Glen Alpine
An unusually large-home, owner-occupier profile defines Glen Alpine: 93.0% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, while only 8.1% are rented. Its 4,429 residents have a median age of 43, which is 3.0 years above the national figure, and household income sits at the 94.5th percentile. The suburb suits established families because 98.5% of homes are separate houses and average household size is 3.2, or 0.7 above national. Compared with nearby Campbelltown's town-centre environment, Glen Alpine is more consistently detached and residential, although 50.2% of households still carry a mortgage. Growth is slow at 0.35% annually, so the suburb reads as a settled mortgage-belt market rather than a rapid-growth corridor.
Population
4,429
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,669/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
25
Glen Alpine is most aligned with buyers seeking established family housing, because 98.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 93.0% contain 4 or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for only 5.8%, while apartments represent 0.9%, so the stock is less flexible than in a more mixed suburban market. A monthly mortgage figure of 2,167 sits alongside mortgage payments equal to 18.8% of income, lower than the 21.4% rent-to-income measure. Household income is at the 94.5th percentile, higher than most Australian households, which supports the suburb's strong owner-occupier base. Buyers should still allow for maintenance and renovation costs because large detached homes usually carry more upkeep than compact dwellings.
For Buyers
Glen Alpine is most aligned with buyers seeking established family housing, because 98.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 93.0% contain 4 or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for only 5.8%, while apartments represent 0.9%, so the stock is less flexible than in a more mixed suburban market. A monthly mortgage figure of 2,167 sits alongside mortgage payments equal to 18.8% of income, lower than the 21.4% rent-to-income measure. Household income is at the 94.5th percentile, higher than most Australian households, which supports the suburb's strong owner-occupier base. Buyers should still allow for maintenance and renovation costs because large detached homes usually carry more upkeep than compact dwellings.
For Investors
Glen Alpine presents an owner-occupier-led investment profile rather than a deep rental market. Only 8.1% of households rent, and the vacancy rate is 2.6%, so tenant demand may be narrower than in suburbs with a larger rental pool. Weekly rent is 570, while rent growth of 37.0% is higher than real income growth of 1.4%, improving rental income momentum but also raising affordability concerns. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can support demand for suitable homes, while the aging trajectory may favour stable, longer-term tenants over rapid turnover. There were 22 development matters in 12 months, including subdivision and dwelling-related work, indicating ongoing property activity, although not every matter creates additional rental supply.
Development Activity
Total DAs
124
Last 12 Months
25
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+25.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Glen Alpine has an established family and older-household profile. The median age is 43, or 3.0 years above the national figure, while the average household size is 3.2, which is 0.7 above national. Couples with children account for 52.1% of families and couples without children 37.1%, helping explain the strong demand for 4-plus-bedroom houses. University attainment is 36.0%, 5.9 percentage points above the national comparison, and 28.3% of residents were born overseas, 6.7 points above national. English ancestry is recorded for 1,354 people, followed by Irish at 387 and Scottish at 346. Compared with nearby Campbelltown, Glen Alpine's demographic pattern is more settled, with 88.2% of residents remaining at the same address and turnover at 11.8%.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
98.5%
Houses
0.6%
Townhouse
0.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing in Glen Alpine is overwhelmingly detached and designed around larger households. Separate houses account for 98.5% of dwellings, compared with 0.9% apartments and 0.6% semi-detached homes; 93.0% have 4 or more bedrooms. Tenure is also unusually owner-focused, with 41.5% owned outright, 50.2% mortgaged and 8.1% rented. Mortgage payments represent 18.8% of income, lower than the 21.4% rent-to-income measure, while the weekly rent is 570 and vacancy is 2.6%. Household income ranks at the 94.5th percentile, higher than the national position, which helps sustain the mortgage-heavy structure. Compared with nearby Campbelltown, the housing mix is less apartment-oriented and more dependent on spacious detached properties.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $570.
$600
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $630 · units $500
HH Size
3.2
Personal Income / wk
$883
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
2.6%
Unoccupied
35
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
52.1%
Couples with children
37.1%
Couples, no children
9.9%
Single parent
1,310
Total families
Economy & Employment
Glen Alpine's employment base is led by Healthcare at 17.0% with 250 workers, Education at 14.7% with 216, Construction at 10.3% with 151, Professional and Technical services at 8.4% with 124, and Public Administration at 6.9% with 102. The occupational mix reinforces this pattern, including 509 professionals, 375 managers, 354 clerical and administrative workers, and 270 trades workers. Labour force participation is 62.1%, full-time employment is 56.8%, and unemployment is 3.6%, indicating a relatively stable workforce. Socioeconomic indicators are lower than the income ranking alone suggests: IEO is decile 3, IER decile 4, IRSD decile 2 and IRSAD decile 3. The contrast with the 94.5th household-income percentile suggests strong earners coexist with pockets of broader socioeconomic disadvantage.
Unemployment
3.6%
Labour Force
2,301
Unemployed
82
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.8%
Part-time
28.9%
Participation
62.1%
Employed
2,219
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
36.0%
Postgraduate
9.9%
Born Overseas
28.3%
Dwellings
1,337
Transport to Work
Daily life in Glen Alpine is strongly car-oriented: 51.0% of residents travel as car drivers, compared with 0.9% using public transport and 0.7% walking or cycling. Work-from-home participation is 43.4%, far higher than public transport use, which supports a home-based routine but does not replace access to shops, services and employment centres. Families should check exact enrolment zones, travel times and nearby public, Catholic and independent school options before buying, because school access depends on the address. The suburb covers 5.36 square kilometres and has 4,429 residents, while 5.7% of people need assistance with core activities. With IRSAD at decile 3, practical access to transport, healthcare and support services matters more than the detached housing setting alone.
Drive
51.0%
Public Transport
0.9%
Walk / Cycle
0.7%
Work from Home
43.4%
Population Forecast
+0.35%/yr
(+79 people/yr)
EstablishedGlen Alpine is on a slow-growth, aging trajectory. The annual trend is 0.35%, while population change across the wider area is 4.9% over 10 years, a pace below that of a rapid-release corridor. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the shift profile is labelled Aging: the senior share has increased by 8.6 percentage points and the young share has fallen by 1.6 points. Affordability is worsening, moving from 48.3 in 2011 to 53.1 in 2021, while rent growth reached 37.0%. Gentrification is not identified, with a score of 9 and a stage of Not gentrifying. Compared with a renewal-led suburb, Glen Alpine's future is more likely to involve gradual household change, renovations and selective infill than a dramatic neighbourhood reset.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+164
Net Internal / yr
+75
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal migration +75/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Glen Alpine compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Glen Alpine a good suburb to live in?
Glen Alpine suits households seeking larger detached homes and a settled environment. It has 4,429 residents, a median age of 43 and 98.5% separate houses. The trade-off is car dependence, with 51.0% driving to work and only 0.9% using public transport, so lifestyle quality depends on access to a vehicle and nearby services.
What is the median house price in Glen Alpine?
To establish the current median, compare recent settled sales by bedroom count and lot type rather than relying on a single headline figure. Glen Alpine is dominated by 98.5% separate houses and 93.0% four-plus-bedroom dwellings, so its price mix differs from apartment-heavy suburbs. A monthly mortgage figure of 2,167 also provides a useful affordability reference.
What schools are in Glen Alpine?
School planning should begin with the exact address, enrolment zones, year levels and travel times. Compare nearby public, Catholic and independent options, particularly for households in the suburb's family-oriented housing stock, where 93.0% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. With 43.4% working from home, some families may also value shorter local travel routines.
Is Glen Alpine safe?
Assess safety using current NSW Police incident information, street lighting, traffic conditions and visits at different times of day. Glen Alpine has 4,429 residents across 5.36 square kilometres, and 51.0% of residents drive, making road movement and parking conditions relevant to day-to-day comfort. Personal experience can vary by street, so inspect the specific property setting before deciding.
Is Glen Alpine good for property investment?
Glen Alpine may suit investors who prefer established detached housing and lower tenant turnover. Weekly rent is 570, vacancy is 2.6% and only 8.1% of households rent, while rent growth of 37.0% has exceeded real income growth of 1.4%. Calculate yield from the current purchase price, and consider the 22 development matters recorded over 12 months when assessing future competition.
How is Glen Alpine's population changing?
Glen Alpine has 4,429 residents today, with an annual growth trend of 0.35% and wider-area population change of 4.9% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen by 8.6 percentage points while the young share has fallen by 1.6 points. Future demand is therefore likely to favour established homes and accessible services.
What development is occurring in Glen Alpine?
There were 22 development matters in the past 12 months, including subdivision, minor internal alterations and modifications to dwelling houses. This indicates continuing property activity rather than a confirmed wave of new housing supply. Buyers and investors should check council approvals, construction timing and any change to neighbouring lots before committing to a property.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Glen Alpine on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map