NSW 2167 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Glenfield

Glenfield's most distinctive feature is its migrant-majority profile: 51.8% of residents were born overseas, while 47.2% hold university qualifications, 17.1 percentage points above the national comparison. With 10,536 residents, a median age of 36, and household income at the 77.9th percentile, it combines family scale with relatively strong earning capacity. For buyers weighing Glenfield against nearby Macquarie Fields or Edmondson Park, the important contrast is Glenfield's own 69.3% separate-house share and 42.0% mortgage tenure. That mix helps explain its family-focused character and continued appeal to households arriving through overseas migration.

Glenfield urban fabric map

Population

10,536

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,070/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

54

6.99 km²· 1,506.3 people/km²· Family income $2,203/wk

Homebuyers will find a predominantly low-rise housing market, with 69.3% of dwellings being separate houses and 28.2% semi-detached homes, compared with only 2.3% apartments. Three-bedroom properties account for 46.4% of dwellings, making them more common than homes with 4 or more bedrooms at 36.6%. The typical monthly mortgage repayment is $2,167, while mortgage costs equal 24.2% of household income and are not flagged as stressed. Glenfield therefore suits buyers seeking family-sized stock, although affordability is worsening because repayments and rents are rising faster than many households can adjust.

For Buyers

Homebuyers will find a predominantly low-rise housing market, with 69.3% of dwellings being separate houses and 28.2% semi-detached homes, compared with only 2.3% apartments. Three-bedroom properties account for 46.4% of dwellings, making them more common than homes with 4 or more bedrooms at 36.6%. The typical monthly mortgage repayment is $2,167, while mortgage costs equal 24.2% of household income and are not flagged as stressed. Glenfield therefore suits buyers seeking family-sized stock, although affordability is worsening because repayments and rents are rising faster than many households can adjust.

For Investors

Glenfield has a meaningful tenant base: 34.4% of occupied dwellings are rented, higher than the 22.5% owned outright. Weekly rent is $420 and the vacancy rate is 4.5%, indicating that rental demand should be assessed alongside the suburb's established housing supply. Development activity is also notable, with 54 applications recorded over 12 months, which may gradually add or replace dwellings. The wider growth trend is 1.65% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration. These factors support an investment case based on household demand and moderate supply change, but the 4.5% vacancy rate calls for careful property selection.

Development Activity

Total DAs

242

Last 12 Months

54

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+1.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
33
Demolition
20
Renovation / Extension
14
Subdivision
11
New Dwelling
9
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
5
Swimming Pool / Spa
4
Other
3

Schools in Glenfield

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Glenfield Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Glenwood Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Ajuga School

Schools for Specific Purposes Government
School website

Campbell House School

Schools for Specific Purposes Government
School website

Glenfield Park School

Schools for Specific Purposes Government
School website

Demographics

Glenfield is younger and more internationally connected than the national profile. Its median age is 36, four years below the national comparison, while 51.8% of residents were born overseas, 30.2 percentage points above the national figure. University qualifications reach 47.2%, or 17.1 points higher than nationally, supporting the suburb's relatively high household-income percentile of 77.9. Families are prominent, with an average household size of 3.0, which is 0.5 above the national average, and 57.1% of families are couples with children. Indian ancestry numbers 1,408 and Chinese ancestry 811, while Bengali and Nepali are spoken by 316 and 315 residents respectively, reinforcing the suburb's multicultural character.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.9%
15-24
11.5%
25-44
31.3%
45-64
22.2%
65+
14.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.4%
2 bed
15.6%
3 bed
46.4%
4+ bed
36.6%

Dwelling Structure

69.3%

Houses

28.2%

Townhouse

2.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 22.5% Mortgage 42.0% Rent 34.4% Other 1.2%

Glenfield's tenure pattern sits between established ownership and active renting. Mortgage holders represent 42.0% of households, almost twice the 22.5% owned outright, while 34.4% rent. Separate houses make up 69.3% of dwellings, more common than semi-detached homes at 28.2% and apartments at 2.3%. The bedroom profile is also family-oriented: 46.4% have 3 bedrooms and 36.6% have 4 or more, compared with 15.6% with 2 bedrooms. Weekly rent is $420 and the monthly mortgage figure is $2,167; rent absorbs 20.3% of household income and mortgage costs 24.2%. This structure supports family demand, but worsening affordability makes Glenfield less accessible than lower-cost housing markets.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $420.

$680

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$844

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.5%

Unoccupied

153

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Bengali
316
Nepali
315
Arabic
198
Hindi
186
Mandarin
159
Malayalam
142

Ancestry

Other
3,524
English
1,432
Indian
1,408
Ancestry NS
864
Chinese
811
Filipino
537

Household Composition

57.1%

Couples with children

25.9%

Couples, no children

15.1%

Single parent

2,779

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Glenfield's largest listed industry at 21.9%, with 752 workers, followed by Professional and Technical services at 9.8% and 338 workers, Education at 8.5% and 293, Public Administration at 8.5% and 292, and Finance at 7.7% and 266. The occupational mix is led by 1,260 Professionals, 701 Clerical and Administrative workers, and 536 Community and Personal Service workers. Labour-force participation is 59.3%, unemployment is 5.8%, and 60.9% of employed residents work full time. Household income ranks at the 77.9th percentile. Glenfield's IEO decile of 7 is above the middle decile, while its IRSD decile of 5 sits around the midpoint, suggesting stronger education and occupation outcomes than broader disadvantage measures alone imply.

Unemployment

5.8%

Labour Force

4,944

Unemployed

287

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

60.9%

Part-time

26.3%

Participation

59.3%

Employed

4,657

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,260
Clerical/Admin 701
Community/Personal 536
Trades 488
Managers 449
Machinery/Drivers 424
Labourers 402
Sales 282

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.9%
Professional/Tech 9.8%
Education 8.5%
Public Admin 8.5%
Finance 7.7%

University

47.2%

Postgraduate

16.3%

Born Overseas

51.8%

Dwellings

3,222

Transport to Work

Glenfield provides practical access for families, but daily mobility is more car and home-work oriented than public-transport led. Car drivers account for 45.5% of journeys and working from home for 40.4%, both higher than public transport at 8.8% and walking or cycling at 1.3%. Six local schools span 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school and 3 government Schools for Specific Purposes, giving the area a broad education and support mix. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can change access. With 10,536 residents, density is 1,506.3 people per square kilometre and IRSAD sits at decile 6. Safety decisions should include current police information, lighting and local street inspections rather than relying on suburb-wide impressions.

Drive

45.5%

Public Transport

8.8%

Walk / Cycle

1.3%

Work from Home

40.4%

Population Forecast

+1.65%/yr

(+177 people/yr)

Established

Glenfield's growth outlook is positive but not uniform. The annual trend is 1.65%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area reaches 39.4% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is labelled Mixed. Rent growth of 44.8% is higher than real income growth of 12.3%, helping explain affordability worsening from 47.5 in 2011 to 49.8 in 2021. Gentrification signals are also uneven: the shift indicators show a score of 42 and Early signs, while the current gentrification stage is Not gentrifying with a score of 13. Glenfield is therefore growing through household inflow and development activity rather than a clear premium-market transformation.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+166

Net Internal / yr

-95

13

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +38% since 2011

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Glenfield compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 4%
Household Income
Top 22%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Top 16%
Renters
Top 15%
Uni Educated
Top 11%
Public Transport
Top 9%
Born Overseas
Top 2%
Density
Top 11%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Glenfield a good suburb to live in?

Glenfield can suit families and professionals who value larger homes, multicultural services and access to local schools. It has 10,536 residents, a median age of 36 and 69.3% separate houses. Public transport is used by 8.8% of commuters, so households should check their preferred travel route before buying.

What is the median house price in Glenfield?

A current median house price should be checked against at least 3 recent Glenfield sales rather than inferred from rent. The suburb has 69.3% separate houses and 46.4% three-bedroom dwellings, so compare like-for-like homes by land size, condition and bedroom count.

What schools are in Glenfield?

Six schools appear in Glenfield's local mix: 2 primary schools, 1 secondary school and 3 government Schools for Specific Purposes. Check the exact enrolment zone, transport options and support requirements because school access can vary by address and school type.

Is Glenfield safe?

Safety varies by street and time, so inspect the address during the day and evening and check current NSW Police information. Glenfield has 10,536 residents and a 4.5% vacancy rate, but neither population size nor vacancy measures crime. Review lighting, routes to transport and nearby activity before deciding.

Is Glenfield good for property investment?

Glenfield may suit investors seeking established household demand. Renting accounts for 34.4% of occupied dwellings, weekly rent is $420, vacancy is 4.5% and 54 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Growth runs at 1.65% annually and is driven by overseas migration, but property-level research remains important.

How is Glenfield's population changing?

Glenfield has 10,536 residents today. The wider-area forecast points to a 1.65% annual growth trend, with overseas migration as the primary driver and 39.4% population change over 10 years. The trajectory is Mixed, while the young share has increased by 2.0 percentage points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Glenfield on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW