Glynde
That combination of an aging, settled resident base and sharp capital movement is the suburb's defining tension. Household income ranks at the 22.5th percentile nationally, meaning most buyers are stretching significantly to enter. At just 0.94 km2, Glynde holds 2,102 residents at a density of 2,231 per km2, compact enough that any new development application carries visible weight in the streetscape.
Local council: Norwood Payneham and St Peters
Population
2,102
Median Age
45.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,163/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
31
Median House
$1.4M
First quarter 2026
The 23.4% price growth recorded in the year to 1Q 2026 compresses the affordability window further for first buyers. Separate houses account for 59.9% of dwellings, with apartments at 29.9% and semi-detached at 10.2%. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 51.9% of stock, giving buyers reasonable choice in that segment. Outright owners at 35.6% outnumber mortgage holders at 27.6%, suggesting many long-term residents purchased decades ago at much lower entry costs than buyers face today.
For Buyers
The 23.4% price growth recorded in the year to 1Q 2026 compresses the affordability window further for first buyers. Separate houses account for 59.9% of dwellings, with apartments at 29.9% and semi-detached at 10.2%. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 51.9% of stock, giving buyers reasonable choice in that segment. Outright owners at 35.6% outnumber mortgage holders at 27.6%, suggesting many long-term residents purchased decades ago at much lower entry costs than buyers face today.
For Investors
The 7.0% vacancy rate is elevated and warrants caution, particularly given the apartment segment makes up 29.9% of stock. On the supply side, 35 development applications were lodged in the past 12 months, including multi-dwelling proposals, which could add further competition for tenants. Rent-to-income at 30.8% signals that renters are already near the stress boundary, limiting upward rent pressure. The investment case depends heavily on continued capital appreciation rather than income yield.
Development Activity
Total DAs
237
Last 12 Months
31
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-26.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
The median age of 45 is 5 years above the national average, reflecting a resident base that has largely aged in place, with 75.1% of residents remaining at the same address over the reference period. Overseas-born residents make up 34.6%, which is 13 percentage points above the national figure. Ancestry is led by English and Italian communities, each around 540 residents, followed by German and Chinese groups. Italian (97 speakers) and Mandarin (71 speakers) are the most common non-English languages. University qualifications reach 43.5%, which is 13.4 percentage points above the national rate, indicating a well-educated resident base that skews toward professional and knowledge-sector employment.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
59.9%
Houses
10.2%
Townhouse
29.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Tenure is split across outright owners at 35.6%, renters at 36.8% and mortgage holders at 27.6%, an unusually even three-way spread. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 51.9% of stock, with two-bedroom dwellings at 30.3% and four-plus at 14.9%. The stock is predominantly separate houses at 59.9%, with apartments at 29.9%. Monthly mortgage repayments of $1,950 against a median income base at the 22.5th percentile nationally produce a mortgage-to-income ratio of 38.7%, the highest stress tier, suggesting recent buyers have taken on significant financial commitment relative to local earnings.
Mortgage / mo
$1,950
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$358
Census 2021
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$661
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.0%
Unoccupied
68
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.8% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
38.7% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
35.9%
Couples with children
45.9%
Couples, no children
15.2%
Single parent
512
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads local employment at 18.0% of the workforce (119 workers), followed by Education at 11.6% and Professional and Technical services at 10.6%. Public Administration accounts for 7.6%, rounding out a workforce tilted toward services rather than trade or manufacturing. By occupation, Professionals are the largest group at 250 workers, with Clerical and Administrative at 113 and Managers at 111. The full-time employment rate of 58.8% is moderate, and the unemployment rate of 5.0% sits slightly above typical inner-suburban benchmarks. Labour force participation of 49.8% is low compared to state averages, consistent with the older median age of 45 leaving a significant share of the 2,102 residents outside the workforce.
Unemployment
4.8%
Labour Force
951
Unemployed
46
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.2%
Part-time
39.3%
Participation
52.0%
Employed
905
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
43.5%
Postgraduate
13.2%
Born Overseas
34.6%
Dwellings
911
Transport to Work
Car dependence is high at 82.9% of commuters driving, while public transport accounts for 6.7% and walking or cycling for 4.3%, typical for inner-suburban Adelaide rather than Melbourne or Sydney. The crime rate of 40.0 incidents per 1,000 residents is the available safety indicator. No schools are recorded within the 0.94 km2 suburb boundary, so families rely on facilities in neighbouring suburbs. The volunteering rate of 15.1% is a positive social indicator, and 43.5% university qualification rate is higher than the state average. Housing stress is present on both sides: 30.8% of renters and 38.7% of mortgage holders exceed the standard stress threshold, higher than typical for this type of suburb.
Drive
73.1%
Public Transport
5.9%
Walk / Cycle
3.8%
Work from Home
11.8%
Growth Outlook
Development activity supports continued interest, with 35 applications lodged in 12 months, including multi-dwelling proposals. The mobility data shows 75.1% of residents stayed at the same address, indicating low population churn and limited new household formation from within. The suburb's 0.94 km2 footprint constrains greenfield supply, meaning most new dwellings come through infill or subdivision. At a density of 2,231 per km2, there is still capacity for medium-density development, and the recent performance assessed applications for dual occupancy and three-dwelling projects suggest developers are already moving in that direction.
Population trend: Norwood Payneham and St Peters council area
Glynde sits in the Norwood Payneham and St Peters council area. These are the council area's residents, not Glynde's.
Residents 2025
40,845
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.5%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.6%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
84
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
40.0
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Glynde compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Glynde a good suburb to live in?
Glynde offers a compact 0.94 km2 footprint with 2,102 residents and a university qualification rate of 43.5%, which is 13.4 percentage points above the national figure. The suburb has an established character with 75.1% of residents remaining at the same address. Trade-offs include limited public transport at 6.7% usage and a crime rate of 40 incidents per 1,000 residents.
What schools are in Glynde?
No schools are recorded within the Glynde suburb boundary in this dataset, so families rely on schools in neighbouring suburbs. Despite this, the local population is highly educated, with 43.5% holding university qualifications, which is 13.4 percentage points above the national average.
Is Glynde safe?
The crime rate in Glynde is 40.0 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 84 total recorded incidents. This figure provides a baseline for comparison with surrounding suburbs. The suburb's high education levels and stable resident base, with 75.1% staying at the same address, are associated with lower social disruption in comparable areas.
How is Glynde's population changing?
Glynde's current population is 2,102, with a median age of 45, which is 5 years above the national average. Residential stability is high, with 75.1% of residents remaining at the same address over the reference period. The aging profile suggests slow natural turnover rather than rapid demographic change.
What languages are spoken in Glynde?
Around 34.6% of residents were born overseas, which is 13 percentage points above the national figure. Italian (97 speakers) and Mandarin (71 speakers) are the most common non-English languages, followed by Greek, Nepali and Punjabi. Ancestry is led by English and Italian communities, each around 540 residents.
How much development is happening in Glynde?
Glynde recorded 35 development applications in the past 12 months, including proposals for dual occupancy, three-dwelling infill projects and parking structures. Most applications are performance assessed, consistent with the suburb's infill character within a 0.94 km2 footprint at 2,231 residents per km2.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Glynde on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map