Glendenning
Glendenning's most distinctive feature is its mix of 47.0% overseas-born residents and a household income at the 83.7th percentile nationally. The suburb has 5,196 residents across 3.57 square kilometres, with a median age of 33, which is 7.0 years below the national comparison point. For buyers weighing Glendenning against nearby Quakers Hill and Dean Park, its 97.3% separate-house share and 3.4-person average household make the detached, family-focused character especially clear. Growth is slow because the annual forecast growth trend is 0.0%, while overseas migration remains the primary driver.
Population
5,196
Median Age
33.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,203/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
43
For homebuyers, Glendenning is geared to detached family living: 97.3% of dwellings are separate houses, while 63.1% have 3 bedrooms and 34.2% have 4 or more. The 54.9% mortgage tenure share is higher than the 14.3% owned-outright share, so buyer demand is closely tied to borrowing capacity. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,167 equals 22.7% of household income, above the 19.5% rent-to-income measure, while weekly rent is $430. The housing profile suits buyers seeking established family space rather than compact apartment stock.
For Buyers
For homebuyers, Glendenning is geared to detached family living: 97.3% of dwellings are separate houses, while 63.1% have 3 bedrooms and 34.2% have 4 or more. The 54.9% mortgage tenure share is higher than the 14.3% owned-outright share, so buyer demand is closely tied to borrowing capacity. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,167 equals 22.7% of household income, above the 19.5% rent-to-income measure, while weekly rent is $430. The housing profile suits buyers seeking established family space rather than compact apartment stock.
For Investors
Investors are looking at an established rental market, with 30.2% of dwellings rented, weekly rent of $430 and a 2.6% vacancy rate. Rent growth of 20.0% is higher than the 0.0% annual forecast trend, which may support attention to rental income even as population momentum remains limited. Development activity is notable, with 41 applications recorded over 12 months, including housing and warehouse or distribution uses. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so this is more an established tenant-demand play than a rapid-repricing story.
Development Activity
Total DAs
166
Last 12 Months
43
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+38.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Glendenning
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Glendenning combines a young median age of 33 with an overseas-born share of 47.0%, which is 25.4 percentage points above the national comparison. University attainment is 41.7%, or 11.6 points above the national figure, while average household size is 3.4 people, 0.9 above the national average. Filipino, English and Indian are among the largest reported ancestries, at 900, 770 and 706 people; Punjabi is the leading listed language at 316. Christianity is reported by 2,727 people and Sikhism by 538. Families shape the profile because 61.6% of families are couples with children, compared with 20.2% couples without children.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
97.3%
Houses
2.4%
Townhouse
0.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Glendenning's housing stock is unusually consistent: 97.3% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with only 0.3% apartments and 2.4% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties dominate at 63.1%, followed by 34.2% with 4 or more bedrooms, which fits the 3.4-person average household. Tenure leans toward active ownership, with 54.9% paying a mortgage versus 14.3% owning outright and 30.2% renting. The $2,167 monthly mortgage measure sits alongside $430 weekly rent; mortgage costs absorb 22.7% of household income, higher than the 19.5% rent-to-income measure.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $430.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $660
HH Size
3.4
Personal Income / wk
$855
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
2.6%
Unoccupied
39
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
61.6%
Couples with children
20.2%
Couples, no children
16.9%
Single parent
1,402
Total families
Economy & Employment
Glendenning's employment base is led by healthcare at 19.0% or 302 workers, followed by transport at 10.5%, manufacturing at 9.5%, retail at 8.7% and education at 7.7%. The largest occupations are clerical and administration at 421 people, machinery and drivers at 393, professionals at 385, trades at 280 and community and personal services at 277, indicating a mix of service, logistics and office work. Participation is 66.2%, unemployment is 5.1% and full-time employment is 57.5%. Household income is at the 83.7th percentile, above the national median, but IEO, IRSD and IRSAD are each decile 4 while IER is decile 6. That contrast suggests stronger earnings alongside a lower relative socioeconomic position.
Unemployment
5.1%
Labour Force
2,605
Unemployed
133
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.5%
Part-time
28.8%
Participation
66.2%
Employed
2,472
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
41.7%
Postgraduate
9.3%
Born Overseas
47.0%
Dwellings
1,477
Transport to Work
Livability in Glendenning is practical and car-oriented. Driving accounts for 60.2% of travel to work, higher than public transport at 3.1% and walking or cycling at 1.2%; 30.3% work from home, which can reduce some commuting pressure. Glendenning Public School is a local government primary option, so families should confirm the current intake area and secondary-school pathways against the exact address. The IRSAD score sits at decile 4, below the higher socioeconomic deciles, making household budget, services and transport access important parts of the decision.
Drive
60.2%
Public Transport
3.1%
Walk / Cycle
1.2%
Work from Home
30.3%
Population Forecast
0.0%/yr
EstablishedGlendenning is an established, slow-growth suburb: the annual forecast trend is 0.0%, and overseas migration is the primary driver. Its trajectory is Aging, with the young share lower by 4.0 points and the senior share higher by 4.2 points. Population change across the wider area is 3.0% over 10 years, while rent growth is 20.0%. Gentrification is not underway: the score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying. This points to gradual household change rather than rapid renewal.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+97
Net Internal / yr
-187
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -187/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Glendenning compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Glendenning a good suburb to live in?
Glendenning suits households wanting detached housing and family space, with 97.3% separate houses, 63.1% three-bedroom homes and an average household size of 3.4. Car dependence is high at 60.2%, while public transport use is 3.1%, so check your commute before choosing an address.
What is the median house price in Glendenning?
Check recent settled sales for a current median, separating 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom houses because they represent 63.1% and 34.2% of Glendenning's stock. The monthly mortgage measure is $2,167 and weekly rent is $430, but neither replaces a current sale-price median.
What schools are in Glendenning?
Glendenning Public School is 1 local government primary option in the suburb. Confirm the current intake area and transition options for each address, because school enrolment boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries. The average household size is 3.4, making school access a practical consideration for many families.
Is Glendenning safe?
Use current NSW Police crime mapping and visit the exact street at different times before deciding. Glendenning covers 3.57 square kilometres and has 5,196 residents, so traffic, lighting and activity can vary between pockets. Compare nearby suburbs using the same 12-month crime categories rather than relying on a general suburb impression.
Is Glendenning good for property investment?
It may suit investors seeking established family rental demand rather than rapid growth. Renting accounts for 30.2% of dwellings, weekly rent is $430 and vacancy is 2.6%, while 41 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Balance that with a 0.0% annual forecast trend and a gentrification score of 0, then verify purchase price, yield and local tenant demand.
How is Glendenning's population changing?
Change is gradual rather than rapid. The annual forecast trend is 0.0%, while population change across the wider area is 3.0% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the young share down 4.0 points and the senior share up 4.2 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, consistent with 47.0% of residents being born overseas.
What languages are spoken in Glendenning?
Punjabi is the largest listed non-English language, with 316 speakers, followed by Hindi at 99, Guj at 72, Arabic at 69 and Samoan at 43. Overseas-born residents account for 47.0% of the suburb, which is 25.4 percentage points above the national comparison.
What development is occurring in Glendenning?
Development activity is active but not necessarily a sign of rapid population growth: 41 applications were recorded in 12 months, including a dwelling house, warehouse or distribution use and recreation-related alterations. The annual forecast trend is 0.0%, and the gentrification stage is Not gentrifying, so assess each project for traffic, jobs and housing effects.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Glendenning on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map