Glebe
Glebe packs 11,680 residents into 1.69 square kilometres, a density of 6,922.7 people per square kilometre. Its profile is more highly educated and internationally connected than the national pattern: 62.2% have university qualifications, 32.1 percentage points above national, while 38.5% were born overseas, 16.9 points above national. The median age is 38, two years below national, and 62.5% rent. Compared with nearby Annandale and Forest Lodge, Glebe presents a more compact, renter-oriented inner-city market, with 46.1% apartments and 47.3% semi-detached homes. A 14.1% vacancy rate and 65.3% working from home point to a flexible but changeable housing environment.
Population
11,680
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,756/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
112
For buyers, Glebe suits households prioritising inner-city access and attached housing over a conventional detached block. Only 5.0% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 47.3% semi-detached homes and 46.1% apartments, so property type matters more than a suburb-wide headline. Smaller formats dominate: 28.9% are studios or one-bedroom homes and 35.7% have two bedrooms. A $3,000 monthly mortgage and 39.5% mortgage-to-income ratio require careful budgeting. That burden is higher than a comfortable repayment position, while 62.5% rent and the 14.1% vacancy rate can give movers more choice. Inspect strata records, noise, parking and heritage constraints before comparing a Glebe purchase with Annandale or Forest Lodge.
For Buyers
For buyers, Glebe suits households prioritising inner-city access and attached housing over a conventional detached block. Only 5.0% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 47.3% semi-detached homes and 46.1% apartments, so property type matters more than a suburb-wide headline. Smaller formats dominate: 28.9% are studios or one-bedroom homes and 35.7% have two bedrooms. A $3,000 monthly mortgage and 39.5% mortgage-to-income ratio require careful budgeting. That burden is higher than a comfortable repayment position, while 62.5% rent and the 14.1% vacancy rate can give movers more choice. Inspect strata records, noise, parking and heritage constraints before comparing a Glebe purchase with Annandale or Forest Lodge.
For Investors
Glebe has a deep tenant base: 62.5% of occupied dwellings are rented, compared with 19.8% owned outright and 16.0% with a mortgage. Weekly rent is $420 and vacancy is 14.1%, a combination that can support tenant choice but may make leasing speed and rent growth less predictable than in a tightly held market. The housing stock helps explain the mix, with 46.1% apartments and 47.3% semi-detached dwellings. Development activity is substantial at 115 applications in 12 months, higher than a low-change established precinct, so investors should monitor approvals, construction disruption and competing supply. Forecast growth is 1.25% annually, driven by overseas migration, which may support demand but does not remove vacancy risk. Model strata fees, insurance, maintenance and periods between tenants rather than relying on the $420 weekly rent alone.
Development Activity
Total DAs
662
Last 12 Months
112
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-25.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Glebe
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Glebe is younger than the national profile but is moving toward an older age structure. Median age is 38, two years below national, while the senior share has risen 3.7 percentage points and the overall trajectory is labelled Aging. University attainment is 62.2%, 32.1 points above national, supporting a concentration of professionals and managers, numbering 2,624 and 1,046 respectively. Overseas-born residents account for 38.5%, 16.9 points above national; Mandarin is the most common listed non-English language at 214 speakers. No religion is recorded for 6,027 people, compared with Christianity at 3,513. Compared with nearby Annandale and Forest Lodge, Glebe's 2.0-person average household and 36.3% turnover rate suggest a more mobile, compact population.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
5.0%
Houses
47.3%
Townhouse
46.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Glebe's housing is defined by attachment, renting and small households rather than detached ownership. Apartments account for 46.1% of dwellings and semi-detached homes 47.3%, compared with only 5.0% separate houses. Tenure is similarly renter-led: 62.5% rent, while 19.8% own outright and 16.0% hold a mortgage. Bedroom supply skews compact, with 28.9% studios or one-bedroom dwellings, 35.7% two-bedroom, 23.4% three-bedroom and 12.1% four-bedroom or larger. The 14.1% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly held market, which can soften competition for tenants, but the 39.5% mortgage-to-income ratio shows ownership remains financially demanding. This is a more renter-oriented pattern than the low-rise pockets around Annandale and Forest Lodge, so buyers should compare strata, land and renovation potential separately.
Mortgage / mo
$3,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $420.
$893
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,100 · units $850
HH Size
2.0
Personal Income / wk
$1,045
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
14.1%
Unoccupied
862
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
39.5% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
27.3%
Couples with children
52.9%
Couples, no children
17.3%
Single parent
2,572
Total families
Economy & Employment
Glebe's employment base is concentrated in knowledge and service industries. Professional and Tech work accounts for 21.2% of jobs, followed by Education at 13.5%, Healthcare at 12.0%, Finance at 9.3% and Public Administration at 5.8%. That mix aligns with 2,624 professionals and 1,046 managers, while 62.3% of employed residents work full time. Unemployment is 6.0% and participation is 60.1%, so the labour market is active but not uniformly strong. SEIFA is split: IEO reaches decile 10 and IRSAD decile 9, while IER is decile 1 and IRSD decile 6. The contrast suggests strong education and occupation alongside constrained resources for some households, consistent with 62.5% renting and 39.5% mortgage pressure. Household income sits at the 61.7th percentile.
Unemployment
6.0%
Labour Force
6,327
Unemployed
379
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
62.3%
Part-time
27.7%
Participation
60.1%
Employed
5,948
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
62.2%
Postgraduate
23.1%
Born Overseas
38.5%
Dwellings
5,215
Transport to Work
Glebe's compact form supports a lifestyle that is less dependent on a private car than many low-density suburbs, although commuting patterns are mixed. Working from home is recorded for 65.3%, compared with 5.5% using public transport, 17.7% driving and 9.6% walking or cycling. Density reaches 6,922.7 people per square kilometre across 1.69 square kilometres, putting shops, services and daily trips close together but increasing the importance of noise, parking and open-space checks. Local schooling includes 2 government options: Glebe Public School for primary years and Sydney Secondary College Blackwattle Bay Campus for secondary years. Check enrolment zones against the exact address, since they cut across suburb boundaries. Socioeconomic advantage is high at IRSAD decile 9, while IRSD is decile 6, so amenity is strong but household experience can vary. Safety should be assessed using current street-level incident information before signing a lease or purchase.
Drive
17.7%
Public Transport
5.5%
Walk / Cycle
9.6%
Work from Home
65.3%
Population Forecast
+1.25%/yr
(+272 people/yr)
EstablishedGlebe is an established inner-city suburb with measured forward momentum rather than a static outlook. The annual trend is 1.25%, and the primary migration driver is overseas migration. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 22.2%, while the gentrification score is 28 at the Early signs stage. The shift profile is also labelled Aging, with the senior share up 3.7 percentage points and rent growth of 26.2%. COVID produced a 5.0% dip before a recorded 6.5% recovery, so the rebound is complete rather than hypothetical. Compared with a mature suburb losing population, these indicators point to continued demand, but the 14.1% vacancy rate and 115 development applications in 12 months suggest growth will be shaped by new supply as well as migration.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+724
Net Internal / yr
-498
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +23% since 2011, Net internal outflow -498/yr, Strong overseas inflow +724/yr, COVID recovered (-5% dip → full recovery)
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Glebe compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Glebe a good suburb to live in?
Glebe can suit residents who value inner-city proximity, smaller homes and a strong work-from-home pattern. Density is 6,922.7 people per square kilometre, 65.3% work from home, and 62.5% rent. Expect more attached housing, parking pressure and turnover than in a detached-house suburb, so inspect the exact street and building.
What is the median house price in Glebe?
No single median house price is quoted for Glebe because only 5.0% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 47.3% semi-detached homes and 46.1% apartments. Check recent settled sales by property type, bedroom count and strata status before comparing an asking price.
What schools are in Glebe?
Glebe has 2 listed government schools: Glebe Public School, a primary school, and Sydney Secondary College Blackwattle Bay Campus, a secondary school. Enrolment boundaries, capacity and transport can differ by address, so families should confirm the zone before signing a lease or buying. Compare campus access with the 1.69 square kilometre suburb footprint.
Is Glebe safe?
Safety should be judged street by street rather than assumed from the suburb name. Glebe covers 1.69 square kilometres and has 6,922.7 people per square kilometre, so lighting, late-night activity, building access and foot traffic can vary noticeably. Check current NSW Police incident information and inspect the route between the property, transport and home before committing.
Is Glebe good for property investment?
Glebe can appeal to investors because 62.5% of dwellings are rented, weekly rent is $420, and 46.1% of dwellings are apartments. The 14.1% vacancy rate is a key offset, while 115 development applications in 12 months may affect competing supply and construction conditions. Growth is forecast at 1.25% annually, driven by overseas migration, but returns should be tested after strata, maintenance, insurance and vacancy costs.
How is Glebe's population changing?
Glebe's population is 11,680 today, and the wider area's 10-year population change is 22.2%. The annual growth trend is 1.25%, with overseas migration the primary driver. At the same time, the trajectory is Aging and the senior share has increased 3.7 percentage points. This points to continued growth with gradual age-structure change, rather than a purely young renter profile.
What languages are spoken in Glebe?
Mandarin is the most common listed non-English language, with 214 speakers, followed by Cantonese at 80, Greek at 57, Italian at 51 and French at 43. Since 38.5% of residents were born overseas, prospective residents may find multiple language communities, but services and school access should be checked by address.
What development is happening in Glebe?
There were 115 development applications in 12 months, including dwelling-house alterations, additions and residential accommodation modifications. This points to ongoing renewal rather than a single project pipeline. Buyers and renters should check approvals, construction timing and strata notices because works can affect noise, access and competing supply.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Glebe on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map