Garden Suburb
An owner-occupier profile is the defining feature of Garden Suburb: 1,959 residents live across 1.9 sq km, while 99.5% of dwellings are separate houses. Median age is 41, or 1.0 year above the national benchmark, and household income sits at the 89.5th percentile. The suburb also has 59.7% of homes with four or more bedrooms, pointing to established family housing rather than compact apartments. Compared with nearby Kotara, Garden Suburb reads as quieter and more uniformly residential, with only 0.5% apartments and 10.7% renting.
Local council: Lake Macquarie
Population
1,959
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,361/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
21
For buyers, Garden Suburb is geared to households wanting space and ownership stability. Separate houses account for 99.5% of dwellings, with 59.7% containing four or more bedrooms and 35.8% containing three. The reported monthly mortgage figure is $2,066, while mortgage costs equal 20.2% of household income and rent equals 19.7%, so neither is flagged as stressed. Outright owners at 45.6% plus mortgaged owners at 43.7% create a much higher ownership share than the 10.7% renting share. Compared with nearby Kotara's more mixed housing environment, the trade-off is less apartment choice but stronger detached-house consistency.
For Buyers
For buyers, Garden Suburb is geared to households wanting space and ownership stability. Separate houses account for 99.5% of dwellings, with 59.7% containing four or more bedrooms and 35.8% containing three. The reported monthly mortgage figure is $2,066, while mortgage costs equal 20.2% of household income and rent equals 19.7%, so neither is flagged as stressed. Outright owners at 45.6% plus mortgaged owners at 43.7% create a much higher ownership share than the 10.7% renting share. Compared with nearby Kotara's more mixed housing environment, the trade-off is less apartment choice but stronger detached-house consistency.
For Investors
Investor appeal is likely to centre on detached family rentals rather than high-density yield plays. Weekly rent is $465, vacancy is 3.6%, and only 10.7% of households rent, which suggests a smaller tenant pool than in a renter-heavy suburb even though low vacancy can support leasing conditions. The 99.5% separate-house share and 59.7% four-or-more-bedroom share align with family demand. Twenty-one development matters were recorded over 12 months, including house alterations and a swimming pool, pointing to incremental owner-led improvement. The 3.6% vacancy rate is lower than the 10.7% renting share, but investors should still test gross yield against purchase price and maintenance.
Development Activity
Total DAs
116
Last 12 Months
21
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-4.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Garden Suburb
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Garden Suburb has a median age of 41, 1.0 year above the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.9, or 0.4 above the national figure. University qualification attainment is 39.6%, 9.5 percentage points higher than the national level, while 12.8% were born overseas, 8.8 points below it. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 845, 291 and 232, while Christianity and no religion account for 984 and 810 people. Couples with children make up 52.8% of families, compared with 35.3% couples without children, helping explain the large-home pattern. Compared with nearby Kotara, the profile is more Anglo-leaning and family-centred, while 82.3% stayed at the same address a year earlier.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
99.5%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Garden Suburb's housing stock is unusually consistent: 99.5% separate houses and only 0.5% apartments, with 59.7% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms. Tenure is split between 45.6% owned outright, 43.7% mortgaged and 10.7% rented, so outright ownership is higher than renting by 34.9 percentage points. The reported weekly rent is $465 and the monthly mortgage figure is $2,066; housing costs absorb 19.7% of household income for renters and 20.2% for mortgage holders, with neither stress flag triggered. Compared with nearby Kotara, Garden Suburb provides less dwelling variety but a stronger detached-family emphasis.
Mortgage / mo
$2,066
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $465.
$740
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $750 · units $588
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$942
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.6%
Unoccupied
24
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.2%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
52.8%
Couples with children
35.3%
Couples, no children
11.2%
Single parent
538
Total families
Economy & Employment
Household earning power is a notable strength, with income at the 89.5th percentile nationally. Healthcare is the largest industry at 25.3% of jobs, followed by Education at 15.0%, Professional and Technical services at 10.3%, Public Administration at 8.2% and Construction at 7.1%. That mix is reflected in 289 Professionals, 145 Clerical and Administrative workers, 125 Community and Personal Service workers, 118 Managers and 117 Trades workers. The labour force totals 1,028, participation is 64.9%, unemployment is 3.6% and 56.2% of employed residents work full time. Professional employment is higher than the trades count because health, education and public-sector roles anchor the local workforce.
Unemployment
3.6%
Labour Force
1,028
Unemployed
37
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.2%
Part-time
37.6%
Participation
64.9%
Employed
991
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
39.6%
Postgraduate
8.9%
Born Overseas
12.8%
Dwellings
635
Transport to Work
Livability suits households comfortable with car-based routines. About 64.0% travel to work as car drivers, compared with 0.7% using public transport and 1.1% walking or cycling, while 29.6% work from home. That pattern matters because the suburb is compact at 1.9 sq km but daily access is still oriented to private vehicles. One local government primary school, Garden Suburb Public School, provides a local option; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Volunteering is 13.9% and 7.9% need assistance, giving community support a practical role. Compared with a more transit-oriented neighbourhood, the advantage is residential space rather than car-free mobility.
Drive
64.0%
Public Transport
0.7%
Walk / Cycle
1.1%
Work from Home
29.6%
Growth Outlook
Growth is likely to be incremental and renovation-led in this compact suburb. Garden Suburb has 1,959 residents at a density of 1,031.9 people per sq km across 1.9 sq km, while 21 development matters were recorded over 12 months. Recent examples include a swimming pool and alterations to dwelling houses, which points to reinvestment within the existing detached stock rather than broad greenfield expansion. Residential stability is also evident in an 82.3% one-year stay rate versus 17.7% turnover, a much higher retention share than the turnover share. Compared with faster-churning growth areas, this pattern suggests change through extensions, upgrades and household replacement.
Population trend: Lake Macquarie council area
Garden Suburb sits in the Lake Macquarie council area. These are the council area's residents, not Garden Suburb's.
Residents 2025
224,540
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Garden Suburb compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Garden Suburb a good suburb to live in?
Garden Suburb may suit buyers seeking detached family housing, larger floorplans and a stable owner base. Separate houses make up 99.5% of dwellings, 59.7% have 4 or more bedrooms, and 29.6% work from home. Car dependence is material: 64.0% drive to work versus 0.7% using public transport, so lifestyle fit depends on access to a vehicle.
What is the median house price in Garden Suburb?
Check current settled sales before relying on a median figure, because prices can vary materially by street, land size and renovation level. Garden Suburb is 99.5% separate houses, with 59.7% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms, so compare like-for-like houses rather than apartment benchmarks. A $2,066 monthly mortgage figure and $465 weekly rent help frame affordability, but they are not a sale-price substitute.
What schools are in Garden Suburb?
Garden Suburb Public School is the local government primary option. Families should confirm the current intake area, out-of-area rules and enrolment timing using the exact address. The suburb's family profile is substantial, with 52.8% of families being couples with children and an average household size of 2.9.
Is Garden Suburb safe?
Safety should be checked at street level before purchase or leasing. Review current incident records, inspect lighting and traffic conditions, and visit at different times rather than relying on a broad label. Garden Suburb covers 1.9 sq km and has 1,959 residents, so nearby streets can still feel different despite the suburb's compact size.
Is Garden Suburb good for property investment?
It can suit an investor targeting detached family rentals, but the small rental segment needs careful testing. Weekly rent is $465, vacancy is 3.6%, renting is 10.7%, and 21 development matters were recorded over 12 months. The 99.5% separate-house share supports a clear product type, while purchase price, insurance, maintenance and local tenant depth will determine whether the gross yield stacks up.
How is Garden Suburb's population changing?
Garden Suburb has 1,959 residents, and 82.3% stayed at the same address a year earlier compared with 17.7% turnover. That points to a relatively stable population, while 21 development matters over 12 months indicate ongoing reinvestment in existing housing. Change is therefore more likely to come through renovations, extensions and household replacement than a sudden shift to high-density living.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Garden Suburb on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map