SA 5045 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Glenelg

The median age is 55, or 15.0 years above the national comparison, because the suburb has an aging resident base and many small households. Compared with nearby Glenelg East and Glenelg North, Glenelg has a particularly apartment-led profile, with 61.3% of dwellings classified as apartments. A 23.5% vacancy rate and forecast growth of only 0.47% annually point to a high-turnover, established market rather than a rapid-growth suburb.

Glenelg urban fabric map

Population

3,440

Median Age

55.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,430/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

43

Median House

$1.9M

First quarter 2026

0.96 km²· 3,601.3 people/km²· Family income $2,158/wk

Glenelg suits buyers prioritising a compact, apartment-oriented lifestyle over a large detached block, but the entry price is substantial. Only 15.8% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 61.3% apartments and 20.8% semi-detached homes. Two-bedroom properties dominate at 46.5%, followed by three-bedroom homes at 28.6%, because the local housing stock is shaped by smaller households averaging 1.8 people. The listed monthly mortgage figure is $1,733, with mortgage payments equal to 28.0% of household income, so buyers should compare body corporate costs and renovation exposure as carefully as the purchase price.

For Buyers

Glenelg suits buyers prioritising a compact, apartment-oriented lifestyle over a large detached block, but the entry price is substantial. Only 15.8% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 61.3% apartments and 20.8% semi-detached homes. Two-bedroom properties dominate at 46.5%, followed by three-bedroom homes at 28.6%, because the local housing stock is shaped by smaller households averaging 1.8 people. The listed monthly mortgage figure is $1,733, with mortgage payments equal to 28.0% of household income, so buyers should compare body corporate costs and renovation exposure as carefully as the purchase price.

For Investors

Glenelg has a large renter base, with 42.4% of households renting and weekly rent recorded at $350. That demand is balanced by a 23.5% vacancy rate, which is higher than a tightly occupied rental market and can weaken landlord pricing power even when rents have grown 22.2%. The 0.47% annual growth forecast supports a defensive, established-market view rather than a rapid capital-growth thesis. Development activity reached 42 matters in 12 months, although examples include a verandah, advertising display and church roofing rather than a clear pipeline of new dwellings. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, so investors should compare vacancy, tenant turnover of 30.5% and apartment oversupply risk before committing.

Development Activity

Total DAs

279

Last 12 Months

43

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-12.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
31
Deck / Pergola / Patio
13
Commercial / Industrial
11
Other
5
Roofing
4
Signage / Advertising
4
Subdivision
3
Swimming Pool / Spa
3

Demographics

Glenelg's population profile is older and more highly educated than the national comparison. The median age is 55, standing 15.0 years above the national figure, while 46.4% of residents have university qualifications, 16.3 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 31.0%, or 9.4 points above the national share, with Portuguese, Greek and Italian among the recorded languages. Household size is 1.8 people, 0.7 below the national comparison, because couples without children represent 66.3% of families. The aging trajectory is reinforced by a 6.6 point rise in the senior share and a 4.0 point fall in the working share. English ancestry is recorded for 1,377 people, followed by Irish at 414 and Scottish at 346. Compared with Glenelg East and Glenelg North, this points to a particularly established and small-household demographic profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
6.6%
15-24
6.8%
25-44
24.6%
45-64
25.2%
65+
36.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
17.3%
2 bed
46.5%
3 bed
28.6%
4+ bed
7.6%

Dwelling Structure

15.8%

Houses

20.8%

Townhouse

61.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 37.3% Mortgage 14.6% Rent 42.4% Other 5.7%

Glenelg's housing market is premium-priced but dominated by smaller attached dwellings. Apartments make up 61.3% of dwellings, compared with 15.8% separate houses and 20.8% semi-detached homes. Two-bedroom stock accounts for 46.5%, while four-bedroom-plus homes represent only 7.6%, because the suburb's compact form favours apartments and smaller residences. Tenure is split between 37.3% owned outright, 14.6% with a mortgage and 42.4% rented. Compared with a detached-house suburb, Glenelg offers more rental and apartment exposure, while the 28.0% mortgage-to-income ratio and 24.5% rent-to-income ratio indicate that average housing costs are not currently flagged as stressed.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$350

Census 2021

HH Size

1.8

Personal Income / wk

$915

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

23.5%

Unoccupied

519

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Portuguese
21
Greek
19
Italian
18

Ancestry

English
1,377
Irish
414
Other
402
Scottish
346
German
267
Italian
202

Household Composition

22.5%

Couples with children

66.3%

Couples, no children

9.9%

Single parent

841

Total families

Economy & Employment

Glenelg has a professional and service-oriented employment base, led by healthcare at 19.2% and 220 workers, followed by professional and technical services at 11.3% and education at 10.3%. Public administration accounts for 8.6%, while construction represents 7.0%. Professionals number 465 and managers 285, both higher than trades at 138, because the suburb attracts knowledge, administrative and service occupations. The unemployment rate is 5.4%, participation is 52.5% and the full-time employment rate is 59.3%, while 1,394 people are outside the labour force. That aging profile helps explain why household weekly income is $1,430 and sits at the 42.3 percentile despite an IEO decile of 8. IER is lower at decile 5, while IRSD and IRSAD are both decile 7, showing that education and occupation advantages are higher than some household-resource measures.

Unemployment

5.4%

Labour Force

1,680

Unemployed

91

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

59.3%

Part-time

34.9%

Participation

52.5%

Employed

1,589

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 465
Managers 285
Clerical/Admin 210
Community/Personal 205
Trades 138
Sales 116
Labourers 87
Machinery/Drivers 62

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.2%
Professional/Tech 11.3%
Education 10.3%
Public Admin 8.6%
Construction 7.0%

University

46.4%

Postgraduate

13.1%

Born Overseas

31.0%

Dwellings

1,675

Transport to Work

Glenelg delivers a dense, compact setting, with 3,601.3 people per sq km across 0.96 sq km. Car use is 60.2%, above public transport at 9.9%, while 7.2% walk or cycle and 19.2% work from home. This mix reflects a suburb where proximity can support short local trips, but many households still depend on cars for wider commuting. Safety requires careful consideration: 660 recorded offences equate to 191.9 incidents per 1,000 residents, a high-crime-rate signal compared with a lower-risk residential setting. Socioeconomic conditions are stronger than the middle of the decile scale, with IRSAD and IRSD both at 7, while 8.1% of residents need assistance. The median age of 55 and average household size of 1.8 reinforce an established environment suited to smaller households, although buyers should inspect the immediate street and building context.

Drive

60.2%

Public Transport

9.9%

Walk / Cycle

7.2%

Work from Home

19.2%

Population Forecast

+0.47%/yr

(+103 people/yr)

Established

Glenelg is forecast to grow at 0.47% annually, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area runs at 4.4% over 10 years, supporting a slow-growth outlook rather than a rapid expansion cycle. The trajectory is labelled Aging because the senior share has increased 6.6 points while the working share has fallen 4.0 points. Rents have grown 22.2%, which is higher than the 0.47% annual population trend and may reflect pressure within a limited apartment market. Gentrification is not currently indicated: the forecast score is 10 and the stage is Not gentrifying, while the broader shift measure records a score of 14 with the same stage. Affordability is labelled Improving, with reported scores of 40.2 in 2011 and 35.7 in 2021, the latter lower than the former.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+470

Net Internal / yr

-130

10

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -130/yr, Strong overseas inflow +470/yr

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

660

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

191.9

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Glenelg compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 15%
Household Income
Bottom 42%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 1%
Renters
Top 10%
Uni Educated
Top 12%
Public Transport
Top 7%
Born Overseas
Top 13%
Density
Top 2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Glenelg a good suburb to live in?

Glenelg can suit residents who value premium housing, compact apartments and established surroundings. The median age is 55, apartment share is 61.3% and vacancy is 23.5%, so the feel is older and higher-turnover than a family-oriented detached-house suburb. Check street-level safety and building conditions because the crime rate is 191.9 per 1,000 residents.

What schools are in Glenelg?

School options should be checked against the exact address because enrolment zones can cross Glenelg, Glenelg East and Glenelg North. Confirm current government, Catholic and independent choices directly and compare travel times before signing a contract. Glenelg's average household size is 1.8 people and its population is 3,440.

Is Glenelg safe?

Safety deserves active checking. Glenelg recorded 660 offences, equivalent to 191.9 incidents per 1,000 residents, which is a higher-risk consideration than a lower-crime residential setting. Inspect the immediate street during both day and night, review the latest local categories and compare the building's access, lighting and security before renting or buying.

Is Glenelg good for property investment?

Glenelg has investable rental depth, with 42.4% of households renting and weekly rent at $350. However, the 23.5% vacancy rate is high compared with a tightly occupied market, and forecast population growth is only 0.47% annually. The median price rose 38.7% in the latest year, but investors should test whether that performance can continue against apartment supply and tenant turnover of 30.5%.

How is Glenelg's population changing?

Glenelg is on an Aging trajectory rather than a rapid-growth path. Annual growth is forecast at 0.47%, while population change across the wider area is 4.4% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the senior share has increased 6.6 points and the working share has fallen 4.0 points, so future demand is likely to reflect older and smaller households.

What languages are spoken in Glenelg?

Glenelg's overseas-born share is 31.0%, or 9.4 percentage points above the national comparison. Recorded language counts include Portuguese at 21 people, Greek at 19 and Italian at 18. English ancestry is the largest recorded ancestry group at 1,377, followed by Irish at 414, although ancestry and language measures describe different parts of the population.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Glenelg on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA