NSW 2480 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Goonellabah

Healthcare is the defining employment base in Goonellabah, accounting for 29.1% of jobs, while 77.8% of dwellings are separate houses. The suburb has 13,351 residents, a median age of 41 that is 1 year above the national figure, and an aging trajectory. Compared with nearby Lismore, Goonellabah presents a predominantly residential setting: 36.3% of homes are owned outright and 32.4% are mortgaged. A 12.8% work-from-home rate adds flexibility, but 79.2% drive to work, so daily life remains strongly car-oriented.

Goonellabah urban fabric map

Population

13,351

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,318/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

114

23.11 km²· 577.8 people/km²· Family income $1,721/wk

Homebuyers will find a detached-house market: 77.8% of dwellings are separate houses, while 45.5% have 3 bedrooms and 36.2% have 4 or more. The $1,560 monthly mortgage figure and 27.3% mortgage-to-income ratio point to manageable average repayment pressure, while weekly rent is $320. Household income sits at the 32.8th percentile, below the national midpoint, so borrowing capacity may matter more than dwelling choice for some households. The owned-outright share is higher than the renting share, 36.3% versus 29.2%, which can reduce turnover because many homes are held by established owners.

For Buyers

Homebuyers will find a detached-house market: 77.8% of dwellings are separate houses, while 45.5% have 3 bedrooms and 36.2% have 4 or more. The $1,560 monthly mortgage figure and 27.3% mortgage-to-income ratio point to manageable average repayment pressure, while weekly rent is $320. Household income sits at the 32.8th percentile, below the national midpoint, so borrowing capacity may matter more than dwelling choice for some households. The owned-outright share is higher than the renting share, 36.3% versus 29.2%, which can reduce turnover because many homes are held by established owners.

For Investors

Investors get a 29.2% renting share, $320 weekly rent and a 5.2% vacancy rate. The rental base is meaningful because almost 3 in 10 households rent, while development activity reached 114 applications in 12 months, including secondary-dwelling proposals. Rent growth of 30.6% is higher than the 0.56% annual population trend, supporting recent income momentum but also signalling that affordability needs monitoring. Balanced migration makes demand less dependent on one source. Compared with outright ownership at 36.3%, renting is a smaller tenure group, so tenant depth and property-specific demand should be checked street by street.

Development Activity

Total DAs

653

Last 12 Months

114

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+15.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
41
New Dwelling
36
Garage / Carport / Shed
35
Swimming Pool / Spa
27
Subdivision
20
Demolition
9
Other
7
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
7

Schools in Goonellabah

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Goonellabah Public School

Primary School Government
School website

The Rivers Secondary College, Kadina High Campus

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

At 41, Goonellabah's median age is 1 year above the national figure, while university attainment is 27.2%, or 2.9 percentage points below national levels. Overseas-born residents account for 10.2%, 11.4 points below the national comparison, and average household size is 2.4, or 0.1 below national levels. The ancestry profile leans English at 5,501 people, Irish at 1,706 and Scottish at 1,459. Christianity counts 6,823 residents and no religion 5,109. Compared with nearby Lismore, the suburb's settled household pattern is reinforced by 78.8% of residents staying at the same address and a 21.2% turnover rate.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.4%
15-24
11.2%
25-44
24.0%
45-64
24.1%
65+
22.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.6%
2 bed
15.7%
3 bed
45.5%
4+ bed
36.2%

Dwelling Structure

77.8%

Houses

18.0%

Townhouse

4.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 36.3% Mortgage 32.4% Rent 29.2% Other 2.1%

Housing is detached-dominant and tenure is split between owners and renters. Separate houses make up 77.8% of dwellings, higher than semi-detached homes at 18.0% and apartments at 4.2%. Bedroom supply follows that form: 45.5% have 3 bedrooms and 36.2% have 4 or more, compared with 15.7% having 2 bedrooms and 2.6% with 0 or 1. Outright ownership is 36.3%, mortgages 32.4% and renting 29.2%, so the owned share is higher than the rented share. Average mortgage repayments are $1,560 monthly, with mortgage costs at 27.3% of income and rent at 24.3%; both stress flags are false.

Mortgage / mo

$1,560

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $320.

$550

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $620 · units $435

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$705

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.2%

Unoccupied

291

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
33
Italian
30
AIndLng
22
Mandarin
19
German
16
Arabic
15

Ancestry

English
5,501
Irish
1,706
Scottish
1,459
Ancestry NS
814
Other
809
Italian
583

Household Composition

36.4%

Couples with children

39.8%

Couples, no children

22.1%

Single parent

3,539

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare employs 1,117 people and represents 29.1% of the industry base, followed by education at 14.4% and retail at 8.4%; construction is 7.5% and public administration 6.4%. This mix ties local work to essential services, schools, government and household spending rather than one narrow trade. Professionals number 1,170, with community and personal services, clerical and administration, trades and labourers at 832, 817, 787 and 727. Unemployment is 4.7%, participation 57.2% and full-time employment 56.9%, while 3,383 people work full-time and 2,229 part-time. The SEIFA deciles are IEO 3, IER 4, IRSD 3 and IRSAD 3, all below the middle of the decile scale, consistent with household income at the 32.8th percentile.

Unemployment

4.7%

Labour Force

6,235

Unemployed

292

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

56.9%

Part-time

37.5%

Participation

57.2%

Employed

5,943

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,170
Community/Personal 832
Clerical/Admin 817
Trades 787
Labourers 727
Sales 626
Managers 578
Machinery/Drivers 316

Top Industries

Healthcare 29.1%
Education 14.4%
Retail 8.4%
Construction 7.5%
Public Admin 6.4%

University

27.2%

Postgraduate

5.7%

Born Overseas

10.2%

Dwellings

5,263

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 79.2% drive, compared with 0.4% using public transport and 1.4% walking or cycling. A 12.8% work-from-home share can reduce commuting for some households, but local access still depends heavily on a vehicle. Families have access to 2 nearby government schools spanning primary and secondary education, with one primary campus and one secondary campus. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across suburb edges. An IRSAD decile of 3 and IEO decile of 3 indicate socioeconomic conditions below the middle of the decile scale, while 17.5% volunteering supports local participation. The 9.2% needing assistance also makes proximity to health and support services important, especially along an aging trajectory.

Drive

79.2%

Public Transport

0.4%

Walk / Cycle

1.4%

Work from Home

12.8%

Population Forecast

+0.56%/yr

(+79 people/yr)

Established

Growth is measured rather than rapid: the annual trend is 0.56%, and population change across the wider area is 6.9% over 10 years. Migration is labelled Balanced, so expansion is not being attributed to one dominant flow. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.0 percentage points and the young share down 1.6 points; that shift should keep demand focused on established housing and services. Rent growth has reached 30.6%, while affordability improved from 49.0% in 2011 to 45.3% in 2021. Gentrification signals are mixed: the primary score is 9, or Not gentrifying, while the shift assessment records score 33 and Early signs. Compared with the 0.56% annual trend, the 30.6% rent movement is the sharper pressure point.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+53

Net Internal / yr

+75

9

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal migration +75/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Goonellabah compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 2%
Household Income
Bottom 33%
Rent Level
Top 34%
Apartments
Top 13%
Renters
Top 22%
Uni Educated
Top 41%
Public Transport
Bottom 4%
Born Overseas
Bottom 30%
Density
Top 19%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Goonellabah a good suburb to live in?

Goonellabah can suit buyers seeking established, detached housing and practical access to Lismore. Separate houses account for 77.8%, the median age is 41, and 79.2% of commuters drive, so it is better matched to households comfortable with car-based travel than to residents seeking a highly walkable setting.

What is the median house price in Goonellabah?

Use recent Goonellabah sales and a current valuation to confirm the median, because dwelling mix affects the result. The suburb is 77.8% separate houses, with 45.5% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 36.2% having 4 or more, so compare like-for-like houses rather than mixing apartments and detached properties.

What schools are in Goonellabah?

Local access includes 2 government schools spanning primary and secondary education: Goonellabah Public School and The Rivers Secondary College, Kadina High Campus. Confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address, as school boundaries can affect eligibility and daily travel.

Is Goonellabah safe?

Safety should be checked using the latest NSW Police incident map and an address-level visit, because conditions can vary across 23.11 square kilometres. Goonellabah has 13,351 residents, so a suburb-wide impression may not reflect every street or property type.

Is Goonellabah good for property investment?

It can suit a long-term investor who is comfortable with an established, moderate-growth market. Renting is 29.2%, weekly rent is $320 and vacancy is 5.2%; development activity reached 114 applications in 12 months. Balance those signals against a 0.56% annual growth trend and check each property's insurance, maintenance and tenant demand.

How is Goonellabah's population changing?

Goonellabah's current population is 13,351. Across the wider area, population change is 6.9% over 10 years and the annual trend is 0.56%, with migration labelled Balanced. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 5.0 percentage points while the young share fell 1.6 points, so growth is gradual and service demand may shift toward older households.

What development activity is occurring in Goonellabah?

Development activity reached 114 applications in the past 12 months, including proposals for a secondary dwelling, a swimming pool and a shed with earthworks and retaining walls. That volume suggests ongoing property investment, but application counts do not guarantee approval or completion, so check council records for the exact address and status.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Goonellabah on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW