NSW 2072 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Gordon

With 69.0% of residents university educated and household income at the 91.8th percentile, Gordon sits well above national benchmarks for education and earnings. Its 8,795 residents live at 2,321.5 people per square kilometre, while apartments account for 48.3% of dwellings, slightly higher than separate houses at 45.3%. The profile is also migrant-majority, with 54.5% born overseas and Chinese ancestry recorded by 3,037 residents. Compared with nearby Pymble and Killara, Gordon has a more compact, apartment-oriented feel around its rail corridor. That compactness matters because its aging trajectory increases the value of accessible housing, services and transport.

Gordon urban fabric map

Population

8,795

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,460/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

56

3.79 km²· 2,321.5 people/km²· Family income $2,924/wk

Homebuyers are choosing between a compact apartment market and a smaller detached-house segment. Apartments represent 48.3% of dwellings, higher than separate houses at 45.3%; 33.9% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and 27.7% have 2 bedrooms. The monthly mortgage figure is $3,033, with 30.8% paying a mortgage and 32.6% owning outright. Mortgage costs equal 28.5% of income, while household income ranks at the 91.8th percentile, so borrowing capacity may be stronger than entry prices suggest. Compared with nearby Pymble and Killara, Gordon suits buyers prioritising apartments and rail access, while detached-house buyers should check each block, strata cost and renovation scope.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing between a compact apartment market and a smaller detached-house segment. Apartments represent 48.3% of dwellings, higher than separate houses at 45.3%; 33.9% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and 27.7% have 2 bedrooms. The monthly mortgage figure is $3,033, with 30.8% paying a mortgage and 32.6% owning outright. Mortgage costs equal 28.5% of income, while household income ranks at the 91.8th percentile, so borrowing capacity may be stronger than entry prices suggest. Compared with nearby Pymble and Killara, Gordon suits buyers prioritising apartments and rail access, while detached-house buyers should check each block, strata cost and renovation scope.

For Investors

Gordon has a substantial renter base, with 35.6% renting, a weekly rent of $577 and a vacancy rate of 9.5%. The renter share is higher than outright ownership at 32.6% and mortgage ownership at 30.8%, supporting demand for well-located apartments and smaller homes. Vacancy at 9.5% gives tenants more choice, so yield should be tested against purchase price, strata and maintenance rather than rent alone. Development activity is notable at 53 applications over 12 months, which can improve amenity but also add competing supply. Growth is forecast at 1.95% annually, driven by internal migration, while the gentrification score is 53 and classified as Active.

Development Activity

Total DAs

324

Last 12 Months

56

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+1.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
56
Demolition
16
Swimming Pool / Spa
10
New Dwelling
9
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
4
Childcare / Education
3
Other
3
Garage / Carport / Shed
3

Schools in Gordon

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Gordon East Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Gordon's demographic profile is more internationally born and university educated than Australia overall: 54.5% were born overseas, 32.9 percentage points above the national figure, and 69.0% hold a university qualification, 38.9 points higher. Chinese ancestry is the largest recorded ancestry at 3,037 people, while Mandarin is spoken by 784 residents and Canton by 379. The median age is 39, just 1 year below national, and average household size is 2.7, or 0.2 above national. No religion counts 4,062, compared with 3,341 identifying with Christianity. Gordon's 48.3% apartment share gives it a more urban profile than nearby Pymble and Killara because apartment living and international migration support a broader local service catchment.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.1%
15-24
13.5%
25-44
26.8%
45-64
26.9%
65+
15.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
12.5%
2 bed
27.7%
3 bed
25.9%
4+ bed
33.9%

Dwelling Structure

45.3%

Houses

3.5%

Townhouse

48.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 32.6% Mortgage 30.8% Rent 35.6% Other 1.0%

Gordon's tenure split is close across ownership and renting: 32.6% own outright, 30.8% have a mortgage and 35.6% rent. Renting is higher than either ownership category, which makes apartment demand important alongside family housing. Apartments are 48.3% of dwellings, above separate houses at 45.3%; bedroom supply includes 33.9% with 4 or more bedrooms, 25.9% with 3, 27.7% with 2 and 12.5% with 0 or 1. Weekly rent is $577 and mortgage-to-income is 28.5%, despite household income at the 91.8th percentile. Compared with nearby Pymble and Killara, Gordon is the more compact option, so buyers should separate strata exposure from land value when judging affordability.

Mortgage / mo

$3,033

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $577.

