Girards Hill
At 47 years, Girards Hill has a resident age profile 7 years above the national figure, within a compact 0.73 sq km footprint holding 1,318 people at 1,803.7 residents per sq km. The suburb leans toward established, detached living: 82.6% of dwellings are separate houses, while 36.9% are owned outright. For buyers comparing nearby South Lismore and East Lismore, this combination points to a smaller, more settled housing market than an apartment-led precinct. Healthcare employs 35.6% of workers, reinforcing the suburb's older-service economy.
Local council: Lismore
Population
1,318
Median Age
47.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,237/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
6
Homebuyers are choosing predominantly detached stock, with 82.6% separate houses and 50.8% three-bedroom dwellings, so the suburb suits buyers seeking conventional layouts more than apartment living. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,463, while mortgage costs equal 27.3% of household income, compared with 23.4% for rent-to-income costs. Weekly rent is $290, providing a useful benchmark for buyers weighing ownership against leasing. Ownership is split between 36.9% outright owners and 27.9% mortgaged households, and neither mortgage nor rent stress is flagged.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing predominantly detached stock, with 82.6% separate houses and 50.8% three-bedroom dwellings, so the suburb suits buyers seeking conventional layouts more than apartment living. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,463, while mortgage costs equal 27.3% of household income, compared with 23.4% for rent-to-income costs. Weekly rent is $290, providing a useful benchmark for buyers weighing ownership against leasing. Ownership is split between 36.9% outright owners and 27.9% mortgaged households, and neither mortgage nor rent stress is flagged.
For Investors
Investor appeal rests on established housing and an existing tenant base rather than a large development pipeline. Weekly rent is $290, 33.5% of dwellings are rented and vacancy is 6.4%, so leasing conditions should be tested carefully rather than assumed tight. The renter share is lower than the combined outright and mortgaged ownership shares, at 36.9% and 27.9%, pointing to a mixed tenure base. Only 5 development applications were recorded over 12 months, limiting evidence of near-term new supply. Household income sits at the 27.3rd percentile, below the midpoint, so achievable rents and maintenance costs matter for yield.
Development Activity
Total DAs
40
Last 12 Months
6
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-14.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
With 1,318 residents and a median age of 47, Girards Hill is older than the national profile by 7 years. University attainment is 37.0%, 6.9 percentage points above the national comparison, while overseas-born residents account for 12.5%, 9.1 points below nationally. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 592, 249 and 193, while 693 people report no religion compared with 429 identifying with Christianity. A 2.1-person average household, 0.4 below the national comparison, helps explain the mix of couples without children at 41.1% and one-parent families at 33.6%.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
82.6%
Houses
0.7%
Townhouse
16.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Girards Hill's housing is more detached than apartment-based: separate houses account for 82.6% of dwellings, compared with 16.2% apartments and 0.7% semi-detached homes. The largest bedroom group is three-bedroom stock at 50.8%, followed by two-bedroom homes at 29.3%, fitting the 2.1-person average household better than a predominantly large-home market. Tenure is split across 36.9% owned outright, 27.9% mortgaged and 33.5% rented. With a $290 weekly rent and $1,463 monthly mortgage figure, holding costs should be compared with household income before purchase.
Mortgage / mo
$1,463
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $290.
$550
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $620 · units $435
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$677
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.4%
Unoccupied
40
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.3%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
25.0%
Couples with children
41.1%
Couples, no children
33.6%
Single parent
336
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the standout employment base, accounting for 35.6% of workers, or 154 people, well above Education at 13.0% and 56 people. Retail contributes 9.0%, Professional/Tech 7.2% and Hospitality 6.5%, giving the local economy a service-heavy shape. Occupations are led by 176 Professionals, followed by 93 Community/Personal workers, 85 Labourers, 70 Trades workers and 62 Managers. The 6.9% unemployment rate sits alongside a 58.2% participation rate and $1,237 weekly household income, which is at the 27.3rd percentile and below the midpoint nationally. Healthcare's lead matters because it supports demand for nearby services while limiting industry variety.
Unemployment
6.9%
Labour Force
664
Unemployed
46
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
47.6%
Part-time
44.8%
Participation
58.2%
Employed
618
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
37.0%
Postgraduate
8.9%
Born Overseas
12.5%
Dwellings
579
Transport to Work
Daily mobility is car-led, with 64.6% driving to work, compared with 8.7% walking or cycling and 19.2% working from home. That mix suits residents who value local access but still commute, while the compact 0.73 sq km footprint can make short trips practical for some households. Volunteering is 20.1%, supporting a degree of civic participation, and the average household size is 2.1 people. Compared with a lower-density suburban setting, the 1,803.7 residents per sq km creates a more concentrated neighbourhood feel, although residents needing assistance account for 7.5%, so accessibility and service proximity should be considered.
Drive
64.6%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
8.7%
Work from Home
19.2%
Growth Outlook
Girards Hill's growth outlook appears incremental rather than expansion-led. The suburb contains 1,318 residents within 0.73 sq km, leaving limited physical scale for broad greenfield growth, while only 5 development applications were recorded across 12 months. Residential additions and alterations therefore point more to gradual renewal than a major supply wave. The resident base is more stable than mobile: 76.1% stayed at the same address and turnover was 23.9%. That stability, combined with a median age of 47, suggests change will be shaped by ageing, renovations and turnover of existing homes rather than rapid population churn. Compared with larger growth settings, this is a consolidation profile.
Population trend: Lismore council area
Girards Hill sits in the Lismore council area. These are the council area's residents, not Girards Hill's.
Residents 2025
43,642
Growth, 5 yr average
-0.3%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
-0.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Girards Hill compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Girards Hill a good suburb to live in?
Girards Hill can suit residents who prefer established detached housing, moderate household size and a quieter age profile. It has 1,318 residents, 82.6% separate houses and 64.6% car commuting, so lifestyle fit depends on transport needs and whether you prefer local access over a highly transit-oriented setting.
What is the median house price in Girards Hill?
A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales and local agent appraisals. The suburb's 82.6% separate-house share, $290 weekly rent and $1,463 monthly mortgage figure provide useful context, but they should not be treated as a substitute for a current sale-price measure.
What schools are in Girards Hill?
Confirm school options and enrolment zones with the relevant NSW education authorities before signing a lease or contract. Catchments can cross suburb boundaries, and Girards Hill's compact 0.73 sq km area means nearby schools may be practical without being inside the suburb itself.
Is Girards Hill safe?
Use current NSW Police crime tools, council information and an inspection at different times of day to assess safety. No single suburb label replaces checking the exact street, lighting and access conditions, particularly in a compact 0.73 sq km area with 1,318 residents.
Is Girards Hill good for property investment?
It may suit an investor seeking established housing and an existing renter base, but returns need careful pricing. Weekly rent is $290, vacancy is 6.4%, renters represent 33.5% of dwellings and only 5 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compare those signals with purchase price, insurance and maintenance costs.
How is Girards Hill's population changing?
The current profile points to stability more than rapid churn. Girards Hill has 1,318 residents, 76.1% stayed at the same address and turnover was 23.9%. A median age of 47 suggests ageing will influence future demand, while the 5 development applications in 12 months indicate limited evidence of a major supply-led shift.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Girards Hill on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map