NSW 2145 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Girraween

A 64.7% overseas-born share is Girraween's most distinctive feature, with Indian ancestry recorded for 2,241 residents and Hinduism counted among 3,278 people. The suburb has 6,256 residents, a median age of 36 that is 4 years below the national figure, and average household size of 3.2, or 0.7 above national levels. Household income sits at the 90.3 percentile, helping support the 43.6% mortgage tenure share. Within the western Sydney cluster around Toongabbie and Pendle Hill, these figures point to a relatively young, highly educated and family-oriented suburb shaped by overseas migration.

Girraween urban fabric map

Population

6,256

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,378/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

63

2.32 km²· 2,701.7 people/km²· Family income $2,556/wk

Homebuyers face a mortgage-led market, with 43.6% of households paying a mortgage compared with 22.0% owning outright. The listed monthly mortgage figure is $2,435, while weekly rent is $460, and mortgage repayments equal 23.6% of household income without a mortgage stress flag. Housing choices lean toward semi-detached homes at 46.6%, slightly higher than separate houses at 45.7%, which suits buyers seeking family space without relying only on detached stock. Three-bedroom homes account for 46.6% and four-bedroom-plus homes 28.5%, so the suburb is better aligned with established families than compact first-home formats.

For Buyers

Homebuyers face a mortgage-led market, with 43.6% of households paying a mortgage compared with 22.0% owning outright. The listed monthly mortgage figure is $2,435, while weekly rent is $460, and mortgage repayments equal 23.6% of household income without a mortgage stress flag. Housing choices lean toward semi-detached homes at 46.6%, slightly higher than separate houses at 45.7%, which suits buyers seeking family space without relying only on detached stock. Three-bedroom homes account for 46.6% and four-bedroom-plus homes 28.5%, so the suburb is better aligned with established families than compact first-home formats.

For Investors

Girraween has a meaningful tenant base, with 33.9% of households renting, higher than the 22.0% owning outright. Weekly rent is $460 and vacancy is 5.7%, providing a useful starting point for assessing rental competition, although no property price or yield should be assumed without address-level sales evidence. Development activity is notable at 60 applications in 12 months, including secondary dwellings and multi-dwelling housing, which may expand rental options but also increase competing supply. The 1.22% annual growth trend and overseas migration as the primary driver support longer-term demand, because new arrivals can reinforce both rental and buyer pools.

Development Activity

Total DAs

260

Last 12 Months

63

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+28.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Demolition
30
Renovation / Extension
22
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
17
Subdivision
12
New Dwelling
8
Other
7
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
6
Commercial / Industrial
6

Schools in Girraween

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Girraween Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Girraween High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Girraween has a strongly migrant-shaped population: 64.7% of residents were born overseas, 43.1 percentage points above the national figure, while university attainment is 63.9%, or 33.8 points above national levels. The median age is 36, 4 years below national levels, and the average household size is 3.2, or 0.7 higher than nationally. Indian ancestry is the largest recorded group at 2,241, followed by Other ancestry at 2,170; Hinduism counts 3,278 residents and Christianity 1,592. Gujarati, Hindi, Malayalam, Punjabi and Mandarin are all represented, helping explain the suburb's family scale and strong cultural connections compared with older western Sydney neighbourhoods.

Age Distribution

0-14
26.5%
15-24
8.9%
25-44
35.0%
45-64
18.8%
65+
10.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.8%
2 bed
23.1%
3 bed
46.6%
4+ bed
28.5%

Dwelling Structure

45.7%

Houses

46.6%

Townhouse

7.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 22.0% Mortgage 43.6% Rent 33.9% Other 0.5%

Girraween's housing stock is unusually concentrated in semi-detached and detached formats: 46.6% is semi-detached, higher than the 45.7% separate-house share, while apartments account for 7.7%. The bedroom profile reinforces this family orientation, with 46.6% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms and 28.5% containing 4 or more. Tenure is split between mortgages at 43.6%, renting at 33.9% and outright ownership at 22.0%, so households carrying debt or rent substantially outnumber those owning freehold outright. At 2,701.7 people per square kilometre, the suburb is denser than a low-density detached-house district, because compact semi-detached development accommodates larger households within 2.32 square kilometres.

Mortgage / mo

$2,435

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $460.

$680

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $765 · units $650

HH Size

3.2

Personal Income / wk

$918

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.7%

Unoccupied

115

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Guj
318
Hindi
231
Malayalam
98
Punjabi
95
Mandarin
64
Oth
62

Ancestry

Indian
2,241
Other
2,170
English
545
Ancestry NS
282
Chinese
241
Maltese
229

Household Composition

70.1%

Couples with children

19.5%

Couples, no children

9.3%

Single parent

1,653

Total families

Economy & Employment

Girraween's economy combines professional employment with substantial health, finance and public-sector links. The leading industries are Professional/Tech at 16.9% or 364 workers, Healthcare at 16.4% or 353, and Finance at 15.0% or 322. Professionals number 1,068, well above Clerical/Admin at 400 and Managers at 331. Full-time employment is 69.9%, participation is 62.7% and unemployment is 6.3%. Household income of $2,378 per week sits at the 90.3 percentile, above the national middle. SEIFA results are uneven: IEO reaches decile 7 while IER is decile 4, with IRSD at 5 and IRSAD at 7, suggesting strong education and occupational capacity is not matched evenly by financial resources.

Unemployment

6.3%

Labour Force

2,879

Unemployed

181

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

69.9%

Part-time

20.8%

Participation

62.7%

Employed

2,698

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,068
Clerical/Admin 400
Managers 331
Trades 208
Machinery/Drivers 196
Community/Personal 174
Labourers 136
Sales 114

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 16.9%
Healthcare 16.4%
Finance 15.0%
Public Admin 7.0%
Education 6.9%

University

63.9%

Postgraduate

25.5%

Born Overseas

64.7%

Dwellings

1,905

Transport to Work

Girraween supports practical family living with 2 nearby government schools, covering 1 primary and 1 secondary setting. Enrolment zones should still be checked against the exact address because they can cut across suburb boundaries. Daily travel is mixed: 35.7% drive as car passengers or drivers, 6.0% use public transport and 54.4% work from home, with work from home markedly higher than public transport use. The IRSAD score is 1,026 at decile 7, above the middle deciles, while volunteering is 11.5% and need for assistance is 4.8%. These indicators support a settled, connected lifestyle, but current street-level safety information should be reviewed before making a final decision.

Drive

35.7%

Public Transport

6.0%

Walk / Cycle

1.2%

Work from Home

54.4%

Population Forecast

+1.22%/yr

(+176 people/yr)

Established

Girraween has an established growth profile, with an annual trend of 1.22% driven primarily by overseas migration. Across the wider area, population change runs at 22.1% over 10 years, indicating sustained expansion rather than a static market. The shift trajectory is Mixed: rent growth of 31.2% has been higher than the annual population trend, while the affordability trend is labelled Improving. Gentrification signals remain restrained, with a score of 17 and a stage of Not gentrifying, although the broader change profile records a score of 45 and an Active stage. Compared with a purely local demand story, overseas migration gives Girraween a wider source of household growth.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+375

Net Internal / yr

-310

17

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +20% since 2011, Net internal outflow -310/yr, Strong overseas inflow +375/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Girraween compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 9%
Household Income
Top 10%
Rent Level
Top 8%
Apartments
Top 9%
Renters
Top 16%
Uni Educated
Top 2%
Public Transport
Top 19%
Born Overseas
Top 0%
Density
Top 4%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Girraween a good suburb to live in?

Girraween suits households seeking family housing, strong cultural connections and professional employment. It has 6,256 residents, a median age of 36 and 2 government schools. The 64.7% overseas-born share is above national levels, while an IRSAD decile of 7 indicates stronger relative advantage than many middle-decile areas.

What is the median house price in Girraween?

A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales rather than inferred from the housing mix. Girraween contains 45.7% separate houses and 46.6% semi-detached homes, while weekly rent is $460. Those figures describe housing and rental conditions, not a sale median.

What schools are in Girraween?

Two government schools serve Girraween: Girraween Public School for primary students and Girraween High School for secondary students. Families should check the current enrolment zone for the exact address, as school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries and may affect access to the 2 local government schools.

Is Girraween safe?

A definitive safety rating needs current street-level incident information rather than a single suburb-wide label. Girraween covers 2.32 square kilometres and has 6,256 residents, so conditions can vary between streets. Check recent NSW Police information, visit the area at different times and inspect lighting, traffic and pedestrian conditions before deciding.

Is Girraween good for property investment?

Girraween has a sizeable rental base, with 33.9% of households renting, weekly rent of $460 and a vacancy rate of 5.7%. Development activity reached 60 applications in 12 months, while the annual growth trend is 1.22%. These figures support investigation, but investors should compare the purchase price, expenses and competing supply for each property.

How is Girraween's population changing?

Girraween has 6,256 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is 22.1% over 10 years, with an annual growth trend of 1.22% driven by overseas migration. The trajectory is labelled Mixed, and the gentrification stage is Not gentrifying with a score of 17, indicating growth without a clear premium repositioning.

What development is occurring in Girraween?

There were 60 development applications in the past 12 months. Recent examples include secondary dwellings, a dwelling house, garage or carport works and multi-dwelling housing. This activity may increase housing choice, but buyers and investors should check approvals, construction status and the effect of new supply on outlook, parking and local streets.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Girraween on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW