Glenroy
A 45-year median age puts Glenroy 5.0 years above the national profile, making it an older established suburb than many Australian areas. Its 3,528 residents occupy 8.06 square kilometres at a density of 437.8 people per square kilometre, while 88.0% of dwellings are separate houses. Overseas-born residents account for 12.2%, which is 9.4 percentage points below the national figure, and household income sits near the middle at the 49.6th percentile. For buyers comparing Glenroy with Lavington or North Albury, the suburb's strongest distinction is its detached, car-oriented housing base rather than apartment living.
Population
3,528
Median Age
45.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,557/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
58
Glenroy suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, because 88.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 40.9% contain 4 or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for a further 43.0%, so the stock is weighted toward larger properties compared with a compact-unit market. The average household size is 2.4 people, just 0.1 below the national figure, which suggests that space can support both families and downsizers. A typical mortgage payment is $1,473 per month, equal to 21.8% of household income, while the median weekly rent is $315 and rent accounts for 20.2% of income. Household income of $1,557 per week sits at the 49.6th percentile, so buyers should compare current sale prices with their borrowing capacity rather than assume Glenroy is cheaper than nearby suburbs.
For Buyers
Glenroy suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, because 88.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 40.9% contain 4 or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for a further 43.0%, so the stock is weighted toward larger properties compared with a compact-unit market. The average household size is 2.4 people, just 0.1 below the national figure, which suggests that space can support both families and downsizers. A typical mortgage payment is $1,473 per month, equal to 21.8% of household income, while the median weekly rent is $315 and rent accounts for 20.2% of income. Household income of $1,557 per week sits at the 49.6th percentile, so buyers should compare current sale prices with their borrowing capacity rather than assume Glenroy is cheaper than nearby suburbs.
For Investors
Glenroy presents a predominantly owner-occupied market, with 25.2% of households renting compared with 33.6% paying a mortgage and 38.2% owning outright. That lower rental share can mean a narrower tenant pool than in a high-rental suburb, although the 5.8% vacancy rate indicates some available choice for renters. Weekly rent is $315, and the wider growth settings include rent growth of 26.8%, which is stronger than a flat rental market. Sixty development applications were lodged in the past 12 months, including a secondary dwelling and a new dwelling house, creating potential future competition as well as added housing supply. An annual growth trend of 1.45%, driven primarily by overseas migration, supports a measured rather than speculative investment case.
Development Activity
Total DAs
243
Last 12 Months
58
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+52.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Glenroy has an older resident profile, with a median age of 45 that is 5.0 years above the national level. University-qualified residents make up 26.8%, 3.3 percentage points below the national share, while 12.2% were born overseas, 9.4 points below the national figure. English ancestry is the largest reported group at 1,465 people, followed by Irish at 459, Scottish at 387 and German at 264. Christianity accounts for 1,863 residents and no religion for 1,286, showing a sizeable secular group alongside the area's Anglo-leaning heritage. A 77.5% same-address retention rate, compared with 22.5% turnover, points to a relatively settled population. Buyers comparing Glenroy with Lavington or North Albury should test whether this lower-mobility, older profile matches their preferred community setting.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
88.0%
Houses
11.5%
Townhouse
0.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Glenroy's tenure profile is anchored by long-term ownership: 38.2% of households own outright, which is higher than the 25.2% renting, while 33.6% are paying a mortgage. The physical housing mix reinforces that pattern, with 88.0% separate houses, 11.5% semi-detached dwellings and only 0.5% apartments. Larger homes dominate, with 43.0% containing 3 bedrooms and 40.9% containing 4 or more. Mortgage costs average $1,473 per month against household income of $1,557 per week, while weekly rent is $315. Compared with a denser suburb, Glenroy provides more detached-house choice but less apartment diversity. For a current median price benchmark, buyers should compare recent settled sales by bedroom count and street, particularly when weighing Glenroy against nearby Lavington or North Albury.
Mortgage / mo
$1,473
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $315.
$510
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $543 · units $380
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$763
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.8%
Unoccupied
83
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
37.2%
Couples with children
44.4%
Couples, no children
17.3%
Single parent
972
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Glenroy's largest employment industry at 22.6%, or 249 workers, above education at 14.9% and 165 workers. Public administration contributes 9.7% and 107 workers, followed by construction at 8.9% and manufacturing at 8.4%. This mix gives the suburb a practical service and public-sector base, while construction and manufacturing add trades and production links to the local economy. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 319 people, followed by community and personal service workers at 256, trades at 240, clerical and administrative workers at 229, and managers at 205. The unemployment rate is 2.9% versus a participation rate of 59.2%, and 988 employed residents work full-time compared with 611 part-time. Healthcare employment is therefore substantially higher than manufacturing, helping explain the suburb's relatively stable employment profile.
Unemployment
2.9%
Labour Force
1,752
Unemployed
50
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.0%
Part-time
35.9%
Participation
59.2%
Employed
1,702
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
26.8%
Postgraduate
5.1%
Born Overseas
12.2%
Dwellings
1,358
Transport to Work
Glenroy is strongly car dependent: 83.1% of residents drive to work, compared with 0.5% using public transport and 2.0% walking or cycling. A further 9.1% work from home, so daily convenience is likely to depend on access to a private vehicle, parking and nearby services rather than frequent transit. The suburb covers 8.06 square kilometres at 437.8 people per square kilometre, giving it a lower-density feel than an apartment-led area. Families should confirm nearby primary and secondary school options, sector, and enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb lines. For safety decisions, check current incident information for the relevant street and recent period. Compared with more transit-oriented suburbs, Glenroy's main livability advantage is detached-home space, while transport flexibility is lower.
Drive
83.1%
Public Transport
0.5%
Walk / Cycle
2.0%
Work from Home
9.1%
Population Forecast
+1.45%/yr
(+139 people/yr)
EstablishedGlenroy's wider-area growth trend is 1.45% annually, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 23.8% over 10 years, which is stronger than a static established-suburb pattern, but the trajectory is labelled Mixed rather than uniformly rising. Affordability improved from 61.8 in 2011 to 43.4 in 2021, while the shift assessment also records rent growth of 26.8% and real income growth of 46.7%. The indicators point in different directions: one gentrification assessment gives a score of 75 and an Advanced stage, while another gives 19 and labels the area Not gentrifying. Compared with a clear redevelopment cycle, Glenroy is better understood as a mature suburb experiencing demographic and housing change without a single dominant growth story.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+323
Net Internal / yr
-232
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +28% since 2011, Net internal outflow -232/yr, Strong overseas inflow +323/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Glenroy compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Glenroy a good suburb to live in?
Glenroy can suit households wanting established detached housing and a settled community. The median age is 45, 88.0% of homes are separate houses, and 83.1% of workers drive, compared with only 0.5% using public transport. It is a better fit for car-oriented living than for residents seeking frequent transit or apartment options.
What is the median house price in Glenroy?
Use recent settled sales to establish the current median, separating results by street and bedroom count. Glenroy has 43.0% three-bedroom homes and 40.9% with 4 or more bedrooms, so a single suburb-wide figure can hide meaningful differences. Compare those sales with Lavington and North Albury before setting a budget.
What schools are in Glenroy?
School choices should be confirmed by exact address, since enrolment zones and sector boundaries can cross suburb lines. Glenroy is dominated by family housing, with 88.0% separate houses and 40.9% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Families should check nearby primary and secondary options, current intake rules, travel times and whether the preferred school is government or independent.
Is Glenroy safe?
Make the decision using current NSW Police incident information for the specific street and recent period, then inspect the area at different times. Glenroy has 3,528 residents across 8.06 square kilometres, and 77.5% of residents stayed at the same address, which supports a settled neighbourhood profile but does not replace a current safety check.
Is Glenroy good for property investment?
Glenroy may suit a conservative rental strategy, but it is not a high-rental market: 25.2% of households rent and the vacancy rate is 5.8%. Weekly rent is $315, while 60 development applications were lodged in 12 months. An annual growth trend of 1.45% and overseas migration support demand, but new supply should be compared with likely tenant depth.
How is Glenroy's population changing?
Glenroy has 3,528 residents today, with wider-area growth running at 1.45% annually and population change of 23.8% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Mixed. The resident base remains older than national norms, with a median age of 45, even as the broader area records ongoing growth.
What development is happening in Glenroy?
Sixty development applications were lodged in the past 12 months, including a secondary dwelling, a new dwelling house, and works such as a shed or outdoor structure. Because 88.0% of homes are separate houses and 11.5% are semi-detached, added dwellings may gradually increase housing choice compared with the existing detached-house pattern.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Glenroy on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map