NSW 2422 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Gloucester

Gloucester's most distinctive feature is its age profile: the median age is 55, or 15 years above the national comparison, while 50.9% of homes are owned outright. The town has 3,133 residents across 59.13 square kilometres, with a density of 53.0 people per square kilometre and a 9.0% vacancy rate. Its 91.1% separate-house share and 2.1-person average household point to a detached, established market because housing is shaped more by long-term residents than rapid turnover. Compared with larger nearby centres such as Taree and Wingham, Gloucester leans toward quiet, owner-occupied living, while household income sits at the 12.5th percentile nationally.

Gloucester urban fabric map

Population

3,133

Median Age

55.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$985/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

42

59.13 km²· 53 people/km²· Family income $1,324/wk

Gloucester suits buyers prioritising detached homes and manageable scale over apartment choice. Separate houses account for 91.1% of dwellings, while 48.5% have 3 bedrooms and 31.8% have 4 or more, giving families more conventional stock than the 2.1% apartment share. Outright ownership is 50.9%, higher than the 26.1% renting share, reflecting an established market. The $1,300 monthly mortgage indicator and 30.5% mortgage-to-income ratio call for careful budgeting because mortgage stress is flagged. Compared with apartment-led markets, the low density of 53.0 people per square kilometre supports a quieter setting, but public transport use is only 0.4%, making car access important.

For Buyers

Gloucester suits buyers prioritising detached homes and manageable scale over apartment choice. Separate houses account for 91.1% of dwellings, while 48.5% have 3 bedrooms and 31.8% have 4 or more, giving families more conventional stock than the 2.1% apartment share. Outright ownership is 50.9%, higher than the 26.1% renting share, reflecting an established market. The $1,300 monthly mortgage indicator and 30.5% mortgage-to-income ratio call for careful budgeting because mortgage stress is flagged. Compared with apartment-led markets, the low density of 53.0 people per square kilometre supports a quieter setting, but public transport use is only 0.4%, making car access important.

For Investors

Gloucester's rental case is supported by a 26.1% renting share and weekly rent of $275, but a 9.0% vacancy rate points to more leasing slack than a tightly held market. That can reduce short-term pricing power, even as detached houses make up 91.1% of dwellings. Development activity recorded 42 applications over 12 months, although sampled works mainly involve sheds and carports rather than confirmed new dwellings. The outlook is restrained: annual growth is forecast at 0.5% and migration is labelled Balanced. Compared with faster-growth markets, Gloucester is better suited to investors who value affordability and local service demand over rapid capital growth.

Development Activity

Total DAs

296

Last 12 Months

42

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+20.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
24
Garage / Carport / Shed
16
New Dwelling
9
Subdivision
8
Commercial / Industrial
7
Swimming Pool / Spa
7
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
3
Other
2

Schools in Gloucester

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Gloucester Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Gloucester High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Gloucester has an older, settled population: the median age is 55, 15 years above the national comparison, and 79.9% of residents stayed at the same address over the reference period. Overseas-born residents account for 8.3%, 13.3 percentage points below the national comparison, while the university-educated share is 16.2%, 13.9 points below national. English ancestry leads at 1,429 people, followed by Scottish at 385 and Irish at 320. Christianity counts 1,836 people versus 1,071 reporting no religion. The 2.1-person average household is 0.4 below national, helping explain demand for smaller established households.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.7%
15-24
7.8%
25-44
16.9%
45-64
25.5%
65+
35.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.8%
2 bed
15.0%
3 bed
48.5%
4+ bed
31.8%

Dwelling Structure

91.1%

Houses

5.5%

Townhouse

2.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 50.9% Mortgage 21.3% Rent 26.1% Other 1.7%

Gloucester's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached, with separate houses at 91.1%, semi-detached homes at 5.5% and apartments at 2.1%. The bedroom mix favours 3-bedroom dwellings at 48.5%, followed by 4 or more bedrooms at 31.8%, so the market is oriented to conventional houses rather than compact units. Tenure is owner-heavy: 50.9% own outright, 21.3% have a mortgage and 26.1% rent. Outright ownership is above the renting share because many households have long-term tenure. Compared with apartment-oriented areas, Gloucester's density of 53.0 people per square kilometre supports a land-focused housing pattern, although the 30.5% mortgage-to-income ratio indicates pressure for leveraged owners.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $275.

$420

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $475

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$553

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.0%

Unoccupied

135

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.5% stressed

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,429
Scottish
385
Irish
320
Ancestry NS
156
German
112
Other
86

Household Composition

27.2%

Couples with children

54.6%

Couples, no children

16.3%

Single parent

878

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Gloucester's largest industry at 18.9% or 124 workers, followed by construction at 11.6% and education at 11.0%; retail contributes 8.2% and manufacturing 6.6%. The occupational mix is practical, led by trades with 180 people, community and personal service work with 172, and labourers with 160. Unemployment is 5.6%, participation is 43.7% and full-time employment is 51.7%, a pattern consistent with a median age of 55 and 1,367 people outside the labour force. Household income is $985 weekly and at the 12.5th percentile, below higher-income benchmarks. SEIFA is uneven: IEO and IRSD are decile 2, IER is decile 4 and IRSAD is decile 2, pointing to lower advantage than the national average.

Unemployment

5.6%

Labour Force

1,165

Unemployed

65

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

51.7%

Part-time

39.1%

Participation

43.7%

Employed

1,100

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 180
Community/Personal 172
Labourers 160
Professionals 133
Machinery/Drivers 119
Managers 118
Sales 104
Clerical/Admin 94

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.9%
Construction 11.6%
Education 11.0%
Retail 8.2%
Manufacturing 6.6%

University

16.2%

Postgraduate

2.9%

Born Overseas

8.3%

Dwellings

1,355

Transport to Work

Daily life in Gloucester is car-oriented: 75.1% of residents drive, compared with only 0.4% using public transport, while 8.5% walk or cycle and 11.0% work from home. That transport pattern suits a setting with 53.0 people per square kilometre because services are spread across a low-density town and surrounding area. Two local government schools cover primary and secondary years, giving families basic education access within town; exact enrolment zones should be checked against the address. Community participation is a strength, with 21.5% volunteering, although 9.6% need assistance with core activities. IRSAD is in decile 2, below the national midpoint, so service access and household support may matter more than in higher-decile areas. For safety, check current NSW Police crime statistics and recent local reports before deciding.

Drive

75.1%

Public Transport

0.4%

Walk / Cycle

8.5%

Work from Home

11.0%

Population Forecast

+0.5%/yr

(+27 people/yr)

Established

Gloucester is on an established, slow-growth path: the annual trend is 0.5%, while migration is classified as Balanced rather than being driven by a single inflow. Population change across the wider area is 9.1% over 10 years, indicating gradual expansion rather than a sharp surge. The shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 7.4 percentage points and the young share down 2.1 points; the working share is down 4.1 points because older households are becoming a larger part of the local base. Affordability is labelled Worsening, moving from 41.4 in 2011 to 48.8 in 2021, while rent growth reached 57.1%. Compared with high-growth corridors, the outlook favours stable services and gradual demand, and the gentrification stage is Not gentrifying with a score of 0.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+14

Net Internal / yr

+34

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Gloucester compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 17%
Household Income
Bottom 12%
Rent Level
Top 47%
Apartments
Top 17%
Renters
Top 26%
Uni Educated
Bottom 23%
Public Transport
Bottom 4%
Born Overseas
Bottom 21%
Density
Top 30%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Gloucester a good suburb to live in?

Gloucester can suit buyers seeking a quieter, established town with detached housing. The median age is 55, 50.9% of homes are owned outright and 91.1% are separate houses. Car dependence is high at 75.1%, while public transport use is 0.4%, so lifestyle fit depends on access to a vehicle and local services.

What is the median house price in Gloucester?

A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales by dwelling type. Gloucester is 91.1% separate houses, with 48.5% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 31.8% containing 4 or more. The $275 weekly rent and $1,300 monthly mortgage indicator help with budgeting, but they are not a sale-price median.

What schools are in Gloucester?

Gloucester has 2 local government schools: Gloucester Public School for primary education and Gloucester High School for secondary education. Families should confirm enrolment zones for the exact address, particularly when comparing homes across town and surrounding roads. The local sector mix is government-led.

Is Gloucester safe?

Check current NSW Police crime statistics and recent local reports before making a safety decision. Gloucester has a density of 53.0 people per square kilometre and a vacancy rate of 9.0%, but those figures do not establish safety. Assess the exact street, lighting, parking and travel patterns as well as headline crime numbers.

Is Gloucester good for property investment?

Gloucester may suit a patient property investor rather than a high-growth strategist. Rent is $275 per week, 26.1% of households rent and vacancy is 9.0%, while annual growth is forecast at 0.5% with Balanced migration. There were 42 development applications in 12 months, but sampled works include sheds and carports, so dwelling supply and achievable rent should be verified.

How is Gloucester's population changing?

Gloucester's current population is 3,133, and the wider-area outlook points to gradual change rather than a surge. Annual growth is forecast at 0.5%, with 9.1% population change over 10 years and a Balanced migration driver. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 7.4 points while the young share has fallen 2.1 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Gloucester on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW