NSW 2156 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Glenhaven

Glenhaven's most striking trait is its age profile: the median age is 48, or 8.0 years above the national comparison, while household income sits at the 92.7th percentile. With 6,619 residents, 74.7% separate houses and 42.4% owned outright, it is an established Hills suburb where stability matters because long-term owners dominate. Compared with Castle Hill and Cherrybrook, the 53.1% work-from-home share and 1.1% public transport use point to a more home-centred daily pattern. Growth is modest at 0.31% annually, so buyers should expect continuity rather than rapid change.

Glenhaven urban fabric map

Population

6,619

Median Age

48.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,532/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

60

7.21 km²· 917.5 people/km²· Family income $3,104/wk

Homebuyers should expect a family-oriented housing market, with 68.1% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms. Separate houses account for 74.7%, a higher share than semi-detached homes at 23.9% and apartments at 1.5%, so buyers seeking land and internal space have more choice than apartment buyers. The mortgage figure is $3,080 monthly, while mortgage costs equal 28.1% of household income, below a level commonly associated with severe stress. A $650 weekly rent provides a useful holding-cost comparison, although the low 6.4% rental share means purchase decisions are shaped mainly by owner-occupier demand.

For Buyers

Homebuyers should expect a family-oriented housing market, with 68.1% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms. Separate houses account for 74.7%, a higher share than semi-detached homes at 23.9% and apartments at 1.5%, so buyers seeking land and internal space have more choice than apartment buyers. The mortgage figure is $3,080 monthly, while mortgage costs equal 28.1% of household income, below a level commonly associated with severe stress. A $650 weekly rent provides a useful holding-cost comparison, although the low 6.4% rental share means purchase decisions are shaped mainly by owner-occupier demand.

For Investors

Glenhaven has a small rental sector, with 6.4% of households renting compared with 42.4% owning outright and 38.5% paying a mortgage. That below-owner occupancy rate can support a tightly defined tenant market, but it also makes property selection important because the suburb is dominated by established households rather than renters. Weekly rent is $650 and vacancy is 3.3%, providing a reasonable starting point for yield assessment without guaranteeing performance. Development activity reached 59 records over 12 months, which may gradually add supply. Balanced migration and 0.31% annual growth favour a steady, lower-turnover strategy over a rapid-growth approach.

Development Activity

Total DAs

328

Last 12 Months

60

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-11.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
48
Swimming Pool / Spa
18
New Dwelling
17
Demolition
12
Garage / Carport / Shed
5
Other
5
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
5
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
3

Schools in Glenhaven

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Glenhaven Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Glenhaven is older and more university educated than the national profile: its median age is 48, 8.0 years above the national comparison, while 45.6% of residents hold university qualifications, 15.5 percentage points higher. Overseas-born residents account for 26.5%, 4.9 points above the national figure, with English, Irish, Scottish and Italian ancestry prominent. The average household size is 2.8, or 0.3 above the national comparison, reflecting a strong family presence alongside older couples. Couples with children make up 51.6% of families, while couples without children account for 40.4%. Residential stability is high, with 84.9% staying at the same address, which helps explain the suburb's aging trajectory.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.0%
15-24
13.3%
25-44
15.8%
45-64
26.8%
65+
27.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.7%
2 bed
12.1%
3 bed
19.1%
4+ bed
68.1%

Dwelling Structure

74.7%

Houses

23.9%

Townhouse

1.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 42.4% Mortgage 38.5% Rent 6.4% Other 12.8%

Glenhaven's housing is defined by settled ownership and large dwellings. Outright ownership is 42.4%, mortgage ownership is 38.5% and renting is only 6.4%, so the owner-occupied share is much higher than the rental share. Separate houses make up 74.7%, higher than semi-detached housing at 23.9% and apartments at 1.5%. Four or more bedrooms account for 68.1% of homes, compared with 19.1% for three-bedroom dwellings and 12.1% for two-bedroom dwellings. This pattern suits established families because space and tenure security are more common than compact rental stock. The 3.3% vacancy rate suggests some available housing, but not an apartment-led market.

Mortgage / mo

$3,080

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $650.

$1,100

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,125

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$950

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.3%

Unoccupied

76

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
74
Italian
43
Persian ED
42
Arabic
41
Canton
35
Hindi
30

Ancestry

English
2,517
Irish
712
Other
629
Scottish
625
Italian
478
Chinese
386

Household Composition

51.6%

Couples with children

40.4%

Couples, no children

7.3%

Single parent

1,866

Total families

Economy & Employment

Glenhaven's employment base is concentrated in services and skilled work. Healthcare leads at 13.7%, or 306 workers, followed by Professional and Technical services at 13.6% and 304, Education at 12.8% and 285, Construction at 10.8% and 241, and Finance at 7.5% and 168. Professionals number 950 and managers 692, while the labour force totals 3,199 and unemployment is 3.5%. Household income at the 92.7th percentile ranks above most Australian areas. The SEIFA pattern is consistent rather than anomalous: IEO is decile 9, while IER, IRSD and IRSAD are all decile 10. That combination reflects strong education, occupation and economic resources alongside very low relative disadvantage.

Unemployment

3.5%

Labour Force

3,199

Unemployed

112

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

57.5%

Part-time

32.3%

Participation

58.2%

Employed

3,087

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 950
Managers 692
Clerical/Admin 479
Trades 300
Sales 261
Community/Personal 197
Labourers 110
Machinery/Drivers 58

Top Industries

Healthcare 13.7%
Professional/Tech 13.6%
Education 12.8%
Construction 10.8%
Finance 7.5%

University

45.6%

Postgraduate

11.0%

Born Overseas

26.5%

Dwellings

2,242

Transport to Work

Daily life in Glenhaven is strongly home and car based: 53.1% of residents work from home, 41.9% drive a car, 1.1% use public transport and 0.8% walk or cycle to work. Public transport use is therefore lower than car commuting, although remote work reduces the need for daily travel. Glenhaven Public School provides a local government primary option; families should confirm the current intake zone and capacity against the exact address. An IRSAD decile of 10 and a volunteering rate of 19.1% point to strong socioeconomic resources and civic participation. For safety decisions, check current NSW Police and council incident information because conditions can vary by street and change over time.

Drive

41.9%

Public Transport

1.1%

Walk / Cycle

0.8%

Work from Home

53.1%

Population Forecast

+0.31%/yr

(+20 people/yr)

Established

Glenhaven is an established, slow-growth suburb, with an annual trend of 0.31% and Balanced as the primary migration driver. Compared with the wider area's 9.1% population change over 10 years, the annual rate points to gradual change rather than sharp expansion. The trajectory is Aging because the senior share increased by 11.8 percentage points, while the young share fell by 1.4 points and the working share declined by 7.6 points. The current gentrification reading is score 10, classified as Not gentrifying, although the shift indicator is 22 and marked Early signs. This suggests limited redevelopment pressure, with demographic change more influential than rapid market transformation. The earlier 2.0% COVID dip has recovered.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+36

Net Internal / yr

+14

10

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

COVID recovered (-2% dip → full recovery)

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Glenhaven compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 8%
Household Income
Top 7%
Rent Level
Top 1%
Apartments
Top 18%
Renters
Bottom 26%
Uni Educated
Top 12%
Public Transport
Bottom 22%
Born Overseas
Top 18%
Density
Top 16%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Glenhaven a good suburb to live in?

Glenhaven suits households seeking space, stability and a quieter established setting. It has 6,619 residents, 74.7% separate houses, an IRSAD decile of 10 and a 53.1% work-from-home rate. The trade-off is car dependence, with only 1.1% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Glenhaven?

A reliable current median house price is not stated. Glenhaven has 74.7% separate houses and 68.1% of homes with 4 or more bedrooms, so recent comparable sales are more useful than assuming a suburb-wide figure. The listed mortgage figure is $3,080 monthly.

What schools are in Glenhaven?

Glenhaven Public School is the local government primary school. Families should check the current intake zone and enrolment capacity for the exact address, as boundaries can differ. The suburb's 53.1% work-from-home rate may make school and commuting routines easier for some households.

Is Glenhaven safe?

A current suburb crime rate should be checked before making a decision, using recent NSW Police and council information for the relevant street. Glenhaven has an IRSAD decile of 10 and 6,619 residents, but socioeconomic strength should not be treated as a substitute for current incident data.

Is Glenhaven good for property investment?

Glenhaven may suit investors seeking an established owner-occupier market, but the rental pool is limited. Renting is 6.4%, weekly rent is $650 and vacancy is 3.3%. There were 59 development records over 12 months, while annual growth is 0.31%, so property selection and holding costs matter.

How is Glenhaven's population changing?

Change is gradual and the population is aging. The annual growth trend is 0.31%, migration is classified as Balanced, and population change across the wider area is 9.1% over 10 years. The senior share rose 11.8 percentage points while the young share fell 1.4 points.

What development is occurring in Glenhaven?

Development activity reached 59 records over the past 12 months, including new dwelling house work and a one-dwelling complying development certificate. This points to ongoing infill and home replacement rather than a large apartment pipeline, consistent with the 74.7% separate-house share.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Glenhaven on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW