NSW 2738 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Gol Gol

A 10.3% vacancy rate is the standout feature of Gol Gol's 1,956-resident profile, alongside a 95.7% separate-house share and household income at the 79.6th percentile nationally. Compared with nearby Buronga's larger service-centre role, Gol Gol presents as a smaller, low-density setting at 96.8 people per square kilometre, with 53.7% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms. The median age of 37 is 3 years below the national comparison, while 83.0% of commuters drive. This combination creates a family and car-oriented market where buyers may find more choice than in tightly held, apartment-heavy suburbs, although daily convenience depends on driving.

Local council: Wentworth

Gol Gol urban fabric map

Population

1,956

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,104/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

133

20.2 km²· 96.8 people/km²· Family income $2,308/wk

Gol Gol suits buyers seeking detached homes, larger floorplans and a relatively settled ownership market. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, its housing is strongly house-based, with 95.7% separate houses, 53.7% containing 4 or more bedrooms and a further 40.0% offering 3 bedrooms. Ownership is split between 36.5% mortgage-free households and 49.7% paying a mortgage, while the monthly mortgage figure is $1,733. A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales because dwelling size can materially affect local comparisons. The 10.3% vacancy rate may provide more inspection choice, and mortgage stress remains limited at 19.0% of household income.

For Buyers

Gol Gol suits buyers seeking detached homes, larger floorplans and a relatively settled ownership market. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, its housing is strongly house-based, with 95.7% separate houses, 53.7% containing 4 or more bedrooms and a further 40.0% offering 3 bedrooms. Ownership is split between 36.5% mortgage-free households and 49.7% paying a mortgage, while the monthly mortgage figure is $1,733. A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales because dwelling size can materially affect local comparisons. The 10.3% vacancy rate may provide more inspection choice, and mortgage stress remains limited at 19.0% of household income.

For Investors

Gol Gol presents a lower-rental-share investment market, with only 12.1% of households renting and a weekly rent level of $315. The 10.3% vacancy rate is high compared with tightly held rental markets, so investors should allow for longer leasing periods and test demand carefully rather than assume constant occupancy. Development activity is notable, with 133 applications recorded over 12 months, including new dwelling houses and residential improvements. Compared with apartment-heavy investment locations, the 95.7% separate-house share points to a detached-home strategy, but it can also mean higher maintenance exposure. The small renter pool makes tenant selection, property condition and proximity to services important to the return profile.

Development Activity

Total DAs

496

Last 12 Months

133

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+17.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
102
New Dwelling
65
Swimming Pool / Spa
40
Renovation / Extension
9
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
8
Other
6
Subdivision
5
Demolition
3

Schools in Gol Gol

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Gol Gol Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Gol Gol has a median age of 37, which is 3 years below the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.9, or 0.4 above the national figure. University attainment is 23.2%, sitting 6.9 percentage points below the national comparison, while only 5.0% of residents were born overseas, 16.6 points below the national figure. English ancestry is reported by 796 residents, followed by Scottish at 203, Irish at 184 and Italian at 134. No religion accounts for 926 residents and Christianity for 876. Compared with more internationally diverse regional centres, this is a more Anglo-leaning population, reinforced by 78.2% of residents staying at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
24.4%
15-24
12.0%
25-44
23.6%
45-64
24.6%
65+
15.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.6%
2 bed
5.6%
3 bed
40.0%
4+ bed
53.7%

Dwelling Structure

95.7%

Houses

2.5%

Townhouse

0.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 36.5% Mortgage 49.7% Rent 12.1% Other 1.7%

Gol Gol's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and family-sized. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, 95.7% of dwellings are separate houses, while apartments account for 0.9% and semi-detached homes 2.5%. Four or more bedrooms make up 53.7% of homes, with 3-bedroom properties contributing 40.0%. Tenure is weighted toward active ownership: 49.7% of households have a mortgage, 36.5% own outright, 12.1% rent and 1.7% use another tenure type. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,733 against weekly rent of $315. Because large homes dominate, buyers and investors should compare like-for-like properties rather than rely on a broad suburb-wide figure. Mortgage and rent income ratios are 19.0% and 15.0%.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $315.

$495

Bond data Jun 2026

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$932

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

10.3%

Unoccupied

75

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

15.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.0%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
796
Scottish
203
Irish
184
Italian
134
Ancestry NS
122
German
103

Household Composition

51.6%

Couples with children

41.6%

Couples, no children

5.8%

Single parent

550

Total families

Economy & Employment

Gol Gol's employment base is anchored by healthcare at 18.9% of industry employment, education at 14.2%, construction at 11.7%, public administration at 9.8% and agriculture at 7.2%. This mix supports both local services and practical trades, while the occupation profile includes 189 managers, 176 professionals, 142 trades workers, 135 clerical and administration workers and 121 community and personal service workers. The labour force contains 1,017 people, with a 68.8% participation rate, 64.8% full-time employment rate and 2.5% unemployment rate. Household income of $2,104 per week sits above the national median comparison, ranking at the 79.6th percentile. Compared with lower-income areas, that earnings base may support mortgage capacity and local spending, although commuting remains important.

Unemployment

2.5%

Labour Force

1,017

Unemployed

25

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

64.8%

Part-time

28.4%

Participation

68.8%

Employed

992

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Managers 189
Professionals 176
Trades 142
Clerical/Admin 135
Community/Personal 121
Labourers 90
Sales 72
Machinery/Drivers 45

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.9%
Education 14.2%
Construction 11.7%
Public Admin 9.8%
Agriculture 7.2%

University

23.2%

Postgraduate

2.5%

Born Overseas

5.0%

Dwellings

648

Transport to Work

Gol Gol is most practical for households comfortable with driving. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, 83.0% of residents travel as car drivers, just 0.6% use public transport and 0.8% walk or cycle, while 11.1% work from home. The suburb covers 20.2 square kilometres and has a population of 1,956, giving it a low-density feel. Families have 1 local government primary school, Gol Gol Public School, so enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. The median age of 37 and 2.9-person average household point toward established family living. No crime rate per 1,000 is stated, so safety decisions should include recent NSW Police information, street-level inspection and local feedback. Volunteering is reported at 18.4%, adding a useful community participation signal.

Drive

83.0%

Public Transport

0.6%

Walk / Cycle

0.8%

Work from Home

11.1%

Growth Outlook

Gol Gol's clearest current growth signal is 133 development applications over 12 months against a resident population of 1,956. The activity includes dwelling houses, residential accommodation and swimming pools, pointing to incremental household growth and reinvestment rather than a single apartment-led project. Compared with its established low-density form, this pipeline could add housing choice while retaining the 95.7% separate-house pattern. Growth is likely to remain shaped by car-oriented access, with 83.0% of residents driving and only 0.6% using public transport. Buyers should watch whether approvals become completed homes, as delivery, infrastructure and resale evidence will determine how strongly new activity affects the local market.

Population trend: Wentworth council area

Gol Gol sits in the Wentworth council area. These are the council area's residents, not Gol Gol's.

Residents 2025

7,982

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Gol Gol compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 22%
Household Income
Top 20%
Rent Level
Top 35%
Apartments
Top 21%
Renters
Bottom 41%
Uni Educated
Bottom 48%
Public Transport
Bottom 9%
Born Overseas
Bottom 6%
Density
Top 27%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Gol Gol a good suburb to live in?

Gol Gol suits residents who value detached housing, space and a quieter setting. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, 83.0% of residents drive and only 0.6% use public transport. The suburb has 1,956 residents, a 10.3% vacancy rate and 1 local government primary school.

What is the median house price in Gol Gol?

A current median house price is not stated, so buyers should compare recent settled sales by bedroom count and land size. That matters because 95.7% of homes are separate houses and 53.7% have 4 or more bedrooms, making Gol Gol's mix different from apartment-led markets.

What schools are in Gol Gol?

Gol Gol Public School is the local 1-school government primary option. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone, year-level availability and travel arrangements before committing to an address, particularly because 83.0% of residents drive and public transport use is only 0.6%.

Is Gol Gol safe?

A suburb crime-rate figure is not stated, so check recent NSW Police incidents and inspect the specific street before deciding. Gol Gol covers 20.2 square kilometres and has 1,956 residents, meaning local conditions can vary by pocket. Speaking with nearby residents can add practical context.

Is Gol Gol good for property investment?

Gol Gol may suit investors targeting detached homes, but the 10.3% vacancy rate is high compared with tightly held rental markets. Weekly rent is $315, only 12.1% of households rent, and 133 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Allow for a smaller tenant pool and possible leasing variability.

How is Gol Gol's population changing?

Gol Gol has 1,956 residents, while 133 development applications over 12 months indicate active housing and household investment. Compared with a stagnant building market, that is a stronger current growth signal, although approvals do not guarantee new residents. The existing 95.7% separate-house pattern is likely to remain influential.

Is there significant development in Gol Gol?

Yes. Gol Gol recorded 133 development applications over 12 months, including dwelling houses, residential accommodation and swimming pools. Compared with its 1,956-resident base, the pipeline is notable and may increase housing choice gradually, although the suburb's 95.7% separate-house share suggests detached development remains the dominant pattern.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Gol Gol on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW