SA 5064 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Glen Osmond

Household income sits at the 92.8th percentile, helping support a housing mix led by 83.8% separate houses and 48.5% four-bedroom-plus dwellings. University attainment is 63.4%, or 33.3 percentage points above the national comparison, and 35.8% of residents were born overseas, 14.2 points above national. Compared with nearby Glenunga and Beaumont, Glen Osmond's defining contrast is its premium, detached housing profile, shaped by established wealth and limited land.

Local council: Burnside

Glen Osmond urban fabric map

Population

2,154

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,544/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

26

Median House

$2.0M

First quarter 2026

1.24 km²· 1,737.4 people/km²· Family income $2,817/wk

The housing stock suits buyers seeking space: 83.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 48.5% have 4 or more bedrooms, while only 1.0% are apartments. Mortgage holders represent 41.4% of households, and the typical mortgage payment is $2,817 per month. Mortgage costs equal 25.6% of household income, below common stress thresholds, but the high purchase price still makes Glen Osmond more selective than lower-priced suburbs.

For Buyers

The housing stock suits buyers seeking space: 83.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 48.5% have 4 or more bedrooms, while only 1.0% are apartments. Mortgage holders represent 41.4% of households, and the typical mortgage payment is $2,817 per month. Mortgage costs equal 25.6% of household income, below common stress thresholds, but the high purchase price still makes Glen Osmond more selective than lower-priced suburbs.

For Investors

Glen Osmond is an owner-dominated market, with renting at 13.1%, below outright ownership at 43.8% and mortgage ownership at 41.4%. Weekly rent is $430 and the vacancy rate is 6.2%, giving investors an income stream but also more tenant choice than a tightly supplied market. Rent growth of 23.5% points to strong recent demand, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Development activity reached 23 applications in 12 months, including consulting-room conversion, a verandah and a proposal involving 1 dwelling.

Development Activity

Total DAs

185

Last 12 Months

26

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-3.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
11
Deck / Pergola / Patio
10
New Dwelling
5
Signage / Advertising
5
Swimming Pool / Spa
4
Garage / Carport / Shed
3
Fencing
2
Subdivision
2

Demographics

Glen Osmond has a median age of 42, which is 2.0 years above the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.8, or 0.3 above national. University attainment is particularly high at 63.4%, 33.3 percentage points above the national comparison, supporting the suburb's professional and managerial profile. Overseas-born residents account for 35.8%, 14.2 points above national. English ancestry is reported by 717 residents and Chinese ancestry by 295, while Mandarin is spoken by 82 people. Household formation is family-oriented, with 52.3% of families being couples with children, compared with 36.8% couples without children. Residential stability is also high: 80.2% stayed at the same address, while turnover was 19.8%.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.5%
15-24
13.7%
25-44
19.8%
45-64
25.2%
65+
22.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.6%
2 bed
10.1%
3 bed
39.7%
4+ bed
48.5%

Dwelling Structure

83.8%

Houses

15.2%

Townhouse

1.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 43.8% Mortgage 41.4% Rent 13.1% Other 1.8%

The stock is substantially more detached than apartment-based: separate houses account for 83.8%, semi-detached homes 15.2% and apartments 1.0%. Four-bedroom-plus dwellings make up 48.5%, higher than the 39.7% share of three-bedroom homes, which helps explain the premium price point. Tenure is split between 43.8% owned outright and 41.4% with a mortgage, while only 13.1% rent. Compared with a smaller-home market, Glen Osmond's larger blocks and established houses create higher purchase costs but more family capacity.

Mortgage / mo

$2,817

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$430

Census 2021

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$927

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.2%

Unoccupied

45

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
82
Malayalam
14
Greek
13
Punjabi
13
Urdu
13
Italian
13

Ancestry

English
717
Chinese
295
Other
283
Scottish
213
German
171
Irish
168

Household Composition

52.3%

Couples with children

36.8%

Couples, no children

10.0%

Single parent

560

Total families

Economy & Employment

Glen Osmond combines high household resources with a professional employment base. Healthcare is the largest industry at 23.0%, representing 175 workers, followed by Professional and Technical services at 16.7% with 127, Education at 13.0% with 99, Public Administration at 5.5% with 42 and Finance at 5.4% with 41. Professionals number 434 and managers 165, reinforcing the suburb's high-skill profile. Unemployment is 4.1% and labour-force participation is 60.6%, while 54.9% work full time. Household income is $2,544 per week and ranks at the 92.8th percentile. SEIFA places education and occupation in decile 10, IRSAD in decile 10 and economic resources in decile 9, slightly below the other measures because mortgage commitments affect some high-income households.

Unemployment

4.1%

Labour Force

1,051

Unemployed

43

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

54.9%

Part-time

39.3%

Participation

60.6%

Employed

1,008

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 434
Managers 165
Clerical/Admin 114
Sales 72
Community/Personal 71
Trades 68
Labourers 50
Machinery/Drivers 21

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.0%
Professional/Tech 16.7%
Education 13.0%
Public Admin 5.5%
Finance 5.4%

University

63.4%

Postgraduate

23.9%

Born Overseas

35.8%

Dwellings

671

Transport to Work

Glen Osmond is compact at 1.24 square kilometres, but daily travel is strongly car-oriented because 66.9% of commuters drive, compared with 4.6% using public transport and 4.0% walking or cycling. Working from home accounts for 19.7%, adding flexibility for professional households. Recorded crime totals 136 incidents, equivalent to 63.1 incidents per 1,000 residents, so buyers should compare the rate with nearby suburbs and inspect the exact street setting. Socioeconomic conditions are a major strength: IRSAD and IEO both sit in decile 10, while IER is in decile 9, placing the suburb above the national median on advantage measures. Volunteering is 22.6%, and 6.5% need assistance, indicating both strong resources and some support needs.

Drive

66.9%

Public Transport

4.6%

Walk / Cycle

4.0%

Work from Home

19.7%

Growth Outlook

Glen Osmond has an annual growth trend of 0.74%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. The wider area is classified as Growing across all ages, with population change of 15.4% over 10 years, higher than the separate 13% growth signal since 2011. Rent growth has reached 23.5%, which indicates continued demand for a tightly held housing market. The outlook is not a rapid redevelopment story: one gentrification indicator records a score of 4 and a stage of Not gentrifying, while the broader shift indicator records Early signs with a score of 26. Affordability improved from 46.4 in 2011 to 42.7 in 2021, and real income growth was 9.1%, supporting gradual change rather than a sudden reset.

Population trend: Burnside council area

Glen Osmond sits in the Burnside council area. These are the council area's residents, not Glen Osmond's.

Residents 2025

48,257

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.8%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

136

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

63.1

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Glen Osmond compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 21%
Household Income
Top 7%
Rent Level
Top 11%
Apartments
Top 21%
Renters
Bottom 44%
Uni Educated
Top 3%
Public Transport
Top 29%
Born Overseas
Top 9%
Density
Top 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Glen Osmond a good suburb to live in?

Glen Osmond suits households seeking established housing, high incomes and a professional environment. The median age is 42, household income ranks at the 92.8th percentile and 83.8% of homes are separate houses. Car travel is common at 66.9%, while the recorded crime rate is 63.1 per 1,000 residents, so street-level checks remain worthwhile.

What schools are in Glen Osmond?

School options should be checked against the exact address because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. Glen Osmond has 2,154 residents and a 35.8% overseas-born share, so families may also compare sector, year levels and language offerings when assessing nearby schools.

Is Glen Osmond safe?

Recorded crime was 136 incidents, equal to 63.1 incidents per 1,000 residents. That rate should be compared with nearby suburbs and checked alongside the exact street, lighting and access conditions. Glen Osmond's socioeconomic profile is strong, with IRSAD in decile 10 and IEO in decile 10.

How is Glen Osmond's population changing?

The growth trend is 0.74% annually and the wider area is classified as Growing across all ages. Population change over 10 years is 15.4%, with overseas migration the primary driver. Rent growth of 23.5% also points to sustained demand, while gentrification is currently classified as Not gentrifying with a score of 4.

What languages are spoken in Glen Osmond?

Mandarin is the most reported non-English language, spoken by 82 residents. Malayalam, Greek, Punjabi and Urdu each account for 13 or 14 residents. Overall, 35.8% of Glen Osmond residents were born overseas, which is 14.2 percentage points above the national comparison.

Is Glen Osmond seeing much development?

There were 23 development applications in the past 12 months, indicating ongoing activity in an established suburb. The examples include a change of use to 2 consulting rooms, a new verandah and a proposal involving 1 dwelling. This points to varied small-scale change rather than a large housing release.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Glen Osmond on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA