NSW 2768 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Glenwood

A high-income, detached-home suburb, Glenwood combines household income at the 97.5th percentile with 51.0% of residents born overseas and 84.2% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms. Its 15,829 residents have a median age of 37, which is 3.0 years below the national comparison, although the area is moving along an aging trajectory. Compared with nearby Bella Vista, Glenwood's 97.4% separate-house share and 66.6% couples-with-children profile make its family housing role especially clear. A 53.7% work-from-home rate, 1.9% vacancy rate and 39 development applications reinforce a settled, owner-led market focused on established homes rather than major redevelopment.

Glenwood urban fabric map

Population

15,829

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,068/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

36

5.12 km²· 3,092.4 people/km²· Family income $3,009/wk

Glenwood is primarily a detached-house market: 97.4% of homes are separate houses, 84.2% have 4 or more bedrooms and only 0.1% are apartments. That layout suits families, with couples with children representing 66.6% of families, but it limits options for buyers seeking compact or low-maintenance housing. The reported monthly mortgage figure is $2,600, while mortgage costs equal 19.6% of household income and the mortgage-stress flag is false. Household income sits at the 97.5th percentile, giving Glenwood a higher-income buyer base than many suburbs. Because only 3.0% use public transport and 39.1% drive to work, buyers should compare commute patterns as carefully as floorplan and land size.

For Buyers

Glenwood is primarily a detached-house market: 97.4% of homes are separate houses, 84.2% have 4 or more bedrooms and only 0.1% are apartments. That layout suits families, with couples with children representing 66.6% of families, but it limits options for buyers seeking compact or low-maintenance housing. The reported monthly mortgage figure is $2,600, while mortgage costs equal 19.6% of household income and the mortgage-stress flag is false. Household income sits at the 97.5th percentile, giving Glenwood a higher-income buyer base than many suburbs. Because only 3.0% use public transport and 39.1% drive to work, buyers should compare commute patterns as carefully as floorplan and land size.

For Investors

Investor demand is shaped by a relatively small rental pool: 19.7% of households rent and the vacancy rate is 1.9%. Low vacancy can support tenant competition, although the 97.4% separate-house share means maintenance, insurance and land exposure matter more than in apartment-heavy markets. Glenwood recorded 39 development applications over 12 months, with examples including dwelling houses and alterations or additions, suggesting ongoing improvement to established stock rather than a large unit pipeline. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may sustain demand from incoming households. Compared with a high-rental suburb, Glenwood is more owner-occupier oriented because 54.8% of homes carry a mortgage and 24.7% are owned outright.

Development Activity

Total DAs

255

Last 12 Months

36

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+9.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
32
Swimming Pool / Spa
11
Demolition
9
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
4
Signage / Advertising
3
New Dwelling
3
Subdivision
3
Childcare / Education
2

Schools in Glenwood

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Caddies Creek Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Parklea Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Glenwood High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Glenwood is younger than the national comparison today but is moving older: the median age is 37, or 3.0 years below national, while the senior share has risen 4.9 points and the young share has fallen 5.7 points. Education and migration are pronounced, with 57.5% holding university qualifications, 27.4 points above national, and 51.0% born overseas, 29.4 points above national. Indian ancestry counts 3,377, English 2,270 and Chinese 1,332. Punjabi is spoken by 949 residents and Hindi by 534. Average household size is 3.5, 1.0 above national, because larger detached homes support family households. A turnover rate of 15.6% and 84.4% staying indicate a more settled base than a high-churn area.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.9%
15-24
15.4%
25-44
26.7%
45-64
27.0%
65+
10.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.3%
2 bed
0.8%
3 bed
14.7%
4+ bed
84.2%

Dwelling Structure

97.4%

Houses

2.6%

Townhouse

0.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 24.7% Mortgage 54.8% Rent 19.7% Other 0.8%

Housing in Glenwood is unusually consistent: separate houses account for 97.4% of dwellings, far higher than apartments at 0.1% and semi-detached homes at 2.6%. Large floorplans dominate, with 84.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 14.7% containing 3 bedrooms, so the stock is better suited to families than downsizers seeking compact formats. Tenure is strongly owner-led: 24.7% own outright, 54.8% have a mortgage and 19.7% rent. Mortgage costs are $2,600 per month and equal 19.6% of income, while rent-to-income is 19.2%; both stress flags are false. Compared with smaller-home markets, Glenwood's land-heavy profile provides space, but also makes renovation and upkeep important costs.

Mortgage / mo

$2,600

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $590.

$860

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $878

HH Size

3.5

Personal Income / wk

$984

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

1.9%

Unoccupied

87

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
949
Hindi
534
Mandarin
237
Sinhal
159
Guj
150
Canton
130

Ancestry

Other
4,628
Indian
3,377
English
2,270
Chinese
1,332
Filipino
956
Irish
661

Household Composition

66.6%

Couples with children

22.0%

Couples, no children

10.3%

Single parent

4,405

Total families

Economy & Employment

Household resources are a clear strength: weekly household income is $3,068, placing Glenwood at the 97.5th percentile, while IRSAD sits in decile 10. Employment is weighted to skilled services, led by healthcare at 17.1% or 1,046 workers, professional and technical services at 12.8% or 783, finance at 10.3% or 634, education at 9.1% or 556, and public administration at 7.8% or 477. Professionals number 2,572, followed by clerical and administrative workers at 1,318 and managers at 1,248. Participation is 69.1% and unemployment is 4.8%, supporting household purchasing power. SEIFA is consistently high: IEO decile 9, IER decile 10, IRSD decile 9 and IRSAD decile 10. The one-step gaps show economic resources and overall advantage rank higher than education and occupation measures.

Unemployment

4.8%

Labour Force

8,646

Unemployed

416

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

62.4%

Part-time

25.5%

Participation

69.1%

Employed

8,230

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,572
Clerical/Admin 1,318
Managers 1,248
Community/Personal 711
Trades 699
Sales 668
Machinery/Drivers 470
Labourers 409

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.1%
Professional/Tech 12.8%
Finance 10.3%
Education 9.1%
Public Admin 7.8%

University

57.5%

Postgraduate

19.1%

Born Overseas

51.0%

Dwellings

4,492

Transport to Work

Daily life is designed around cars and home-based work. A 53.7% work-from-home rate helps explain why only 3.0% use public transport, while 39.1% drive and 0.9% walk or cycle to work. The local school mix includes 3 nearby government schools across 2 primary and 1 secondary setting, giving families practical options, although enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Social advantage is high, with IRSAD at decile 10 and IRSD at decile 9; the higher IRSAD result indicates strong overall resources even though disadvantage is not absent. A 13.7% volunteering rate and 84.4% resident-stability rate support local continuity, while 4.1% need assistance indicates demand for accessible services. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, Glenwood suits households that value space, parking and home-based routines.

Drive

39.1%

Public Transport

3.0%

Walk / Cycle

0.9%

Work from Home

53.7%

Population Forecast

+0.51%/yr

(+81 people/yr)

Established

Glenwood is an established market with measured expansion rather than a rapid-release growth story. The annual trend is 0.51%, and population change across the wider area is 3.3% over 10 years, driven primarily by overseas migration. The shift profile is Aging: the senior share has risen 4.9 points while the young share has fallen 5.7 points, so demand may increasingly favour accessible homes and services even though the current median age of 37 remains 3.0 years below national. Gentrification is not the main engine, with a score of 10 and a stage of Not gentrifying. Affordability readings were 67.5% in 2011 and 60.0% in 2021, while rent growth reached 19.2%, indicating that established-household demand and migration are more relevant than speculative reinvention.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+266

Net Internal / yr

-326

10

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -326/yr, Strong overseas inflow +266/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Glenwood compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 2%
Household Income
Top 2%
Rent Level
Top 2%
Apartments
Top 26%
Renters
Top 39%
Uni Educated
Top 5%
Public Transport
Top 44%
Born Overseas
Top 2%
Density
Top 3%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Glenwood a good suburb to live in?

For households wanting large detached homes, Glenwood is a strong fit: 97.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 53.7% of residents work from home and IRSAD ranks in decile 10. Car dependence is material, with 39.1% driving to work and 3.0% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Glenwood?

Confirm the current median house price through recent Glenwood sales before budgeting. The suburb's housing profile is 97.4% separate houses, with 54.8% of homes carrying a mortgage and monthly mortgage costs recorded at $2,600.

What schools are in Glenwood?

Glenwood has 3 nearby government schools in the local mix: 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school. Check the enrolment zone for the exact address, because school access can change across suburb and boundary lines.

Is Glenwood safe?

A definitive safety view should use current street-level incident information for the exact address. Glenwood covers 5.12 square kilometres and has 15,829 residents, so conditions can vary by pocket; inspect lighting, access routes and recent local reports before renting or buying.

Is Glenwood good for property investment?

Glenwood can suit a long-term investor seeking detached family housing: 19.7% of households rent, vacancy is 1.9% and 39 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the 97.4% separate-house share can mean higher upkeep than apartments.

How is Glenwood's population changing?

Glenwood has 15,829 residents today. The wider area's annual trend is 0.51% and population change is 3.3% over 10 years, driven primarily by overseas migration. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.9 points and the young share down 5.7 points.

What languages are spoken in Glenwood?

Punjabi is spoken by 949 residents, Hindi by 534 and Mandarin by 237. With 51.0% of residents born overseas, Glenwood sits 29.4 percentage points above the national comparison on overseas-born population.

What development is happening in Glenwood?

Glenwood recorded 39 development applications in 12 months, including dwelling houses and alterations or additions. That activity points to ongoing home improvement and individual dwelling work, so buyers should check approvals, construction timing and any future changes near a property.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Glenwood on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW