NSW 2460 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Grafton

A 10,563-person regional centre, Grafton has a median age of 44, which is 4.0 years above the national median, and a household income at the 23.6th percentile nationally. Its profile is shaped by established detached housing, essential public services and an aging trajectory. Only 6.7% of residents were born overseas, 14.9 percentage points below the national comparison, while 35.6% of homes are owned outright. Healthcare, public administration and education support Grafton's established service-centre role within the Clarence Valley, distinguishing it from nearby South Grafton. Population growth is forecast at 0.99% annually, but affordability is worsening as rents have grown 50.0%.

Grafton urban fabric map

Population

10,563

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,179/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

76

12.67 km²· 833.7 people/km²· Family income $1,509/wk

Grafton suits buyers seeking established houses and moderate holding costs, although household incomes are relatively constrained at $1,179 weekly and the household income percentile is 23.6 nationally. Separate houses account for 76.3% of dwellings, with 46.3% containing 3 bedrooms and 25.7% containing 4 or more, giving families more choice than the 12.4% apartment share suggests. The typical rent is $300 weekly and the mortgage indicator is $1,348 monthly, while mortgage repayments equal 26.4% of household income, below common stress thresholds. Household size is 2.2 people, 0.3 below the national comparison, so smaller households may find 2 or 3 bedrooms more practical than oversized stock.

For Buyers

Grafton suits buyers seeking established houses and moderate holding costs, although household incomes are relatively constrained at $1,179 weekly and the household income percentile is 23.6 nationally. Separate houses account for 76.3% of dwellings, with 46.3% containing 3 bedrooms and 25.7% containing 4 or more, giving families more choice than the 12.4% apartment share suggests. The typical rent is $300 weekly and the mortgage indicator is $1,348 monthly, while mortgage repayments equal 26.4% of household income, below common stress thresholds. Household size is 2.2 people, 0.3 below the national comparison, so smaller households may find 2 or 3 bedrooms more practical than oversized stock.

For Investors

Grafton's rental profile combines a 34.4% renting share with weekly rent of $300 and a 6.7% vacancy rate. Renting is close to outright ownership at 35.6%, creating an established tenant base rather than a purely investor-led market. Development activity is notable, with 77 applications recorded over 12 months, spanning commercial changes, building alterations and new structures. Annual growth is forecast at 0.99%, driven by internal migration, while rent growth has reached 50.0% and the gentrification stage is Active with a score of 46. Compared with owner-occupied areas, the rental share supports demand, but investors should allow for the suburb's lower household income percentile of 23.6 and its aging trajectory.

Development Activity

Total DAs

563

Last 12 Months

76

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-2.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
42
Garage / Carport / Shed
41
Swimming Pool / Spa
25
Subdivision
11
New Dwelling
8
Change of Use
7
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
4
Demolition
4

Schools in Grafton

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Grafton Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Westlawn Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Grafton High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Grafton's median age of 44 is 4.0 years above the national comparison, and the forecast trajectory is Aging. The overseas-born share is 6.7%, 14.9 percentage points below the national figure, while university participation is 18.9%, 11.2 points lower nationally. Household size averages 2.2 people, 0.3 below the national comparison, consistent with 41.4% of families being couples without children and 23.8% being one-parent families. English, Irish and Scottish are the leading ancestries, with counts of 4,321, 1,220 and 1,073. Christianity has 5,544 adherents compared with 4,023 reporting no religion. Compared with nearby South Grafton, Grafton presents as the more established regional service centre, with a stable rather than highly mobile population because 79.4% stayed at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.6%
15-24
11.1%
25-44
22.0%
45-64
23.6%
65+
25.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
6.2%
2 bed
21.8%
3 bed
46.3%
4+ bed
25.7%

Dwelling Structure

76.3%

Houses

10.7%

Townhouse

12.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 35.6% Mortgage 28.2% Rent 34.4% Other 1.8%

Housing in Grafton is detached-house dominated, with 76.3% of dwellings separate houses, compared with 12.4% apartments and 10.7% semi-detached homes. The largest bedroom group is 3 bedrooms at 46.3%, followed by 4 or more bedrooms at 25.7% and 2 bedrooms at 21.8%. Tenure is relatively balanced: 35.6% of homes are owned outright, 28.2% have a mortgage and 34.4% are rented. Weekly rent is $300, representing 25.4% of household income, while mortgage costs represent 26.4%, so neither measure is flagged as housing stress. Compared with apartment-oriented centres, Grafton's larger house share supports family living, but its 2.2-person average household size means some properties may have more space than current occupants require.

Mortgage / mo

$1,348

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $300.

$500

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $520 · units $415

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$641

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.7%

Unoccupied

309

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

AIndLng
25
Punjabi
18
Canton
12

Ancestry

English
4,321
Irish
1,220
Scottish
1,073
Ancestry NS
686
German
498
Other
383

Household Composition

32.7%

Couples with children

41.4%

Couples, no children

23.8%

Single parent

2,702

Total families

Economy & Employment

Grafton's economy is anchored by healthcare, which accounts for 25.0% of employment with 671 workers, followed by public administration at 14.9% and education at 12.5%. Construction contributes 8.3% and retail 7.2%, while the leading occupations are community and personal services at 761, professionals at 706, trades at 553, clerical and administration at 538, and labourers at 486. The labour force participation rate is 51.3%, full-time employment is 56.9% and unemployment is 6.1%. SEIFA places education and occupation in decile 1, with economic resources in decile 2 and disadvantage in decile 2, all below the national midpoint. This apparent anomaly reflects a strong essential-services base that provides jobs, but lower educational attainment, income and workforce participation than higher-ranked areas.

Unemployment

6.1%

Labour Force

4,460

Unemployed

270

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

56.9%

Part-time

36.5%

Participation

51.3%

Employed

4,190

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 761
Professionals 706
Trades 553
Clerical/Admin 538
Labourers 486
Sales 456
Managers 377
Machinery/Drivers 264

Top Industries

Healthcare 25.0%
Public Admin 14.9%
Education 12.5%
Construction 8.3%
Retail 7.2%

University

18.9%

Postgraduate

3.1%

Born Overseas

6.7%

Dwellings

4,297

Transport to Work

Grafton provides access to 3 nearby government schools, covering 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because school boundaries can cross local streets. Daily travel is strongly car based, with 77.8% driving to work compared with only 0.3% using public transport; 6.9% walk or cycle and 8.3% work from home. This pattern reflects an established regional centre where employment and services are spread across 12.67 square kilometres. The suburb's IRSAD decile is 1, so household budgets and access to resources are lower than in higher-ranked areas, despite the convenience of local healthcare, public administration, education and retail employment. A current suburb-specific crime rate is not available, so safety should be checked at the exact street and property level.

Drive

77.8%

Public Transport

0.3%

Walk / Cycle

6.9%

Work from Home

8.3%

Population Forecast

+0.99%/yr

(+180 people/yr)

Established

Grafton has an established forecast type, with annual growth of 0.99%, above a flat 0% baseline, and internal migration identified as the primary driver. The wider area records population change of 12.2% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share rising 7.8 percentage points and the young share falling 4.8 points. Affordability is worsening, moving from 52.2 in 2011 to 54.3 in 2021, alongside rent growth of 50.0%. Gentrification is classified as Active with a score of 46, so growth is occurring without removing the suburb's established character. Compared with a static regional market, Grafton has clearer momentum, but the aging pattern means future demand is likely to favour healthcare, accessible housing and smaller low-maintenance homes.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+32

Net Internal / yr

+250

46

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +17% since 2011, Net internal migration +250/yr, Accelerating: 1% → 16%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Grafton compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 4%
Household Income
Bottom 24%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Top 7%
Renters
Top 15%
Uni Educated
Bottom 33%
Public Transport
Bottom 2%
Born Overseas
Bottom 13%
Density
Top 17%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Grafton a good suburb to live in?

Grafton can suit residents seeking an established regional centre with detached housing, local services and 3 government schools. Its population is 10,563 and the median age is 44, which is 4.0 years above the national median. Car dependence is high at 77.8%, while public transport use is 0.3%, so it is better suited to households with reliable vehicle access.

What is the median house price in Grafton?

A current median house price is not available for Grafton. Useful affordability markers are weekly rent of $300, a monthly mortgage indicator of $1,348 and mortgage costs equal to 26.4% of household income. Compare any purchase price with the local household income of $1,179 weekly and the suburb's 23.6th household income percentile.

What schools are in Grafton?

Grafton has 3 listed government schools: Grafton Public School and Westlawn Public School at primary level, plus Grafton High School for secondary students. School access is practical for local families, but enrolment zones can differ by address, so check the catchment before signing a lease or contract.

Is Grafton safe?

A current suburb-specific crime rate is not available for Grafton, so a simple safety ranking cannot be given. Check recent incidents for the exact address, inspect lighting and street activity at different times, and speak with nearby residents. Grafton covers 12.67 square kilometres, so conditions can vary between streets and housing areas.

Is Grafton good for property investment?

Grafton has a 34.4% rental share, $300 weekly rent and a 6.7% vacancy rate, providing a meaningful tenant market. Development activity reached 77 applications over 12 months, while annual growth is forecast at 0.99% and rent growth has been 50.0%. Compared with higher-income markets, the 23.6th household income percentile calls for careful yield, maintenance and tenant affordability checks.

How is Grafton's population changing?

Growth across the wider area is forecast at 0.99% annually and population change over 10 years is 12.2%, with internal migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased 7.8 percentage points while the young share has fallen 4.8 points. This should lift demand for accessible homes, healthcare and smaller households more than for youth-oriented housing.

What development is occurring in Grafton?

Grafton recorded 77 development applications over 12 months. Recent examples include an office-premise change of use, alterations to a pub and construction of a shed. The activity points to ongoing commercial and property upgrades rather than a single large housing project, so buyers should check council approvals, construction timing and address-specific impacts before committing.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Grafton on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW