NSW 2756 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Glossodia

A 2,865-person suburb with a median age of 33, Glossodia has a younger profile than the national age benchmark and a strongly detached housing base. Separate houses account for 98.9% of dwellings, while 54.2% of households are paying a mortgage and only 16.2% are renting. Compared with Windsor's more urban setting, Glossodia is shaped by larger homes, family households and car-based routines. Household income of $2,119 per week sits at the 80.1 percentile, helping explain the suburb's mortgage-belt character and demand for three and four-plus-bedroom homes.

Local council: Hawkesbury

Glossodia urban fabric map

Population

2,865

Median Age

33.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,119/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

29

15.54 km²· 184.4 people/km²· Family income $2,186/wk

For buyers, Glossodia is primarily a detached-home market, with 98.9% of dwellings being separate houses and 0.7% apartments. The housing mix favours family space: 50.9% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 43.3% have 4 or more, because the suburb's household profile includes 50.4% couples with children. A monthly mortgage measure of $2,067 and mortgage-to-income ratio of 22.5% indicate that mortgage costs are not currently flagged as stressed. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, buyers trade walkability and compact housing for larger lots and more private space. The 16.2% renting share is well below the 54.2% mortgage share, so competition is likely to centre on established family homes.

For Buyers

For buyers, Glossodia is primarily a detached-home market, with 98.9% of dwellings being separate houses and 0.7% apartments. The housing mix favours family space: 50.9% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 43.3% have 4 or more, because the suburb's household profile includes 50.4% couples with children. A monthly mortgage measure of $2,067 and mortgage-to-income ratio of 22.5% indicate that mortgage costs are not currently flagged as stressed. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, buyers trade walkability and compact housing for larger lots and more private space. The 16.2% renting share is well below the 54.2% mortgage share, so competition is likely to centre on established family homes.

For Investors

Glossodia presents as a low-rental-share, detached housing market rather than a high-density rental precinct. Rent is $430 per week, the vacancy rate is 4.0%, and renters account for 16.2% of households, compared with 54.2% paying a mortgage. Rent-to-income is 20.3% and no rent-stress flag is recorded, which supports a relatively manageable tenant cost position. Compared with higher-rental-share markets, the smaller tenant pool may limit leasing depth, although the 98.9% separate-house share can appeal to families seeking space. Development activity also matters: 28 applications were lodged over 12 months, including residential construction and subdivision, so investors should check how new supply could affect rents and resale competition.

Development Activity

Total DAs

129

Last 12 Months

29

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+31.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Swimming Pool / Spa
11
Renovation / Extension
9
New Dwelling
8
Subdivision
7
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
5
Demolition
3
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
2
Commercial / Industrial
2

Schools in Glossodia

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Glossodia Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Glossodia has a young, family-oriented population, with a median age of 33, which is 7.0 years below the national age comparison. Average household size is 3.0 people, or 0.5 above the national benchmark, while couples with children represent 50.4% of families and one-parent families 13.5%. Overseas-born residents account for 8.5%, 13.1 percentage points below the national comparison, and university attendance or attainment is 14.6%, 15.5 points below the national figure. English ancestry is most prominent at 1,234 people, followed by Scottish at 271, Maltese at 263 and Irish at 257. Christianity totals 1,570 people, compared with 1,117 reporting no religion, reflecting an established Anglo-leaning profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
22.7%
15-24
13.5%
25-44
27.5%
45-64
25.3%
65+
10.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.1%
2 bed
4.7%
3 bed
50.9%
4+ bed
43.3%

Dwelling Structure

98.9%

Houses

0.4%

Townhouse

0.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 29.0% Mortgage 54.2% Rent 16.2% Other 0.6%

Glossodia's housing stock is unusually concentrated in separate homes: 98.9% are detached, compared with 0.7% apartments and 0.4% semi-detached dwellings. The bedroom mix is also family-sized, with 50.9% three-bedroom homes and 43.3% with four or more bedrooms. Tenure is mortgage-led, with 54.2% of households paying a mortgage, 29.0% owning outright and 16.2% renting. Compared with denser centres such as Windsor, this structure gives buyers more emphasis on land, storage and vehicle access. The $430 weekly rent and $2,067 monthly mortgage measure should be assessed alongside household income of $2,119 per week, while the 22.5% mortgage-to-income figure indicates that typical mortgage commitments are not currently flagged as stressed.

Mortgage / mo

$2,067

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $430.

$680

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $720 · units $500

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$886

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.0%

Unoccupied

38

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.5%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,234
Scottish
271
Maltese
263
Irish
257
Other
137
Ancestry NS
115

Household Composition

50.4%

Couples with children

35.7%

Couples, no children

13.5%

Single parent

821

Total families

Economy & Employment

Construction is Glossodia's leading industry at 21.8%, employing 207 people, followed by healthcare at 13.9% and 132 people, education at 12.1% and 115, other services at 8.8% and 83, and public administration at 6.6% and 63. This industry mix aligns with the occupational base, where trades lead at 348 workers, ahead of clerical and administration at 211 and managers at 186. Compared with a professional-services-heavy suburb, Glossodia has a more practical and locally essential employment structure because construction, care, education and public administration dominate. Labour-force participation is 69.3%, unemployment is 3.0%, and full-time employment is 55.2%, indicating a sizeable working population alongside 456 part-time workers.

Unemployment

3.0%

Labour Force

1,531

Unemployed

46

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

55.2%

Part-time

30.7%

Participation

69.3%

Employed

1,485

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 348
Clerical/Admin 211
Managers 186
Community/Personal 168
Professionals 155
Labourers 153
Machinery/Drivers 124
Sales 109

Top Industries

Construction 21.8%
Healthcare 13.9%
Education 12.1%
Other Services 8.8%
Public Admin 6.6%

University

14.6%

Postgraduate

3.1%

Born Overseas

8.5%

Dwellings

920

Transport to Work

Glossodia suits households comfortable with a car-oriented lifestyle. About 69.0% of residents drive, while only 2.1% walk or cycle to work, because the suburb covers 15.54 square kilometres and has a relatively low density of 184.4 people per square kilometre. Working from home is significant at 25.7%, which can reduce some commuting pressure. Glossodia Public School provides one government primary option within the suburb; families should confirm enrolment zones against the exact address. Compared with more walkable centres, daily errands and broader service access are likely to require more driving. A current safety assessment should be made using recent incident information and an address-level inspection rather than assuming that suburb-wide travel patterns indicate crime risk.

Drive

69.0%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

2.1%

Work from Home

25.7%

Growth Outlook

The current growth picture combines a settled resident base with visible land-use activity. Glossodia has 2,865 residents across 15.54 square kilometres, at a density of 184.4 people per square kilometre. Over the latest 12-month period, 28 development applications were recorded, including residential construction and subdivision, creating scope for gradual housing change. Residential stability remains high, with 80.9% of residents staying at the same address and 19.1% turnover. Compared with a higher-turnover suburb, this points to change being shaped more by new development and household formation than by frequent resident churn. Buyers and investors should monitor approvals, subdivision outcomes and infrastructure capacity because these factors will influence how quickly the housing mix evolves.

Population trend: Hawkesbury council area

Glossodia sits in the Hawkesbury council area. These are the council area's residents, not Glossodia's.

Residents 2025

69,299

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.5%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Glossodia compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Top 20%
Rent Level
Top 11%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Top 47%
Uni Educated
Bottom 17%
Born Overseas
Bottom 22%
Density
Top 24%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Glossodia a good suburb to live in?

Glossodia can suit households wanting detached space and a family setting. Separate houses account for 98.9% of dwellings, couples with children make up 50.4% of families, and the median age is 33. Car use is high at 69.0%, so daily convenience depends more on driving than walking.

What is the median house price in Glossodia?

A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales rather than inferred from rent. Glossodia's housing is 98.9% separate houses, with 50.9% three-bedroom and 43.3% four-plus-bedroom homes, so the dwelling mix can materially affect the suburb-wide median.

What schools are in Glossodia?

Glossodia Public School is a government primary school in the suburb. Families should check the exact address and enrolment zone before buying, particularly because Glossodia covers 15.54 square kilometres and school access can vary across its dispersed residential area.

Is Glossodia safe?

A definitive safety assessment should be based on recent incident information for the exact address and timeframe. Glossodia has 2,865 residents and 69.0% drive, but population size and travel patterns are not substitutes for current crime rates. Inspect lighting, roads and evening activity during a visit.

Is Glossodia good for property investment?

Glossodia may suit investors seeking detached homes, but returns need careful pricing. Weekly rent is $430, vacancy is 4.0%, renters represent 16.2% of households, and 28 development applications were lodged in 12 months. Compare purchase price, insurance and maintenance with achievable rent before committing.

How is Glossodia's population changing?

Glossodia has 2,865 residents, with 80.9% staying at the same address and 19.1% turnover. At the same time, 28 development applications over 12 months indicate active land-use change. Monitor new housing and subdivision outcomes rather than assuming that development will produce a rapid population shift.

What development is happening in Glossodia?

Development activity includes 28 applications over 12 months, with examples covering residential construction and subdivision. One sample involved 1 dwelling, while other applications had no stated dwelling count. Check approvals, conditions and construction timing before relying on a proposed project.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Glossodia on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW