NSW 2745 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Glenmore Park

A 25,021-person suburb with a median age of 34, Glenmore Park is shaped by large households, detached housing and mortgage ownership. The median age is 6 years below the national figure, while 72.3% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and 53.7% are owned with a mortgage. Household income sits at the 92.6th percentile, helping explain the suburb's strong family-home profile. Compared with nearby Penrith, Glenmore Park has a more suburban and family-led feel, supported by 57.6% of couples having children. Growth is measured rather than rapid, with an annual trend of 0.14%, while overseas migration remains the primary driver.

Glenmore Park urban fabric map

Population

25,021

Median Age

34.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,526/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

127

9.73 km²· 2,571.4 people/km²· Family income $2,682/wk

Family buyers are the natural fit for Glenmore Park because 90.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 72.3% contain 4 or more bedrooms. The typical mortgage commitment is $2,400 per month, against household income of $2,526 per week, and mortgage costs equal 21.9% of household income. That is higher than the 19.0% rent-to-income figure, but both indicators point to limited aggregate housing stress. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, the 2.0% apartment share means buyers are mainly choosing established houses, with only 7.4% in semi-detached homes. A 3.2-person average household, 0.7 above the national comparison, reinforces demand for space, storage and family-oriented layouts.

For Buyers

Family buyers are the natural fit for Glenmore Park because 90.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 72.3% contain 4 or more bedrooms. The typical mortgage commitment is $2,400 per month, against household income of $2,526 per week, and mortgage costs equal 21.9% of household income. That is higher than the 19.0% rent-to-income figure, but both indicators point to limited aggregate housing stress. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, the 2.0% apartment share means buyers are mainly choosing established houses, with only 7.4% in semi-detached homes. A 3.2-person average household, 0.7 above the national comparison, reinforces demand for space, storage and family-oriented layouts.

For Investors

Glenmore Park provides a predominantly owner-occupier market with a 22.8% renter share, weekly rents of $480 and a 2.7% vacancy rate. Rent growth of 29.2% is substantially higher than the 0.14% annual population trend, which may support rental income, although investors still need to test purchase prices and expenses because no yield can be calculated without a current median value. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and can broaden tenant demand, while 132 development applications over 12 months signal ongoing planning activity. The established setting and 90.7% separate-house share favour family rentals, but the slow-growth profile means capital growth expectations should be more measured than in faster-expanding areas.

Development Activity

Total DAs

913

Last 12 Months

127

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-5.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Swimming Pool / Spa
71
New Dwelling
65
Renovation / Extension
62
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
16
Demolition
10
Other
8
Change of Use
8
Garage / Carport / Shed
7

Schools in Glenmore Park

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Glenmore Park Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Nangamay Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Surveyors Creek Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Fernhill School

Schools for Specific Purposes Government
School website

Glenmore Park High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Glenmore Park has a family-heavy demographic structure, with 57.6% of couples living with children, 26.3% couples without children and 15.3% one-parent families. At 34, the median age is 6 years below the national comparison, while the 33.0% university-educated share is 2.9 percentage points above national. The overseas-born share is 21.2%, or 0.4 points below national, with English ancestry recorded at 8,215 people, Irish at 2,212 and Indian at 1,111. Punjabi is the most common listed language at 309 people, followed by Arabic at 159. Compared with nearby Penrith's town-centre setting, Glenmore Park is more family-oriented in feel because household size is 3.2, or 0.7 above national.

Age Distribution

0-14
23.8%
15-24
14.4%
25-44
28.5%
45-64
24.6%
65+
8.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.9%
2 bed
1.8%
3 bed
24.9%
4+ bed
72.3%

Dwelling Structure

90.7%

Houses

7.4%

Townhouse

2.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 23.0% Mortgage 53.7% Rent 22.8% Other 0.5%

Detached housing dominates Glenmore Park, with separate houses accounting for 90.7% of dwellings, compared with 7.4% semi-detached homes and 2.0% apartments. The bedroom profile is similarly spacious: 72.3% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, 24.9% have 3, 1.8% have 2 and 0.9% have 0 or 1. Tenure is led by mortgages at 53.7%, followed by outright ownership at 23.0% and renting at 22.8%. This is a higher mortgage share than the outright ownership share, reflecting a strong family purchase market. Household income of $2,526 per week and mortgage costs equal to 21.9% of income help explain why mortgage stress is not flagged. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, Glenmore Park offers a much more conventional detached-home environment.

Mortgage / mo

$2,400

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $480.

$780

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $795 · units $570

HH Size

3.2

Personal Income / wk

$1,045

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.7%

Unoccupied

218

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
309
Arabic
159
Hindi
112
Malayalam
89
Mandarin
73
Persian ED
72

Ancestry

English
8,215
Other
3,387
Irish
2,212
Scottish
1,874
Indian
1,111
Italian
1,105

Household Composition

57.6%

Couples with children

26.3%

Couples, no children

15.3%

Single parent

7,016

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Glenmore Park's largest industry at 16.4%, or 1,442 workers, followed by education at 13.1% and 1,154 workers, construction at 11.0% and 970, public administration at 10.9% and 964, and manufacturing at 7.6% and 668. The main occupations are professionals at 2,658, clerical and administrative workers at 2,310, managers at 1,909, trades at 1,883 and community or personal service workers at 1,438. A 73.6% participation rate and 3.0% unemployment rate indicate a strong working base, with 61.4% working full time. The economic-resources SEIFA decile is 10, higher than the education-and-occupation decile of 6, while IRSD is 8 and IRSAD is 7. That pattern fits household income at the 92.6th percentile: economic capacity ranks above education and occupation measures.

Unemployment

3.0%

Labour Force

14,022

Unemployed

420

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

61.4%

Part-time

27.0%

Participation

73.6%

Employed

13,602

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,658
Clerical/Admin 2,310
Managers 1,909
Trades 1,883
Community/Personal 1,438
Sales 1,220
Machinery/Drivers 1,058
Labourers 905

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.4%
Education 13.1%
Construction 11.0%
Public Admin 10.9%
Manufacturing 7.6%

University

33.0%

Postgraduate

8.6%

Born Overseas

21.2%

Dwellings

7,795

Transport to Work

Glenmore Park has practical family infrastructure, with 5 nearby government schools covering 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school and 1 school for specific purposes. Exact enrolment zones should be checked against the address because school boundaries can cross local streets. Daily travel is car-oriented: 57.8% drive, compared with 1.2% using public transport and 0.6% walking or cycling to work. That pattern reflects a 9.73 square kilometre suburb with a density of 2,571.4 people per square kilometre and a predominantly detached housing form. Work-from-home participation is 36.6%, which can reduce commuting pressure for some households. IRSAD sits in decile 7, while 4.3% of residents need assistance and volunteering is 10.0%, providing useful context for access and community support. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, a private vehicle is more important for errands and employment.

Drive

57.8%

Public Transport

1.2%

Walk / Cycle

0.6%

Work from Home

36.6%

Population Forecast

+0.14%/yr

(+31 people/yr)

Established

Glenmore Park is tracking as an established, slow-growth suburb rather than a rapid expansion area. The annual trend is 0.14%, and population change across the wider area is 0.6% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the shift trajectory is Aging, with the young share down 4.0 percentage points and the senior share up 4.7 points. Rent growth of 29.2% is higher than the 0.14% annual population trend, showing that housing costs can move faster than resident numbers. Affordability is described as Stable, changing only from 46.2 in 2011 to 46.1 in 2021. Compared with gentrifying markets, Glenmore Park has a gentrification score of 0 and a stage of Not gentrifying, so future change is more likely to come from gradual household ageing and migration than wholesale neighbourhood repositioning.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+122

Net Internal / yr

-237

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -237/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Glenmore Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 1%
Household Income
Top 7%
Rent Level
Top 7%
Apartments
Top 17%
Renters
Top 32%
Uni Educated
Top 29%
Public Transport
Bottom 25%
Born Overseas
Top 27%
Density
Top 5%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Glenmore Park a good suburb to live in?

Glenmore Park suits households seeking space, schools and a suburban setting. It has 25,021 residents, 90.7% separate houses and 57.6% of couples with children. Car travel is important at 57.8%, while public transport accounts for 1.2%, so it is a better fit for drivers than for households seeking a transit-led lifestyle.

What is the median house price in Glenmore Park?

Check a current Glenmore Park sales report for the median house price before making an offer. Useful affordability anchors are a $2,400 monthly mortgage commitment, household income of $2,526 per week and mortgage costs equal to 21.9% of household income. The housing profile is strongly house-led, with 90.7% separate dwellings.

What schools are in Glenmore Park?

Glenmore Park has 5 local government schools: 3 primary schools, 1 secondary school and 1 school for specific purposes. The mix includes Glenmore Park High School and local primary options. Confirm the enrolment zone for any address because boundaries can affect access, and school performance should be assessed separately rather than inferred from location.

Is Glenmore Park safe?

Safety should be checked using current NSW Police incident information for the exact street and property type, including the latest 12-month pattern. Glenmore Park has 25,021 residents and a density of 2,571.4 people per square kilometre, so conditions can vary between busy local centres, roads and quieter residential pockets.

Is Glenmore Park good for property investment?

Glenmore Park may suit investors seeking family rental demand, with weekly rent of $480, a 2.7% vacancy rate and 22.8% of occupied dwellings rented. Rent growth of 29.2% is higher than the 0.14% annual growth trend, but 132 development applications in 12 months and the slow-growth profile warrant careful checks on supply, price and cash flow.

How is Glenmore Park's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 0.6% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 0.14%, so growth is gradual. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Aging: the young share has fallen 4.0 percentage points and the senior share has risen 4.7 points. The suburb is not gentrifying, with a score of 0.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Glenmore Park on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW