Galston
A 44.9% outright-ownership rate and 58.0% share of four-plus-bedroom homes set Galston apart as a settled, family-oriented part of north-west Sydney. Its median age is 46, which is 6 years above the national figure, while household income sits at the 87.9th percentile. Growth is restrained at 0.26% a year, and 84.1% of dwellings are separate houses across 23.56 sq km. Compared with nearby Dural, Galston has a more spacious, semi-rural profile, with 44.5% of residents working from home and only 0.4% using public transport. The trade-off is a car-led lifestyle and a smaller rental pool.
Population
3,195
Median Age
46.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,295/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
43
Galston suits buyers seeking internal space, established ownership and a detached setting rather than compact stock. Separate houses account for 84.1% of dwellings, while 58.0% have four or more bedrooms, supporting families, home offices and multigenerational living. Ownership is relatively secure, with 44.9% owning outright and 36.1% paying a mortgage. The typical mortgage is $2,600 per month, compared with weekly rent of $495, and mortgage costs equal 26.2% of household income. Household income ranks at the 87.9th percentile, above the national position, but buyers should budget for car travel because only 0.4% use public transport.
For Buyers
Galston suits buyers seeking internal space, established ownership and a detached setting rather than compact stock. Separate houses account for 84.1% of dwellings, while 58.0% have four or more bedrooms, supporting families, home offices and multigenerational living. Ownership is relatively secure, with 44.9% owning outright and 36.1% paying a mortgage. The typical mortgage is $2,600 per month, compared with weekly rent of $495, and mortgage costs equal 26.2% of household income. Household income ranks at the 87.9th percentile, above the national position, but buyers should budget for car travel because only 0.4% use public transport.
For Investors
Galston presents a lower-volume rental market, with 12.4% of households renting and a 5.0% vacancy rate. Weekly rent is $495, while forecast rent growth is 31.4%, creating a stronger income story than the suburb's slow 0.26% annual population trend might suggest. Development activity is notable at 43 applications over 12 months, including new dwelling houses, demolitions and a secondary dwelling, although approvals do not guarantee completed supply. Overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver. Compared with rental-heavy suburbs, the small renter base can limit tenant depth, but the 87.9th household-income percentile supports a relatively established customer base.
Development Activity
Total DAs
217
Last 12 Months
43
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+72.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Galston
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Galston has an older population profile, with a median age of 46, or 6 years above the national figure. University attainment is 39.1%, which is 9 percentage points higher than nationally, while the overseas-born share is 20.5%, 1.1 points below the national level. Average household size is 2.8, or 0.3 above the national figure, and couples with children make up 50.1% of families. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry are prominent, with counts of 1,332, 385 and 343 respectively. With 23.56 sq km and a density of 135.6 people per sq km, Galston feels more spacious than nearby Dural. An aging trajectory is reinforced by 84.3% of residents staying at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
84.1%
Houses
6.8%
Townhouse
8.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Galston's housing stock is firmly detached, with separate houses accounting for 84.1%, compared with 8.7% apartments and 6.8% semi-detached dwellings. The bedroom mix is also larger than in compact housing markets: 58.0% of homes have four or more bedrooms and 26.5% have three. Tenure is relatively stable, with 44.9% owned outright, 36.1% mortgaged and only 12.4% rented. Monthly mortgage payments average $2,600, while weekly rent is $495; mortgage-to-income is 26.2% and rent-to-income is 21.6%. Household income sits at the 87.9th percentile, above the national position, helping explain the strong ownership base. Compared with apartment-led areas, Galston provides more space but less rental flexibility.
Mortgage / mo
$2,600
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$495
Census 2021
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$875
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.0%
Unoccupied
56
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
50.1%
Couples with children
39.2%
Couples, no children
10.4%
Single parent
871
Total families
Economy & Employment
Galston's employment base is led by Construction at 16.3% or 173 workers, followed by Healthcare at 14.7% or 156, Education at 12.6% or 134, Professional and Technical services at 11.6% or 123, and Manufacturing at 6.0% or 64. The occupation mix includes 377 professionals, 297 managers, 212 clerical and administrative workers, and 203 trades workers. Unemployment is 3.3%, participation is 59.0%, and 54.8% of workers are full-time. Household income is $2,295 weekly and ranks at the 87.9th percentile. SEIFA places education and occupation at deciles 8 and 10, while disadvantage is at decile 10 and advantage at decile 9. The IEO result below the top decile suggests strong skills without the same concentration as economic resources.
Unemployment
3.3%
Labour Force
1,554
Unemployed
52
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.8%
Part-time
34.1%
Participation
59.0%
Employed
1,502
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
39.1%
Postgraduate
10.2%
Born Overseas
20.5%
Dwellings
1,065
Transport to Work
Galston is better suited to drivers and home-based workers than to daily public transport users. A total of 50.9% drive to work, 44.5% work from home, only 0.4% use public transport and 2.2% walk or cycle, a pattern shaped by the suburb's 23.56 sq km area and low density of 135.6 people per sq km. Families have access to 2 local government schools, covering 1 primary and 1 secondary campus; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Volunteering is relatively strong at 20.7%, while 6.4% need assistance with core activities. An IRSAD score of 1103 places the suburb in decile 9, above the national median, supporting a generally advantaged social setting. The main livability compromise is car dependence rather than school access.
Drive
50.9%
Public Transport
0.4%
Walk / Cycle
2.2%
Work from Home
44.5%
Population Forecast
+0.26%/yr
(+14 people/yr)
EstablishedGalston has an established, slow-growth outlook rather than the pace of a high-growth expansion corridor. Forecast annual growth is 0.26%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is forecast at 6.7% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has risen by 5.8 points, the young share has fallen by 2.1 points and the working share by 2.8 points. Gentrification signals are mixed. One measure records a score of 31 and an Early signs stage, while the current gentrification score is 0 and labelled Not gentrifying. This points to gradual change rather than a broad transformation, with demand likely to favour established homes and accessible services.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+36
Net Internal / yr
-17
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Galston compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Galston a good suburb to live in?
Galston suits households wanting space, established ownership and a quieter setting. The median age is 46, 84.1% of homes are separate houses and 44.5% of residents work from home. Its IRSAD decile is 9, above the national median, but only 0.4% use public transport, so regular driving is important.
What is the median house price in Galston?
A dependable median house price cannot be quoted without checking recent comparable sales. Galston is dominated by separate houses at 84.1%, and 58.0% have four or more bedrooms. Typical mortgage payments are $2,600 per month, while weekly rent is $495, so buyers should compare sales by land size, condition and bedroom count.
What schools are in Galston?
Galston has 2 government schools: Galston Public School for primary students and Galston High School for secondary students. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address, particularly where a property sits close to the suburb boundary. The local school mix is therefore 1 primary campus and 1 secondary campus.
Is Galston safe?
A suburb crime rate is not available to quote, so current NSW Police incident information and street-level conditions should be checked before making a decision. Galston covers 23.56 sq km at a density of 135.6 people per sq km. Those figures describe a spread-out setting, but they should not be treated as a safety rating.
Is Galston good for property investment?
Galston may suit investors seeking established homes rather than high-turnover rental stock. Weekly rent is $495, vacancy is 5.0% and renters account for 12.4% of households. Development activity reached 43 applications in 12 months, while forecast rent growth is 31.4%. Compared with rental-heavy areas, tenant demand may be narrower, so property selection matters.
How is Galston's population changing?
Galston has a slow-growth and aging outlook. The suburb has 3,195 residents today, forecast annual growth is 0.26% and wider-area population change is 6.7% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the senior share has increased 5.8 points and the young share has fallen 2.1 points.
What development is occurring in Galston?
There were 43 development applications in the past 12 months, including new dwelling houses, demolition and replacement work, earthworks, retaining walls and at least 1 secondary dwelling application. With 84.1% of homes already separate houses, new projects are more likely to reinforce the detached-housing pattern than create an apartment-led market.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Galston on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map