Gorokan
At 2,793.9 residents per sq km, Gorokan packs 8,624 people into just 3.09 sq km, creating a compact, established market rather than a fringe growth setting. Its median age of 41 is 1.0 year above the national comparison, while household income sits at the 22.1st percentile. Detached homes account for 78.3%, and the $350 weekly rent is a useful affordability reference, although 37.8% renting and mortgage stress at 32.0% show real budget pressure. For buyers comparing Gorokan with nearby Toukley or Lake Haven, the strongest distinction to investigate is its dense, detached-housing mix and heavily car-based daily life.
Population
8,624
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,156/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
69
Homebuyers will find a detached-house majority, with 78.3% separate houses versus 17.6% apartments and 4.0% semi-detached dwellings. The stock leans to 3-bedroom homes at 45.0%, followed by 2-bedroom at 28.5% and 4-plus at 22.6%, so conventional family layouts are more common than compact formats. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,603 sits against household income of $1,156 per week, while mortgage costs reach 32.0% of income, pointing to tighter serviceability than a lower-stress market. Outright ownership at 31.6% is higher than the 29.6% mortgaged share, consistent with an established area. Compare individual streets with Toukley and Lake Haven because dwelling condition and lot size can materially affect value.
For Buyers
Homebuyers will find a detached-house majority, with 78.3% separate houses versus 17.6% apartments and 4.0% semi-detached dwellings. The stock leans to 3-bedroom homes at 45.0%, followed by 2-bedroom at 28.5% and 4-plus at 22.6%, so conventional family layouts are more common than compact formats. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,603 sits against household income of $1,156 per week, while mortgage costs reach 32.0% of income, pointing to tighter serviceability than a lower-stress market. Outright ownership at 31.6% is higher than the 29.6% mortgaged share, consistent with an established area. Compare individual streets with Toukley and Lake Haven because dwelling condition and lot size can materially affect value.
For Investors
Investor appeal rests on an established rental base rather than a rapid-growth thesis. Renting accounts for 37.8% of tenure and weekly rent is $350, while vacancy is 6.8%, indicating more available stock than a tightly constrained market. Development activity is notable at 71 applications in 12 months, including secondary-dwelling applications, which could expand rental choices but also add future competition. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, providing a stronger tenant-demand story than a purely static market. Compared with the 31.6% owned-outright share, the renter proportion is higher, but rent stress at 30.3% means affordability limits should be tested carefully against insurance, maintenance and finance costs.
Development Activity
Total DAs
313
Last 12 Months
69
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+30.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Gorokan
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Gorokan's median age is 41, 1.0 year above the national comparison, and its 2.3-person average household is 0.2 below the national figure. The ancestry profile is led by English at 3,692 people, followed by Irish at 952 and Scottish at 779. Christianity counts 4,191 residents, while 3,497 report no religion, showing a substantial secular group. Overseas-born residents comprise 12.9%, 8.7 percentage points below the national comparison, and the university-educated share is 13.5%, 16.6 points lower. Compared with nearby Toukley and Lake Haven, Gorokan should be understood through an older, lower-income lens, with household income at the 22.1st percentile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
78.3%
Houses
4.0%
Townhouse
17.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Gorokan's housing is predominantly detached, with 78.3% separate houses, while apartments account for 17.6% and semi-detached dwellings 4.0%. Three-bedroom homes form 45.0% of stock, ahead of two-bedroom dwellings at 28.5%, so family-sized layouts are more common than compact formats. Tenure is split between 31.6% owned outright, 29.6% mortgaged and 37.8% rented. That renter share is higher than the outright-owner share and helps explain why weekly rent of $350 matters locally. Housing stress is material: rent consumes 30.3% of income, while mortgage costs reach 32.0%. Compared with Toukley and Lake Haven, inspect dwelling age, flood exposure and renovation needs address by address rather than relying on suburb averages.
Mortgage / mo
$1,603
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $350.
$580
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $600 · units $500
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$613
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.8%
Unoccupied
255
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.3% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
32.0% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
32.0%
Couples with children
37.6%
Couples, no children
28.4%
Single parent
2,268
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Gorokan's dominant industry at 24.9% of jobs, followed by construction at 13.4%, education at 9.8%, retail at 8.3% and manufacturing at 7.2%. The occupation mix is practical and service-led: community and personal roles number 539, trades 509 and labourers 444, ahead of professionals at 413 and clerical or administration roles at 368. Unemployment is 7.4%, participation is 49.1% and full-time employment is 51.6%, indicating a less intensive labour-market connection than higher-participation areas. Household income sits at the 22.1st percentile, while SEIFA places education and occupation in decile 1, economic resources in decile 2, and IRSAD in decile 1. Those low deciles align with the modest income position, despite healthcare providing a sizeable employment base.
Unemployment
7.4%
Labour Force
3,487
Unemployed
258
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
51.6%
Part-time
34.0%
Participation
49.1%
Employed
3,229
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
13.5%
Postgraduate
2.5%
Born Overseas
12.9%
Dwellings
3,491
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car dependent: 73.4% travel as car drivers, compared with only 1.7% using public transport and 1.2% walking or cycling. A further 19.1% work from home, which may reduce commuting but does not remove the need for local services. Gorokan Public School is a government primary school in the suburb; families seeking secondary or non-government choices should check nearby catchments against the exact address. The suburb covers 3.09 sq km at 2,793.9 people per sq km, so services are relatively concentrated. SEIFA IRSAD is in decile 1 and 10.1% of residents need assistance, highlighting greater support needs than higher-resource areas. No suburb-level crime rate is quoted, so current street-level safety checks remain important.
Drive
73.4%
Public Transport
1.7%
Walk / Cycle
1.2%
Work from Home
19.1%
Population Forecast
+0.42%/yr
(+96 people/yr)
EstablishedGorokan's growth outlook is measured rather than explosive. The forecast trend is 0.42% annually, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 8.2% over 10 years. The shift profile is Mixed: rent growth reached 44.0%, the senior share rose 2.2 points and the young share fell 1.9 points, suggesting an established area adapting to demand rather than a uniformly youthful expansion. Gentrification indicators are split, with one shift measure showing Active at score 48, while the current gentrification field is score 0 and Not gentrifying. Compared with a high-growth corridor, the 0.42% annual rate points to slower change, so buyers should prioritise existing amenity and rental fundamentals over speculative uplift.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+100
Net Internal / yr
+30
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Gorokan compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Gorokan a good suburb to live in?
Gorokan can suit buyers who want established detached housing, a compact setting and a $350 weekly rent reference. Trade-offs include 73.4% car-driver travel, 1.7% public transport use, household income at the 22.1st percentile and mortgage stress of 32.0%. Compare streets and services with nearby Toukley or Lake Haven.
What is the median house price in Gorokan?
A current median house price should be checked against recent Gorokan sales because the 78.3% detached-house share includes different lot sizes, conditions and bedroom mixes. For an initial affordability guide, weekly rent is $350 and 45.0% of homes have 3 bedrooms. Do not use the rent figure as a substitute for a sale median.
What schools are in Gorokan?
Gorokan Public School is a government primary school in the suburb. Families needing secondary, Catholic or independent options should check nearby schools and enrolment zones against the exact address. Gorokan has 8,624 residents, so school access and catchment arrangements should be confirmed before buying or renting.
Is Gorokan safe?
There is no suburb-level crime rate to rely on for a simple safety score. Check current NSW Police information and inspect the exact street at different times, especially because Gorokan is compact at 3.09 sq km and has 2,793.9 residents per sq km. Local conditions can differ around housing clusters, roads and activity areas.
Is Gorokan good for property investment?
Investment may appeal to buyers seeking an established rental market: 37.8% of tenure is rented, weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 6.8%. There were 71 development applications in 12 months, including secondary dwellings, which could add supply. Growth is measured at 0.42% annually and is driven by overseas migration, so yield and property condition matter.
How is Gorokan's population changing?
Current population is 8,624. Growth is gradual rather than explosive, with a 0.42% annual trend and 8.2% population change across the wider area over 10 years. The forecast trajectory is Mixed and overseas migration is the primary driver. A senior-share increase of 2.2 points and young-share decline of 1.9 points suggest demographic ageing alongside continued change.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Gorokan on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map