NSW 2773 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Glenbrook

High household incomes and a settled, detached-housing pattern define Glenbrook more than rapid turnover: weekly household income is $2,502, placing it at the 92.4th percentile, while 86.6% of residents stayed at the same address. The suburb has 5,078 residents across 7.03 sq km, with a median age of 44, which is 4 years above the national figure. Glenbrook sits near Lapstone and Blaxland, and its 94.2% separate-house share gives buyers a clear family-home focus compared with denser markets. A 51.0% work-from-home rate also supports a quieter weekday pattern than a commuter-only setting.

Glenbrook urban fabric map

Population

5,078

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,502/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

70

7.03 km²· 722.2 people/km²· Family income $3,039/wk

For buyers, Glenbrook suits households seeking land, storage and established family layouts rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 94.2% of dwellings, 59.7% have four or more bedrooms and only 1.3% are apartments. Ownership is high at 46.9% outright and 39.4% with a mortgage, signalling a settled market compared with the 12.8% renter share. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,500, while mortgage costs equal 23.1% of household income, higher than the 19.6% rent-to-income ratio. Buyers should compare repayment capacity with the $490 weekly rent benchmark and allow for the upkeep costs of larger homes.

For Buyers

For buyers, Glenbrook suits households seeking land, storage and established family layouts rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 94.2% of dwellings, 59.7% have four or more bedrooms and only 1.3% are apartments. Ownership is high at 46.9% outright and 39.4% with a mortgage, signalling a settled market compared with the 12.8% renter share. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,500, while mortgage costs equal 23.1% of household income, higher than the 19.6% rent-to-income ratio. Buyers should compare repayment capacity with the $490 weekly rent benchmark and allow for the upkeep costs of larger homes.

For Investors

Investors face a low-rental-share market: 12.8% of homes are rented, compared with 46.9% owned outright and 39.4% mortgaged. The weekly rent benchmark is $490 and vacancy is 5.4%, which may give tenants more choice than in tighter markets, making property selection and presentation important. Development activity reached 69 applications in 12 months, but the examples are mainly modifications such as garages, sheds and pools rather than clearly stated new dwelling supply. That points to incremental housing improvement compared with an apartment-led pipeline. Demand is supported by a 51.0% work-from-home rate and weekly household income of $2,502 at the 92.4th percentile, although the renter base is smaller than the owner base.

Development Activity

Total DAs

347

Last 12 Months

70

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+16.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
52
Swimming Pool / Spa
29
New Dwelling
15
Garage / Carport / Shed
9
Demolition
8
Other
4
Change of Use
3
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
3

Schools in Glenbrook

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Glenbrook Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Lapstone Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Glenbrook's demographic centre is older, highly educated and relatively settled. Median age is 44, 4 years above the national figure, while 48.4% of residents have university qualifications, 18.3 percentage points higher than the national level. Overseas-born residents account for 14.8%, 6.8 points below the national share, aligning with English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts of 2,322, 836 and 616. Average household size is 2.8, 0.3 above national, and couples with children represent 51.5% of families. Christianity counts 2,676 residents, while 2,114 report no religion. Compared with nearby Lapstone and Blaxland, buyers should weigh Glenbrook's 86.6% address-stability rate when assessing likely residential churn.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.6%
15-24
12.5%
25-44
19.0%
45-64
29.9%
65+
20.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.3%
2 bed
7.1%
3 bed
31.0%
4+ bed
59.7%

Dwelling Structure

94.2%

Houses

4.5%

Townhouse

1.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 46.9% Mortgage 39.4% Rent 12.8% Other 1.0%

Glenbrook's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and spacious, which helps explain the suburb's family orientation and high ownership share. Separate houses make up 94.2% of dwellings, versus 4.5% semi-detached homes and 1.3% apartments; 59.7% have four or more bedrooms and 31.0% have three. Tenure is 46.9% owned outright, 39.4% mortgaged and 12.8% rented, a strongly owner-led pattern compared with a rental-heavy market. The $2,500 monthly mortgage figure compares with $490 weekly rent, while mortgage and rent cost ratios are 23.1% and 19.6%. Vacancy is 5.4%, so renters may have more choice than in tighter conditions. Buyers comparing Glenbrook with nearby Lapstone and Blaxland should focus on land, dwelling condition and street-level housing mix.

Mortgage / mo

$2,500

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $490.

$725

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $725

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$1,031

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.4%

Unoccupied

102

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
17
German
16

Ancestry

English
2,322
Irish
836
Scottish
616
Other
405
German
231
Dutch
146

Household Composition

51.5%

Couples with children

37.4%

Couples, no children

10.6%

Single parent

1,477

Total families

Economy & Employment

Glenbrook's employment base is led by education at 20.0% with 389 workers, followed by healthcare at 17.6% and 342, public administration at 11.8% and 229, construction at 8.4% and 164, and professional and technical services at 8.4% and 163. This mix helps explain weekly household income of $2,502 and the 51.0% work-from-home rate. Professionals number 847 and managers 484, above the smaller clerical and administrative group of 338 and trades group of 261. Labour-force participation is 64.6%, unemployment is 3.1%, and 56.3% of workers are full time. Compared with a purely commuter suburb, education, healthcare and public-sector employment provide a broader occupational base.

Unemployment

3.1%

Labour Force

2,671

Unemployed

82

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

56.3%

Part-time

34.0%

Participation

64.6%

Employed

2,589

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 847
Managers 484
Clerical/Admin 338
Trades 261
Community/Personal 242
Sales 174
Labourers 129
Machinery/Drivers 85

Top Industries

Education 20.0%
Healthcare 17.6%
Public Admin 11.8%
Construction 8.4%
Professional/Tech 8.4%

University

48.4%

Postgraduate

14.0%

Born Overseas

14.8%

Dwellings

1,797

Transport to Work

Daily life is geared to cars, home offices and local primary schooling. Car drivers account for 43.2% of travel, compared with 1.4% using public transport and 1.8% walking or cycling, while 51.0% work from home. Glenbrook Public School and Lapstone Public School provide 2 nearby government primary options; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because catchments can cross suburb boundaries. A volunteering rate of 20.1% and need-assistance rate of 4.0% suggest community participation alongside a modest support requirement. Median age is 44, above the national figure by 4 years, so the suburb may suit households valuing space and routine more than high-density nightlife. Check current local crime mapping before making a safety decision, as street conditions can vary.

Drive

43.2%

Public Transport

1.4%

Walk / Cycle

1.8%

Work from Home

51.0%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Glenbrook compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 11%
Household Income
Top 8%
Rent Level
Top 6%
Apartments
Top 19%
Renters
Bottom 43%
Uni Educated
Top 10%
Public Transport
Bottom 29%
Born Overseas
Top 47%
Density
Top 17%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Glenbrook a good suburb to live in?

Glenbrook can suit households wanting space, established homes and a settled setting. It has 5,078 residents, 94.2% separate houses and a 51.0% work-from-home rate. Compared with denser suburbs, daily life is more car-oriented, with 43.2% driving and only 1.4% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Glenbrook?

Recent settled sales are the right reference for Glenbrook's median house price. The suburb has 94.2% separate houses, 59.7% four-plus-bedroom homes and 46.9% owned outright, so comparisons should use similar land sizes, dwelling types and renovation levels rather than mixing houses with the 1.3% apartment stock.

What schools are in Glenbrook?

Glenbrook Public School and Lapstone Public School provide 2 nearby government primary options. Families should check the enrolment zone for the exact address, as catchments can cross suburb boundaries. School choice is therefore more about address and year-level availability than comparing Glenbrook with a suburb that has a different school mix.

Is Glenbrook safe?

A precise safety decision should use current NSW Police crime mapping and an inspection at different times of day. Glenbrook has 5,078 residents and 86.6% address stability, but those figures do not measure crime. Compare the exact street, lighting, traffic conditions and nearby activity with other homes before signing a contract.

Is Glenbrook good for property investment?

Glenbrook may suit a long-term investor seeking established houses rather than high-density stock. Weekly rent is $490, vacancy is 5.4% and 12.8% of homes are rented. However, 69 development applications in 12 months were mainly modifications, so investors should compare individual rental demand, maintenance costs and potential yield carefully.

How is Glenbrook's population changing?

Glenbrook currently has 5,078 residents, with 86.6% staying at the same address and 13.4% turnover. That points to a relatively stable base rather than rapid churn. Development activity reached 69 applications in 12 months, mostly modifications, so change is more likely to come through gradual home upgrades than a large new-dwelling influx.

What type of development is occurring in Glenbrook?

Development activity is focused on 69 applications over 12 months, with examples including garages, carports, sheds, pools and other residential modifications. This is a more incremental pattern than a major apartment or subdivision pipeline. Buyers should check each property's approvals, additions and renovation history before assuming future development potential.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Glenbrook on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW