NSW 2250 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Gosford

A compact, apartment-led centre of 4,873 people, Gosford has an unusually renter-oriented profile: 88.9% of dwellings are apartments, 66.2% of households rent and vacancy is 12.8%. Its median age of 35 is 5 years below the national figure, while overseas-born residents account for 37.5%, or 15.9 percentage points above national. Compared with nearby East Gosford and Wyoming, Gosford has a more concentrated inner-centre feel and a stronger rental focus. This suits singles, couples, downsizers and investors seeking apartment living, although strata costs, building quality and tenant turnover deserve close attention.

Gosford urban fabric map

Population

4,873

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,421/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

33

2.95 km²· 1,651.2 people/km²· Family income $1,849/wk

Gosford suits buyers who prefer compact apartment living, because 88.9% of dwellings are apartments and 66.2% have 2 bedrooms. Smaller stock dominates, with 12.3% of dwellings having 0 or 1 bedroom, 20.1% having 3 bedrooms and only 1.4% having 4 or more. The weekly rent is $390, while mortgage repayments are $1,665 per month and mortgage costs equal 27.1% of household income. That is below the 27.4% rent-to-income ratio, suggesting neither tenure is clearly more affordable from these measures alone. Compared with detached-house markets, buyers should place extra weight on strata levies, parking and building maintenance.

For Buyers

Gosford suits buyers who prefer compact apartment living, because 88.9% of dwellings are apartments and 66.2% have 2 bedrooms. Smaller stock dominates, with 12.3% of dwellings having 0 or 1 bedroom, 20.1% having 3 bedrooms and only 1.4% having 4 or more. The weekly rent is $390, while mortgage repayments are $1,665 per month and mortgage costs equal 27.1% of household income. That is below the 27.4% rent-to-income ratio, suggesting neither tenure is clearly more affordable from these measures alone. Compared with detached-house markets, buyers should place extra weight on strata levies, parking and building maintenance.

For Investors

Gosford has a renter-majority profile, with 66.2% of households renting and a weekly rent of $390. The 12.8% vacancy rate is higher than in a tightly held rental market, which can give tenants more choice and make uninterrupted occupancy less certain. Apartment stock represents 88.9% of dwellings, so investment performance will depend heavily on building quality, strata costs and the supply of comparable units. There were 34 development matters in the past 12 months, adding to the need to check nearby supply. Overseas migration is a growth driver, while forecast rent growth of 44.4% points to strong past rental pressure compared with income growth.

Development Activity

Total DAs

199

Last 12 Months

33

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-19.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
37
Commercial / Industrial
15
Change of Use
7
Subdivision
6
Demolition
4
Signage / Advertising
3
Hospitality / Food Premises
2

Schools in Gosford

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Rumbalara Environmental Education Centre

Environmental Education Centre Government
School website

Somersby Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Gosford High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Henry Kendall High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Gosford is younger and more internationally connected than the national profile. The median age is 35, which is 5 years below national, and 37.5% of residents were born overseas, 15.9 percentage points above national. University participation is 42.2%, or 12.1 points above national, while average household size is 1.9 people, 0.6 below national. The small household pattern aligns with Gosford's apartment concentration and high share of 2-bedroom homes. English ancestry counts 1,472 people, while Irish and Scottish ancestry account for 483 and 425. Nepali is spoken by 92 residents and Mandarin by 76. Compared with larger-household areas, Gosford is more likely to attract singles, couples and mobile renters, reflected in a 44.5% turnover rate.

Age Distribution

0-14
11.3%
15-24
12.1%
25-44
42.0%
45-64
21.7%
65+
13.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
12.3%
2 bed
66.2%
3 bed
20.1%
4+ bed
1.4%

Dwelling Structure

4.1%

Houses

6.8%

Townhouse

88.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 13.8% Mortgage 19.2% Rent 66.2% Other 0.8%

Gosford's housing market is dominated by apartments and renters rather than detached owner-occupiers. Apartments account for 88.9% of dwellings, separate houses only 4.1%, and 66.2% of households rent. Outright ownership is 13.8% and mortgage ownership is 19.2%, so renting is higher than either ownership category. The typical profile is compact: 66.2% of dwellings have 2 bedrooms, compared with 20.1% with 3 bedrooms and 1.4% with 4 or more. Vacancy is 12.8%, while weekly rent is $390. Mortgage-to-income costs are 27.1% and rent-to-income costs are 27.4%, both indicating similar housing-cost pressure. Compared with detached suburban markets, Gosford offers less family-sized stock and more apartment choice.

Mortgage / mo

$1,665

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $390.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $693 · units $600

HH Size

1.9

Personal Income / wk

$885

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

12.8%

Unoccupied

353

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Nepali
92
Mandarin
76
Punjabi
45
Canton
28
Hindi
26
Korean
25

Ancestry

English
1,472
Other
912
Irish
483
Scottish
425
Ancestry NS
379
Chinese
267

Household Composition

25.2%

Couples with children

52.4%

Couples, no children

19.6%

Single parent

1,186

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Gosford's largest employment industry, accounting for 27.7% and 534 workers, followed by retail at 9.9% and 191, professional and technical services at 9.3% and 179, public administration at 7.7% and 148, and education at 6.8% and 131. This mix provides a substantial local service base, while 309 employed residents work away from the suburb, indicating some commuting demand. Professionals are the largest occupational group at 714, ahead of community and personal service workers at 376 and clerical and administrative workers at 333. Unemployment is 5.4% and participation is 64.5%. Gosford's education and occupation rank is higher than its financial-resource rank, with IEO in decile 7 but IER in decile 2; IRSAD is mid-range at decile 5.

Unemployment

5.4%

Labour Force

2,791

Unemployed

152

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

57.0%

Part-time

31.3%

Participation

64.5%

Employed

2,639

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 714
Community/Personal 376
Clerical/Admin 333
Managers 293
Trades 275
Sales 231
Labourers 225
Machinery/Drivers 126

Top Industries

Healthcare 27.7%
Retail 9.9%
Professional/Tech 9.3%
Public Admin 7.7%
Education 6.8%

University

42.2%

Postgraduate

13.0%

Born Overseas

37.5%

Dwellings

2,374

Transport to Work

Gosford combines a compact 2.95 square kilometre footprint with density of 1,651.2 people per square kilometre. Car driving is the main travel mode at 48.8%, higher than public transport at 7.2% and walking or cycling at 7.2%, while 32.9% work from home. School access includes 4 government sites across 2 secondary schools, 1 primary school and 1 environmental education centre. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because catchments can differ across the wider area. Safety should be assessed at street and building level using current NSW Police information, as no precise suburb crime rate is available here. Gosford's IEO decile is 7, higher than its IER decile of 2, while IRSAD is 5, indicating stronger education and occupation conditions than financial resources. Compared with lower-density areas, apartment entries, shared facilities and parking are more important daily considerations.

Drive

48.8%

Public Transport

7.2%

Walk / Cycle

7.2%

Work from Home

32.9%

Population Forecast

+1.38%/yr

(+321 people/yr)

Established

Gosford has an established forecast profile, with annual growth of 1.38% and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. The wider area's population change is 17.4% over 10 years, while the forecast trajectory is Mixed rather than consistently accelerating. Gentrification is scored at 45 and staged Active, although the shift measure records a score of 41 and Early signs, suggesting change is uneven across the area. Rent growth of 44.4% has been higher than real income growth of 15.6%, creating pressure for renters even though the affordability trend is described as Stable, moving from 48.2 in 2011 to 49.0 in 2021. The working-age share rose 1.2 points, while the young share fell 1.0 point and the senior share rose 0.9 point.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+260

Net Internal / yr

+94

45

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +24% since 2011, Net internal migration +94/yr, Strong overseas inflow +260/yr, Accelerating: 3% → 20%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Gosford compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Bottom 42%
Rent Level
Top 19%
Apartments
Top 0%
Renters
Top 3%
Uni Educated
Top 16%
Public Transport
Top 14%
Born Overseas
Top 8%
Density
Top 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Gosford a good suburb to live in?

Gosford can suit people who prefer a compact, apartment-led setting, especially singles, couples and residents who work from home. It has 4,873 residents, a median age of 35, 88.9% apartments and 32.9% working from home. Its 12.8% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly held market, so renters may have more choice while owners should compare building costs and location carefully.

What is the median house price in Gosford?

A single median house price is not stated for Gosford. That measure is less representative because 88.9% of dwellings are apartments and only 4.1% are separate houses. Buyers should compare recent sales by apartment size, since 66.2% of dwellings have 2 bedrooms and just 1.4% have 4 or more bedrooms.

What schools are in Gosford?

School access includes 4 government sites across secondary, primary and environmental education: Gosford High School, Henry Kendall High School, Rumbalara Environmental Education Centre and Somersby Public School. The mix includes 2 secondary schools, 1 primary school and 1 environmental centre. Check enrolment zones for the exact address because catchments can differ.

Is Gosford safe?

A definitive safe or unsafe label cannot be given from population and housing characteristics alone. Gosford has 4,873 residents, density of 1,651.2 people per square kilometre and 88.9% apartment housing, so inspect lighting, entrances, parking and late-night activity at the exact property. Consult current NSW Police information before deciding, particularly where building turnover is high.

Is Gosford good for property investment?

Gosford has a renter-majority profile, with 66.2% renting, weekly rent of $390 and vacancy of 12.8%. Vacancy is higher than in a tightly held market, so investors should allow for leasing competition. There were 34 development matters in 12 months, while 88.9% of dwellings are apartments. Building quality, strata levies, parking and local supply should be checked before purchase.

How is Gosford's population changing?

The wider area's population change is 17.4% over 10 years, with the forecast trend running at 1.38% annually. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Mixed. The gentrification score is 45 and the stage is Active, but the shift measure records 41 and Early signs, so change is likely to be uneven rather than uniform.

What languages are spoken in Gosford?

Gosford has an overseas-born share of 37.5%, which is 15.9 percentage points above national. Nepali is spoken by 92 residents, Mandarin by 76, Punjabi by 45, Cantonese by 28 and Hindi by 26. This language mix adds to the suburb's international character, alongside 1,953 residents reporting no religion and 1,719 identifying with Christianity.

What development is occurring in Gosford?

There were 34 development matters in the past 12 months. Recent examples include a vehicle repair use, an office premise and demolition or alterations linked to a retail premise. The apartment share is already 88.9%, so buyers and investors should check whether nearby proposals may affect outlooks, parking, construction activity or competition between comparable units.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Gosford on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW