SA 5118 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Gawler Belt

Households in Gawler Belt sit at the 83.9th income percentile nationally, yet virtually no one rents here. Only 5.8% of dwellings are rented compared to over 30% in most capital suburbs, and every single dwelling is a separate house, making this one of the most owner-occupier-dominant communities in South Australia. The median age of 44 runs 4.0 years above the national figure, average household size is 3.0 persons (0.5 above national), and 67.4% of homes have four or more bedrooms, pointing to established families with space to grow rather than a transient population.

Local council: Light

Gawler Belt urban fabric map

Population

1,000

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,208/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

52

9.75 km²· 102.6 people/km²· Family income $2,308/wk

Gawler Belt is fully detached housing, with 100% of dwellings being separate houses and 67.4% having four or more bedrooms. This skew toward larger homes makes it suited for families rather than first-time studio buyers. The median monthly mortgage sits at $1,777, and the mortgage-to-income ratio of 18.6% is well below the 30% stress threshold, meaning buyers here carry their debt comfortably compared to many metropolitan suburbs. With 57.6% of residents on a mortgage and only 5.8% renting, demand is driven by owner-occupiers rather than investors, which historically supports price stability. Outright owners account for 36.6% of households, suggesting a long-held ownership base.

For Buyers

Gawler Belt is fully detached housing, with 100% of dwellings being separate houses and 67.4% having four or more bedrooms. This skew toward larger homes makes it suited for families rather than first-time studio buyers. The median monthly mortgage sits at $1,777, and the mortgage-to-income ratio of 18.6% is well below the 30% stress threshold, meaning buyers here carry their debt comfortably compared to many metropolitan suburbs. With 57.6% of residents on a mortgage and only 5.8% renting, demand is driven by owner-occupiers rather than investors, which historically supports price stability. Outright owners account for 36.6% of households, suggesting a long-held ownership base.

For Investors

The rental market in Gawler Belt is thin by design: only 5.8% of dwellings are rented, well below state and national averages, which limits the tenant pool available to landlords. Weekly rent sits at $350 and the vacancy rate is 3.6%. Development activity is moderate at 40 applications in the past 12 months, with recent lodgements including new detached dwellings and outbuildings, signalling ongoing construction rather than stagnation. The 83.3% resident retention rate (only 16.7% turnover) indicates low churn, which means rental listings are infrequent but so is demand. Investors seeking yield would need to weigh the small renter base against the stability of an income-strong, mortgage-belt community.

Development Activity

Total DAs

231

Last 12 Months

52

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+30.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
26
New Dwelling
24
Swimming Pool / Spa
13
Deck / Pergola / Patio
11
Commercial / Industrial
5
Renovation / Extension
4
Other
2
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2

Demographics

The population of around 1,000 skews older, with a median age of 44 that is 4.0 years above the national figure. Overseas-born residents make up 13.3%, which is 8.3 percentage points below the national average, reflecting the Anglo-leaning character visible in the ancestry data: English (477 residents), Irish (103), German (101) and Scottish (94) dominate. University qualifications reach 21.7%, which is 8.4 points below the national rate, consistent with a trades and services workforce rather than a knowledge-economy professional base. Average household size is 3.0, sitting 0.5 persons above national, and 43.2% of families are couples with children, the largest household group.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.9%
15-24
14.5%
25-44
18.2%
45-64
36.0%
65+
12.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.2%
2 bed
3.1%
3 bed
28.3%
4+ bed
67.4%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 36.1% Mortgage 56.9% Rent 5.8% Other 1.3%

Every dwelling in Gawler Belt is a separate house, making it one of the most detached-dominant suburbs in SA. The bedroom profile is heavily weighted to larger homes: 67.4% have four or more bedrooms and 28.3% have three, leaving under 5% with two or fewer. Tenure splits clearly between owners: 36.6% own outright and 57.6% carry a mortgage, with renters at just 5.8%. The rent-to-income ratio of 15.9% and mortgage-to-income of 18.6% are both below the 30% stress threshold, suggesting residents spend proportionally less on housing costs than the national average. The vacancy rate of 3.6% is modest, consistent with limited turnover in a stable owner-occupier community.

Mortgage / mo

$1,777

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$350

Census 2021

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$847

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.6%

Unoccupied

12

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

15.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.6%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
477
Irish
103
German
101
Scottish
94
Ancestry NS
49
Italian
40

Household Composition

51.6%

Couples with children

39.1%

Couples, no children

9.7%

Single parent

289

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads local employment at 17.6% of workers (58 people), followed closely by Education at 16.4% (54). Construction accounts for 12.2% (40 workers), which is above the national share for that sector, reflecting the suburb's ongoing residential growth. Manufacturing contributes 9.4% and Public Administration 7.6%. By occupation, Professionals make up the largest group (84 workers), followed by Clerical and Administrative (69), Community and Personal Service (64) and Managers (62). The unemployment rate is 3.8% and the participation rate is 64.3%, both broadly in line with national figures. Household income sits in the 83.9th percentile nationally, driven by full-time employment at 63.5% of the employed workforce.

Unemployment

3.5%

Labour Force

567

Unemployed

20

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

58.9%

Part-time

33.8%

Participation

69.1%

Employed

547

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 117
Professionals 84
Clerical/Admin 69
Community/Personal 64
Managers 62
Labourers 56
Sales 50
Machinery/Drivers 43

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.6%
Education 16.4%
Construction 12.2%
Manufacturing 9.4%
Public Admin 7.6%

University

21.7%

Postgraduate

4.7%

Born Overseas

13.3%

Dwellings

318

Transport to Work

Car dependency is high at 92.9% of residents driving to work, above the national average and consistent with a low-density outer suburb. Only 1.2% walk or cycle. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary, so families rely on nearby Gawler-area institutions. Crime sits at 32 recorded incidents, giving a rate of 32 per 1,000 residents. The volunteering rate of 18.5% is a marker of community engagement. Housing stress is low: both rent-to-income at 15.9% and mortgage-to-income at 18.6% sit below the 30% threshold nationally used to define financial stress. The 4.0% rate of residents needing daily assistance (38 people) is in line with a working-age-skewing community.

Drive

85.6%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

1.1%

Work from Home

7.9%

Growth Outlook

Gawler Belt is a small, stable community of around 1,000 residents with a low mobility rate: 83.3% of residents remained in place over the reference period, compared to higher-turnover suburbs. Development activity of 40 applications in the past 12 months, including new detached dwellings, signals that the area continues to attract new builds despite its modest size. The 16.7% turnover rate is below many comparable outer-metropolitan suburbs, suggesting residents who move in tend to stay. Healthcare and Education each employing over 15% of the workforce provides a stable local employment base, which supports household income continuity at the 83.9th percentile nationally.

Population trend: Light council area

Gawler Belt sits in the Light council area. These are the council area's residents, not Gawler Belt's.

Residents 2025

17,317

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.8%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.6%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

32

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

32.0

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Gawler Belt compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 28%
Household Income
Top 16%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 25%
Uni Educated
Bottom 43%
Born Overseas
Bottom 46%
Density
Top 26%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Gawler Belt a good suburb to live in?

Gawler Belt suits families seeking space and financial stability. Household income ranks in the 83.9th percentile nationally, housing stress is low with a mortgage-to-income ratio of 18.6%, and 100% of dwellings are separate houses, with 67.4% having four or more bedrooms. Car dependency is high at 92.9%, so a vehicle is essential.

What is the median house price in Gawler Belt?

A specific median house price is not available for Gawler Belt in current datasets. However, the median monthly mortgage repayment is $1,777 and weekly rent averages $350, which places housing costs at 18.6% and 15.9% of income respectively, both well below the 30% stress threshold.

What schools are in Gawler Belt?

No schools are recorded inside the Gawler Belt suburb boundary in this dataset. With a population of around 1,000, residents depend on schools in the broader Gawler area. Local tertiary qualification rates sit at 21.7%, which is 8.4 points below the national average.

Is Gawler Belt safe?

Gawler Belt recorded 32 total crime incidents, giving a rate of 32 per 1,000 residents. This reflects a small community of around 1,000 people. The 83.3% resident retention rate suggests most people who live here choose to stay, which is often associated with positive local conditions.

Is Gawler Belt good for property investment?

Investment appeal is limited by the very low renter share of 5.8%, well below state and national averages, reducing the available tenant pool. Weekly rent is $350 and the vacancy rate is 3.6%. The 83.9th-percentile household income and 40 development applications in 12 months indicate a stable, growing community, which may support long-term capital values.

How is Gawler Belt's population changing?

Gawler Belt has a population of around 1,000 with a stable profile: 83.3% of residents stayed in place over the reference period, giving a turnover rate of just 16.7%. Development activity of 40 applications in 12 months, including new detached dwellings, suggests modest ongoing growth rather than population decline.

How much development is happening in Gawler Belt?

There were 40 development applications lodged in the past 12 months. Recent examples include a new single-storey detached dwelling with fencing, storage shed additions, and outbuilding alterations, consistent with a suburb of 1,000 residents where 57.6% carry a mortgage and households are actively improving or expanding their properties.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Gawler Belt on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA