Glenorie
Large homes and high household earnings define Glenorie, where 70.1% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms and weekly household income sits at $2,524, placing it at the 92.6th percentile nationally. Its population of 3,792 is spread across 79.44 square kilometres, producing a low density of 47.7 people per square kilometre. Compared with Dural, Glenorie has a more detached, low-density format, reflected in 98.6% separate houses. The median age is 42, or 2.0 years above the national figure, while 40.1% work from home, supporting a semi-rural setting for households that value space and home-based employment.
Population
3,792
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,524/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
57
Glenorie suits buyers seeking space rather than compact housing, because 98.6% of dwellings are separate houses, 70.1% have four or more bedrooms and only 0.6% are apartments. That format aligns with an average household size of 3.2 people, although buyers should allow for the practical costs of land, maintenance and car travel. Mortgage households account for 43.6%, above the 39.7% who own outright, while the monthly mortgage figure is $3,000 and mortgage commitments equal 27.5% of household income. Compared with Dural, Glenorie generally provides a lower-density choice for buyers prioritising larger homes over walk-up convenience.
For Buyers
Glenorie suits buyers seeking space rather than compact housing, because 98.6% of dwellings are separate houses, 70.1% have four or more bedrooms and only 0.6% are apartments. That format aligns with an average household size of 3.2 people, although buyers should allow for the practical costs of land, maintenance and car travel. Mortgage households account for 43.6%, above the 39.7% who own outright, while the monthly mortgage figure is $3,000 and mortgage commitments equal 27.5% of household income. Compared with Dural, Glenorie generally provides a lower-density choice for buyers prioritising larger homes over walk-up convenience.
For Investors
Glenorie presents a predominantly owner-occupier market, with 39.7% of households owning outright and 43.6% paying a mortgage, both higher than the 15.0% renting. The weekly rent figure of $543 provides a useful starting point for detached family housing, while the 6.4% vacancy rate should be factored into cash-flow assumptions rather than treated as a guarantee of immediate tenant demand. Development activity is notable at 59 applications over 12 months, including new dwelling work and alterations. Investors should assess each property closely because the large-house format can bring higher upkeep and a narrower tenant pool than smaller dwellings.
Development Activity
Total DAs
364
Last 12 Months
57
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+1.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Glenorie
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Glenorie has an older age profile than Australia overall, with a median age of 42 that is 2.0 years above the national figure. University participation is 35.1%, or 5.0 percentage points above the national comparison, while 21.9% of residents were born overseas, only 0.3 points above the national level. English ancestry is reported by 1,365 people, followed by Italian at 430, Irish at 371 and Lebanese at 357; Arabic is the leading listed language with 124 speakers. Family households are prominent, with 51.3% couples with children and 3.2 people per household, which is 0.7 above the national comparison. Compared with denser parts of The Hills, this supports a more settled, family-oriented profile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
98.6%
Houses
0.8%
Townhouse
0.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Glenorie's housing stock is more detached than apartment-oriented markets, with 98.6% separate houses, 0.8% semi-detached dwellings and 0.6% apartments. Four or more bedrooms account for 70.1% of homes, compared with 21.5% for three-bedroom dwellings, reflecting the suburb's spacious, family-scale format. Tenure is weighted toward active ownership: 43.6% of households have a mortgage, 39.7% own outright and 15.0% rent. Mortgage commitments represent 27.5% of household income, above the 21.5% rent-to-income figure, while weekly rent is $543 and the monthly mortgage figure is $3,000. The 79.44 square kilometre area and 47.7 density help explain the lower-density housing pattern.
Mortgage / mo
$3,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $543.
$850
Bond data Jun 2026
HH Size
3.2
Personal Income / wk
$882
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.4%
Unoccupied
78
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
51.3%
Couples with children
35.9%
Couples, no children
11.7%
Single parent
1,048
Total families
Economy & Employment
Construction is Glenorie's largest listed industry at 18.6%, or 235 workers, higher than healthcare at 12.2% and professional and technical services at 12.1%. Education contributes 10.7%, while retail accounts for 7.0%. The occupational mix is similarly skilled and practical, led by 422 managers, 408 professionals and 338 trades workers, followed by 241 clerical and administrative workers. Labour force participation is 64.9%, with 1,971 people in the labour force and unemployment at 2.7%. Full-time employment is 53.6%, compared with 667 part-time workers. These figures support household income of $2,524 a week, which ranks above most Australian areas at the 92.6th percentile.
Unemployment
2.7%
Labour Force
1,971
Unemployed
54
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
53.6%
Part-time
34.8%
Participation
64.9%
Employed
1,917
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
35.1%
Postgraduate
7.5%
Born Overseas
21.9%
Dwellings
1,127
Transport to Work
Glenorie is better suited to residents who drive or work from home than to households relying on public transport. Car drivers account for 52.3%, far higher than the 0.3% using public transport, while 40.1% work from home and 3.9% walk or cycle. Families have 2 nearby primary schools, Glenorie Public School and Hillside Public School, both in the government sector. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because school boundaries can cross local roads and suburb edges. The 79.44 square kilometre area and density of 47.7 people per square kilometre create more separation than compact suburban areas, so access to shops, services and workplaces should be tested by car before purchase. A current safety check should use NSW Police and council information rather than assumptions based on the low-density setting.
Drive
52.3%
Public Transport
0.3%
Walk / Cycle
3.9%
Work from Home
40.1%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Glenorie compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Glenorie a good suburb to live in?
Glenorie can suit households seeking space, larger homes and a quieter setting. About 98.6% of dwellings are separate houses, 70.1% have four or more bedrooms and 40.1% of residents work from home. Compared with denser suburbs, daily life is more car dependent, with 52.3% driving to work.
What is the median house price in Glenorie?
A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales. Glenorie's housing stock is 98.6% separate houses and 70.1% of homes have four or more bedrooms, so land size, acreage, condition and improvements can make individual sale prices differ substantially from a single suburb-wide figure.
What schools are in Glenorie?
Glenorie has 2 nearby government primary schools: Glenorie Public School and Hillside Public School. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address, as catchments can affect eligibility and may not align perfectly with Glenorie's suburb boundary.
Is Glenorie safe?
Check current NSW Police and council information for the most relevant safety assessment, and visit prospective streets at different times. Glenorie's 52.3% car-driver share and 0.3% public transport use describe its travel pattern, not its crime level, so transport dependence should be considered separately from personal safety.
Is Glenorie good for property investment?
Glenorie may suit investors targeting detached family housing, with 98.6% separate houses and weekly rent of $543. The 15.0% renting share indicates a smaller rental pool than owner-occupier demand, while the 6.4% vacancy rate and 59 development applications over 12 months should be included in yield and competition assessments.
How is Glenorie's population changing?
Glenorie has 3,792 residents and a relatively settled base, with 79.1% staying at the same address and 20.9% turning over. Growth pressure is visible through 59 development applications over 12 months, suggesting new building activity is occurring alongside established households rather than replacing them rapidly.
What development is occurring in Glenorie?
There were 59 development applications over 12 months. Recent examples include a new dwelling, alterations and additions, and a shed or other supporting structure. Because 98.6% of homes are separate houses, buyers should review approvals for impacts on access, privacy, drainage and the character of nearby properties.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Glenorie on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map