$805

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,400 · units $750

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$1,075

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.5%

Unoccupied

335

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
784
Canton
379
Korean
210
Persian ED
103
Japan
46
Hindi
40

Ancestry

Chinese
3,037
English
1,877
Other
1,360
Scottish
541
Irish
538
Korean
510

Household Composition

50.8%

Couples with children

33.6%

Couples, no children

14.8%

Single parent

2,578

Total families

Economy & Employment

Gordon's economy is concentrated in skilled service work. Professional and Tech accounts for 20.1% of jobs, ahead of Healthcare at 14.7%, Finance at 12.9%, Education at 10.4% and Retail at 5.5%. Occupations tell the same story: 1,859 professionals and 878 managers, compared with 499 clerical and administrative workers. The labour force is 4,575, participation is 62.7% and unemployment is 5.0%, while full-time work accounts for 61.5%. Household income ranks at the 91.8th percentile and SEIFA places Gordon in decile 10 for IEO, IRSD and IRSAD, with IER at decile 9. These results sit above national socioeconomic levels because high-value industries, professional occupations and 62.6% working from home reinforce local earning capacity.

Unemployment

5.0%

Labour Force

4,575

Unemployed

228

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

61.5%

Part-time

30.4%

Participation

62.7%

Employed

4,347

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,859
Managers 878
Clerical/Admin 499
Sales 326
Community/Personal 270
Trades 258
Labourers 107
Machinery/Drivers 62

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 20.1%
Healthcare 14.7%
Finance 12.9%
Education 10.4%
Retail 5.5%

University

69.0%

Postgraduate

25.6%

Born Overseas

54.5%

Dwellings

3,198

Transport to Work

Daily life is shaped by rail-oriented access, a high work-from-home rate and strong socioeconomic conditions. Work from home is 62.6%, compared with 27.1% driving and 6.1% using public transport; walking or cycling is 2.3%, so many residents may value a quiet home office as much as a short commute. Gordon East Public School provides one government primary option in the suburb, and enrolment zones should be checked for each address because nearby school choices can sit across boundaries. SEIFA places Gordon in IRSAD decile 10 and IRSD decile 10, above lower-decile areas, while 19.4% volunteering and 3.4% needing assistance support community capacity. For safety, compare current incident patterns by street and date rather than relying on suburb-wide impressions, especially around transport and retail activity.

Drive

27.1%

Public Transport

6.1%

Walk / Cycle

2.3%

Work from Home

62.6%

Population Forecast

+1.95%/yr

(+222 people/yr)

Established

Gordon is on an established but still positive growth path. The annual trend is 1.95%, with internal migration the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 22.3% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 3.3 percentage points and the young share has fallen 2.8 points, so demand may shift toward easier access and lower-maintenance homes. Gentrification is classified Active, with a score of 53, higher than the shift score of 49, and rents have grown 37.5%. Affordability is labelled Improving, moving from 42.5 in 2011 to 39.2 in 2021. Compared with a static established suburb, Gordon combines population momentum with demographic ageing because internal migration and redevelopment can refresh demand while the age mix changes.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+38

Net Internal / yr

+252

53

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +38% since 2011, Net internal migration +252/yr, Accelerating: 7% → 28%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Gordon compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Top 8%
Rent Level
Top 3%
Apartments
Top 2%
Renters
Top 14%
Uni Educated
Top 1%
Public Transport
Top 19%
Born Overseas
Top 2%
Density
Top 6%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Gordon a good suburb to live in?

Gordon suits households seeking a highly educated, well-connected North Shore setting. It has 8,795 residents, 69.0% university educated and 62.6% working from home. The trade-offs are a 48.3% apartment share, 35.6% renting and an aging trajectory, so it may suit professionals and downsizers more than buyers seeking low-density housing.

What is the median house price in Gordon?

A single median house price should be checked against current sales because Gordon's housing mix is split between 45.3% separate houses and 48.3% apartments. Other useful context is a $577 weekly rent, a $3,033 monthly mortgage figure and 33.9% of homes with 4 or more bedrooms. Dwelling type and strata exposure can materially change the result.

What schools are in Gordon?

Gordon East Public School is the local government primary school identified for Gordon. Check the enrolment zone for the exact address, since boundaries can change and nearby options may sit in Pymble or Killara. Gordon's average household size is 2.7 people, which is useful context for families comparing local school access with apartment living.

Is Gordon safe?

For a current safety view, compare NSW Police incident maps by street and date rather than relying on suburb-wide impressions. Gordon has 8,795 residents, 6.1% public-transport use and 2.3% walking or cycling, so activity can vary between the station area and quieter residential streets. Check lighting, traffic and late-night conditions during an inspection.

Is Gordon good for property investment?

Gordon can suit investors who value tenant depth and long-term connectivity, but returns need careful testing. Renting is 35.6%, weekly rent is $577 and vacancy is 9.5%, while 53 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Growth is forecast at 1.95% annually, driven by internal migration, so compare strata, maintenance and competing supply before buying.

How is Gordon's population changing?

Population change is positive but the age profile is moving older. The annual trend is 1.95%, internal migration is the primary driver and population change across the wider area is 22.3% over 10 years. The senior share rose 3.3 points while the young share fell 2.8, so demand may increasingly favour accessible homes and services.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Gordon on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW