NSW 2261 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Glenning Valley

The standout feature is the combination of a 52.6% mortgage-held housing base and household income at the 87th percentile nationally. Glenning Valley has 2,023 residents, a median age of 41, and 58.2% of homes with four or more bedrooms, so family-sized detached housing shapes its identity. At 96.4%, separate houses sit far above the apartment share of 0.4%, while 33.9% work from home. Compared with nearby Tumbi Umbi, Glenning Valley presents as a more concentrated, low-density mortgage-belt setting. The profile suits established households seeking space, although the 61.4% car-driver share points to a car-dependent routine.

Local council: Central Coast (NSW)

Glenning Valley urban fabric map

Population

2,023

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,252/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

65

5.66 km²· 357.7 people/km²· Family income $2,448/wk

Homebuyers are entering a market dominated by larger detached dwellings, with 96.4% of homes separate houses and 58.2% containing four or more bedrooms. The main affordability measure is a monthly mortgage figure of $2,167, while mortgage payments equal 22.2% of household income and weekly rent is $460. A 52.6% mortgage tenure share indicates strong owner-occupier demand, compared with only 13.1% renting. Buyers should compare recent settled sales for the exact street and dwelling type, because the suburb's house-heavy stock can price differently from apartment or townhouse markets. The 2.9-person average household size also supports demand for practical family layouts.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are entering a market dominated by larger detached dwellings, with 96.4% of homes separate houses and 58.2% containing four or more bedrooms. The main affordability measure is a monthly mortgage figure of $2,167, while mortgage payments equal 22.2% of household income and weekly rent is $460. A 52.6% mortgage tenure share indicates strong owner-occupier demand, compared with only 13.1% renting. Buyers should compare recent settled sales for the exact street and dwelling type, because the suburb's house-heavy stock can price differently from apartment or townhouse markets. The 2.9-person average household size also supports demand for practical family layouts.

For Investors

Glenning Valley has a relatively small rental sector, with 13.1% of households renting, weekly rent of $460 and a vacancy rate of 4.8%. Compared with higher-rental markets, this points to an investor environment shaped more by owner-occupiers than by a large tenant pool. Development activity is notable, with 66 applications recorded across 12 months, including dwelling alterations, swimming pools and subdivisions. That activity may support property upkeep and gradual supply change, but it does not represent 66 new dwellings. A purchase price is needed to calculate yield, so investors should test recent detached-house sales against rent, insurance, maintenance and vacancy assumptions before committing.

Development Activity

Total DAs

314

Last 12 Months

65

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-14.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
68
Swimming Pool / Spa
38
Renovation / Extension
9
Subdivision
8
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
4
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
4
Garage / Carport / Shed
3
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
3

Demographics

Glenning Valley has a median age of 41, which is 1 year above the national comparison, and its average household size of 2.9 is 0.4 higher. University attainment is 31.4%, or 1.3 percentage points above the national figure, while the overseas-born share is 14.2%, 7.4 points below nationally. English ancestry is most common at 966 people, followed by Scottish at 239 and Irish at 237. Christianity accounts for 1,072 responses and no religion for 826, compared with 15 for Buddhism. Residential stability is high, with 79.4% staying at the same address and 20.6% turnover. Compared with more mobile coastal settings, this supports an established household profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.5%
15-24
10.6%
25-44
26.0%
45-64
29.7%
65+
14.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.7%
2 bed
2.9%
3 bed
37.2%
4+ bed
58.2%

Dwelling Structure

96.4%

Houses

3.1%

Townhouse

0.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.2% Mortgage 52.6% Rent 13.1% Other 1.1%

Housing is overwhelmingly detached, with separate houses at 96.4%, semi-detached dwellings at 3.1% and apartments at 0.4%. The bedroom mix is similarly spacious: 58.2% of homes have four or more bedrooms and 37.2% have three. Tenure is led by mortgages at 52.6%, followed by outright ownership at 33.2% and renting at 13.1%. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Glenning Valley requires buyers to think more carefully about land, maintenance and commuting costs. Weekly rent is $460, vacancy is 4.8%, and mortgage payments represent 22.2% of household income, while rent represents 20.4%. These figures suggest housing costs are material but not the dominant burden for many established households.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $460.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $680 · units $525

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$887

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.8%

Unoccupied

35

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.2%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
966
Scottish
239
Irish
237
Other
132
German
70
Dutch
56

Household Composition

49.1%

Couples with children

38.7%

Couples, no children

11.7%

Single parent

613

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the largest employing industry at 18.4%, or 138 workers, followed by education at 12.0% and 90, construction at 11.6% and 87, professional and technical services at 9.2% and 69, and public administration at 7.5% and 56. The occupational mix includes 222 professionals, 161 managers, 156 clerical and administrative workers, 149 trades workers and 115 community or personal service workers. Labour-force participation is 67.4%, with 1,102 people in the labour force and unemployment at 3.5%. Household income of $2,252 per week sits at the 87th percentile, above the national comparison, which helps explain the strong mortgage-holder share. Compared with lower-income areas, this mix supports spending power and demand for established homes.

Unemployment

3.5%

Labour Force

1,102

Unemployed

39

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

54.9%

Part-time

34.5%

Participation

67.4%

Employed

1,063

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 222
Managers 161
Clerical/Admin 156
Trades 149
Community/Personal 115
Sales 99
Labourers 84
Machinery/Drivers 75

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.4%
Education 12.0%
Construction 11.6%
Professional/Tech 9.2%
Public Admin 7.5%

University

31.4%

Postgraduate

5.5%

Born Overseas

14.2%

Dwellings

700

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 61.4% of residents drive to work, compared with only 0.6% using public transport and 0.9% walking or cycling. Work-from-home participation is high at 33.9%, which can reduce commuting pressure and makes the detached housing stock more practical for home offices. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, Glenning Valley requires more planning around school runs, shopping and employment access. Families should check nearby school options and exact enrolment zones against the address, since catchments can cross suburb boundaries. A current safety assessment should use recent NSW Police or council information and a rate per 1,000 residents, rather than relying on assumptions. The 5.66-square-kilometre area and 357.7 density provide a suburban setting with relatively low intensity.

Drive

61.4%

Public Transport

0.6%

Walk / Cycle

0.9%

Work from Home

33.9%

Growth Outlook

The clearest current growth signal is 66 development applications across 12 months, covering subdivisions, dwelling alterations and swimming pools. Glenning Valley has 2,023 residents within 5.66 square kilometres, producing a density of 357.7 people per square kilometre. Residential stability is also high: 79.4% stayed at the same address, while turnover was 20.6%. Compared with a high-turnover growth corridor, this points to incremental change driven by existing households improving or adapting properties rather than rapid population churn. Subdivision activity could gradually reshape housing supply, but the predominance of 96.4% separate houses means any change is likely to remain house-led. Buyers should assess each project for its effect on traffic, privacy and local services.

Population trend: Central Coast (NSW) council area

Glenning Valley sits in the Central Coast (NSW) council area. These are the council area's residents, not Glenning Valley's.

Residents 2025

357,816

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Glenning Valley compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 22%
Household Income
Top 13%
Rent Level
Top 8%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Bottom 44%
Uni Educated
Top 32%
Public Transport
Bottom 9%
Born Overseas
Top 50%
Density
Top 21%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Glenning Valley a good suburb to live in?

Glenning Valley can suit households wanting detached space, with 96.4% separate houses and 58.2% of homes containing four or more bedrooms. The trade-off is car dependence: 61.4% drive to work and only 0.6% use public transport. Its 33.9% work-from-home rate may suit residents seeking a quieter home base.

What is the median house price in Glenning Valley?

A current median house price should be confirmed from recent settled sales rather than inferred from the $2,167 monthly mortgage figure. Glenning Valley is 96.4% separate houses, so buyers should compare like-for-like detached sales and check whether the property has three bedrooms, four or more bedrooms, or unusual land characteristics.

What schools are in Glenning Valley?

Families should check nearby school options and exact enrolment zones against the address. Glenning Valley has 2,023 residents, but school catchments can extend across suburb boundaries, so proximity alone does not confirm eligibility. Confirm transport times, sector and placement requirements before signing a lease or purchase contract.

Is Glenning Valley safe?

Safety should be assessed using recent NSW Police or council updates for the exact area and a current rate per 1,000 residents. Review the immediate streets, lighting, traffic conditions and local activity at different times rather than relying on a suburb-wide assumption. A property decision should include both personal safety and road access considerations.

Is Glenning Valley good for property investment?

Glenning Valley may suit investors targeting established detached housing, with 13.1% renting, weekly rent of $460 and a 4.8% vacancy rate. However, owner-occupiers dominate the market, with 52.6% paying a mortgage. The 66 development applications across 12 months should be checked for any effect on supply, privacy and future competition.

How is Glenning Valley's population changing?

Glenning Valley has a current population of 2,023. Residential mobility is moderate, with 79.4% of residents staying at the same address and 20.6% turnover. A total of 66 development applications across 12 months indicates ongoing property activity, including subdivisions and alterations, so change is likely to be gradual and house-led rather than driven only by renter churn.

What development is happening in Glenning Valley?

There were 66 development applications across 12 months. Examples include dwelling-house alterations, swimming pools and subdivisions. The mix suggests both household improvement and potential changes to lot patterns. Buyers should check council approvals, construction timing, access arrangements and the effect of nearby projects before committing to a property.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Glenning Valley on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW