Glenelg North
The profile is older, with a median age of 43, which is 3.0 years above the national figure, and well educated, with university qualifications at 40.2%, some 10.1 points above national. Across a compact 2.8 km2 beachside footprint, 50.5% of homes are separate houses and just 20.1% are apartments, which keeps detached stock scarce and prices firm despite incomes that are only moderately above the middle.
Population
6,594
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,682/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
49
Median House
$1.4M
First quarter 2026
Separate houses make up 50.5% of stock while apartments are 20.1% and semi-detached homes 29.4%, so buyers chasing a freestanding home face limited supply. Three-bedroom dwellings dominate at 43.5% and two-bedroom at 30.9%, with four-plus bedroom homes a smaller 18.8%. Average monthly mortgage repayments of $1,950 produce a mortgage-to-income ratio of 26.8%, below the 30% stress threshold, which suggests many current owners bought before the recent run-up. Outright owners at 33.7% slightly outnumber mortgage holders at 31.5%, a sign that established, debt-free households hold much of the housing rather than recent entrants.
For Buyers
Separate houses make up 50.5% of stock while apartments are 20.1% and semi-detached homes 29.4%, so buyers chasing a freestanding home face limited supply. Three-bedroom dwellings dominate at 43.5% and two-bedroom at 30.9%, with four-plus bedroom homes a smaller 18.8%. Average monthly mortgage repayments of $1,950 produce a mortgage-to-income ratio of 26.8%, below the 30% stress threshold, which suggests many current owners bought before the recent run-up. Outright owners at 33.7% slightly outnumber mortgage holders at 31.5%, a sign that established, debt-free households hold much of the housing rather than recent entrants.
For Investors
A 34.8% renter share gives landlords a solid tenant base, but the yield case is thin. Rent-to-income for tenants is comfortable at 19.0%, so there is little room to push rents higher without straining demand. Development activity is modest at 49 applications over 12 months, mostly pergolas, verandahs and pool works rather than new dwelling supply, so stock will stay tight. With prices up 11.1% in a year, the investment case rests on capital growth and the scarcity of separate houses rather than rental return or new volume.
Development Activity
Total DAs
340
Last 12 Months
49
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-24.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Glenelg North
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
St Leonards Primary School
Demographics
The median age of 43 is 3.0 years above the national figure, pointing to an established, settled population. Overseas-born residents reach 25.8%, which is 4.2 points above national, a moderate migrant share for a beachside suburb. Ancestry leans Anglo-Celtic, led by English (2,744), Irish (732), Scottish (669) and German (520), while the most common non-English languages are Greek (42 speakers), Portuguese (32), Punjabi (27) and Italian (25). University qualifications at 40.2% run 10.1 points above national, well above average. Average household size is 2.2, which is 0.3 below national, consistent with the older couple-led profile: couples without children make up 36.8% of families, almost exactly matching couples with children at 36.8% as well, a balance typical of a mature beachside area.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
50.5%
Houses
29.4%
Townhouse
20.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Tenure splits close to even thirds: 33.7% own outright, 31.5% carry a mortgage and 34.8% rent. Outright owners slightly outnumbering mortgage holders signals long-held, debt-free wealth rather than a churn of recent buyers. The stock is 50.5% separate houses, 29.4% semi-detached and only 20.1% apartments, so detached supply stays scarce and supports the high median. Three-bedroom dwellings account for 43.5% and two-bedroom 30.9%, with four-plus bedroom homes at 18.8%. Mortgage-to-income at 26.8% stays below the 30% stress line and rent-to-income at 19.0% is comfortable, a sign that those who already hold property are not overstretched, even as new purchase prices have climbed well above what 58.4th-percentile incomes would normally sustain.
Mortgage / mo
$1,950
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$320
Census 2021
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$950
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.1%
Unoccupied
326
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
36.5%
Couples with children
48.9%
Couples, no children
13.1%
Single parent
1,848
Total families
Economy & Employment
The local workforce concentrates in service sectors: Healthcare leads at 19.4% (502 workers), Education follows at 11.7% (303) and Professional/Tech at 9.3% (240), with Construction at 8.6% and Public Admin at 7.6%. By occupation, Professionals (952) and Managers (571) make up the largest groups, consistent with university qualifications running 10.1 points above national. Unemployment is low at 3.8% and the full-time employment rate is 62.0%, with 2,096 residents in full-time work and 1,283 part-time. Participation reads 62.0%, held down because the older median age of 43 leaves 1,752 residents not in the labour force. The Healthcare and Education weighting reflects proximity to major hospital and university precincts, giving the local economy a stable, recession-resistant base less exposed to cyclical swings than trade-heavy areas.
Unemployment
3.6%
Labour Force
3,714
Unemployed
134
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.5%
Part-time
35.8%
Participation
65.5%
Employed
3,580
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
40.2%
Postgraduate
11.3%
Born Overseas
25.8%
Dwellings
2,907
Transport to Work
Travel is car-dominated, with 86.2% driving to work against just 4.5% on public transport and 3.7% walking or cycling, reflecting the suburb's coastal-edge position away from major rail. Recorded crime totals 335 incidents, a rate of 50.8 per 1,000 residents across the 6,594-strong population, which sits in the moderate range for a metropolitan beachside area. Volunteering runs at 16.7% and only 4.1% (260 people) need daily assistance despite the older median age of 43, both consistent with a stable, engaged community. No schools are recorded inside the 2.8 km2 boundary in this dataset, so families rely on institutions in neighbouring Glenelg and surrounding suburbs, a practical trade-off offset by the beach access and a population that is 10.1 points more university-qualified than national.
Drive
72.0%
Public Transport
5.8%
Walk / Cycle
3.1%
Work from Home
14.4%
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
335
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
50.8
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Glenelg North compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
What schools are in Glenelg North?
No schools are recorded inside the 2.8 km2 Glenelg North boundary in this dataset, so families rely on schools in neighbouring Glenelg and nearby suburbs. The local population is well educated, with university qualifications at 40.2%, which is 10.1 points above the national figure.
Is Glenelg North safe?
Recorded crime totals 335 incidents, a rate of 50.8 per 1,000 residents across the 6,594 population, which sits in the moderate range for a metropolitan beachside suburb. Only 4.1% of residents need daily assistance, consistent with a stable, settled area.
How is Glenelg North's population changing?
The suburb is stable rather than fast-growing: 75.3% of residents stayed put with a turnover rate of 24.7%, and the median age of 43 is 3.0 years above national. The 6,594 population sits across a compact 2.8 km2 with only 49 development applications in 12 months.
How much development is happening in Glenelg North?
There were 49 development applications lodged in the past 12 months across the 2.8 km2 suburb. Most are pergolas, verandahs, outbuildings and swimming pool works on existing homes rather than new dwellings, consistent with an established area where 50.5% of stock is separate houses.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Glenelg North on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map