Gladesville
Apartment living is unusually prominent in Gladesville: 47.5% of dwellings are apartments versus 44.1% separate houses, while 32.6% of residents were born overseas, 11.0 percentage points above the national comparison. The suburb has 12,867 residents at a density of 3,669.5 people per square kilometre and a median age of 39, one year below the national figure. Household income sits at the 87th percentile, helping explain its professional profile, but 39.7% of households rent. Compared with nearby Hunters Hill, Gladesville is more compact and tenure-fluid, with overseas migration the main growth driver.
Population
12,867
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,257/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
161
Gladesville suits buyers weighing apartment convenience against house space. Apartments account for 47.5% of dwellings, higher than the 44.1% separate-house share, while 34.1% of homes have 2 bedrooms and 25.7% have 4 or more. That mix creates more entry and downsizing choice than a detached-house suburb such as Ryde, but buyers should compare strata costs, parking and renovation scope carefully. Mortgage commitments average $2,800 a month, equal to 28.7% of household income, and are not flagged as mortgage stress. Because the average household has 2.4 people, below the national comparison by 0.1, smaller dwellings can fit local demand better than oversized floorplans.
For Buyers
Gladesville suits buyers weighing apartment convenience against house space. Apartments account for 47.5% of dwellings, higher than the 44.1% separate-house share, while 34.1% of homes have 2 bedrooms and 25.7% have 4 or more. That mix creates more entry and downsizing choice than a detached-house suburb such as Ryde, but buyers should compare strata costs, parking and renovation scope carefully. Mortgage commitments average $2,800 a month, equal to 28.7% of household income, and are not flagged as mortgage stress. Because the average household has 2.4 people, below the national comparison by 0.1, smaller dwellings can fit local demand better than oversized floorplans.
For Investors
Gladesville has a substantial rental base, with 39.7% of households renting and a weekly rent of $450. Vacancy is 8.2%, so investors need sharper pricing and presentation when competing with similar listings. Apartment exposure is significant at 47.5%, compared with 44.1% separate houses, meaning strata levies, sinking-fund plans and competing stock matter more than a detached-house model alone. Development activity is high at 159 applications in 12 months, including dual-occupancy examples, because established neighbourhoods are absorbing infill demand. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while annual growth is forecast at 0.82%. Rent growth of 31.4% supports income potential but also raises affordability risks.
Development Activity
Total DAs
907
Last 12 Months
161
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-3.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Gladesville
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Gladesville combines a mature age profile with high educational and cultural diversity. Its median age is 39, only 1 year below the national comparison, while 55.0% of residents hold a university qualification, 24.9 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents represent 32.6%, 11.0 points above the national comparison, with English, Irish, Chinese and Italian among the largest ancestries. Mandarin is spoken by 226 people and Italian by 163, alongside Canton and Greek. Couples with children make up 46.8% of families, while couples without children account for 38.5%. Compared with nearby Hunters Hill, the 2.4-person average household and 47.5% apartment share point to a more compact profile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
44.1%
Houses
8.2%
Townhouse
47.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Gladesville's housing pattern is split between apartments and detached homes, with 47.5% apartments, 44.1% separate houses and 8.2% semi-detached dwellings. That is more apartment-oriented than neighbouring Ryde, so buyers and renters should compare lift access, parking, strata levies and outdoor space as closely as floor area. Tenure is divided: 26.4% own outright, 32.8% have a mortgage and 39.7% rent. Mortgage repayments average $2,800 monthly, representing 28.7% of household income, while rent averages $450 weekly and equals 19.9% of household income. The 8.2% vacancy rate can give renters more choice. With 34.1% of dwellings containing 2 bedrooms and 25.7% containing 4 or more, the suburb serves both compact households and larger families.
Mortgage / mo
$2,800
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $450.
$760
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,200 · units $700
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$1,200
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.2%
Unoccupied
469
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
46.8%
Couples with children
38.5%
Couples, no children
13.1%
Single parent
3,451
Total families
Economy & Employment
Gladesville has a high-income, professional employment base. Household income is $2,257 a week at the 87th percentile, while professionals number 2,450 and managers 1,509, helping explain demand for quality housing and work-from-home space. Professional and technology industries lead at 15.6% with 855 workers, followed by Healthcare at 13.8% and 755, Education at 11.4% and 622, Finance at 10.1% and 550, and Construction at 7.7% and 419. Unemployment is 3.4% and labour-force participation is 67.6%, while 56.9% work from home because knowledge-sector and managerial roles are common. Real income growth of 21.0% since 2011 aligns with an IRSAD decile of 10, placing the suburb above most areas on socioeconomic advantage.
Unemployment
3.4%
Labour Force
7,216
Unemployed
242
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
64.6%
Part-time
25.9%
Participation
67.6%
Employed
6,974
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
55.0%
Postgraduate
15.5%
Born Overseas
32.6%
Dwellings
5,232
Transport to Work
Daily life in Gladesville suits residents who value established services and a compact, apartment-friendly setting. Two government schools serve primary and secondary years, including a local public primary school and a government girls' high school, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Public transport accounts for 3.4% of journeys, compared with 34.9% driving, and 56.9% work from home, making car access and home office space more relevant than in a rail-led suburb. The area has 12,867 residents at a density of 3,669.5 people per square kilometre, supporting nearby shops while increasing parking pressure. IRSAD and IEO both sit in decile 10, higher than most Australian areas. For safety, check recent police information and visit the exact street at different times.
Drive
34.9%
Public Transport
3.4%
Walk / Cycle
2.7%
Work from Home
56.9%
Population Forecast
+0.82%/yr
(+134 people/yr)
EstablishedGladesville is an established suburb with measured rather than explosive expansion. Annual growth is forecast at 0.82%, while population change across the wider area is 15.1% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which fits the suburb's 32.6% overseas-born share and helps sustain demand in apartments and family housing. The shift trajectory is Mixed: rent growth reached 31.4%, affordability improved from 43.5% in 2011 to 38.4% in 2021, and the senior share rose 1.8 percentage points while the young share fell 1.4. Gentrification signals are limited, with a score of 5 and a Not gentrifying stage, although another shift indicator records 40 and Early signs. Compared with faster-growth corridors, 0.82% points to incremental change supported by 159 development applications.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+174
Net Internal / yr
-54
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +15% since 2011
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Gladesville compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Gladesville a good suburb to live in?
It suits households seeking established services, professional employment and apartment choice. Gladesville has 12,867 residents, a median age of 39 and an IRSAD decile of 10, while its 47.5% apartment share is higher than the 44.1% separate-house share. Check traffic, parking and the exact school zone before choosing an address.
What is the median house price in Gladesville?
A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales rather than inferred from the dwelling mix. Separate houses make up 44.1% of homes, apartments 47.5%, and 4-plus-bedroom dwellings 25.7%, so a house-only median can differ materially from the suburb-wide market.
What schools are in Gladesville?
Gladesville has 2 government schools serving primary and secondary stages, including a local public primary school and a government girls' high school. Check enrolment zones for the exact address because boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries, and compare travel times with the 3.4% public-transport journey share.
Is Gladesville safe?
A suburb-wide crime rate is not stated, so check recent police information and inspect the exact street during both daytime and evening. Practical safety also depends on building access, lighting and parking; Gladesville's 3,669.5 people per square kilometre and 47.5% apartment share make those details more relevant than a broad suburb label.
Is Gladesville good for property investment?
It can suit investors seeking an established rental market, but the case depends on the dwelling and building. Renting is 39.7%, weekly rent is $450 and vacancy is 8.2%, while 159 development applications in 12 months may add competing stock. Apartments are 47.5%, higher than separate houses at 44.1%, so strata costs and building quality deserve close review.
How is Gladesville's population changing?
Change is steady rather than rapid. Annual growth is forecast at 0.82%, and population change across the wider area is 15.1% over 10 years, with overseas migration the primary driver. The shift trajectory is Mixed: the senior share rose 1.8 percentage points while the young share fell 1.4, suggesting demand may broaden more slowly than in younger growth corridors.
What languages are spoken in Gladesville?
English is the leading ancestry, while Mandarin is spoken by 226 people, Italian by 163, Canton by 158 and Greek by 138. Overseas-born residents account for 32.6%, which is 11.0 percentage points above the national comparison. This mix can support culturally varied services, although language needs differ between households.
Is Gladesville seeing much development?
Yes. There were 159 development applications in the last 12 months, including dual-occupancy examples involving 2 dwellings. Because 47.5% of homes are apartments and 44.1% are separate houses, new infill may affect streets differently from larger apartment projects. Compare zoning, construction timing and nearby listings before buying.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Gladesville on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map