Glandore
University qualifications reach 49.9% of residents, which is 19.8 percentage points above the national average, placing this compact inner-Adelaide suburb firmly among the most educated communities in SA. Healthcare, Education and Professional/Tech together employ more than 47% of the local workforce, so the suburb's economy tilts heavily toward knowledge and service roles rather than trade or industrial work.
Local council: Marion (58% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)
Population
3,041
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,698/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
24
Median House
$1.4M
First quarter 2026
Separate houses make up 63.6% of stock, with semi-detached dwellings at 19.9% and apartments at 16.5%, giving buyers more detached-house options than many inner-city suburbs. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 42.1% and two-bedroom at 32.7%, while 4-plus bedroom properties account for 19.0%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,907, producing a mortgage-to-income ratio of 25.9%, below the 30% stress threshold despite recent price growth. Outright owners (31.9%) and mortgage holders (32.3%) are roughly equal, suggesting a mix of long-held properties and recent purchases.
For Buyers
Separate houses make up 63.6% of stock, with semi-detached dwellings at 19.9% and apartments at 16.5%, giving buyers more detached-house options than many inner-city suburbs. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 42.1% and two-bedroom at 32.7%, while 4-plus bedroom properties account for 19.0%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,907, producing a mortgage-to-income ratio of 25.9%, below the 30% stress threshold despite recent price growth. Outright owners (31.9%) and mortgage holders (32.3%) are roughly equal, suggesting a mix of long-held properties and recent purchases.
For Investors
Renters make up 35.8% of dwellings, a solid tenant base for a suburb at this price point. The 7.3% vacancy rate is elevated and worth monitoring, as it points to softer rental demand relative to supply in some segments. Development activity is modest with 20 applications in the past 12 months, limiting new supply pressure. A low mobility rate, with 75.6% of residents remaining in the same dwelling over a five-year period compared to higher churn in many inner suburbs, suggests stable occupancy once tenanted. The 43.1% price gain over one year compresses yield further but reflects genuine buyer demand.
Development Activity
Total DAs
137
Last 12 Months
24
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-20.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
The median age of 39 is 1 year below the national figure, marking Glandore as marginally younger than average rather than a retirement or student-dominated suburb. Overseas-born residents account for 28.4%, which is 6.8 percentage points above the national figure. Ancestry is predominantly Anglo-Celtic, with English (1,007), Irish (299), Scottish (262) and German (231) the leading groups. Non-English languages spoken at home include Mandarin (67), Nepali (45) and Greek (40), reflecting a modest but growing international profile. University qualifications at 49.9% run 19.8 points above national, consistent with the suburb's concentration of professionals and managers. Average household size of 2.4 is 0.1 below the national figure, and couples with children (882 families) comfortably outnumber couples without children (599).
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
63.6%
Houses
19.9%
Townhouse
16.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Tenure splits almost evenly: 31.9% own outright, 32.3% hold a mortgage and 35.8% rent, a more balanced distribution than many premium SA suburbs where outright owners dominate. Separate houses at 63.6% give the suburb a suburban character, supported by semi-detached dwellings at 19.9%, while apartments sit at 16.5%. Bedroom distribution centres on three-bedroom homes at 42.1%, with two-bedroom at 32.7% and four-plus at 19.0%. Rent-to-income at 17.1% sits comfortably below the 30% stress threshold, meaning renters at the current $290 weekly rent retain reasonable affordability relative to local incomes at the 59.5th percentile nationally.
Mortgage / mo
$1,907
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$290
Census 2021
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$799
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.3%
Unoccupied
96
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
44.7%
Couples with children
37.9%
Couples, no children
15.1%
Single parent
776
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the dominant industry at 23.2% (275 workers), a share that is high relative to the national average and reflects proximity to major Adelaide hospital precincts. Education follows at 12.2% (145 workers) and Professional/Tech at 11.6% (137), with Public Administration at 9.4% and Construction at 7.3% rounding out the top five. By occupation, Professionals lead with 486 workers, followed by Managers (214) and Community/Personal services (210). The unemployment rate of 4.8% is moderate, and the full-time employment rate of 58.4% suggests a workforce that leans toward professional roles rather than casual or part-time work. Household income sits at the 59.5th percentile nationally, above the midpoint but not in the top tier, which partly explains why mortgage-to-income at 25.9% remains manageable despite a seven-figure median price.
Unemployment
4.6%
Labour Force
1,729
Unemployed
79
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.0%
Part-time
39.2%
Participation
66.3%
Employed
1,650
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
49.9%
Postgraduate
12.3%
Born Overseas
28.4%
Dwellings
1,225
Transport to Work
Transport patterns show 80.6% of residents drive to work, higher than the national car-dependence average, while public transport accounts for 7.3% and walking or cycling 6.1%. The crime rate of 53.3 incidents per 1,000 residents is the primary safety data point available, though without a state or national benchmark in this dataset direct comparison is limited. Volunteering runs at 19.1%, a figure that is above average nationally, and only 5.8% of residents (170 people) require daily assistance, consistent with a relatively young and able population. Housing stress indicators are favourable: rent-to-income at 17.1% and mortgage-to-income at 25.9% both sit below standard stress thresholds, meaning most residents retain reasonable financial headroom. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary, so families rely on institutions in neighbouring Plympton, Marleston and surrounding suburbs.
Drive
64.7%
Public Transport
12.4%
Walk / Cycle
4.9%
Work from Home
13.2%
Growth Outlook
Whether this pace is sustained depends on supply constraints in a 1.07 km2 footprint where only 20 development applications were lodged in the past 12 months. Stability indicators are strong: 75.6% of residents stayed in the same dwelling over the five-year period, a turnover rate of 24.4% that is lower than many comparable inner-Adelaide suburbs. The workforce concentration in healthcare and education, both sectors with long-term structural demand, provides an economic floor that supports housing values. Population of 3,041 in just over one square kilometre gives a density of 2,831 persons per km2, above most SA metropolitan suburbs, signalling limited scope for significant densification beyond infill.
Population trend: Marion council area
About 58% of Glandore sits in Marion; the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not Glandore's.
Residents 2025
101,229
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
162
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
53.3
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Glandore compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
What schools are in Glandore?
No schools are recorded within the Glandore suburb boundary in this dataset. Families typically rely on schools in neighbouring suburbs such as Plympton and Marleston. Despite this, residents have a university qualification rate of 49.9%, which is 19.8 points above the national figure.
Is Glandore safe?
The recorded crime rate is 53.3 incidents per 1,000 residents, totalling 162 incidents. As a supplementary indicator, only 5.8% of residents (170 people) require daily assistance, and the volunteering rate of 19.1% suggests a socially engaged community. The household income at the 59.5th percentile nationally also correlates with lower-disadvantage areas.
How is Glandore's population changing?
Glandore's current population is 3,041 within 1.07 square kilometres, giving a density of 2,831 persons per km2. The suburb shows high stability, with 75.6% of residents remaining in the same dwelling over the five-year period and a turnover rate of just 24.4%. Only 20 development applications were lodged in the past 12 months, suggesting limited new supply.
What industries employ people in Glandore?
Healthcare is the largest industry at 23.2% (275 workers), reflecting proximity to Adelaide hospital precincts. Education follows at 12.2% (145 workers) and Professional/Tech at 11.6% (137). Public Administration accounts for 9.4% and Construction 7.3%. Professionals (486 workers) and Managers (214) are the top occupations, consistent with the suburb's 49.9% university qualification rate.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Glandore on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map