Glenfield Park
Family-sized housing is Glenfield Park's clearest signal: 92.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 51.3% have three bedrooms. That matters because the built form favours households seeking space over compact living. Its population of 5,078 has a median age of 35, five years below the national figure. The commute is car-oriented, with 84.6% driving to work and 0.8% using public transport. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry lead the profile, while overseas-born residents account for 11.1%, 10.5 points below the national share. Compared with nearby Bourkelands or Tatton, buyers should weigh detached-home space against car dependence. Household income is at the 47.1st percentile, near the national average.
Population
5,078
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,508/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
13
Buyers prioritising space will find a strongly detached profile: 92.0% of dwellings are separate houses, with 51.3% offering three bedrooms and 31.7% four or more. That mix suits couples with children, who make up 38.9% of families, more than one-parent families at 21.7%. The mortgage benchmark is $1,406 a month, equal to 21.5% of household income, while weekly rent is $330. Compared with the 3.4% apartment share and 4.6% semi-detached share, Glenfield Park is better suited to detached-home buyers than to those seeking compact housing. Nearby Bourkelands and Tatton provide useful comparisons when weighing access and lot size, but car dependence remains part of the purchase decision, with 84.6% driving to work.
For Buyers
Buyers prioritising space will find a strongly detached profile: 92.0% of dwellings are separate houses, with 51.3% offering three bedrooms and 31.7% four or more. That mix suits couples with children, who make up 38.9% of families, more than one-parent families at 21.7%. The mortgage benchmark is $1,406 a month, equal to 21.5% of household income, while weekly rent is $330. Compared with the 3.4% apartment share and 4.6% semi-detached share, Glenfield Park is better suited to detached-home buyers than to those seeking compact housing. Nearby Bourkelands and Tatton provide useful comparisons when weighing access and lot size, but car dependence remains part of the purchase decision, with 84.6% driving to work.
For Investors
Rental demand has a meaningful base because 35.2% of dwellings are rented, a higher share than outright ownership at 27.3% and close to the 34.5% mortgage-held share. Weekly rent is $330 and vacancy is 5.4%, so investors should allow for leasing competition and property-specific presentation rather than assume scarcity. Detached houses account for 92.0% of stock, while 51.3% of homes have three bedrooms, supporting a family-tenant focus. Eleven development matters were lodged over 12 months, showing some ongoing renewal. Growth is forecast at 1.65% annually and is driven by overseas migration. Compared with a lower-growth suburb, that supports the demand story, but returns still depend on purchase price, maintenance and insurance.
Development Activity
Total DAs
110
Last 12 Months
13
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
0.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
At 5,078 residents and a median age of 35, Glenfield Park is five years younger than the national median, but its university-educated share of 21.4% is 8.7 percentage points below the national rate. Overseas-born residents account for 11.1%, 10.5 points below the national share, reinforcing an Anglo-leaning profile. English ancestry is reported by 2,034 people, followed by Irish at 578 and Scottish at 470. Christianity accounts for 3,032 residents, while 1,617 report no religion. Average household size is 2.4 people, 0.1 below national, and 74.6% stayed at the same address compared with 25.4% turnover. Compared with a more migrant-heavy or university-oriented suburb, Glenfield Park is likely to feel more settled and family-centred.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
92.0%
Houses
4.6%
Townhouse
3.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Glenfield Park's housing stock is consistent: 92.0% of dwellings are separate houses, 4.6% are semi-detached and 3.4% are apartments. Three-bedroom dwellings account for 51.3%, while 31.7% have four or more bedrooms, so the built form is more family-sized than compact. Tenure is split between renting at 35.2%, mortgages at 34.5% and outright ownership at 27.3%; renting is higher than outright ownership. Against household income of $1,508 a week, the mortgage figure of $1,406 a month equates to 21.5% of income, while rent at $330 a week equates to 21.9%. Compared with apartment-heavy suburbs, the trade-off is more internal space and fewer compact options.
Mortgage / mo
$1,406
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $330.
$530
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $550 · units $420
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$808
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.4%
Unoccupied
114
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
38.9%
Couples with children
37.4%
Couples, no children
21.7%
Single parent
1,389
Total families
Economy & Employment
The employment base is led by healthcare at 29.3%, followed by education 10.9%, public administration 9.6%, construction 9.2% and retail 6.4%. Occupations span community and personal services with 441 workers, trades 391, professionals 388, clerical and admin 299, and labourers 293. Participation is 66.7%, unemployment 4.8% and full-time employment 65.2%, giving the suburb a substantial working base. Socioeconomic scores are mixed: the education and occupation index is decile 7, economic resources decile 6, disadvantage decile 5 and advantage decile 6. The stronger decile 7 education and occupation position sits above the decile 5 disadvantage result, while household income is at the 47.1st percentile, closer to the national middle than to a high-income profile.
Unemployment
4.8%
Labour Force
2,670
Unemployed
129
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
65.2%
Part-time
30.0%
Participation
66.7%
Employed
2,541
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
21.4%
Postgraduate
3.4%
Born Overseas
11.1%
Dwellings
2,015
Transport to Work
Everyday access is built around the car: 84.6% drive to work, compared with 0.8% using public transport, while 1.2% walk or cycle and 6.0% work from home. That pattern makes a private vehicle more practical than relying on transit for regular errands and commuting. Socioeconomic conditions sit near the middle, with an IRSAD decile of 6 and an IRSD decile of 5, while the IEO decile is higher at 7. Compared with a transit-led suburb, Glenfield Park suits residents who value detached housing and routine car access more than transit-oriented convenience.
Drive
84.6%
Public Transport
0.8%
Walk / Cycle
1.2%
Work from Home
6.0%
Population Forecast
+1.65%/yr
(+177 people/yr)
EstablishedGlenfield Park is classified as established, but growth remains positive at 1.65% annually across the wider area, with overseas migration the primary driver. Because overseas migration is the main driver, demand is more tied to population inflows than to local household churn. Ten-year population change across that area is 39.4%, above zero, while the shift trajectory is Mixed rather than a simple upward or downward pattern. Affordability is labelled Worsening as its indicator moved from 47.5 in 2011 to 49.8 in 2021, and rent growth reached 44.8%. Gentrification signals are inconsistent: the stage is Not gentrifying with a score of 13, while the shift score is 42 and stage Early signs. Compared with a flat market, 1.65% annual growth is supportive, but worsening affordability may test future demand.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+166
Net Internal / yr
-95
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +38% since 2011
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Glenfield Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Glenfield Park a good suburb to live in?
Glenfield Park suits households wanting detached space and car access: 92.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 84.6% drive to work. Its median age of 35 is below the national figure, so it is younger than the country overall.
What is the median house price in Glenfield Park?
Use current local sales to establish the median house price in Glenfield Park, rather than rely on an outdated benchmark. The suburb is 92.0% separate houses and 51.3% three-bedroom dwellings, so compare like-for-like three-bedroom and four-plus-bedroom transactions; results can differ from apartment-heavy suburbs.
What schools are in Glenfield Park?
Check the exact address with the NSW school finder and local enrolment authorities before committing, because catchments can differ across nearby streets. Glenfield Park is car-oriented, with 84.6% driving to work compared with 0.8% using public transport, so daily school travel time deserves attention.
Is Glenfield Park safe?
Use current NSW Police information and inspect the exact street, lighting and access routes before deciding. Glenfield Park has 5,078 residents, while its IRSAD decile is 6, higher than the IRSD decile of 5. These socioeconomic measures provide context, not a substitute for current, address-level safety checks.
Is Glenfield Park good for property investment?
It can suit a long-term investor seeking detached family rentals: 35.2% of dwellings are rented, higher than the 27.3% owned outright, with weekly rent of $330 and vacancy of 5.4%. Annual growth is forecast at 1.65%, driven by overseas migration. Compare projected yield with maintenance, insurance and purchase costs.
How is Glenfield Park's population changing?
Today's population is 5,078. Across the wider area, growth is forecast at 1.65% annually, driven primarily by overseas migration, while ten-year population change is 39.4%. The trajectory is Mixed, compared with a simple growth-only story, and Glenfield Park is classified as established. The gentrification stage is Not gentrifying with a score of 13.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Glenfield Park on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map