strong incomes, local schools and a high work-from-home share of 57.1%. The trade-off is an apartment-led housing market, with 53.3% of dwellings in apartments, so buyers and renters should assess noise, parking and strata conditions carefully.
What is the median house price in Freshwater?
A current median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales because Freshwater's housing mix is unusual: 53.3% apartments versus 41.8% separate houses. The $600 weekly rent and $3,055 monthly mortgage reference provide useful affordability context, but prices can vary substantially between apartments, townhouses and detached homes.
What schools are in Freshwater?
Freshwater has 2 local government school options across primary and secondary senior years: Harbord Public School and Northern Beaches Secondary College Freshwater Senior Campus. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address, as school access can differ by street and the secondary campus serves a particular year range.
Is Freshwater safe?
Safety should be assessed using current police incident information and an inspection at different times of day, because conditions can vary between streets and apartment buildings. Freshwater's 2.1% public transport share and 3.5% walking or cycling share describe commuting patterns, not crime risk, so they should not be treated as a safety rating.
Is Freshwater good for property investment?
Freshwater has useful investment fundamentals, including 37.0% renting households, $600 weekly rent and rent growth of 33.3%. However, the 7.5% vacancy rate and 98 development applications over 12 months indicate that investors should compare building quality, competing supply, strata costs and likely leasing periods before buying.
How is Freshwater's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is 13.5% over ten years, while the annual growth trend is 0.85%. Overseas migration is the primary driver and the trajectory is Mixed, with the senior share up 1.8 points and the young share down 0.8 points. Gentrification is still at the Early signs stage, scored 25.
What languages are spoken in Freshwater?
Freshwater has an overseas-born share of 30.4%. Portuguese is the most recorded non-English language with 70 speakers, followed by Italian with 49, French with 45, German with 40 and Mandarin with 22. English, Irish and Scottish are the largest reported ancestries, reflecting both local and international connections.
What development is occurring in Freshwater?
Freshwater recorded 98 development applications over 12 months, including swimming pools, alterations to existing buildings, demolitions, multi-dwelling housing and new residential accommodation. The scale points to ongoing property improvement and selective redevelopment, although apartment owners should compare construction timing, disruption and future competition before investing.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Freshwater on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map