SA 5024 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Fulham

Household income sits at the 61.6th percentile, while 37.8% of residents hold university qualifications, 7.7 percentage points higher than nationally. Compared with nearby West Beach and Henley Beach, Fulham presents a compact, predominantly detached housing market across 1.32 square kilometres. Its population is 2,920, with 12.8% of homes rented and 9.7% vacancy.

Local council: West Torrens

Fulham urban fabric map

Population

2,920

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,753/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

37

Median House

$1.6M

First quarter 2026

1.32 km²· 2,210.1 people/km²· Family income $2,438/wk

Fulham suits buyers prioritising established detached housing, but the entry point is higher than in many Adelaide suburbs. Housing choice is concentrated in 3 bedroom homes at 46.4% and 4 or more bedroom homes at 31.6%, while separate houses account for 79.0%. Mortgage commitments appear manageable for many established households, with a $2,000 monthly payment and mortgage stress measured at 26.3% of income. The 41.3% outright ownership rate also points to a settled market, although the price is a higher hurdle for first-home buyers.

For Buyers

Fulham suits buyers prioritising established detached housing, but the entry point is higher than in many Adelaide suburbs. Housing choice is concentrated in 3 bedroom homes at 46.4% and 4 or more bedroom homes at 31.6%, while separate houses account for 79.0%. Mortgage commitments appear manageable for many established households, with a $2,000 monthly payment and mortgage stress measured at 26.3% of income. The 41.3% outright ownership rate also points to a settled market, although the price is a higher hurdle for first-home buyers.

For Investors

Fulham has a relatively small rental segment, with 22.9% of dwellings rented, and weekly rent is $315. The 9.7% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied rental market, so investors should allow for leasing variability rather than assume immediate tenant competition. Recent price growth of 17.8% is a positive signal, while 36 development applications in 12 months indicate active renovation and infill interest. Migration is described as Balanced, which supports a steadier demand base than a market reliant on one population stream.

Development Activity

Total DAs

311

Last 12 Months

37

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-28.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Swimming Pool / Spa
15
Deck / Pergola / Patio
15
New Dwelling
12
Renovation / Extension
9
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
8
Subdivision
8
Tree Removal
8
Garage / Carport / Shed
7

Demographics

Fulham has a median age of 44, which is 4 years above the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.5. Couples with children make up 48.1% of families, while couples without children account for 37.1%, helping explain the suburb's strong demand for 3 and 4 or more bedroom homes. University attainment is 37.8%, or 7.7 percentage points above the national figure. English ancestry is most common at 993 people, followed by Italian at 392 and Irish at 255. Overseas-born residents account for 23.1%, close to the national comparison, with Italian and Greek among the most reported household languages. Residential stability is high, as 79.3% stayed at the same address while turnover was 20.7%.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.6%
15-24
12.5%
25-44
21.7%
45-64
26.5%
65+
22.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.5%
2 bed
17.5%
3 bed
46.4%
4+ bed
31.6%

Dwelling Structure

79.0%

Houses

8.3%

Townhouse

12.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 41.3% Mortgage 32.4% Rent 22.9% Other 3.5%

Fulham's housing market is higher priced and more detached than an apartment-led suburb. Separate houses make up 79.0% of dwellings, compared with 12.8% apartments and 8.3% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix is weighted toward family stock, with 46.4% containing 3 bedrooms and 31.6% containing 4 or more. Tenure is also comparatively settled: 41.3% own outright, 32.4% have a mortgage and 22.9% rent.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$315

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$812

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.7%

Unoccupied

118

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
51
Greek
37
Punjabi
15
Croatian
11

Ancestry

English
993
Italian
392
Other
272
Irish
255
Scottish
236
German
199

Household Composition

48.1%

Couples with children

37.1%

Couples, no children

14.2%

Single parent

765

Total families

Economy & Employment

Fulham's employment base is led by healthcare at 18.6%, education at 13.5%, construction at 11.0%, professional and technical work at 10.1%, and public administration at 8.5%. This aligns with 362 professionals and 215 managers, while clerical and administrative roles account for 209 workers. Unemployment is 3.7% and labour-force participation is 61.3%, supporting a stronger employment position than a high-unemployment market. Household income ranks at the 61.6th percentile, and socioeconomic measures sit in the 7th IRSAD decile and 8th IRSD decile. The 841 people outside the labour force alongside a median age of 44 suggests that established households and older residents contribute to the participation profile. Volunteering is 17.2%, adding a substantial community contribution.

Unemployment

3.7%

Labour Force

1,495

Unemployed

56

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

55.2%

Part-time

38.4%

Participation

61.3%

Employed

1,439

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 362
Managers 215
Clerical/Admin 209
Community/Personal 181
Trades 166
Sales 134
Labourers 95
Machinery/Drivers 62

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.6%
Education 13.5%
Construction 11.0%
Professional/Tech 10.1%
Public Admin 8.5%

University

37.8%

Postgraduate

6.5%

Born Overseas

23.1%

Dwellings

1,103

Transport to Work

Fulham is strongly car oriented, with 74.7% travelling as car drivers compared with 5.9% using public transport, 2.2% walking or cycling and 12.1% working from home. That pattern makes private vehicle access more important than transit dependence. The recorded crime rate is 87.0 incidents per 1,000 residents, across 254 total offences, so address-level checks remain sensible. Socioeconomic conditions compare favourably with lower-ranked areas, with IRSAD in the 7th decile, IRSD in the 8th, IER in the 6th and IEO in the 7th. Fulham has 0 in-suburb school campuses identified, so families should check nearby enrolment zones against the exact address. Its compact 1.32 square kilometre footprint can make surrounding school and service access practical, but transport choices are narrower than in suburbs with stronger public transport use.

Drive

74.7%

Public Transport

5.9%

Walk / Cycle

2.2%

Work from Home

12.1%

Growth Outlook

Fulham is an established market with positive but measured momentum. The forecast trend is 0.96% annually, which is above zero growth, and the primary migration driver is Balanced. The wider area records 12.8% population change over 10 years, while the forecast trajectory is Mixed rather than showing one clear direction. Gentrification signals are still at an Early signs stage with a score of 22, although the shift assessment records a stronger score of 57 and an Active stage. Rent growth has reached 26.0%, real income growth 24.3%, and development activity totals 36 applications in 12 months. These figures point to ongoing renewal because strong prices, infill activity and rising rents are changing the market, even as affordability has improved from 47.1% in 2011 to 38.8% in 2021.

Population trend: West Torrens council area

Fulham sits in the West Torrens council area. These are the council area's residents, not Fulham's.

Residents 2025

66,547

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.9%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

254

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

87.0

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Fulham compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Top 38%
Rent Level
Top 35%
Apartments
Top 7%
Renters
Top 32%
Uni Educated
Top 21%
Public Transport
Top 20%
Born Overseas
Top 23%
Density
Top 7%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Fulham?

Fulham has 0 in-suburb school campuses identified. Families should check nearby school options and enrolment zones against the exact address, particularly because the suburb covers only 1.32 square kilometres and school access can vary across boundary lines.

Is Fulham safe?

Fulham recorded 254 total crimes, equivalent to 87.0 incidents per 1,000 residents. That figure should be considered alongside the exact street, property and time period rather than treated as a guarantee. Local socioeconomic measures rank in the 7th and 8th deciles.

How is Fulham's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 12.8% over 10 years, with forecast growth of 0.96% annually. Migration is labelled Balanced and the trajectory is Mixed. Gentrification is at an Early signs stage with a score of 22, although another shift measure records 57 and Active.

What development is occurring in Fulham?

Fulham recorded 36 development applications in the latest 12 months. Examples include a 4 dwelling variation, a two storey detached dwelling proposal and dwelling additions. This level of activity is consistent with ongoing infill and renovation in a suburb where 79.0% of homes are separate houses.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Fulham on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA