NSW 2765 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Gables

A household income at the 98.2 percentile is the standout feature of Gables, alongside a median age of 32, which is 8.0 years below the national profile. The suburb is strongly shaped by family housing, with 96.5% separate houses, 93.0% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms and 71.2% of households paying a mortgage. Compared with the denser activity around nearby Rouse Hill, Gables is more clearly defined by detached homes, larger households and couples with children, who account for 68.0% of families. Its 3,339 residents also include an overseas-born share of 39.0%, adding cultural variety to a young mortgage-belt setting.

Gables urban fabric map

Population

3,339

Median Age

32.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,219/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

284

6.12 km²· 545.5 people/km²· Family income $3,192/wk

Gables suits buyers seeking a detached family home rather than an apartment or compact townhouse. Separate houses account for 96.5% of dwellings, while 93.0% have 4 or more bedrooms and just 0.8% are apartments. The 71.2% mortgage share is higher than the 9.1% owned-outright share, showing that the suburb is dominated by active borrowers rather than long-established outright owners. A monthly mortgage figure of $3,200 and mortgage costs equal to 23.0% of household income indicate a meaningful commitment, but the high household income percentile of 98.2 helps explain why that burden is not flagged as stressed. Compared with smaller-home markets, Gables gives families more space but usually requires a larger upfront purchase and ongoing loan.

For Buyers

Gables suits buyers seeking a detached family home rather than an apartment or compact townhouse. Separate houses account for 96.5% of dwellings, while 93.0% have 4 or more bedrooms and just 0.8% are apartments. The 71.2% mortgage share is higher than the 9.1% owned-outright share, showing that the suburb is dominated by active borrowers rather than long-established outright owners. A monthly mortgage figure of $3,200 and mortgage costs equal to 23.0% of household income indicate a meaningful commitment, but the high household income percentile of 98.2 helps explain why that burden is not flagged as stressed. Compared with smaller-home markets, Gables gives families more space but usually requires a larger upfront purchase and ongoing loan.

For Investors

Gables has a predominantly owner-occupier housing base, with 19.4% of occupied dwellings rented, so the tenant pool is smaller than in renter-dominated suburbs. The weekly rent of $600 and vacancy rate of 4.6% provide a useful starting point for assessing rental appeal, while 299 development matters over 12 months point to a higher level of new supply than a settled neighbourhood. That pipeline can improve housing choice but may also create competition between newer homes. Local employment conditions are supportive, with labour-force participation at 77.6% and unemployment at 3.4%. Investors should compare new-build costs, achievable rent and vacancy risk carefully because the suburb remains heavily weighted to 4-plus-bedroom detached houses.

Development Activity

Total DAs

1,579

Last 12 Months

284

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-19.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
369
Swimming Pool / Spa
145
Renovation / Extension
30
Subdivision
17
Other
16
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
14
Demolition
11
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
10

Demographics

Gables has a young resident base, with a median age of 32, or 8.0 years below the national age profile. Its university-educated share is 52.5%, which is 22.4 percentage points above the national comparison, while the overseas-born share of 39.0% is 17.4 points higher. The largest reported ancestries include Other at 899 people, English at 689, Indian at 441 and Filipino at 249. Punjabi is spoken by 89 residents and Hindi by 68, while Christianity accounts for 1,675 people and Hinduism for 433. Average household size is 3.4, or 0.9 above the national comparison, because 68.0% of families are couples with children. Compared with older parts of the wider Hills area, this creates a younger, more family-focused profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
29.9%
15-24
10.2%
25-44
38.2%
45-64
17.1%
65+
4.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.9%
2 bed
3.8%
3 bed
2.4%
4+ bed
93.0%

Dwelling Structure

96.5%

Houses

2.6%

Townhouse

0.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 9.1% Mortgage 71.2% Rent 19.4% Other 0.3%

Gables is one of the more concentrated detached-home markets in the region: 96.5% of dwellings are separate houses, 2.6% are semi-detached and only 0.8% are apartments. Four-plus-bedroom properties account for 93.0% of homes, far higher than the shares for 2-bedroom dwellings at 3.8% and 3-bedroom dwellings at 2.4%. Mortgage tenure at 71.2% is higher than outright ownership at 9.1%, while 19.4% of households rent. The weekly rent is $600 and the vacancy rate is 4.6%, giving the market some flexibility for tenants. Mortgage costs equal 23.0% of household income, compared with rent at 18.6%, so the main housing pressure is the scale of borrowing rather than an identified stress flag.

Mortgage / mo

$3,200

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $600.

$830

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $850 · units $560

HH Size

3.4

Personal Income / wk

$1,345

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.6%

Unoccupied

46

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
89
Hindi
68
Arabic
25
Urdu
24
Bengali
22
Guj
22

Ancestry

Other
899
English
689
Indian
441
Filipino
249
Irish
199
Italian
189

Household Composition

68.0%

Couples with children

23.6%

Couples, no children

8.5%

Single parent

927

Total families

Economy & Employment

Gables has a professional and service-led employment base. Healthcare is the largest industry at 16.9%, or 231 workers, followed by Education at 10.9% and 149 workers, Professional and Technical services at 10.8% and 147, Construction at 10.5% and 144, and Finance at 9.2% and 126. Occupations are led by Professionals at 545 people, Managers at 294 and Clerical and Administrative workers at 288, indicating a stronger white-collar presence than a low-income outer-suburban profile. Household income sits at the 98.2 percentile, while personal income is $1,345 per week and family income is $3,192. Participation is 77.6%, full-time employment is 66.3% and unemployment is 3.4%, supporting purchasing power above the national comparison, although construction remains important as new housing is delivered.

Unemployment

3.4%

Labour Force

1,817

Unemployed

61

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

66.3%

Part-time

22.9%

Participation

77.6%

Employed

1,756

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 545
Managers 294
Clerical/Admin 288
Community/Personal 173
Trades 165
Sales 123
Labourers 68
Machinery/Drivers 67

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.9%
Education 10.9%
Professional/Tech 10.8%
Construction 10.5%
Finance 9.2%

University

52.5%

Postgraduate

15.4%

Born Overseas

39.0%

Dwellings

952

Transport to Work

Daily life in Gables is highly home-based and car-oriented. Working from home accounts for 52.9%, while 42.6% of residents travel as car drivers, a share much higher than public transport use at 1.8% and walking or cycling at 0.4%. This pattern suits households with larger homes and flexible work arrangements, but it means access to employment, shopping and services should be assessed by driving time rather than assumed walkability. The suburb covers 6.12 square kilometres and has a density of 545.5 people per square kilometre, creating a suburban environment rather than a high-density one. With an average household size of 3.4 and 68.0% of families being couples with children, day-to-day amenity is likely to be judged on space, parking and practical connections more than on inner-city-style public transport.

Drive

42.6%

Public Transport

1.8%

Walk / Cycle

0.4%

Work from Home

52.9%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Gables compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Top 2%
Rent Level
Top 2%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Top 39%
Uni Educated
Top 8%
Public Transport
Bottom 38%
Born Overseas
Top 7%
Density
Top 19%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Gables a good suburb to live in?

Gables suits households wanting a detached-home setting, with 96.5% separate houses, 93.0% four-plus-bedroom dwellings and 52.9% working from home. It is 8.0 years younger than the national age profile, but car dependence is material because 42.6% drive compared with 1.8% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Gables?

A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales and listings before making an offer. Gables is strongly detached, with 96.5% separate houses and 93.0% four-plus-bedroom dwellings, while the typical weekly rent is $600. Compared with apartment-led markets, the housing choice is concentrated in larger homes.

What schools are in Gables?

Families should verify current school options and enrolment zones for the exact address, since catchments can cross suburb boundaries. Gables has 3,339 residents, an average household size of 3.4 and 68.0% of families are couples with children, making school access a practical due-diligence question compared with a smaller adult-only household profile.

Is Gables safe?

Treat safety as an address-level check rather than relying on a broad suburb label. Review current NSW Police information, visit the street at different times and assess lighting, traffic and passive surveillance. Gables has 3,339 residents across 6.12 square kilometres, so conditions can vary between new housing pockets and established streets.

Is Gables good for property investment?

Gables has 19.4% renting, a $600 weekly rent and a 4.6% vacancy rate, giving investors a rental-demand starting point. The 299 development matters recorded over 12 months may add competing supply, while 77.6% labour-force participation and 3.4% unemployment support an active tenant base. Compare new-build costs with achievable rent before committing.

How is Gables's population changing?

Gables currently has 3,339 residents and a median age of 32, which is 8.0 years below the national age profile. Population change is linked to housing delivery, with 299 development matters recorded over 12 months. Residential turnover is 44.6%, compared with 55.4% who stayed, indicating both movement and a substantial established base.

What development is happening in Gables?

Development activity is substantial, with 299 matters recorded over 12 months, including new dwelling houses and modifications. That pipeline matters because 96.5% of existing homes are separate houses and 71.2% of households carry a mortgage, so additional family-oriented stock can change local competition. Check each application for timing, scale and likely impact on nearby streets.

What languages are spoken in Gables?

Overseas-born residents account for 39.0%, which is 17.4 percentage points above the national share. Punjabi is spoken by 89 residents and Hindi by 68, alongside Arabic at 25, Urdu at 24 and Bengali at 22. This language mix sits alongside a university-educated share 22.4 points above national levels and an age profile 8.0 years younger.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Gables on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW